Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who took additional responsibility as Chairman and Managing Director(CMD) NSIC with effect from 20 June 2022?
A)
R Manojkumar
B)
P Udayakumar
C)
S Kirankumar
D)
M Sarathkumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - P Udayakumar

Note :

P Udayakumar, Director (Plng & Mktg), NSIC assumed additional charge of Chairman and Managing Director(CMD) NSIC with effect from 20-06-2022. He is a Mechanical engineer from College of Engg, Guindy with post-graduation from IIM Bangalore with 12 years of Board experience. He is an expert in the MSME domain.
 
He was part of many initiatives of Ministry of MSME and NSIC’s growth story over 12 years. He is also an Investment Committee member of the PE growth fund namely SRI Fund, the Fund of Fund of Ministry of MSME. He will also be Chairman of NSIC Venture capital fund Ltd. He writes on MSME development issues.
 
National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC), is an ISO 9001-2015 certified Government of India Enterprise under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME). NSIC has been working to promote, aid and foster the growth of micro, small and medium enterprises in the country. NSIC operates through countrywide network of offices and Technical Centres in the Country. In addition, NSIC has set up Training cum Incubation Centre managed by professional manpower.
 
NSIC facilitates Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises with a set of specially tailored scheme to enhance their competitiveness. NSIC provides integrated support services under Marketing, Technology, Finance and other Support Services..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2022
 Q .
Who is officially opened the Seismology Observatory in the Dandayal neighbourhood of the Udhampur district?
A)
Manoj Sinha
B)
Jitendra Singh
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jitendra Singh

Note :

In Jammu and Kashmir, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh 21st June 2022 inaugurated the Seismology Observatory in Dandayal area Udhampur district 21st June 2022.
 
The third such Centre in J&K has been set up by the Ministry of Earth Sciences at a cost of 20 lakh rupees. A complete seismic record of Udhampur, Doda, Kishtwar, Ramban and many other districts will be prepared at the observatory. Dr Jitendra Singh said that 152 Earthquake observatories are being established by the central government including three more in the Kashmir division in the next four months..

Source : Newsonair

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2022
 Q .
26th Sindhu Darshan Yatra starts in________
A)
Ladakh
B)
Manipur
C)
Nagaland
D)
Dhauladhar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh

Note :

The 26th Sindhu Darshan Yatra will start in Leh with the reception of the yatris, according to Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, RSS Senior Leader Indresh Kumar. After Ladakh became a Union Territory, yatris from all over the nation would see the rapid development there, according to the RSS Senior Leader Indresh Kumar.
 
* The 26th Sindhu Darshan in Leh will be inaugurated by Jagadguru Shankaracharya of the Bhadrika Ashram of Joshi Math, Shri Shri 1008 Vasudevand Ji.
* On the occasion of the 26th Sindhu Darshan yatra, the Indian government is publishing a special commemorative stamp.
* The restoration of compassion and harmony in the world will be discussed by the Buddha and Sanatan streams, according to Indresh Kumar.
* The economic development of the Ladakh region will also be aided by the Sindhu yatris.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2022
 Q .
'Single-Use Plastic' use to banned by Union Govt. from______
A)
1st October, 2022
B)
1st September, 2022
C)
1st August, 2022
D)
1st July, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1st July, 2022

Note :

‘Single-Use Plastic’ use to be outflow from July 1st, 2022 by the Union government. Single-use plastics, particularly those made of polystyrene and expanded polystyrene, will be illegal to produce, import, stock, distribute, sell, and use starting on July 1, 2022, nationwide. A national task group has also been established by the Environment Ministry to make coordinated efforts in this area.
 
* According to a response submitted by Minister of State for Environment Ashwini Choubey in Parliament, fourteen states and UTs have joined the special task force by July 23.

* The Delhi Environment Department will also launch a campaign on July 1 to guarantee compliance with the ban on 19 single-use plastics in the national capital, and any producers, suppliers, stockists, dealers, or sellers found in violation of the restrictions would be shut down.

* The manufacturing, importation, stocking, distribution, sale, and use of certain single-use plastic (SUP) goods, such as candy sticks, plates, cups, and cutlery, have been outlawed as of July 1, 2022, according to the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, which were announced by the Center..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2022
 Q .
India’s first 'Balika Panchayat' constituted in five villages of _______
A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note : The country's first-ever, ‘Balika Panchayat’, has started in five villages of Gujarat's Kutch district. The initiative aims to promote the social and political development of the girls and ensure their active participation in politics.

The Panchayat has started in Kunaria, Maska, Motagua, and Vadsar villages of the Kutch district.This initiative has been taken by the Women and Child Development Welfare Department of the Gujarat Government under the 'Beti Bachao Beti Padhao' campaign.‘Balika Panchayat’ is managed by people in the 11-21 age group and its main objective is to promote the social and political development of the girl child and to remove the evil practices from the society such as child marriage, and the dowry system.

Source : Times of india

  Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2022
 Q .
Who is the opposition's candidate for the upcoming Presidential Elections?
A)
Sharad Pawar
B)
Kamal Nath
C)
Yashwant Sinha
D)
Ashok Gehlot

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Yashwant Sinha

Note :

Former Union Minister "Yashwant Sinha" has been selected as the joint Opposition candidate for the upcoming presidential polls. Sinha will file the nomination papers on June 27 at 11.30 am.
 
On Tuesday(21st June 2022), TMC leader Sinha said that it was time to step aside from party politics and work for a larger national interest. The decision came soon after the TMC decided to propose his name as the joint Opposition candidate for the top post.
 
