Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been selected for appointment as Director in the National Health Authority on 19th Jan 2023?
A)
Ajai Aggarwal
B)
Sh. Rajat Agarwal
C)
Preeti Singh
D)
Praveen Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Praveen Sharma

Note :

The Union government on Thursday (19th Jan 2023) cleared the appointment of Praveen Sharma, a 2005 batch officer from Indian Defence Service of Engineers (IDSE) as director, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission. The appointment of Sharma was cleared after the ministry of defence recommended the name of Sharma for central deputation.

According to the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) notification, the Union government has cleared the appointment of Sharma under the ‘Central Staffing Scheme’ for a period of five years “from the date of taking over charge of the post or until further orders, whichever event takes place earlier,” the government order said..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2023
 Q .
A rare orange-colored bat was spotted in which National Park in Chhattisgarh on 16th Jan 2023?
A)
Indravati National Park
B)
Kanger Valley National Park
C)
Gugamal National Park
D)
Mouling National Park

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kanger Valley National Park

Note :

A rare orange-coloured bat, also known as ‘painted bat’ and characterised by bright orange and black wings, was on Monday (16th Jan 2023) spotted at a banana plantation in Parali Bodal village of Chhattisgarh’s "Kanger Valley National Park" in Bastar, officials said on Wednesday (18th Jan 2023).
 
The locals informed that the animal came to their farms in the morning. There were three bats and it was a very rare sight. They have clicked photos and sent them to the forest officials. 
 
* Kanger Nation Park director Dhammshil Ganvir said the locals spotted the bat species very recently.

* The scientific name of the bat is ‘Kerivoula Picta’.
 
* The orange-colored bat is generally found in Bangladesh, Brunei, Burma, Cambodia, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Vietnam.

* In India, the orange-colored bat was spotted in the Western Ghats, Kerala, Maharashtra, and Odisha, and now in Chhattisgarh.

* The orange-colored bat, scientifically known as ‘Kerivoula Picta’, has black wings, orange wings, and fingers.

* These are often found in unusual roosting sites such as suspended nests of weaver finches and sunbirds, banana leaves.

* These bats have been known to roost in Paris. It is an aerial hawker, catching insects and mid-flight birds.
 
What About Kanger Valley National Park : The Kanger Valley National Park is derived from the Kanger River. The Kanger Valley National Park is spread over 200 square kilometers. The park was established as a national park in 1982. Apart from flora and fauna, the National Park is home to three caves for their geological structures: Kutumbasar, Kailash, Dandak-Stellagmites, and Stalactites. The Kanger Valley National Park is also known for the presence of underground limestone caves with dripstone and floating. The Stalagmites and Stalactite formation is still increasing....

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2023
 Q .
Who becomes Maryland's first Indian-American Lieutenant Governor?
A)
Shri Thanedar
B)
Pramila Jayapal
C)
Aruna Miller
D)
Shashi Thanedar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Aruna Miller

Note :

Hyderabad-born Aruna Miller has scripted history by becoming the first Indian-American politician to be sworn in as the Lieutenant Governor in the state of Maryland, adjoining the US capital.
 
Aruna, 58, a former delegate to the Maryland House, made history on Wednesday (18th January 2023) when the Democrat became the 10th Lieutenant Governor of the state.
 
The Lieutenant Governor is the state’s highest official following the Governor and assumes the role when the Governor is out of state or incapacitated.
 
Moore became Maryland’s 63rd governor, the state’s first and the country’s only current Black chief executive. The newly sworn-in Lt Governor took her oath on the Bhagwat Gita.
 
Miller’s swearing-in will break a barrier that no other immigrant or woman of colour has breached before her. She was part of a historic Democratic ticket that sailed to victory in November and also gives Maryland its first Black governor, its first Black attorney general and its first female comptroller.
 
Aruna’s Family : Aruna’s father, who migrated after the passage of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1965 removed racial and national-origin quotas to allow a new generation of immigrants to enter the United States. She graduated from the Missouri University of Science and Technology with a degree in civil engineering in 1989, and worked for 25 years at the local Department of Transportation in Montgomery County. Miller has served two terms in the Maryland House of Delegates from 2010 to 2018...

