Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
With reference to the S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), consider the following statements:
 
1. It is an Autonomous Research Institute established under the Department of Science and Technology.
 
2. It was established in 1990 as a Registered Society.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

The Union Cabinet approved the signing of a MoU between the S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), Kolkata and the Leibniz-Institut fur Festkorper- und Werkstoffforschung Dresden e.V. (IFW Dresden e.V.), Dresden, Germany for scientific cooperation in the field of “Novel Magnetic and Topological Quantum Materials”.
 
The goal of this joint venture will be to foster Indo-German collaboration in the area of magnetic and topological quantum materials.

The S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS) is an Autonomous Research Institute established under the Department of Science and Technology in 1986 as a Registered Society. The Centre was established to honour Professor S. N. Bose who was a colossal figure in theoretical physics.

The IFW is a non-university research institute and a member of the Leibniz Association. IFW Dresden is concerned with modern materials science..

Source : The States Man

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2022
 Q .
Who has released the 2nd edition of the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment 2021 (NeSDA 2021)?
A)
Amarinder Singh
B)
Hardeep Singh Puri
C)
Devendra Singh Rana
D)
Jitendra Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jitendra Singh

Note :

Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has released the 2nd edition of the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment 2021 (NeSDA 2021) today(13th June 2022).
 
Jammu & Kashmir tops among all the Union territories of India in e-Governance services delivery, which has also enabled it to save around Rs 200 crore annually that was incurred in carriage of physical files during the Annual Durbar move between the two capital cities of Jammu and Srinagar.
 
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, while releasing the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment report, prepared at the initiative of Department of Administrative Reforms in the Union Ministry of Personnel.
 
The Minister lauded the UT of Jammu and Kashmir for achieving this position with an overall compliance of nearly 90%.
 
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that in the Union Territories category, Jammu & Kashmir was assessed for the first time in NeSDA 2021 and scored the highest amongst all UTs for six sectors. 
 
He said, after coming into force of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 with effect from 31 st October, 2019, J&K became the first UT in the country to have Good Governance Index and was also first to launch District Good Governance Index for 20 Districts of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in January this year.
 
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the operationalization of two Secretariats in Jammu & Kashmir was possible because of e-Office and that has put an end to Annual Darbar move carrying over 300 truckloads of files between the two capital cities of Srinagar and Jammu. This also saved Rs 200 crore per annum and led to uninterrupted work culture in the entire UT without any official break of six weeks for organization of files in Jammu and Srinagar respectively..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2022
 Q .
WTO Ministerial conference 2022 is being held at_______
A)
Bern
B)
Vienna
C)
Geneva
D)
Lausanne

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Geneva

Note :

* The twelfth WTO Ministerial Conference will begin from 12th June 2022 in Geneva, Switzerland after a gap of almost 5 years.
 
* Indian delegation will be led by Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
 
* WTO’s response to the pandemic, Fisheries subsidies negotiations and Agriculture issues including Public Stockholding for Food security.
 
* India is a founding member of the WTO since 1 January 1995 and a member of GATT since 8 July 1948..

Source : Zeebiz

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2022
 Q .
When the 'International Albinism Awareness Day (IAAD)' is observed on Every Year?
A)
June 12th
B)
June 13th
C)
June 14th
D)
June 15th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - June 13th

Note :

The International Albinism Awareness Day (IAAD), annually observed on June 13th, represents the importance and celebration of human rights of people with albinism.
 
Albinism is a non-contagious, genetically inherited ailment that results in the lack of melanin in the skin, eyes, and hair. Due to this, people with albinism are prone to many issues both social and biological. People subject to this drastic difference in pigmentation are prone to skin cancer. Due to the lack of melanin in the eyes, many people often have a permanent visual impairment.
 
In addition to this, a substantial degree of discrimination is also associated with this condition. Because of the lack of understanding of this condition, people with albinism have to suffer a great deal socially and face not one but multiple forms of discrimination, including that on the grounds of disability.
 
