Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
World EV (Electric Vehicle) Day 2022 is observed on?
A)
September 7
B)
September 8
C)
September 9
D)
September 10

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 9

Note :

World EV (Electric Vehicle) Day 2022 is observed on September 9 to mark the celebration of e-mobility. Although the transition to EV is slower than predicted in India, it is sure that it will happen over time. Demand for electric vehicles is rising and companies are manufacturing EVs as they understand that EVs are alternatives to vehicles that run on conventional fuels.
 
World EV Day was first observed in 2020. The initiative was created by sustainability media company Green.TV. Initially, the EV campaign was largely restricted to social media platforms.

World EV Day 2022 Significance : World EV Day aims to make people aware of the benefits of switching to EVs. Using Electric Vehicles can transform the world for the better and save the environment as well as energy.

Going by the trend, as per a Statista report, China is projected to be the world leader in terms of electric vehicle production over the next few years. The Asian country is projected to produce roughly 1.3 crore battery electric vehicles (BEV) by the year 2023. As per reports, China has sold more EVs in the year 2021 that the rest of the world combined.
 
According to the data from previous years, China has sold 51.7 percent of the EVs produced in the world, which amounts to a total of 3,519,054.
 
In India, this number stood at 3,30,000 units. However, in the growth vector, India performed quite well with a growth of 168 percent as compared to 2020.
 
EV SALES BY COUNTRY IN 2021 : 
* China: 3,519,054
* US: 631,152
* Germany: 695,657
* France: 322,043
* UK: 326,990
* Norway: 153,699
* Italy: 141,615
* Sweden: 138,771
* South Korea: 119,402
* Netherlands: 97,282
* Rest of Europe: 469,930
* Rest of the World: 313,129

Source : Zeebiz, News18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2022
 Q .
Who has been selected for the post of CMD in MOIL Limited?
A)
Ajit Kumar Saxena
B)
Pramod Agrawal
C)
Gurdeep Singh
D)
Nalin Singhal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ajit Kumar Saxena

Note :

The public enterprise’s selection board (PESB) has selected Ajit Kumar Saxena for the post of Chairman & Managing Director(CMD) of “AMiniratna Category-I Company, MOIL Limited.

He is currently working as Director (Operations) of RINL-Visakhapatnam Steel Plant. He had taken charge as the Director (Operations) on October 17, 2019. Prior to this assignment, he had worked as Chief General Manager, Mills, IISCO, Burnpur, Steel Authority of India Ltd.
 
About Ajit Kumar Saxena Career : Saxena started his career as a Management Trainee (Technical) in 1986. He worked in various assignments in SAIL starting with Bhilai Steel Plant and worked in various positions during his long tenure of 33 years in SAIL.

Saxena holds a B Tech degree from the Institute of Technology, Banaras Hindu University in Metallurgy and later also acquired an MBA. He is also a proud holder of the “Young Metallurgist of the Year Award” for the year 2000 given away by the Ministry of Steel.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2022
 Q .
Who has taken additional charge as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) from September 1, 2022?
A)
Shri Mihir Kanti Mishra
B)
Dinesh Kumar Batra
C)
Dr. Nalin Shinghal
D)
Dr G Satheesh Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dinesh Kumar Batra

Note :

Dinesh Kumar Batra, Director (Finance) & CFO, has taken additional charge as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) with effect from September 1, 2022.
 
As Director (Finance) & CFO, Dinesh Kumar Batra steered BEL to achieve its highest ever turnover of Rs. 15,044 Cr and PAT of Rs. 2,349 crore in FY 2021-22. He was instrumental in increasing BEL’s authorised capital to Rs. 750 crore from Rs. 250 crore and issuing two bonus shares for each share held by the shareholders of the company. He also played a pivotal role in obtaining necessary approvals for BEL’s highest ever payout of 450% Dividend.
 
Dinesh Kumar Batra was instrumental in the company’s move to foray into the Electro-Explosive segment. He is also credited with BEL entering into Li-on battery packs for automobiles to support the e-Mobility programme of the Government of India. He is a member of the Board of BEL subsidiaries, BEL-Thales Systems Limited (BTSL) and BEL Optronic Devices Limited (BELOP)..

Source : Free press Journal

  Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2022
 Q .
Which company announced a renowned Indian Football Captain, Sunil Chhetri as Brand Ambassador from September 2022?
A)
Zomato
B)
Swiggy
C)
Pintola
D)
foodpanda

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pintola

Note :

The leading superfood brand Pintola announces its collaboration with the legendary football player and the Captain of the Indian Football team "Sunil Chhetri". Pintola, a home-grown brand rooted in its values and commitment to offer world class quality products, has been one of the leading nut butters’ brand in the country 5th Sep 2022 offering the widest array of nut butter range across. Not only this, within 10 years of its foray in the market the brand is leading the pack in its category when it comes to online sales across e-commerce platforms.
 
Sharing his elation on this association, Mr. Anand (Owner of) Pintola added, “Sunil Chhetri and Pintola embodies similar values of rootedness, perfection, consistency, and performance and most crucially promoting the idea of healthier India to this generation. Mr. Chhetri personifies consistency and our brand is dedicated towards helping the country to stay consistent on their fitness journey and thereby becoming the best version of themselves and who better than Mr Chhetri who has been the best soccer player of the country for close to two decades now.
 
Mr. Chhetri’s ‘no compromise attitude’ is an inspiration for many, similarly, at Pintola we imbibe no compromise when it comes to ensuring the quality world class range of natural nut butter range..

