Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When did the Kannada writer Chandrashekhar Patil (Champa) passes away?
A)
January 12th, 2022
B)
January 11th, 2022
C)
January 10th, 2022
D)
January 9th, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 10th, 2022

Note :

The Indian, Kannada writer, activist and public intellectual Prof. Chandrashekhar Patil, 82, better known by his pen name Champa, passed away in Bengaluru on January 10th, 2022. He was suffering from age related illnesses for the past two years.
 
“He fell ill two years ago and was mostly confined to his home. He developed fever two days ago and was rushed to a hospital where he passed away on Monday(10th Jan 2022) morning.”

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
 Q .
A city in which nation has ordered testing of all its 14 million residents after detection of Omicron cases?
A)
Japan
B)
Russia
C)
South Korea
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note : China's northern city of Tianjin ordered a second round of COVID-19 testing of all 14 million residents on January 12, 2022 after discovering 97 cases of omicron variant during initial screenings that began on January 9th. The discovery hence has put neighbouring city Beijing on high alert. 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
 Q .
When was National Youth Day 2022 observed?
A)
January 13th
B)
January 12th
C)
January 11th
D)
January 10th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - January 12th

Note :

To commemorate the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, India celebrates the National Youth Day or Yuva Diwas on January 12, every year. 
 
One of the most celebrated philosophers and thinkers India has ever seen, he was also a social reformer who saw the potential in the youth in nation building. The day is celebrated to honour his legacy.
 
Mystic and Yogi Ramakrishna Paramhansa’s chief disciple, Swami Vivekananda initiated a worldwide spiritual movement known as the Ramakrishna Mission, based on the ancient Hindu philosophy of Vedanta. He was a nationalist and has been credited with the revival of modern Hinduism. 
 
He passed away on July 4, 1902.
 
National Youth Day 2022 Theme : The National Youth Day is celebrated in schools and colleges all over the country with various programmes and competitions such as youth conventions, speeches, essay-writing, Yoga and sports being organised. Each year, a theme is fixed by the government to mark the celebrations. This year, the theme is ‘It’s all in the mind.’
 
National Youth Day History : It was in the year 1985 that the Government of India declared Swami Vivekanada’s birthday as the National Youth Day. The objective was to motivate the youth to lead the nation to prosperity, following the path carved by Swami Vivekananda. 
 
Born on January 12, 1863, Swami Vivekananda promoted the importance of education and spoke about its need to build a prosperous nation. He had immense faith in the power of the youth. "What I want is muscles of iron and nerves of steel, inside which dwells a mind of the same material as that of which the thunderbolt is made,” he is reported to have said.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as next International Monetary Fund's (IMF) Chief Economist in Jan 2022?
A)
Pierre-Olivier Gourinchas
B)
Emmanuel Saez
C)
Stefano DellaVigna
D)
Yuriy Gorodnichenko

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pierre-Olivier Gourincha

Note :

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has appointed French-born University of California-Berkeley economist "Pierre-Olivier Gourinchas" as the next chief economist, replacing Indian origin "Gita Gopinath".
 
“I am very pleased to announce that Pierre-Olivier will join us as the Fund’s next Chief Economist. He brings a stellar track record of scholarship and intellectual leadership in macroeconomic areas critical to our work–from global imbalances and capital flows to the stability of the international monetary and financial system, and more recently, to economic policies for the pandemic era,” Kristalina Georgieva, Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) said in a statement on Monday(11th Jan 2022).
 
Gourinchas will succeed Gita Gopinath, a US national of Indian origin. Gopinath has been appointed the first deputy managing director of the IMF.
 
Gourinchas, a French national, will begin his work as the IMF’s new Chief Economist on January 24, 2022, initially on a part-time basis as he concludes some prior teaching commitments, transitioning to full-time on April 1, 2022, the IMF said.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
 Q .
Which city became the first city in India to have a water metro project?
A)
Munnar
B)
Kannur
C)
Kochi
D)
Ernakulam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kochi

Note :

Kochi has become the first city with a water metro project as it launches the first in a series of battery-powered electric boats in the city.
 