2022 Theme : The theme for the International Albinism Awareness Day this year is “United in making our voice heard.” The theme is chosen in an effort to amplify the voices, and highlight the work being done, of and for, the people with albinism.
 
HISTORY : The establishment of the International Albinism Awareness Day was laid down by the United Nations General Assembly on December 18, 2014. It was decided that June 13 will be observed as the IAAD and the first observance was done in 2015..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2022
 Q .
Ambassador_________appointed UN Under-Secretary-General in 9th June 2022.
A)
AK Abdul Momen
B)
Rabab Fatima
C)
Munir Akram
D)
Masud Bin Momen

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rabab Fatima

Note :

* Ambassador Rabab Fatima, the Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to the United Nations, has been appointed as the Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and the High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries, and Small Island Developing States (UN-OHRLLS).
 
* On Thursday (June 9th 2022) UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres announced this high-level appointment.

* Ambassador Rabab Fatima is the first woman diplomat from Bangladesh to be appointed to this post.

* With her appointment as Assistant Secretary General to the UN, Rabab Fatima has become the highest ranking official of Bangladesh under the UN system.

* The appointment of Rabab Fatima is testimony to Bangladesh’s close engagement with the multilateral diplomatic system and a recognition of the professionalism of Bangladeshi diplomats.
 
Rabab Fatima :

* Ambassador Rabab Fatima is a career diplomat from Bangladesh. She had joined the Bangladesh Foreign Service in 1989.

* Earlier, she served as Ambassador of Bangladesh to Japan between 2016-2019 and worked in various capacities in the ministry of Foreign Affairs and at Bangladesh missions in New York, Kolkata, Geneva and Beijing..

Source : The Daily Star

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2022
 Q .
National Commission for the Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) has launched '__________' under Baal Swaraj portal.
A)
CiSS Application
B)
BSP Application
C)
ICMR Application
D)
CCSP Application

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CiSS Application

Note :

The National Commission for the Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) has launched a “CiSS application” under the Baal Swaraj portal to help in the rehabilitation process of Children in Street Situations. (CiSS)
 
Baal Swaraj is a portal launched by NCPCR for online tracking and digital real-time monitoring mechanism of children in need of care and protection
 
The portal has two functions - COVID care and CiSS. COVID Care link caters to the children who have lost either or both parents due to COVID-19 or otherwise post March 2020.
 
It follows six stages framework for the rehabilitation of children. The first stage is the collection of the child’s details, which is accomplished through the portal. The second stage is Social Investigating Report (SIR) i.e. investigating the child’s background. 
 
This is done under the supervision of the District Child Protection Unit (DCPU) by the District Child Protection Officer (DCPO) by conversing and counselling the child. The third stage is formulating an Individual Care Plan (ICP) for the child..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurated cancer research centre in Kochi 11th June 2022?
A)
Oommen Chandy
B)
Kodiyeri Balakrishnan
C)
Ramesh Chennithala
D)
Pinarayi Vijayan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pinarayi Vijayan

Note :

Kerala Chief Minister "Pinarayi Vijayan" on Saturday(11th June 2022) inaugurated a cancer diagnostics and research centre here, which is slated to be the country’s first oncology laboratory for comprehensive cancer diagnostic services.
 
Karkinos Healthcare’s advanced centre for cancer diagnostics and research will serve as a central lab for analysing specimens at molecular and genomic levels to aid in personalised targeted therapy, predicting possible response to treatment and evaluate response by liquid biopsy.
 
Focus of the centre :

* The focus is on early diagnostic tools, molecular assays for precision medicine, which are not readily available in the country.

* The Tata Group is investing Rs 110 crore in Karkinos while Rakuten Medical, the global clinical stage biotechnology company, Mayo Clinic and Reliance Digital Health, hold minority stakes.

Karkinos Healthcare :

* Karkinos Healthcare has installed the most advanced high-throughput HPV assay equipment, Cobas 6800, in this centre with the ability to test over 1,200 Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) assays of all high-risk types.

