Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been appointed India's next Ambassador to Kuwait on12th Oct 2022?
A)
Manpreet Vohra
B)
Neeta Bhushan
C)
Sanjeev Kumar Singla
D)
Adarsh Swaika

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Adarsh Swaika

Note :

Senior diplomat Adarsh Swaika was on Wednesday(12th Oct 2022) appointed as India’s new ambassador to Kuwait, a key partner of India in the Gulf region.
 
* Swaika, an Indian Foreign Service officer of 2002 batch, is currently serving as a joint secretary at the headquarters of the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) in Delhi.
 
* “He is expected to take up the assignment shortly,” the MEA said in a brief statement.
 
* Swaika will succeed Sibi George as the Indian envoy in Kuwait.
 
* There has been a significant upswing in ties between India and Kuwait in the last few years.
 
* The MEA has also appointed Avtar Singh as India’s next ambassador to the Republic of Guinea..

Source : Siasat

  Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2022
 Q .
When is International Day of Rural Women celebrated on every year?
A)
15 October
B)
14 October
C)
13 October
D)
12 October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 15 October

Note :

International Day of Rural Women is celebrated on 15 October every year, and this day is dedicated to the millions of women who live in remote, rural areas. It is to celebrate and highlight their achievements and contributions towards rural development and agriculture.
 
* International Day of Rural Women focuses on gender equality and women empowerment in rural areas.

* These women include mothers, daughters, and grandmothers in rural areas who contribute by producing food and building agricultural and rural development worldwide.

* It reminds us that the world cannot become progressive if rural society is ignored and left behind. Thus, we are here to highlight the history, significance and theme for International Day for Rural Women 2022.
 
International Day of Rural Women 2022 Theme : The theme for International Day of Rural Women 2022 is "Rural Women, key for a world free from hunger and poverty."

The theme focuses on equality and women's empowerment and wants women to fight against the problems of hunger and malnutrition.  
 
International Day of Rural Women 2022 Significance : International Day for Rural Women 2022 celebrates rural women and their achievements. We often ignore or forget about the struggles faced by rural women thus this is a way to appreciate their hard work and contributions to the development of rural communities.
 
It also reminds the rural women that they are not alone and they can always ask for a helping hand. There are millions of women in remote rural areas who need our help but cannot ask for it or do not have the means. We can help these women in various ways from basic amenities to financial aid.
 
International Day of Rural Women History : United Nations has been working till 1945 towards maintaining peace and friendship among all the countries in the world. One of the most notable works of the U.N. includes the upliftment and well-being of women, especially rural women.
 
In the year 1995, the Fourth World Conference on Women was conducted in Beijing, China, and the main topic of discussion was the empowerment of women. It was when the UN suggested that 15 October could be observed as International Day of Rural Women to appreciate the contribution of rural women in agriculture, food production, and food safety.
 
It was on 18 December 2007 when the UN declared that October 15 would be observed annually as International Day of Rural Women worldwide. Since then many countries globally observe and celebrate the strength and achievements of rural women despite the struggles and the stereotypes..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2022
 Q .
17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas will be held in January 2023 in which city?
A)
Lucknow
B)
Indore
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indore

Note :

The 17th Pravasi Bhartiya Divas 2023 will be held at Indore, Madhya Pradesh in January 2023.

External Affairs Ministry spokesperson "Arindam Bagchi" in a tweet said that Secretary, Consular, Passport and Visa Division, Ausaf Sayeed  and Chief Secretary of Madhya Pradesh Iqbal Singh Bains signed a Memorandum of Understanding for hosting the Pravasi Bhartiya Divas.

On the occasion, Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan was also present.
 
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is celebrated every year on 9th Januray to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community in the development of India. It also commemorates the return of Mahatma Gandhi from South Africa to India on 9th January 1915..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2022
 Q .
Who signed MoU with Coal India (CIL) and NLC India for setting up Coal Gasification based plants?
A)
NTPC Limited
B)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
C)
Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL)
D)
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation(ONGC)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL)

Note :

Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) signed MoU with Coal India (CIL) and NLC India for setting up Coal Gasification based plants. BHEL rose 2.56% to Rs 62.20 after the company clarified it has entered into a non-binding MoU with CIL and NLCIL.
 
With this, the company aims to set up a Coal Ammonium Nitrate Project with CIL based on the Gasification of high-ash Indian coal, and a lignite-based gasification pilot plant with NLCIL for power generation.

The state-run BHEL is engaged in designing, engineering, constructing, Testing, commissioning, and servicing a wide range of products and services to the core sector of the economy..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2022
 Q .
Index of Industrial Production (IIP) witnesses contraction of_______in August 2022 against growth of 2.4% in July 2022.
A)
0.5%
B)
0.8%
C)
1.4%
D)
2.2%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 0.8%

Note :

The Index of Industrial Production (IIP) witnessed contraction of 0.8 percent in August 2022 against growth of 2.4 percent in July 2022.

According to the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation data released 12th Oct 2022, the IIP had risen 13.0 per cent in August 2021.
 
The industrial output so far in the fiscal year 2022-23 (April-August) has risen 7.7 per cent, compared to a spike of 29.0 per cent in the corresponding period a year ago, the data showed.
 
