Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which company CEO "Kasper Rorsted" will step down next year(2023)?
A)
Adidas
B)
Nike
C)
Puma
D)
Reebok

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Adidas

Note :

Adidas CEO "Kasper Rorsted" will step down next year(2023), the sports apparel maker said Monday(22 Aug 2022), and the company has started looking for a successor.
 
Rorsted, who has been CEO since 2016, and its supervisory board mutually agreed that he will hand over during the course of 2023, the Herzogenaurach, Germany-based Adidas said.
 
After three challenging years that were marked by the economic consequences of the COVID-19-pandemic and geopolitical tensions, it is now the right time to initiate a CEO transition and pave the way for a restart, supervisory board chairman Thomas Rabe said in a statement..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Secretary to President Droupadi Murmu?
A)
Arvind Singh
B)
Prashant Ranjan
C)
Rajesh Verma
D)
Chetan Prakash Jain

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajesh Verma

Note :

Senior IAS officer Rajesh Verma, holding the post of Secretary in Ministry of Corporate Affairs, was on Thursday(18th Aug 2022) appointed as Secretary to President Droupadi Murmu, an order issued by the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, said.
 
The appointment of Verma, a 1987-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Odisha cadre, was cleared by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet.
 
The 58-year-old bureaucrat had joined the Centre in 2019 after serving as Principal Secretary to Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.
 
He takes over from Kapil Dev Tripathi, a 1980-batch retired IAS officer of Assam-Meghalaya cadre. Tripathi was appointed to the post in April 2020 to the then President Ram Nath Kovind.
 
Verma, born on September 1, 1964, has earlier worked at the Centre in various capacities, including as Additional and Special Secretary in the Ministry of Agriculture..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2022
 Q .
Who has inaugurated Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Advanced Technologies (R-CAT) in Jaipur and three incubation centres in Kota, Bikaner and Churu that will promote the start-up culture in the state?
A)
Ashok Gehlot
B)
Sachin Pilot
C)
Jyotiraditya Scindia
D)
Govind Singh Dotasra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ashok Gehlot

Note :

Rajasthan's Chief Minister, "Ashok Gehlot" has inaugurated Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Advanced Technologies (R-CAT) in Jaipur and three incubation centres in Kota, Bikaner and Churu that will promote the start-up culture in the state.
 
The inauguration ceremony of RCAT was held on DigiFest 2022 at Birla Auditorium.
 
The CM said RCAT would provide an opportunity for the state's youth to learn advanced and emerging technologies in areas like Artificial Intelligence, Cloud Computing, Cyber Security, Robotics, Machine Learning and Data Analytics..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
 Q .
Which Government is planning to build an education township in the state, will be developed on the idea of 'Single Entry, Multiple Exit' (come like a blank paper and carry multiple skills)?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Telangana
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh "CM Yogi Adityanath" government, the education township will be developed on the idea of 'Single Entry, Multiple Exit'. The government said the move will provide high-quality education to the youth and equip them with a variety of professional skills in a single place. Besides, it will provide accommodation and many other facilities to both students and teachers.
 
Yogi had recently directed authorities to prepare a comprehensive action plan for setting up five education townships in the state during a meeting with the representatives of consultancy firm Deloitte India to explore ways to make Uttar Pradesh a $1 trillion economy.
 
"The Government’s objective behind the education township is to provide high-quality education to the youth and equip them with a variety of professional skills in one place. Built on the idea of 'Single Entry, Multiple Exit' (come like a blank paper and carry multiple skills), the focus of this township will be on high-end education, which will cater to students from not only the country but also African, Latin American and Central Asian countries," the Chief Minister's office wrote.
 
Here's what all will be included in Uttar Pradesh's education township :
 
* Prestigious government and private universities of the country and the world will be able to open their campuses in the township.
 
* There will be primary and secondary schools like Atal Residential Schools in the same place.
 
* Universities and colleges will be established for undergraduate and postgraduate studies wherein studies and research works related to management, technology, law, and medicine will be carried out.
 
