Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is named as chairperson of Cellular Operators' Association of India (COAI) for 2022-23?
A)
Amit Bhatia
B)
Shiv Nadar
C)
Timoteo Di Maulo
D)
Pramod K Mittal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pramod K Mittal

Note :

Industry body Cellular Operators' Association of India (COAI) on Tuesday(14th June 2022) named Pramod K Mittal, President of Reliance Jio Infocomm, as the new Chairperson of the association for 2022-23.
 
Mittal was previously the Vice Chairperson of the Cellular Operators' Association of India (COAI), whose members include Reliance Jio, Bharti Airtel and Vodafone Idea (VIL).
 
Mittal will replace Ajai Puri as the COAI Chairperson. Puri held the position for the two consecutive terms.
 
Announcing the leadership for the year 2022-23, the COAI said P Balaji, Chief Regulatory and Corporate Affairs Officer of Vodafone Idea (VIL), will be the Vice Chairperson of the association.
 
"Pramod K Mittal, President, Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd. who was Vice Chairperson of the industry body will now hold the position of Chairperson while P Balaji, Chief Regulatory and Corporate Affairs Officer, Vodafone Idea Limited, will be the Vice Chairperson of the Association," the telecom body said in a statement..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
 Q .
Which country signs agreement to accept UPI payments and RuPay cards from India?
A)
Germany
B)
Spain
C)
Poland
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (D) - France

Note :

Union Communication Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw said that UPI and Rupay card services will be available in France soon, giving a huge boost to the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and Rupay cards.

The overseas branch of India’s National Payments Corporation (NPCI) has inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with France’s Lyra Network for the acceptance of UPI and Rupay in the country.
 
 
Important Points :
 
* So far, countries such as Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, Bhutan, and Nepal have adopted India’s UPI payment system.

* The NPCI International is in discussions to expand UPI services in the United States, Europe, and West Asia.

* Indian travellers will be able to make smooth payments throughout their trip to France thanks to an agreement between NPCI International and Lyra Network.

* Jawed Ashraf, an Indian ambassador in France, spoke about his experience with a seamless and transparent digital payment system and how beneficial it may be in France..

Source : Business Insider

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurated Industrial "Decarbonization Summit 2022" in New Delhi?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari has emphasized on maintaining equilibrium between ecology, environment and development.
 
Inaugurating Industrial Decarbonization Summit 2022 in New Delhi(16th June 2022), Mr Gadkari said, in the coming days, we have to strengthen the country's economy and at the same time save the environment.
 
He said the government's priority is green hydrogen and by using biotechnology we can increase the productivity of Biomass. He said, by using Biomass we can make Bio-ethanol, Bio-LNG and Bio-CNG. 

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
 Q .
Which company has a tie-up with UN Women to provide employment opportunities for women?
A)
LinkedIn
B)
Twitter
C)
Facebook
D)
Amazon

Correct Answer : Option (A) - LinkedIn

Note :

LinkedIn, the world’s largest professional network,  will invest USD 5,00,000 (Rs 3.88 crore) in partnership with United Nation’s Women to advance women’s economic empowerment
 
The project will launch a pilot in Maharashtra to cultivate the digital, soft and employability skills of 2,000 women and present them with a range of career-building opportunities through job fairs, mentoring sessions and peer-to-peer networks. 
 
The three-year regional collaboration will digitally upskill women, providing them greater access to jobs and equipping them to fully participate in the formal economy.
 
* The partnership will be guided by the Women’s Empowerment Principles (WEPs), a set of effective, actionable principles that guide businesses on how to promote gender equality and women’s empowerment in the workplace, marketplace and community.
 
* UN Women and LinkedIn will leverage the online platform and institutional expertise to convene partners to support women’s economic empowerment.
 
* Together, they will hold joint advocacy campaigns and events, as well as convene key partners from their respective networks to achieve broadly equal opportunities and outcomes for women and men in the workplace..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
 Q .
8th Global Conference of Young Parliamentarians hosted in which country?
A)
Turkey
B)
Ethiopia
C)
Egypt
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Egypt

Note :

Egypt is hosting the Eighth Global Conference of Young Parliamentarians in Sharm El Sheikh today(15th June 2022). The two-day conference is jointly organized by the House of Representatives and the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU).
 
Nagaland's first woman elected as Member of Parliament to Rajya Sabha S. Phangon Konyak is representing India at the Conference. She, along with two other young Lok Sabha MPs from India, will be sharing her thoughts on the 'Young MPs for Climate Actions'.
 
The 8th Global Conference of Young Parliamentarians provides a platform for young MPs from across the world to exchange learn and define common and innovative strategies to advance youth empowerment.
 