IIP is an index which details out the growth of various sectors in the economy. The Eight Core Industries comprise more than 40 percent of the weight of items included in IIP. These are Electricity, steel, refinery products, crude oil, coal, cement, natural gas and fertilisers..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2022
 Q .
Which India rank among 121 countries according to the Global Hunger Index 2022?
A)
93
B)
98
C)
107
D)
112

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 107

Note :

India ranked 107th out of 121 assessed countries on the 2022 Global Hunger Index (GHI). With an overall score of 29.1 (see table below to understand the measurement), the level of hunger in India has been categorised as "serious".
 
India was ranked 101st out of 116 countries in the GHI 2021 and 94th out of 107 assessed countries in 2020.
 
The GHI that tracks and measures hunger across the world says that malnutrition among children under five years in India is very high.
 
The report that has used the fifth National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5) and FAO (Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations) Food Security Indicators as its sources for India has highlighted that child wasting (low-weight-for-height) rate in India, at 19.3 per cent, is the highest of any country in the world.

With 35.5 per cent of children below five years stunted (low height for age), India, Pakistan, and Afghanistan are among the worst-performing countries.
 
This has put India off-track regarding the progress needed to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal of "Zero Hunger" (Goal 2) by 2030..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2022
 Q .
The 6th summit of the Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia (CICA) was held in which country on 13th Oct 2022?
A)
Kazakhstan
B)
Azerbaijan
C)
Tajikistan
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kazakhstan

Note :

Prime Minister Muhammad Shehbaz Sharif participated in the 6th Summit of the Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia (CICA) held in Astana, Kazakhstan on 13 October 2022.
 
During the plenary proceedings, the Prime Minister, inter alia, made a statement articulating Pakistan’s key priorities and perspectives on a host of issues. Pakistan’s commitment to the principles and purposes of CICA was reaffirmed.
 
On the side-lines of the Summit, the Prime Minister held bilateral meetings with the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, besides interaction with other leaders.
 
More than a dozen heads of state and government, Vice Presidents of China and Vietnam and many Ministers participated in the Summit, coinciding with the 30th anniversary celebrations of CICA. Deliberations emphasized the important issues of cooperation, key priorities and activities of CICA.
 
A number of decisions and outcome documents, including Astana Statement on CICA Transformation were approved during the event. CICA Member States also expressed solidarity with the people and Government of Pakistan facing the unprecedented climate-induced floods and called for supporting Pakistan’s ongoing efforts for relief assistance and subsequent phase of rehabilitation and reconstruction.
 
Participation in the CICA Summit provided an important opportunity to present Pakistan’s point of view on important national, regional and global issues. Prime Minister’s engagements with the world leaders gathered in Astana also served to further strengthen bilateral relations with these countries..

Source : MOFA

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
 Q .
Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Bulk Drug Park in which state on 13th Oct 2022?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi Thursday(13th Oct 2022) laid the foundation stone for the bulk drug park to be set up in the Haroli Constituency of Una District in Himachal Pradesh.

Prime Minister during his visit also inaugurated the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) at Saloh Village, Haroli, which will come up in Una district at the cost of Rs. 128 crores..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
 Q .
Which Indian institute has become the only Indian university in the top 300 list of Times Higher Education(THE) World University Ranking 2023?
A)
IIST Thiruvananthapuram
B)
IIT Gandhinagar
C)
IIT Indore
D)
IISc Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IISc Bengaluru

Note :

The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru bettered its position in the Times Higher Education(THE) World University Rankings 2023 and was the only Indian university in the top 300 list.
 
The announcement came even as several IITs, including Delhi, Bombay, Kanpur, Madras, Kharagpur and Roorkee, continued to boycott the rankings for the third year in a row citing issues of 'transparency' in the ranking parameters.
 
But despite the boycott, seven IITs have made it this time. These are IIT Ropar (501-600), IIT Indore (601-800), IIT Gandhinagar ((801-1000), IIT Patna (801-1000), IIT Bhubaneswar (1001-1200, IIT Guwahati (1001-1200), which re-joined this year after its absence for two years, and IIT Mandi (1001-1200). Last year the top position was bagged by IIT Ropar (351-400) and 14th globally, but it slipped from its position this year..

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
 Q .
Who has been elected as the new President of Iraq on 13th Oct 2022?
A)
Ali Allawi
B)
Abdul Latif Rashid
C)
Fuad Hussein
D)
Mustafa Al-Kadhimi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Abdul Latif Rashid

Note :

Lawmakers in Iraq have elected Kurdish politician Abdul Latif Rashid as the country’s new president, paving the way for the formation of a new government and ending a year of deadlock, even as rockets landed near the parliament building.
 
Rashid replaced fellow Iraqi Kurd Barham Saleh as head of state after the two-round vote in parliament on Thursday(13th Oct 2022), winning more than 160 votes against 99 for Saleh, an assembly official said. Saleh reportedly walked out of the parliament building as the votes were tallied.
 
Shia politician Mohammed Shia al-Sudani was quickly named prime minister-designate, assuming the task of reconciling feuding Shia factions and forming a government after a year of deadlock. Al-Sudani replaces caretaker Prime Minister Mustafa al-Kadhemi.
 
In Iraq’s power-sharing system, the presidency is reserved for Kurdish groups to nominate while the premiership falls under Shia blocs. The speaker of parliament is a Sunni.
 
Reporting from Baghdad, Al Jazeera’s Mahmoud Abdelwahed said the election of Rashid signals that “this chapter of rivalry has been concluded in the Iraqi parliament,” while noting that forming a government could still be an uphill battle..

Source : Aljazeera

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022