“I am grateful to Mamataji for the honour and prestige she bestowed on me in the TMC. Now a time has come when for a larger national cause, I must step aside from the party to work for greater opposition unity. I am sure she approves of the step,” Sinha tweeted.
 
Opposition leaders, who gathered at a Parliament annexe meeting convened by NCP chief Sharad, agreed on Sinha's name. The parties that attended the meeting include the Congress, NCP, TMC, CPI, CPI-M, Samajwadi Party, National Conference, AIMIM, RJD and AIUDF..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2022
 Q .
Which Arab nation's crown prince has dissolved the parliament and called for early elections?
A)
Oman
B)
Kuwait
C)
UAE
D)
Bahrain

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kuwait

Note :

Kuwait’s Crown Prince has dissolved the parliament and called for new elections over the coming months, he said in a televised speech on Wednesday(22nd June 2022). 
 
Crown Prince Mishal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah said: “We have decided to dissolve the National Assembly constitutionally and resort to elections.”
 
“We will not interfere in the elections nor in the selection of the next Speaker of the parliament,” he added. 
 
The crown prince noted that the next phase requires a solid and renewed approach amid the turbulent regional political scene. 
 
“Our citizens are not satisfied with the work of the legislative and executive institutions,” he said, citing growing tensions between both parties in “hampering” the country’s development and nation’s unity.
 
The current domestic political scene was torn apart by disagreements and personal interests at the expense of the nation, at a time of regional instability and “crises and dangers” surrounding the country “from all sides,” the crown prince noted in his speech..

Source : Arabnews

  Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2022
 Q .
Who has bagged the first rank in the examination for admission to the country’s first women’s NDA batch?
A)
Shanan Dhaka
B)
Manjusha Singh
C)
Sukla Varma
D)
Tejaswini Kumari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shanan Dhaka

Note :

“It was instantaneous,” says Shanan Dhaka, 19, on her decision to apply for the Army. The Haryana resident came first among women candidates — and tenth overall — in the entrance examination for the National Defence Academy (NDA), which will admit women cadets for the first time this year.
 
“I took inspiration to join the armed forces from my grandfather, Chanderbhan Dhaka, who was a Subedar, and my father, Vijay Kumar Dhaka, who retired as a Naib Subedar from the Army Service Corps,” Dhaka told The Indian Express. “Growing up in cantonment areas, I saw the respect being accorded to Army officers. Plus the trust everybody has in Army personnel really motivated me to join the service. It’s an opportunity to serve the nation with unparalleled pride and honour.”
 
Dhaka, who studied in the Army Public Schools at Roorkee, Jaipur and Chandimandir (Panchkula), had enrolled for an undergraduate course at Lady Shri Ram College for Women in Delhi last year when she learnt of the opportunity at NDA. “I decided to apply at once,” she says.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2022
 Q .
Who is launched 'Mukhyamantri Matrushakti Yojna'- a nutrition scheme for pregnant and lactating mothers- in Vadodara(Gujarat)?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday(18th June 2022) launched ‘'Mukhyamantri Matrushakti Yojna' a nutrition scheme for pregnant and lactating mothers- in Gujarat’s Vadodara ahead of the state assembly polls.
 
Addressing a rally in Vadodara, PM Modi said, "For development in 21st century, development of women is very important. From the armed forces to mines, my government has opened all doors for women to join the career of their liking," he said.
 
“Making the lives of women easier, reducing their troubles and giving them opportunities to move ahead - these are some of the top priorities of our government," the prime minister added.
 
About Mukhyamantri Matrushakti Yojana : 

* The Rs 800-crore Mukhya Mantri Matrushakti Yojana aims to provide nutritional food to pregnant and lactating women.
 
* The MMY scheme applies to women who are conceiving for the first time and mothers who have given birth to their first child enrolled at AWCs along with pregnant and lactating mothers (up to 2 years) who are enrolled in the Health department software.
 
* Every month, all the identified beneficiaries will receive Poshan Kits (2 kg Chana, 1 kg Tuver Dal, and 1 litre oil) along with other ICDS services.
 
* For the current financial year, a budget provision of Rs 811 crores has been approved by the government. The prime minister added that provision of Rs 4000 crores has also been made and approved for the next five years.
 
* Meanwhile, Poshan Sudha Yojana, aiming to meet the nutritional needs of pregnant women, has also been expanded to all tribal-dominated areas of Gujarat..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2022
 Q .
Who will succeed TS Tirumurti as India's Permanent Representative to UN?
A)
Ajay Bisaria
B)
Kanwal Sibal
C)
Vinay Mohan Kwatra
D)
Ruchira Kamboj

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ruchira Kamboj

Note :

Senior diplomat Ruchira Kamboj was on Tuesday(22nd June 2022) appointed India's Permanent Representative to the United Nations in New York.
 
Kamboj, a 1987-batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, is presently serving as India's envoy to Bhutan. Ruchira Kamboj is the first female Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Bhutan.
 
She was the All India women's topper of the 1987 Civil Services batch and the topper of the 1987 Foreign Service batch.
 
She will succeed T S Tirumurti as the Indian ambassador to the UN.
 
Ruchira Kamboj was posted as Counsellor at India's Permanent Mission to the United Nations in New York from 2002-2005, where she dealt with a wide range of political issues, including UN Peacekeeping, UN Security Council reform, the Middle East crisis etc..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2022