Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is appointed(22nd Aug 2022) as director of National Institute of Immunology?
A)
Sanjeev Das
B)
Debasisa Mohanty
C)
Sagar Sengupta
D)
Ram Rajasekharan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Debasisa Mohanty

Note :

Senior scientist "Debasisa Mohanty" was on Monday(22nd Aug 2022) appointed as the director of the National Institute of Immunology (NII), according to a Personnel Ministry order.
 
He is currently working as the staff scientist with the institute.
 
“The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Dr Debasisa Mohanty, Staff Scientist-VII, NII, New Delhi to the post of Director, National Institute of Immunology, with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post and upto the age of his superannuation,” the order said..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
Which of the following country has become the fastest aging country in the European Union?
A)
Italy
B)
Belgium
C)
Portugal
D)
Netherlands

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Portugal

Note :

Portugal currently registers 182 elderly (aged 65 years and above) for every 100 young people (aged up to 14 years), becoming the fastest aging country in the European Union (EU), according to a study published by the Contemporary Portugal Database Pordata.
 
In the past three decades, the elderly population tripled in the country, according to the study, based on data from the Portuguese National Statistics Institute (INE) and published by Publico newspaper on Sunday(21st Aug 2022).
 
In 1990, Portugal registered 66 elderly for every 100 young people, Xinhua news agency reported..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
Which state government has recently set up Anti-Narcotics Task Force to check illicit liquor, and drug trade?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister "Yogi Adityanath" has ordered to confiscate the properties of those found involved in illicit liquor and drugs trade and put up their posters in public places, an official said Tuesday(23rd Aug 2022).
 
While reviewing the campaign against illicit liquor and narcotics, Adityanath said involvement in such trade should be seen as a national crime, not just a criminal offence and ordered concerned officials to take strict action against such people.
 
According to a statement issued by Additional Director General of Police (Law and Order) Prashant Kumar'Anti Narcotics Task Force' (ANTF) would be supervised by Additional Director General of Police (Crime).
 
In the first phase, Narcotics Police Stations would be established in Barabanki and Ghazipur districts, the statement said, adding that officers from agencies like Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN), and the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) will be taken on deputation in ANTF.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Center in which state?
A)
Punjab
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Punjab

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday(24th Aug 2022) inaugurated Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre at Mullanpur of Punjab's Mohali district.
 
After inaugurating the state-of-the-art 2,600-bed Amrita Hospital in Haryana's Faridabad, PM Modi arrived in Mohali in the afternoon.
 
Punjab chief minister Bhagwant Mann was also present when PM Modi inaugurated the cancer hospital in Mullanpur on the outskirts of Chandigarh.
 
Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre is a 300-bed facility and equipped with state-of-the-art facilities such as MRI, mammography, digital radiography and brachytherapy to treat all types of cancer using every available treatment modalities like surgery, chemotherapy, immunotherapy and bone marrow transplant.
 
The hospital has been built at a cost of over Rs 660 crore by Tata Memorial Centre, an aided institute under the Union department of atomic energy..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
When the World Gujarati Language Day is celebrated on every year?
A)
24th August
B)
25th August
C)
26th August
D)
27th August

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 24th August

Note :

Every year, World Gujarati Language Day 2022 is celebrated on 24 August to commemorate the birth anniversary of the great writer of Gujarat ‘Veer Narmad’. ‘Gujarati Diwas’ is celebrated because the poet Narmad was considered to be the creator of the Gujarati language.
 
World Gujarati Language Day Significance :  On this day, People pay tribute to the poet who contributed significantly to the speech by also making a new Gujarati dictionary amid extreme tribulations.

* The dictionary includes words of all dialects with their diverse usages.

* Since then, looking at the historic Narmad philosophy, Vishwa Gujarati Diwas is celebrated yearly to dedicate a day to the language and to the Gujarati culture.
 
Who is Veer Narmad?
* Poet Veer Narmad was born on August 24th, 1833, in Surat, Gujarat
* He was from a Brahmin family.
* His full name was Narmadashankar Lalshankar Dave. 
* He wrote his first poem in 22 years.
* he served as a teacher in Mumbai.
* Narmad was a playwright, essayist, speaker, lexicographer and reformer under the British Raj whose poem named “Jai Jai Garavi Gujarat” is now the state anthem of the Indian state.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
Which company starts work on plant to convert 100 tonnes of cow dung per day into biogas in Rajasthan?
A)
Bharat Petroleum
B)
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
C)
Indian Oil Corporation
D)
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited

Note :

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited(HPCL) has commenced on its Cow Dung to Compressed Biogas Project in Rajasthan. This will be HPCL’s first project under the waste to energy portfolio. The plant will have the capacity to utilise 100 tonnes of cow dung per day to produce biogas, which can be utilized as automotive fuel. The project is proposed to be commissioned in a year’s time.
 