* It has partnered with organisations such as Kerala Federation of Obstetrics and Gynaecologic to support the World Health Organization’s mission of eliminating cervical cancer by 2030..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2022
 Q .
NHAI has created Guinness World Record for the longest continuously laid bituminous lane of 75 kilometers in _______ between Amravati and Akola districts in Maharashtra.
A)
90 hours and 07 minutes
B)
101 hours and 20 minutes
C)
105 hours and 33 minutes
D)
120 hours and 30 minutes

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 105 hours and 33 minutes

Note :

State-owned National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has created a Guinness World Record for the longest continuously laid bituminous lane of 75 kilometres in 105 hours and 33 minutes on the national highway between Amravati and Akola districts in Maharashtra.
 
Mentioning about the record, Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari on Wednesday(8th June 2022) said the project was implemented by 720 workers including a team of independent consultants who worked day and night.
 
The total length of the 75 kilometres of single lane continuous bituminous concrete road is equivalent to 37.5 kilometres of two-lane paved shoulder road and the work started on June 3, at 7:27 am and was completed on June 7, at 5 pm, the minister said in a video message.
 
The previous Guinness World Record for the longest continuously laid bituminous was for building 25.275 kilometres of road that was achieved in Doha, Qatar in February 2019 and that task was completed in 10 days, Mr. Gadkari said..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2022
 Q .
When the World Day Against Child Labour is observed on every year?
A)
10th June
B)
11th June
C)
12th June
D)
13th June

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 12th June

Note :

World Day Against Child Labour is observed on June 12 as a day dedicated to creating awareness about the menace of child labour and human trafficking. According to the United Nations, more than 160 million children, some as young as 5, are engaged in child labour across the world.
 
In the least developed countries, more than one in every four children of ages 5 to 17, are engaged in labour that is considered detrimental to their health and development. While the percentage of children involved in child labour is higher in low-income countries, the numbers are greater in middle-income countries.
 
Over 84 million children, 56 per cent of the total those in child labour live in middle-income countries. Nine per cent of the total children in lower-middle-income countries are involved in child labour and this number is 7 per cent in the case of children in upper-middle-income countries.
 
HISTORY : June 12 was officially adopted as World Day Against Child Labour in 2002 by the International Labour Organisation, a United Nations body that regulated the world of work. The day aims to guarantee a normal childhood to victims of child labour by providing them appropriate support for education, and medical services.
 
WORLD DAY AGAINST CHILD LABOUR 2022 THEME : The theme for World Day Against Child Labour 2022 is “Universal Social Protection to End Child Labour." The theme is dedicated to the cause of increasing investment in social protection systems and schemes to establish solid social protection for protecting children from child labour..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : June 12, 2022
 Q .
Who is celebrating Elimination of Child Labour Week in honour of "World Day Against Child Labour" in 75 places?
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
NCPCR
C)
FICCI
D)
Central Information Commission

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NCPCR

Note :

National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) is celebrating Elimination of Child Labour Week in the honour of World Day Against Child Labour in the 75 places as part of the “75th anniversary celebrations of India’s independence – “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” in different districts starting from 12th June to 20th June, 2022 as a significance to pay attention to the problem of child labour and to find ways to eradicate it.
 
In this regard, rescue operations in 75 places where children are involved in labour work, in the scrap & automobile markets across the countryshall be conducted during 12th -20th June, 2022 with the help of authorities like State Commission (SCPCR), District authorities, Child Welfare Committee, DLSA, Child Line, Police/SJPU,Labour Department and other stakeholders.
 
For these rescue operations, Virtual meetings via video-conference were conducted with DMs, officials of SCPCRs, DLSAs, SJPUs, LabourDeptt., Childline & other Stakeholders to discuss the process of Rescue Operations to be taken by them during the Elimination of Child Labour Week.More than 800 officials from 18 States/UTs participated in the meetings..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : June 12, 2022