Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Justice Satish Chandra Sharma has taken oath as which High Court's Chief Justice?
A)
Bombay High Court
B)
Madras High Court
C)
Delhi High Court
D)
Allahabad High Court

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi High Court

Note :

Justice Satish Chandra Sharma on Tuesday(28th June 2022) took oath as Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court.
 
The oath was administered by Lieutenant Governor Vinai Kumar Saxena during a ceremony at the Raj Niwas.
 
The Telangana High Court Chief Justice, Sharma has been transferred to the Delhi High Court following the notification of the Central government.
 
"In exercise of the power conferred by clause (1) of Article 222 of the Constitution of India, the President, after consultation with the Chief Justice of India, is pleased to transfer Justice Satish Chandra Sharma, Chief Justice, Telangana High Court, as the Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court and to direct him to assume charge of the office of the Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court," read the notification dated June 19, 2022.
 
Justice Vipin Sanghi, who was the Acting Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court before the appointment of Sharma, was transferred as the Chief Justice of Uttarakhand High Court.
 
Sharma was born on November 30, 1961, in hopal. He graduated as the topper of the LL.B. degree in 1984 with three gold medals from Hari Singh Gour University, Sagar..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2022
 Q .
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) has launched the 'One Health pilot' project in which city?
A)
Bengaluru
B)
Chennai
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bengaluru

Note :

Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying(DAHD) will launch the "One Health Pilot" project in Bengaluru on Tuesday(28th June 2022), a press release said. The pilot will help develop a roadmap for a national project to prevent future outbreaks of zoonotic disease by using "better response mechanism and management while incorporating global best practices", the press release added.
 
Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, DAHD, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying will be launching the pilot project in Bengaluru.
 
“DAHD in collaboration with the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) and The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as implementation partner is implementing the One-Health Framework undertaking project in the states of Karnataka and Uttarakhand,” the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying said.
 
“DAHD would develop a national One Health roadmap based on the learnings of this initiative which in turn would help to prevent the future zoonotic disease outbreaks, equipped with better response mechanism and management while incorporating global best practices..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2022
 Q .
Dr. V Krishnamurthy, the father of Indian PSUs, When did passes away?
A)
25th June 2022
B)
26th June 2022
C)
27th June 2022
D)
28th June 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 26th June 2022

Note :

Venkataraman Krishnamurthy, who is considered as the turnaround man of several Indian corporate houses like BHEL, Maruti Udyog, SAIL and Gail (India), passed away on Sunday(26th June 2022) at the age of 97.
 
Krishnamurthy is considered as "the father of public sector undertakings in India" by many in India Inc. Born in the temple town of Tamil Nadu's Karuveli, he started his career as an airfield technician during the Second World War.

He's probably the only person in India Inc who has the enviable recognition of being the chief executive officer of Bharat Heavy Electricals, Maruti Udyog, Steel Authority of India and GAIL (India). He was the founder chairman of Maruti Udyog Ltd and is known for working behind the introduction of the iconic Maruti 800..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2022
 Q .
Which Govt to roll out MEDISEP scheme for State Government employees from 1st July, 2022?
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Telangana
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : Kerala Government will roll out MEDISEP scheme- the medical insurance scheme for State Government employees, pensioners and their eligible family members from 1st July, 2022. The scheme will provide cashless medical assistance with a comprehensive coverage up to 3 lakhs per year.

The annual premium would be Rs 4,800 plus 18 per cent GST for the policy period of 2022-24.  Monthly premium of Rs.500 will be deducted from the salary of June and pension of July onwards. An order has been issued by the state finance department in this regard.

MEDISEP is being implemented through the public sector insurer, Oriental Insurance Company.  About 30 lakh people will be benefitted by the scheme..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2022
 Q .
The World's biggest bacterium found in_______mangrove swamp.
A)
Puerto Rico
B)
Antigua
C)
Aruba
D)
Caribbean

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Caribbean

Note :

* Scientists have discovered the world's largest bacterium in a Caribbean mangrove swamp.
 
* Most bacteria are microscopic, but this one is so big it can be seen with the naked eye.
 
* The thin white filament, approximately the size of a human eyelash, is “by far the largest bacterium known to date,” said Jean-Marie Volland, a marine biologist at the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and co-author of a paper announcing the discovery on June 23 in the journal Science.
 
* Olivier Gros, a co-author and biologist at the University of the French West Indies and Guiana, found the first example of this bacterium — named Thiomargarita magnifica, or “magnificent sulfur pearl” — clinging to sunken mangrove leaves in the archipelago of Guadeloupe in 2009..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2022
 Q .
When the World Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) day is observed on every year?
A)
25th June
B)
26th June
C)
27th June
D)
28th June

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 27th June

Note :

MSME or Micro-Small and Medium-sized Enterprises are crucial for the growth of a country as they form the backbone of the economy. They are enterprises that usually employ not more than 250 employees but are responsible for creating more than two-thirds of all jobs globally.
 
Recognising the potential of the MSME and their role in strengthening economies, June 27 is celebrated as the Micro-Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day. The day is aimed at raising public awareness of the contribution of MSMEs to global economic growth and sustainable development.
 
HISTORY : The Micro-Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day was marked by the United Nations General Assembly in its 74th Plenary on April 6 2017. The move came after the International Council for Small Business (ICSB) 2016 World Conference Declaration on the urgent need to recognise MSME’s role in global development.
 
A resolution was authored and presented by the permanent mission of Argentina to the UN with support from ICSB and co-sponsored by 45 member states. Later, June 27 was designated as the Micro-Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day.
 
THEME : The 2022 theme for the Micro-Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day has not been announced by the United Nations yet. Last year, the theme was decided as ‘MSME 2021: key to an inclusive and sustainable recovery.
 
