Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which University developed technique for making sugar substitute "Xylitol"?
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT Delhi
C)
IIT Roorkee
D)
IIT Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Guwahati

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology in Guwahati (IIT-G) have developed an ultrasound-assisted fermentation method to produce a safe substitute for sugar which has potential anti-diabetic and anti-obesogenic effects.
 
The substitute – ‘Xylitol’ – is produced from bagasse (the residue left after crushing sugarcane) and the process overcomes operational limitations of chemical methods of synthesis and time delays associated with conventional fermentation, the IIT-G media cell said on Tuesday(23rd Aug 2022).
 
Xylitol, a sugar alcohol derived from natural products, has potential anti-diabetic and anti-obesogenic effects, is a mild pre-biotic and protects teeth against caries,” it added.
 
The research team, led by professor VS Moholkar of the institute’s chemical engineering department, included Dr Belachew Zegale Tizazu and Dr Kuldeep Roy who co-authored the research papers. The research has been published in two peer-reviewed journals – Bioresource Technology and Ultrasonics Sonochemistry..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2022
 Q .
Who Breaks Guinness World Record For Youngest Pilot To Fly Solo Around Globe?
A)
Travis Ludlow
B)
Zara Rutherford
C)
Anny Divya
D)
Mack Rutherford

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mack Rutherford

Note :

A British-Belgian teenage pilot has become the youngest individual to fly solo in a small aircraft around the globe. The 17-year-old, Mack Rutherford, took off from Bulgaria's Sofia and travelled through two oceans, five continents and flew twice across the equator. After taking off on 23 March 2022, Mack flew across 52 nations before touching down once more in the Bulgarian capital on Wednesday(24th Aug 2022). Notably, he flew for 5 months to create history.  
 
According to The Guardian report, while flying on the way to India, China, South Korea, as well as Japan, the plane passed across the African continent and the Gulf of Mexico. He also travelled over the northern Pacific to Alaska before heading down the US' west coast to Mexico. From there, he flew to the north once more before traveling along the US' east coast to Canada and finally across the Atlantic to Europe
 
Youngest solo pilot broke two Guinness World Records : It is pertinent to mention that Mack Rutherford  broke the Guinness World Record set by 18-year-old Travis Ludlow in 2021, who achieved the feat in 2021 at the age of 18 and in 150 days. 
 
Not just this, Mack even broke his 19-year-old sister Zara's record, who in January 2022 flew an ultralight plane around the globe as the youngest person and youngest woman ever to fly solo. 
 
With these two accomplishments, Mack has broken two Guinness World Records— by becoming the youngest person to fly solo all around the globe and the youngest person to fly a microlight plane around the world, BBC reported. For this, the British-Belgian pilot flew a swift ultralight Shark with a high speed of 300 km/h..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2022
 Q .
Which company has signed an MoU with Assam, Manipur and Tripura governments for the development and promotion of oil palm cultivation?
A)
Godrej Agrovet
B)
Rallis India
C)
Heritage Foods
D)
United Phosphorus Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Godrej Agrovet

Note :

Diversified agribusiness company, Godrej Agrovet, has signed MoUs (Memorandum of Understanding) with Assam, Manipur and Tripura State governments for development and promotion of oil palm cultivation in the region under the National Mission on Edible Oils-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) scheme.
 
As part of the MoU signed, Godrej Agrovet will be allotted land across the three States for the promotion and development of sustainable palm oil plantations in the region. The collaboration will bring new opportunities and growth in building oil palm plantations in these three States and would help to provide the required support to the farmers, the company said in a press statement.
 
Godrej Agrovet is the largest oil palm processor in the country and works directly with the farmers for the entire lifecycle of their crop. The MoUs are in line with the company’s long-term strategy to be the catalyst of India’s oil mission through sustainable growth of oil palm production and doubling of farmers’ income.

NMEO-OP scheme : The Centre had launched the NMEO-OP scheme in August 2021 with a planned outlay of ₹11,040 crore. Under this mission, government has envisaged to raise area under cultivation of oil palm to 10 lakh hectares by FY26 and 16.7 lakh hectares by FY30 with special focus on the North-East region and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
Which company has appointed "Dixit Joshi" as chief financial officer with effect from October 1, 2022?
A)
Goldman Sachs company
B)
Morgan Stanley company
C)
Credit Suisse company
D)
BlackRock company

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Credit Suisse company

Note :

Credit Suisse Group AG appointed "Dixit Joshi" as chief financial officer to replace David Mathers who decided to step down as the lender prepares for a broad shakeup after a string of losses.
 
Joshi will take over on 1st Oct 2022, the Swiss bank said in a statement.
 
The firm also named "Francesca McDonagh" as group chief operating officer from September 19, 2022 and Michael J. Rongetti as ad-interim chief executive officer of the asset management division. Francesco de Ferrari will become CEO of the Europe, Middle East and Africa region..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
Who is appointed(22nd Aug 2022) as director of National Institute of Immunology?
A)
Sanjeev Das
B)
Debasisa Mohanty
C)
Sagar Sengupta
D)
Ram Rajasekharan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Debasisa Mohanty

Note :

Senior scientist "Debasisa Mohanty" was on Monday(22nd Aug 2022) appointed as the director of the National Institute of Immunology (NII), according to a Personnel Ministry order.
 
