Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has organized an in-store export promotion programme of Manipur's pineapples in Dubai, UAE?
A)
FSSAI
B)
MOFPI
C)
APEDA
D)
FICCI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - APEDA

Note :

The Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has organized an in-store export promotion programme of Manipur’s pineapples in Dubai, UAE.
 
Aim : To promote locally produced agricultural products in the international markets.
 
Manipur Organic Mission Agency (MOMA) has supported the sourcing of organic certified Kwe variety of pineapples.
 
Top five importing countries of Indian pineapples : UAE, Nepal, Qatar, Maldives, USA

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated 6th All India Prison Duty Meet in Ahmedabad, Gujarat?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
J. P. Nadda
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note :

The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, "Shri Amit Shah" inaugurated the 6th All India Prison Duty Meet at Kankaria, Ahmedabad 4th Sep 2022
 
In this inauguration ceremony of the three-day Prison Meet organized by the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), the Chief Minister of Gujarat, "Shri Bhupendra Patel", Union Home Secretary and Director General of BPR&D and  several other dignitaries were also present.
 
In his address, the Union Home Minister said this important Prison Meet will not only promote sportsmanship in a positive way but also the prison administration will be benefited by the interaction and exchange of successful experiences between the participants during their three-day stay here.
 
Shri Amit Shah said this meet is being organized for the second time in Gujarat and it is a matter of great coincidence that when the first prison meet was held in Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of the State and he was the Home Minister and today, Shri Modi  is the Prime Minister and he is the Union Home Minister. Therefore it is a matter of great pleasure that Shri Shah was present in both the meets to welcome the players..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2022
 Q .
Cyrus Mistry (54), former chairman of Tata Sons and heir to Shapoorji Pallonji Group, When did passed away?
A)
1st September 2022
B)
2nd September 2022
C)
3rd September 2022
D)
4th September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 4th September 2022

Note :

Cyrus Mistry, former chairman of Tata Sons and scion of the Shapoorji Pallonji group, died in a car accident near Mumbai on Sunday(4th Sep 2022). He was 54.
 
Mistry was travelling from Ahmedabad to Mumbai in a Mercedes car, which hit a road divider and dashed against a retention wall. “The accident took place around 3.15 pm, when Mistry was travelling to Mumbai from Ahmedabad. The accident took place on a bridge over the Surya river at Charoti Naka (120 km from Mumbai).
 
Mistry -- who studied in Cathedral and John Cannon School in Mumbai and London Business School -- became chairman of the Tata group in 2012, after a year-long search by Tata Sons, the holding company of the $103-revenue group. Mistry succeeded Ratan Tata, who retired as Tata group chairman after he turned 75. Cyrus was the sixth chairman of the Tata group and second chairman who did not have the Tata surname. Cyrus joined the Tata Sons board as a director in 2006 and since then was representing Mistry's family on the board.
 
During Mistry's tenure, Tata Power acquired Welspun's renewables energy assets for Rs 10,000 crore -- making the Tatas an early investor in the sector.
 
The Mistry family owns an 18.4 per cent stake in Tata Sons, while the Tata Trusts own a 66 per cent stake in the company; the family's wealth was estimated at $29 billion by Bloomberg..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2022
 Q .
Who has signed an MoU with Smiths Detection for offering advanced, high-energy scanning systems to the Indian market?
A)
DRDO
B)
Bharat Dynamics
C)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
D)
Bharat Electronics Limited

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharat Electronics Limited

Note :

Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) on August 30, 2022, signed an MoU with Smiths Detection, a global leader in threat detection and security inspection technologies, for offering advanced, high-energy scanning systems to the Indian market.
 
The MoU will leverage the high-end, technological capabilities of both the firms to meet India’s domestic security needs. It has been signed in line with the Indian Government’s ‘Make in India’ initiative, which seeks to increase manufacturing activities in India.
 
With a marked increase in movement of people and goods at critical infrastructure, land borders and urban sensitive points, there is a growing requirement for screening technologies in India. 
 
To facilitate ease of doing business and enhance safety, the Indian Government is investing in port and land border security. Moreover, the requirement for industry-leading high-energy scanning technology is being driven by Defence installations, which need to screen large volumes of vehicles and impose restricted entry at sensitive areas. 
 
BEL will handle front-end requirements in the market, supporting localization of the projects. Smiths Detection will provide its state-of-the-art screening technology and technological expertise for the project. The MoU is for a period of five years and can be extended further by mutual consent..

Source : Freepressjournal

  Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated India’s first Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) fuelled green truck in Chakan near Pune on 2nd Sep 2022?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

Blue Energy Motors, a two-year old start-up backed by a Singapore-based firm, unveiled India’s first Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) fuelled green truck in Chakan near Pune on 2nd Sept 2022.
 
The trucks are powered by Iveco FPT, global powertrain brand of Iveco Group. The company claimed that the engines generate high torque and help trucks deliver best in class TCO (total cost of ownership) and offer unmatched ride comfort and safety for the drivers for long hauls. The market entry of the LNG-fuelled trucks will start with the introduction of 5,528 4x2 tractor by the end of the current month.
 
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways "Nitin Gadkari" inaugurated the facility which has an installed capacity of 10,000 trucks annually. “This is the fuel for the future,” said Gadkari. It's cost effective and a change-maker for the transport sector. It is a great alternative to petrol and diesel at a time when we import so much," he added.
 