The project’s ground breaking ceremony took place at Pathmeda village in Jalore ditrict of Rajasthan and was attended by senior HPCL officials including ED – Bio-fuel & Renewable Shuvendu Gupta.
 
The project is being developed under GOBAR-Dhan scheme launched by Government of India as a part of the Biodegradable Waste Management component under Swachh Bharat Mission to positively impact cleanliness and generate wealth and energy from cattle and organic waste..

Source : Indianarrative

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed to UK as India's High Commissioner?
A)
Ajay Bisaria
B)
Rudrendra Tandon
C)
Vikram Doraiswami
D)
Sanjeev Kumar Singla

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vikram Doraiswami

Note :

Vikram Doraiswami, presently Indian High Commissioner to Bangladesh, has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom (UK), the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) announced on Tuesday(23rd Aug 2022).
 
Shri Vikram K. Doraiswami (IFS: 1992), presently High Commissioner of India to the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom,” the MEA said in a statement.
 
Doraiswami is expected to take up the assignment shortly, the statement added. Doraiswami joined the "Indian Foreign Service" in 1992. Before that, he did journalism for a year.
 
According to MEA, he received his master’s degree in history from Delhi University..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated the 2,600-bed Amrita Hospital in Faridabad, Haryana?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" on 24th August 2022 inaugurated a 2,600-bed private hospital in Faridabad, Haryana that is equipped with cutting-edge technology, including a centralised fully-automated laboratory, in what will be a major boost to healthcare infrastructure in the National Capital Region (NCR).
 
Haryna Governor Bandaru Dattatreya and Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar were also present on the occasion.
 
The state-of-the-art Amrita Hospital, built on a sprawling 130-acre campus with sustainability in mind, has a dedicated seven-storey research block and has been constructed over a period of six years under the Mata Amritanandmayi Math.
 
The new super-speciality hospital has opened initially with 500 beds and is expected to be fully operational in a phased manner over the next five years. Once fully operational, the hospital with 81 specialities is billed to be the largest private hospital in Delhi-NCR and the country, its officials had earlier said.
 
The hospital buildings will span 36 lakh sq. ft in built-up area, with a 14-floor tower housing key medical facilities. There is also a helipad on the rooftop..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
Which government to set up 300 rural industrial parks in the state?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhattisgarh

Note :

The Chhattisgarh government will set up rural industrial parks in the state. In the first year of the project, there will be 300 such parks.
 
“The project will be launched on Gandhi Jayanti, 2nd October 2022,” Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel.
 
“We are going to start ‘gramin aajeevika parks’, to be known as ‘rural industrial parks’, to develop gauthans as livelihood centres.”
 
In keeping with Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of gram swar­aj, which is strengthening the rural economy by promoting cottage industries, Baghel has started the initiative to establish such units to provide income-generating opportunities. The first such park in Chhattisgarh came up in Kulgaon, Kanker district, which has been named Gandhi Gram. The district administration, along with women’s self-help groups, has developed the park.
 
Some of the livelihood-related activities are producing vermi-compost, goat rearing, manufacturing incense sticks, dona-pattal (leaf plate) manufacturing, fish farming, egg production, mushroom output, etc..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
The television channel NDTV Ltd. was acquired by the Which company?
A)
Tata Group
B)
Adani Group
C)
Reliance Group
D)
Aditya Birla Group

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Adani Group

Note :

GAUTAM ADANI-led Adani Group, a conglomerate with diverse business interests, Tuesday(23rd Aug 2022) acquired 29.18 per cent stake in television channel NDTV Ltd, and said it will launch an open offer as required by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to buy another 26 per cent in the company.
 
The Adani Group — which in May this year said it will acquire 49 per cent in digital news provider BloombergQuint — aims to further boost its media investment with a television channel under its umbrella. In a notice to stock exchanges, NDTV said the acquisition was executed without any input from, conversation with, or consent of NDTV founders Prannoy Roy and Radhika Roy. The two continue to hold 32.26 per cent in NDTV..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022