Source : Firstpost

  Show Answer
Published On : September 9, 2022
 Q .
Union Minister Jitendra Singh said that the Indian healthcare industry is expected to reach how many billion dollars by 2025?
A)
$25 billion
B)
$50 billion
C)
$75 billion
D)
$100 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - $50 billion

Note :

Science and Technology Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has said that Healthcare sector in India is expected to reach a size of 50 billion dollar by 2025
 
Addressing the 14th CII Global MedTech Summit in New Delhi, Dr Singh said, over the past two years healthcare has become more focused on innovation and technology. 
 
He said, 80 per cent of healthcare systems are aiming to increase their investment in digital healthcare tools in coming five years. The Minister added that India aims to achieve 10 to 12 per cent of the global market share of the medical devices sector..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2022
 Q .
Ramchandra Manjhi, who passed away on September 7, was related to which one of the following folk dances?
A)
Tamil Fork Dance
B)
Karnataka Folk Dance
C)
Rajasthani Folk Dance
D)
Bhojpuri Folk Dance

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhojpuri Folk Dance

Note : The legendary artist Ram Chandra Manjhi passed away on September 7, 2022. He was an Indian Bhojpuri folk dancer and a theatre artist and was one of the members of Bhikhari Thakur’s drama team. Manjhi was awarded the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award in 2017 and was awarded India’s fourth highest civilian award Padma Shri in 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurates "Kartavya Path", unveils Subhas Chandra Bose statue at India Gate?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" on Thursday(8th Sep 2022) inaugurated the newly-refurbished Kartavya Path and unveiled a statue of freedom fighter Subhas Chandra Bose at India Gate in New Delhi.
 
Kartavya Path – a stretch of the Central Vista from Rashtrapati Bhavan to India Gate – was formerly known as Rajpath. On Wednesday(7th Sep 2022), Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Meenakshi Lekhi announced the name change. She said that the name Rajpath reflected a “colonial mindset” as it conveys the idea of “raj”, or rule.
 
The revamped road now has new pedestrian underpasses, improved parking spaces, new exhibition panels and upgraded night lighting, a press release from the prime minister’s office said. There will also be lawns with walkways, added green spaces and refurbished canals along the street, the Union government said...

Source : Scroll

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2022
 Q .
Indian boxer 'Birju Sah' when did passes away?
A)
3rd Sep 2022
B)
5th Sep 2022
C)
6th Sep 2022
D)
8th Sep 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3rd Sep 2022

Note :

Asian Games and Commonwealth Games bronze medal winning boxer Birju Sah passed away in Jamshedpur on Saturday(3rd Sep 2022) night, Sah’s family sources said on Sunday(4th Sep 2022). He was 48.
 
He is survived by his wife, daughter and son.
 
Sah bagged bronze medals in the light flyweight category at the 1993 Asian junior championships and 1994 Asian Games and Commonwealth Games. Later, he went through a financial crisis and took up an odd job of a security guard with a private firm in Jamshedpur for some time.
 
“It’s a sad day. He was a talented boxer whom I groomed at the Tata Boxing Centre. He used to train youngsters with me at the Birsa Boys Club,” said Ernest Lakra, a former boxer and a reputed coach.
 
Sah also coached the Jharkhand team at the National championships.

Source : Sportstar thehindu

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2022
 Q .
Shikshak Parv was started by which Union Ministers in honor of teachers?
A)
Subhas Sarkar and Dharmendra Pradhan
B)
Shobha Karandlaje and Piyush Goyal
C)
Annapurna Devi and Rajkumar Ranjan
D)
Anupriya Patel and Ramesh Prasad Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Annapurna Devi and Rajkumar Ranjan

Note :

Ministry of Education launches Shikshak Parv : Shikshak Parv was launched by Union Ministers Annapurna Devi and Rajkumar Ranjan Singh to honour teachers and advance the new National Education Policy (NEP).

* An inaugural colloquium hosted by the Ministry of Education, CBSE, AICTE, and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship marked the beginning of Shikshak Parv.
 
* According to Minister of State (MoS) for Education Annapurna Devi, under NEP 2020, teachers will have to work on the future action plan as per the notion of an integrated and interdisciplinary approach.
 
* Teachers are vital in developing students’ characteristics and building a value-based society, aligning with the NEP.
 
* The teacher’s strong coordination and cooperation are the key to helping pupils develop their abilities and character.
 
* The ministers gave 19 principals and teachers from CBSE-affiliated schools the “CBSE Honour for Excellence in Teaching and School Leadership 2021-22 awards.
 
* Teachers, whether in schools or higher education, have a shared mission, according to MoS Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, and the goal of these honours is to acknowledge exemplary practises, academic leadership, and institution building.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2022
 Q .
Vedant Patel of Indian origin creates history by becoming the Principal Deputy Spokesperson of which country's State Department?
A)
France
B)
United States
C)
Canada
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note :

Vedant Patel, the Principal Deputy Spokesperson for the United States Department of State, has created history by becoming the first Indian-American to hold the daily State Department news conference that his fellow colleagues said did with the utmost professionalism and clear communication.
 
With State Department Spokesperson Ned Price on vacation, the 33-year-old Patel from California on Tuesday(6th Sep 2022) took the briefing room in the Foggy Bottom headquarters of the State Department to represent the country on foreign policy issues before the media.
 
During his briefing, Patel covered topics ranging from Russia’s unlawful invasion of Ukraine, negotiations around the JCPOA and Liz Truss becoming the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2022