The new project by the Kochi Metro Rail Ltd will likely have an integrated water transport system with 15 identified routes.
 
It will connect 10 islands along a network of routes that span 76 km with a fleet of 78 fast, electrically propelled hybrid ferries plying to 38 jetties.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
 Q .
When did the President of the European Parliament "David Sassoli" passes away?
A)
9th January 2022
B)
10th January 2022
C)
11th January 2022
D)
12th January 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 11th January 2022

Note :

The president of the European Parliament, David Sassoli, died early Tuesday(11th Jan 2022) in hospital in Italy, his spokesman said on Twitter. The 65-year-old Italian had been seriously ill in hospital for more than two weeks due to a dysfunction of his immune system.
 
David Sassoli passed away at 1.15 am on 11th January 2022 at the CRO in Aviano, Italy, where he was hospitalized," his spokesman Roberto Cuillo tweeted.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
 Q .
PM Modi will inaugurate 11 new medical colleges in which state on January 12th?
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be inaugurating 11 new government medical colleges across the state of Tamil Nadu along with a new campus of the Central Institute of Classical Tamil in Chennai (CICT) at 4 Pm on January 12, 2022 through video conferencing.
 
The new medical colleges that are being inaugurated will be established at an estimated cost of Rs 4000 crore.
 
Approximately Rs 2145 crore of the amount has been provided by the central government and the remaining amount is funded by the state government.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
 Q .
To which country were the Russian-led peacekeepers sent to control the unrest?
A)
Germany
B)
Kazakhstan
C)
Uzbekistan
D)
Turkmenistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kazakhstan

Note :

A Russia-led military alliance said on January 5th, 2022, that it will dispatch peacekeeping forces to Kazakhstan after the country's President asked for help in controlling protests that escalated into violence, including the seizure and setting afire of government buildings.
 
Protesters in Kazakhstan's largest city stormed the presidential residence and the mayor's office Wednesday and set both on fire, according to news reports, as demonstrations sparked by a rise in fuel prices escalated sharply in the Central Asian nation.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
 Q .
On which day is the death anniversary of "Lal Bahadur Shastri" is Observed?
A)
January 11th
B)
January 10th
C)
January 9th
D)
January 8th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 11th

Note : The 55th death anniversary of India's second prime minister, "Lal Bahadur Shastri" is being observed January 11th.  A great freedom fighter and statesman - Lal Bahadur Shastri's slogan 'Jai Jawan Jai Kisan', capturing the true spirit of India, inspires Indians across generations. Lal Bahadur Shastri's public life has left an indelible mark on the country.

He was unique in the way he connected with the common man. Humble, soft-spoken but a strong leader, Lal Bahadur Shastri took over as the Prime Minister in May 1964, after the death of Jawaharlal Nehru. In Independent India's first cabinet, Lal Bahadur Shastri held key portfolios like the Home Affairs and the Railways. 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
 Q .
Which company will replace Vivo as the title sponsor of IPL 2022?
A)
Tata Group
B)
Adani Group
C)
Reliance Group
D)
Mahindra Group

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tata Group

Note :

The Tata Group will replace Chinese mobile manufacturer Vivo as the title sponsor of the Indian Premier League (IPL) from this year, the cricket league's chairman Brijesh Patel told news agency PTI.
 
"Yes, Tata group is coming in as IPL title sponsor," Patel was quoted as saying. The decision was taken during IPL's governing council meeting on Tuesday(11th Jan 2022).
 
Earlier, amid the border tensions between India and China and the rising anti-China sentiment, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) and Vivo had suspended their ties for IPL 2020. 
 
However, the brand was back as the title sponsor for IPL 2021. Vivo had a Rs 2,200 crore deal for IPL title sponsorship rights from 2018-2022.

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022