This year in Egypt, around 200 young MPs, from 60 countries are participating to discuss strategies to mitigate the impact of climate change and ensure that global warming does not exceed 1.5 degrees Celsius in line with the Paris Agreement..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
 Q .
Which state launched Ennum Ezhuthum scheme to bridge learning gap?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Kerala
C)
Assam
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

A scheme aimed at ensuring that by 2025, all students under eight years of age in Tamil Nadu are able to read with comprehension and have basic arithmetic skills was inaugurated by Chief Minister MK Stalin on Monday(13th June 2022).
 
Speaking at the launch of the ‘Ennum Ezhuthum’ scheme in Tiruvallur, Stalin said the Covid-19 pandemic had caused a huge learning gap in schoolchildren. The scheme aims to bridge the learning gap, he said.
 
The chief minister said that a committee was formed to design the syllabus for the scheme, which will help each student develop their own skill set. “A total of 92,386 primary teachers participated in the session organised to provide their opinions on the scheme. The scheme has been designed based on their suggestions,” he said.
 
If students are provided primary education properly and systematically, everything else will fall in place, the DMK leader said, hailing the initiative as “Dravidian model”..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2022
 Q .
When the "International Day of Family Remittances" is observed on?
A)
June 13
B)
June 14
C)
June 15
D)
June 16

Correct Answer : Option (D) - June 16

Note :

To recognise over 200 million migrant workers including men and women, who send money home to more than 800 million family members, every year on June 16, the International Day of Family Remittances (IDFR) is observed. This important day also highlights the great resilience of migrant workers during economic insecurities, natural and climate-related disasters and a global pandemic.
 
The day observes the efforts of the migrant workers who help to improve the living standards of their families back at home. IDFR also celebrates the hope that they have created for the future to come. According to United Nations, the remittance flow has increased five-fold over the past twenty years.
 
INTERNATIONAL DAY OF FAMILY REMITTANCES 2022 THEME : Every year, the day is observed under some or the other theme, but this year the United Nations is continuing last year’s theme which is ‘Recovery and resilience through digital and financial inclusion.’ This theme was selected as earlier it was expected that the coronavirus would affect the family remittances. However, the resilience in the remittance flows was underestimated, and as per the UN in 2020, when the pandemic hit the world, only a drop of 1.6 per cent was witnessed in the remittances.
 
HISTORY : In February 2015 the International Day of Family Remittances was unanimously proclaimed by all 176 members of the International Fund For Agricultural Development (IFAD). The day is globally recognised and is considered a key initiative in the Global Compact for Safe Orderly and Regular Migration, which urges the reduction of transfer costs and greater financial inclusion through remittances..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2022
 Q .
How many million revolving facility did Adani Transmission get the 'Green Loan' tag for?
A)
USD 650 million
B)
USD 700 million
C)
USD 780 million
D)
USD 830 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 700 million

Note :

Adani Transmission Limited (ATL) has been tagged as 'green loan' by Sustainalytics for its USD 700 million revolving loan facility.

ATL has also signed an energy compact goals as part of COP26 and the energy compact with the UN in November, 2021.

This revolving facility project is being implemented in Gujarat and Maharashtra.

Sustainalytics, provides analytical environmental, social and governance research, ratings and data to institutional investors and companies..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2022
 Q .
When did the famous critic and linguist Professor Gopi Chand Narang passes away?
A)
16th June 2022
B)
15th June 2022
C)
14th June 2022
D)
13th June 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 15th June 2022

Note :

Eminent Urdu scholar, linguist, literary critic, and former Chairperson of Sahitya Akademi, Gopi Chand Narang passed away last night(15th June 2022) at 91 He was living with his son Tarun Narang in Charlotte, North Carolina.
 
Narang, who was admired in the Subcontinent among the masses and scholars of Urdu with equal enthusiasm, was recognised both by the Government of India and that of Pakistan (he received Padma Bhushan in India and Sitara-i-Imtiaz (Star of Excellence) in Pakistan).

He worked extensively on explaining and analysing the works of Ghalib, Mir Taqi Mir and later Faiz Ahmad Faiz and Firaq Gorakhpuri beyond thematic and typical writings, penned about 60 books in his career and made every attempt to keep the language beyond communalism. Apart from this, he also designed 10 books for children under the title ‘Let’s Learn Urdu’ in English and Hindi..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2022
 Q .
Which country has topped annual World Competitive Index 2022?
A)
Sweden
B)
Finland
C)
Denmark
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Denmark

Note :

Denmark has been ranked at top position in the World Competitive Index 2022 released on June 15, 2022.  India has jumped six positions to 37th rank on the annual World Competitiveness Index for the year 2022 on the back of better economic performance.

The 63-nation list, which is compiled by the Switzerland-based Institute of Management Development (IMD), ranks Denmark on top, while Switzerland slipped from the top to the second position. Singapore has also regained the third spot in 2022 from fifth in 2021, the IMD's economic competitiveness ranking data shows.
 
"The Nordic nation takes the lead for the first time in the IMD World Competitiveness Ranking, which also highlights how inflationary pressures are causing pressing socio-environmental concerns to take a backseat," says the report..

Source : Fortune India

  Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2022