* The education township will also feature skill development universities where training will be imparted to the youth in different types of skills. Besides, many other coaching institutes like Abhyudaya will be started in these education townships so that more and more students can be successful in competitive examinations like NEET, IIT, Union Public Service Commission etc to be held in the country and the state.
 
* Accommodations will be provided to both teachers and students at the education township.
 
* With the introduction of the 'Single Entry, Multiple Exit' system in the state, students will be able to avail of cheap education loans..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
 Q .
With whom has UNESCO (the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation) have been partnered to promote and safeguard the 'Intangible Cultural Heritage' of India?
A)
Jawa Moto
B)
Royal Enfield
C)
Harley-Davidson
D)
Triumph Motorcycles Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Royal Enfield

Note :

Royal Enfield and the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) have joined hands to promote and safeguard the Intangible Cultural Heritage of India, beginning with the Himalayas
 
The programme is curated as an experiential and creative showcase of the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) practices in the Western Himalayas and the North Eastern region. This includes an exhibition, panel discussions, film screenings, performances and lecture-demonstrations. 
 
The four-day programme will see eminent artists, designers, chefs, mixologists, musicians, actors, photographers and luminaries of the social development sector such as Adil Hussain, Peter D'Ascoli, Sonam Dubal, Rita Banerji, Mallika Virdi and Tsewang Namgail, Yangdup Lama, Nilza Wangmo and Anumitra Ghosh.
 
Siddhartha Lal, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Eicher Motors (parent company of Royal Enfield) said, "The Himalayas is the spiritual home for Royal Enfield and we are very excited to partner with UNESCO to work towards building a sustainable future for this region. 
 
With more members of our motorcycling community heading there, Royal Enfield is working in this iconic landscape to promote sustainable tourism and build resilient communities. Through this partnership, we aim to preserve and promote the culture, knowledge and traditions that are harmonious with fair and regenerative living and ensure that Himalayan communities are empowered to make decisions that support their resilience."
 
Highlights :
* The programme is curated as an experiential and creative showcase.
* Includes an exhibition, panel discussions, film screenings, performances.
* The four-day programme will see eminent personalities..

Source : Car and Bike

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
 Q .
Who has signed an agreement with Mahatma Phule Renewable Energy and Infrastructure Technology Ltd (MAHAPREIT) to provide loans for green energy projects?
A)
REC
B)
IREDA
C)
EESL
D)
IIFCL

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IREDA

Note :

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd (IREDA) has signed an agreement with Mahatma Phule Renewable Energy and Infrastructure Technology Ltd (MAHAPREIT) to provide loans for green energy projects.
 
MAHAPREIT is a wholly owned subsidiary of Mahatma Phule Backward Classes Development Corporation (MPBCDC), which is 49 per cent owned by the Government of India and 51 per cent owned by the Government of Maharashtra.
 
An MoU between the two organisations was signed in this regard on Sunday(21st Aug 2022).
 
In accordance with the MoU, IREDA will offer financing facilities to MAHAPREIT for the Renewable Energy projects to be implemented for state utilities, local bodies and the infrastructure of Renewable Energy Parks, according to an official statement released by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
 
The MoU was signed by Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA and Bipin Shrimali, CMD, MAHAPREIT. Under this collaboration, IREDA will also undertake Techno-Financial due diligence of Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency & Conservation projects for MAHAPREIT..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
 Q .
Home Minister Amit Shah has chaired the 23rd edition of Central Zonal Council meeting in Which City?
A)
Mumbai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Bhopal
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhopal

Note :

Union Home Minister "Amit Shah" will on Monday(22nd August 2022) chair a Central Zonal Council meeting in "Bhopal" where issues like connectivity, power, sharing of river water and other matters of common interests will be discussed.
 
The Central Zonal Council comprises Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
 
The meeting will be attended by chief ministers, ministers, chief secretaries, principal secretaries and senior officers of the member states and Central government, a home ministry official said.
 
There will be discussions on issues of common interests in areas of connectivity, power, river water sharing and other matters, the official said.
 