Responding to how these trucks will run given the almost non-existent LNG infrastructure, Anirudh Bhuwalka, chief executive at Blue Energy said, “These are long-haul trucks that can travel up to 1,400 kilometres in one fill.” About 20 LNG stations are coming up and by next one year this is expected to go up to 50 stations. Various public sector undertakings (PSU) and private oil and gas marketing companies are setting up these, he added..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2022
 Q .
Who was elected president of the All India Football Federation?
A)
Khalifa Ziauddin
B)
N.Srinivasan
C)
Kalyan Chaubey
D)
Priya Ranjan Dasmunsi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kalyan Chaubey

Note :

Former Mohun Bagan and East Bengal goalkeeper Kalyan Chaubey has become the new All India Football Federation President after besting former India captain Bhaichung Bhutia 33-1 in polls decided by the 34-member voters’ list made up of state association representatives.
 
Chaubey, a Bharatiya Janta Party leader from West Bengal, has become the first former national team player to be elected as the head of Indian football’s governing body. 
 
The election results come on the back of a dark phase in Indian football, having suffered a temporary ban from the world football governing body, FIFA owing to a classic case of third party interference after the Supreme Court appointed a Committee of Administrators to run the daily operations at AIFF.
 
While the participation of Bhutia, a premier football figure in the country and the second most capped India player of all time, had brought the election into more light, his counterpart had been seen as a favorite owing to his political experience. The 45-year-old had contested and lost in the 2019 general elections in Krishnanagar..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022
 Q .
Which Govt Disburses Rs 869 crore for Farmers Under Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation (KALIA) scheme?
A)
Odisha
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Bihar
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik on Thursday(1st Sep 2022) disbursed Rs 869 crore for the state’s 41.85 lakh farmers, under its KALIA scheme, and assured them of additional aid for crop losses suffered in the recent floods.
 
According to an official, an amount of Rs 2,000 each was directly transferred to the bank accounts of 41 lakh small and marginal farmers and other 85,000 landless farmers in Odisha under the Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation (KALIA) scheme for Rabi crop.
 
The state government had in 2018 launched the KALIA scheme, under which the farmers are given Rs 4,000 in two equal instalments.

Patnaik, on the occasion, said, “Nuakhai is the festival of Mother Earth. Mother Earth blesses us with resources that are made available to use through the hard work of our farming communityThey are our pride and glory.” Talking about the scheme, he said, “It has given hope and confidence to small farmers. It also helps protect the livelihood of landless farmers.” The CM assured the farmers of additional assistance for crop losses in recent floods that hit the state..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022
 Q .
Who launched 'Pharmaceutical Database Management System 2.0' and 'Pharma Sahi Daam 2.0' app during the celebration of the silver jubilee on 29th August?
A)
ICMR
B)
DCGI
C)
NPPA
D)
CDSCO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NPPA

Note :

Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya 29th August 2022 launched the Integrated Pharmaceutical Database Management System 2.0 (IPDMS 2.0) and Pharma Sahi Daam 2.0 App. It will provide a single window for submissions of various forms as mandated under Drug Price Control Order, 2013. He was addressing the Silver Jubilee celebrations of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA).
 
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority was set up as an attached office of the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (now Department of Pharmaceuticals since July, 2008) on August 29, 1997. It functions towards implement and enforce the provisions of the Drugs Price Control Order (DPCO) and monitors the availability of drugs, identifies shortages, if any, and takes remedial steps, among several other functions..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022
 Q .
Which University launched the first National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020) Complaint Law School in the Country?
A)
ITM University
B)
INSM University
C)
ITLM University
D)
IILM University

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IILM University

Note :

IILM University takes immense pride in elevating the Legal Education System of India with the launch of the first National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020) Compliant Law School in the country.
 
IILM University, with the approval of the government of Uttar Pradesh and the recognition of the Bar Council of India (BCI), announces this big breakthrough.
 
The IILM Law School, known for its state-of-the-art infrastructure, is located in an exceptionally spacious Twin Block with sprawling lush green outer space. It has an enchanting splendour and a student-friendly campus. One of its key attractions is its Incubation Centre, aimed for grooming the law students with the advocacy skills to become prolific litigating lawyers and promising judges. 
 
It is also a great place to study for those who aspire to be civil servants, Judge Advocate Generals (JAG) in the Indian Army, corporate lawyers and in-house counsels.
 
The IILM University's interdisciplinary teaching and training technique are in compliance with NEP 2020 which directs the IILM Law School to achieve its goal of planned experiential learning through many practical initiatives..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022
 Q .
In which city will India hosted the Quad Group meeting with Japan, US and Australia?
A)
Mumbai
B)
New Delhi
C)
Chennai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note :

The Quad group meeting will be hosted by India in New Delhi with Japan, U.S, and Australia in the coming week. The Quad meeting is the first such “Senior Officers Meeting” (SOM) to be held after tensions rose between China and Taiwan. The Quad SOM meeting is one of several meetings to be held between India and Indo-Pacific Partners.
 
The Quad SOM meeting is going to be held anytime between 5th-6th September 2022. The SCO summit in Uzbekistan in mid-September is ahead of the Quad SOM meeting. 
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi along with the important leaders of Russia, Iran, China, Pakistan, and Central Asia will attend the SCO Summit, as it is the first such in-person meeting since the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic and the Russia-Ukraine war.
 
 The officials of the Ministry of External Affairs will follow the Quad meeting with an India-US 2+2inter-sessional” meeting, with U.S Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asia Donald Lu leading the American delegation to discuss bilateral issues. 
 
The meeting will also be attended by officials of the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) and the Direction General of the Foreign Policy Bureau from Japan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022