SIGNIFICANCE : According to the United Nations, formal and informal MSMEs account for 70 per cent of the total employment and 50 per cent of the GDP. Moreover, the sector makes up for 90 per cent of all firms. With such significant contribution to the economy, MSMEs are essential for innovations, job creation, and productivity growth..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
 Q .
Who is appointed as the acting President of Indian Olympic Association (IOA) in June 2022?
A)
Anil Khanna
B)
Bhalindra Singh
C)
Abhay Singh Chautala
D)
Narayana Ramachandran

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anil Khanna

Note :

Anil Khanna has been appointed the acting President of Indian Olympic Association (IOA). The Delhi High Court on Friday(24th June 2022) ordered that Narinder Dhruv Batra cannot continue as the President of the IOA and appointed Anil Khanna as acting president. 
 
* Veteran sports administrator Narinder Batra was on Friday(24th June 2022) ordered to stop functioning as Indian Olympic Association (IOA) president by the Delhi High Court "in a contempt proceeding", a month after it asked him to relinquish the top job. 
 
* A vacation bench of Justice Dinesh Sharma passed the order on a contempt petition filed by Olympian and hockey World Cup winner Aslam Sher Khan. "The court ordered that Mr. Narinder Batra should stop from functioning as IOA president with immediate effect," advocate Vanshdeep Dalmia, who appeared on behalf of Khan.
 
* "It was a contempt proceeding as Mr. Batra was continuing to attend meeting as IOA president despite an earlier order of this court. "The court also said Mr. Anil Khanna, senior vice-president, will be the acting president of the IOA," he added.
 
* On May 25, Batra was removed as IOA chief after the Delhi High Court struck down the post of 'life member' in Hockey India, courtesy which he had contested and won the apex body elections back in 2017.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) in June 2022?
A)
Sushil Chandra
B)
Nitin Gupta
C)
Pramod Chandra Mody
D)
Jagannath Bidyadhar Mahapatra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nitin Gupta

Note :

IRS officer Nitin Gupta has been appointed as the new Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) chairman, a recent government order said.
 
Gupta, an Indian Revenue Service (IRS) officer of the 1986 batch of the Income Tax cadre, is serving as the Member (investigation) in the Board and is scheduled to retire in September next year.
 
The order issued on June 25, 2022 said the "Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Shri Nitin Gupta, IRS (IT:86), Member Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) as chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes from the date of assumption of the post."
 
The post of the CBDT chief was being held in an additional capacity by Board member and 1986-batch IRS officer Sangeeta Singh after J B Mohapatra retired on April 30.
 
The CBDT is headed by a Chairman and can have six members who are in the rank of special secretary.
 
It is the administrative body for the Income Tax department.
 
There are five members in the Board at present with 1985-batch IRS officer Anuja Sarangi being the senior most.
 
The other members are Pragya Sahay Saksena and Subashree Anantkrishnan, both from the 1987 batch of the IRS..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
 Q .
Partnership for Global Infrastructure (PGII) is an initiative of______
A)
G7
B)
SAARC
C)
BRICS
D)
BIMSTEC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G7

Note :

US President Joe Biden, along with the heads of other G7 member states, formally launched a $600-billion global infrastructure investment partnership Sunday(27th June 2022) aimed at helping developing countries like India. 
 
* The Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) was first unveiled by the G7 leadership last June as a plan to aid lower and middle-income countries in building better infrastructure.
 
* Since it was first announced, the PGII has been viewed as a counter to China’s Belt and Road Initiative (BRI), which critics have termed a ‘debt trap’ not just for its allies but for Beijing itself.
 
* Moreover, the PGII could benefit developing countries, and particularly India, by offering finance for decarbonisation efforts. Indian entrepreneurs and companies working to increase food security and improve the rural economy also stand to benefit from this global infrastructure investment partnership.
 
* Announcing the official launch of the PGII, Biden said at the G7 Leaders’ Summit in Germany Sunday(27th June 2022): “We collectively have dozens of projects already underway around the globe”.
 
* Addressing the G7 Summit 2022, which is taking place at Schloss Elmau in Germany from 26 to 28 June, Biden said the US aims to mobilise $200 billion over the next five years to fund the PGII. The European Union (EU), too, had in December last year declared its aim to mobilise €300 billion in investments for the PGII by 2027.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
 Q .
Kaliningrad, often mentioned in news, is located in__________
A)
France
B)
China
C)
South Korea
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note :

As the Russia-Ukraine conflict rages on, the spotlight is on Kaliningrad, Russia’s westernmost region.
 
Russia has warned Lithuania of serious consequences after it banned the rail transfer of some goods to the Russian territory of Kaliningrad.

Last week, the Lithuanian authorities announced they would ban goods subject to EU sanctions from passing through their territory to Russia.

Location :
 
* As Russia’s westernmost federal entity, the Kaliningrad Oblast occupies 15,000 sq km and houses under 1 million people. Russia is divided into 85 such oblasts, or states.
It is situated almost 300-km away from mainland Russia, and shares no borders with it.

* Home to the deployment of Moscow’s Iskander missiles and the Russian Baltic Fleet, Kaliningrad has been called the Kremlin’s “unsinkable aircraft carrier”.

History : 
 
* The end of the Second World War marked an important milestone in Kaliningrad’s history.

* The Potsdam Agreement was signed by America, Britain and the former Soviet Union in 1945 in which Kaliningrad, then known as Königsberg, was ceded to Russia.

* This was done as the Soviet Union, under Stalin, had already taken control of the East Prussian territory due to its strategic geographic location..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022