He is currently working as the staff scientist with the institute.
 
“The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Dr Debasisa Mohanty, Staff Scientist-VII, NII, New Delhi to the post of Director, National Institute of Immunology, with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post and upto the age of his superannuation,” the order said..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
Which of the following country has become the fastest aging country in the European Union?
A)
Italy
B)
Belgium
C)
Portugal
D)
Netherlands

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Portugal

Note :

Portugal currently registers 182 elderly (aged 65 years and above) for every 100 young people (aged up to 14 years), becoming the fastest aging country in the European Union (EU), according to a study published by the Contemporary Portugal Database Pordata.
 
In the past three decades, the elderly population tripled in the country, according to the study, based on data from the Portuguese National Statistics Institute (INE) and published by Publico newspaper on Sunday(21st Aug 2022).
 
In 1990, Portugal registered 66 elderly for every 100 young people, Xinhua news agency reported..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
Which state government has recently set up Anti-Narcotics Task Force to check illicit liquor, and drug trade?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister "Yogi Adityanath" has ordered to confiscate the properties of those found involved in illicit liquor and drugs trade and put up their posters in public places, an official said Tuesday(23rd Aug 2022).
 
While reviewing the campaign against illicit liquor and narcotics, Adityanath said involvement in such trade should be seen as a national crime, not just a criminal offence and ordered concerned officials to take strict action against such people.
 
According to a statement issued by Additional Director General of Police (Law and Order) Prashant Kumar'Anti Narcotics Task Force' (ANTF) would be supervised by Additional Director General of Police (Crime).
 
In the first phase, Narcotics Police Stations would be established in Barabanki and Ghazipur districts, the statement said, adding that officers from agencies like Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN), and the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) will be taken on deputation in ANTF.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Center in which state?
A)
Punjab
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Punjab

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday(24th Aug 2022) inaugurated Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre at Mullanpur of Punjab's Mohali district.
 
After inaugurating the state-of-the-art 2,600-bed Amrita Hospital in Haryana's Faridabad, PM Modi arrived in Mohali in the afternoon.
 
Punjab chief minister Bhagwant Mann was also present when PM Modi inaugurated the cancer hospital in Mullanpur on the outskirts of Chandigarh.
 
Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre is a 300-bed facility and equipped with state-of-the-art facilities such as MRI, mammography, digital radiography and brachytherapy to treat all types of cancer using every available treatment modalities like surgery, chemotherapy, immunotherapy and bone marrow transplant.
 
The hospital has been built at a cost of over Rs 660 crore by Tata Memorial Centre, an aided institute under the Union department of atomic energy..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
When the World Gujarati Language Day is celebrated on every year?
A)
24th August
B)
25th August
C)
26th August
D)
27th August

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 24th August

Note :

Every year, World Gujarati Language Day 2022 is celebrated on 24 August to commemorate the birth anniversary of the great writer of Gujarat ‘Veer Narmad’. ‘Gujarati Diwas’ is celebrated because the poet Narmad was considered to be the creator of the Gujarati language.
 
World Gujarati Language Day Significance :  On this day, People pay tribute to the poet who contributed significantly to the speech by also making a new Gujarati dictionary amid extreme tribulations.

* The dictionary includes words of all dialects with their diverse usages.

* Since then, looking at the historic Narmad philosophy, Vishwa Gujarati Diwas is celebrated yearly to dedicate a day to the language and to the Gujarati culture.
 
Who is Veer Narmad?
* Poet Veer Narmad was born on August 24th, 1833, in Surat, Gujarat
* He was from a Brahmin family.
* His full name was Narmadashankar Lalshankar Dave. 
* He wrote his first poem in 22 years.
* he served as a teacher in Mumbai.
* Narmad was a playwright, essayist, speaker, lexicographer and reformer under the British Raj whose poem named “Jai Jai Garavi Gujarat” is now the state anthem of the Indian state.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
Which company starts work on plant to convert 100 tonnes of cow dung per day into biogas in Rajasthan?
A)
Bharat Petroleum
B)
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
C)
Indian Oil Corporation
D)
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited

Note :

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited(HPCL) has commenced on its Cow Dung to Compressed Biogas Project in Rajasthan. This will be HPCL’s first project under the waste to energy portfolio. The plant will have the capacity to utilise 100 tonnes of cow dung per day to produce biogas, which can be utilized as automotive fuel. The project is proposed to be commissioned in a year’s time.
 
The project’s ground breaking ceremony took place at Pathmeda village in Jalore ditrict of Rajasthan and was attended by senior HPCL officials including ED – Bio-fuel & Renewable Shuvendu Gupta.
 
The project is being developed under GOBAR-Dhan scheme launched by Government of India as a part of the Biodegradable Waste Management component under Swachh Bharat Mission to positively impact cleanliness and generate wealth and energy from cattle and organic waste..

Source : Indianarrative

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022