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2023
 Q .
How many crores will Bharti Airtel invest to set up a hyperscale data center in Hyderabad?
A)
Rs 2,000 Crore
B)
Rs 3,200 Crore
C)
Rs 4,500 Crore
D)
Rs 5,000 Crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 2,000 Crore

Note :

Telecom giant Bharti Airtel Group in association with the government of Telangana Wednesday (18th January 2023) announced an investment to the tune of Rs 2,000 crore to set up a large hyperscale data center in Hyderabad, IT and Industries minister KT Rama Rao said.
 
Through its Data Center armNxtra Data Centers — the group will invest an amount of Rs 2000 crore as capital investment for the infrastructure which will further attract investments from their customers.

The facility will be a hyperscale data center with a capacity of 60 megawatts (MW) of IT load for the first phase. It will incorporate the latest technologies in cooling and security. The project is estimated to be established in the next 5-7 years..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2023
 Q .
Which state recently revived the Old Pension Scheme (OPS) for government employees, after Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan, and Punjab?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

Himachal Pradesh became the fourth state to revert to the Old Pension Scheme (OPS) for state government employees. Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan and Punjab, too, have rolled out OPS.
 
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has advised states against the old pension system (OPS). In its latest report on state finances, the central bank said that the major risk looming large on the subnational fiscal horizon is the likely reversion to the OPS by some states.

This statement from RBI comes at a time when some state government are restoring to the old pension scheme.
 
About old pension scheme : In the old pension regime, pension was 50 percent of the last drawn salary of the employee and the entire amount was paid by the government...

Source : CNBC
 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2023
 Q .
In which state/UT did the 3rd meeting of the Steering Committee of the Ken-Betwa link project held on 18th Jan 2023?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarat
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note :

The 3rd meeting of Steering Committee of Ken-Betwa Link Project was held in New Delhi on Wednesday (18th Jan 2023).

Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Department of Water Resources Pankaj Kumar stressed that Ken-Betwa link project is critical for the water security and socio-economic development of Bundelkhand region.

He said, it is a flagship project of the Centre and State and both have the responsibility of implementing this project in a time-bound manner.
 
During the meeting, two wildlife sanctuaries namely Nauradehi Wildlife Sanctuary and Rani Durgawati Wildlife Sanctuary of Madhya Pradesh and Ranipur Wildlife Sanctuary of Uttar Pradesh have been approved by state government for bringing them under project Tiger..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2023
 Q .
Who has organized the second edition of the Hackathon named "SAINYA RANAKSHETRAM 2.0" from October 2022 to January 2023?
A)
Indian Navy
B)
Indian Army
C)
Indian Air Force
D)
National Security Guard

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Army

Note :

The Indian Army under the aegis of HQ Army Training Command (ARTRAC) organised the second edition of Hackathon aptly named “SAINYA RANAKSHETRAM 2.0” from October 2022 to January 2023 with an aim to seek solutions to operational cyber challenges and to jump start and telescope the development time for innovative solutions in the field of Cyber Security
 
The prize winners of the event were felicitated by Gen Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff during a virtual function on 17 January 2023.
 
The event was aimed at providing a platform to identify indigenous talent in niche domains and enhance the standard of training in domains of Cyber Deterrence, Security Software Coding, Electro Magnetic Spectrum Operations (EMSO) and Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning (AI/ ML). The participation was open to all Indian citizens and participation permitted in an individual / team manner. Thus to meet this end state, the Cyber Threat Seminar cum Workshop was held under four sub-events which included following activities :-
 
Secure Software Coding - Its aim was to engage with academia in the field of securing software programs and identifying talent capable of undertaking cyber security requirements in software code. Mr Aravindha Hariharan M from Coimbatore, a Cyber Security enthusiast holding a number of certifications has won the prize in this category.
 
ESMO: Customised Indian Army Specific Stack for Wi-Fi 6 - The aim of conducting this sub event was to seek a solution to implement an Indian Army specific version of Secure Wi-Fi stack for increasing the levels of security. Colonel Nishant Rathee, Commandant, Army HQ Computer Centre is the winner in this category. Mr Suryasaradhi Balarkan currently working with L&T is the runners up and Ms Tanisha Joshi, who is currently pursuing a Ph D in Dark Energy has secured the 3rd prize.
 
Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning : NLP Processing and Decoding of Radio Intercepts. This sub-event helped create an Al stack for addressing translation and decryption of multi lingual radio transmissions. Master Mithil Salunkhe, a 15 year old class 10 student at Gyan Mata Vidya Vihar, Nanded, Maharashtra has come first this category. Mr Prashant Kumar Singh, who holds a B Tech (CS) from Punjab Technical University and presently pursuing B Sc (Data Science) from IIT Madras has come second while Cdr Sushant Sarswat, a Naval Officer presently posted in HQ Eastern Naval Command has secured the third position.
 
Cyber Deterrence : Capture the Flag (CTF). This was a seven stage cyber security exploitation challenge meant for identification of talent for enhancing existing Cyber Security setup. The winner of this challenge was Mr Shaksham Jaiswal, BE (CS) from MVSR Engineering College in Hyderabad. He is now working as a freelancer, and has more than 15 core qualifications in the field. The 2nd prize winner is Mr Prince Kumar Patel presently doing BE (IT) at Army Institute of Technology (AIT), Pune and Mr Hardeep Singh, a BCA from Maharaja Ganga Singh University in Bikaner has won the 3rd prize...

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2023
 Q .
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) is celebrated every year on ______.
A)
January 18
B)
January 19
C)
January 20
D)
January 21

Correct Answer : Option (B) - January 19

Note :

January 19 is celebrated by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) as its raising day. The National Disaster Response Force Raising Day has been celebrated on this day since 2006 when the rescue force was officially formed.

The specialised, multi-skilled rescue force is made up of battalions from the Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) and the Assam Rifles.
 
The NDRF is the primary agency responsible for conducting rescue operations during disasters like drowning, building collapses, landslides, devastating floods, earthquakes and cyclones.
 
History : India saw a series of natural disasters in the later 1990s and early 2000s. These include the Indian Ocean Tsunami in 2004, the Gujarat earthquakes in 2001, and the Mumbai floods in 2005 among others. While Indian Armed Forces were deployed for rescue and recovery missions, there was a need for a dedicated rescue operation-focused response force.
 
Therefore, the Disaster Management Act of 2005 was enacted. The act formulated the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) as the apex body for natural disasters and the NDRF as the specialised rescue force under the NDMA’s mandate.
 
Significance : With 12 battalions and 13,000 NDRF personnel spread across the country, the NDRF has managed to save 1.44 lakh human lives and evacuated more than 7 lakh stranded individuals in its 17 years of service.

In 2021 alone, the NDRF saved 12,000 lives in various rescue operations.

The NDRF Raising Day is an important day as it provides an opportunity for the brave personnel of the rescue force to be recognised, honoured and awarded for their work.

On NDRF Raising Day 2022, 8 NDRF rescuers were given the ‘Union Home Minister’s Special Operation Medal’ for their extraordinary work in 2021..

Source : CNBC

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2023
 Q .
Who is the new chief executive officer (CEO) of Vedanta's Cairn Oil & Gas announced on 19th Jan 2023?
A)
Doug McMillon
B)
Corie Barry
C)
Nick Walker
D)
Rodney McMullen

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nick Walker

Note :

Vedanta's Cairn Oil & Gas on Thursday (19th Jan 2023) announced the appointment of Nick Walker as the new chief executive officer (CEO) of the company.

In a statement, the company said the appointment is effective January 5, 2023.
 
"Before this appointment, Walker was president and chief executive officer at Lundin Energy, one of the leading European independent E&P companies".
 
Having worked previously in companies like BP, Talisman Energy and Africa Oil, he has over 30 years of diverse international experience in technical, commercial and executive leadership roles.
 
He will be the sixth CEO of the company since mining billionaire Anil Agarwal-led group bought the company from Scottish explorer Cairn Energy plc, now known as Capricorn Energy plc, in 2011.

Walker comes into Cairn Oil & Gas after Prachur Sah quit the firm to join Indus Towers Ltd (formerly Bharti Infratel Ltd) as managing director and CEO effective January 3, 2023...

Source : Business Insider

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2023
 Q .
Badara Alieu Joof was the vice-president of which country, who died in India?
A)
Gambia
B)
Ghana
C)
Guyana
D)
Mozambique

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gambia

Note :

Gambia's Vice-President Badara Alieu Joof has died (17th Jan 2023) of illness in India, President Adama Barrow said on Wednesday (18th Jan 2023).
 
Joof, 65, was appointed vice president of the West African country in 2022. He had previously served as education minister.
 
The vice president left Gambia about three weeks ago to seek medical treatment..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2023