As per the established procedure and practice, the zonal council meeting is preceded by a standing committee of the council in which the agenda items to be placed before the council are scrutinised and prioritised.
 
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister "Shivraj Singh Chouhan" in a statement said Uttar Pradesh CM "Yogi Adityanath", Uttarakhand CM "Pushkar Dhami" and Chhattisgarh CM "Bhupesh Baghel" are also arriving to take part in the meeting..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
 Q .
Annual meeting of defense ministers' of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) is held in which country?
A)
Uzbekistan
B)
Kazakhstan
C)
Tajikistan
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uzbekistan

Note :

Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is visiting Tashkent, Uzbekistan from 23rd to 25th August, 2022 to attend the Annual Meeting of the Defence Ministers' of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States. During the Annual Meeting, Defence Cooperation issues among the SCO Member States will be discussed and it is expected that a joint communiqué will be issued after the deliberations. Shri Rajnath Singh's address at the meeting is slated to be held on August 24, 2022.
 
During the visit to Tashkent, Raksha Mantri will meet his Uzbekistan counterpart Lieutenant General Bakhodir Kurbanov, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which is also the host country. In addition, meetings are also scheduled with Defence Ministers' of some other Member countries of SCO on the sidelines of this meeting, where bilateral issues and issues of mutual interest will be discussed.
 
During the stay in Tashkent, Raksha Mantri shall pay homage at the monument of Late Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri and meet Indian Diaspora in Uzbekistan..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurated Silk Mark Expo in New Delhi?
A)
Raosaheb Danve
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Shobha Karandlaje
D)
Darshana Vikram Jardosh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Darshana Vikram Jardosh

Note :

Minster of State for Textiles and Railways Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh inaugurated the SILK MARK EXPO, in the presence of Shri. Upendra Prasad Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles ( MOT) and Shri. Rajit Ranjan Okhandiar IFS, CEO & Member Secretary, Central Silk Board, MOT here (22d Aug 2022). The exihibition is organised by Silk Mark Organization of India (SMOI) a Society, sponsored by Central Silk Board, Ministry of Textiles ,Govt. of India.
 
* The original high-quality silk made by the women weavers will attract consumers across the World.
 
* A total of 39 exhibitors are participating in the Silk Mark Expo.
 
* Silk Mark is a quality assurance label launched by the government to determine the quality of the natural and pure silk produced by the weavers.
 
* The Silk Mark highlights the qualifying standards of the product, which will eventually build consumers’ confidence in both domestic and export markets.
 
* The Silk Mark Expo aims to protect the interests of all the silk consumers as well as the stakeholders of the silk value chain..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022
 Q .
65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference to be host by Which country?
A)
USA
B)
Germany
C)
France
D)
Canada

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Canada

Note :

An Indian Parliamentary delegation led by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla will be attending the 65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference scheduled to be held in Halifax, Canada from 20 August 2022 - 26 August 2022.
 
The delegation includes Anurag Sharma, MP (Lok Sabha) & CPA Executive Committee Member; Sunita Duggal, MP (Lok Sabha) & CWP Steering Committee Member; Neeraj Shekhar, MP (Rajya Sabha), Santosh Kumar, MP (Lok Sabha); Anubhav Mohanty, MP (Lok Sabha); Dr Kanimozhi NVN Somu, MP (Rajya Sabha) and Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha.
 
The Conference will also be attended by 23 Presiding Officers and 16 Secretaries from State Legislatures from India who are also members of CPA.
 
During the Conference, eight workshops will be held on various subjects. The Lok Sabha Speaker will participate as a panelist in the Workshop ‘C’ titled “A People’s Parliament: Accessibility through Innovation”.
 
Other members of the delegation including Presiding Officers from State Legislatures will also participate in various other workshops and the General Assembly of the Conference.
 
During the visit, the Lok Sabha Speaker will also interact with his counterparts from other commonwealth countries to discuss the matters of mutual interest and parliamentary cooperation.
 
Birla will also interact with business community and Indian Diaspora during his stay in Halifax..

Source : The States Man

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2022