Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When the World Brain tumour Day 2022 is observed on every year?
A)
9th June
B)
8th June
C)
7th June
D)
6th June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8th June

Note :

World Brain Tumor Day is observed every year on June 8th as a day dedicated to creating awareness about brain tumours. A brain tumour occurs in brain cells that multiply abnormally and in an uncontrolled way.

They can be cancerous or non-cancerous depending on their location and grading. The grading is given based on the pace at which cells multiply and spread to the adjacent areas.
 
According to the International Association of Cancer Registries (IARC), over 28,000 cases of brain tumour are reported in India every year. Of these, 24,000 succumb to the deadly disease.
 
WORLD BRAIN TUMOR DAY HISTORY : World Brain Tumor Day was first observed on June 8, 2000, by the German Brain Tumor Association (Deutsche Hirntumorhilfe e.V.), a non-profit organisation for serving and offering support to brain tumour patients. The day came into existence with the idea of paying tribute to brain tumour patients and their families by educating people about the disease.
 
WORLD BRAIN TUMOR DAY THEME : The theme for World Brain Tumor Day 2022 is “Together We Are Stronger.”..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2022
 Q .
Who is Inaugurated the "Biotech Startup Expo - 2022" at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi(09th June 2022)?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said that India's bio-economy has grown eight times in the last eight years and it has grown from ten billion dollars to 80 billion dollars.

Inaugurating the Biotech Startup Expo - 2022 at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi today(9th June 2022), Mr Modi said, India is not too far from reaching the league of top ten countries in Global Ecosystem of  Biotech.  

Mr. Modi said, in the last eight years, the number of start-ups in the country has increased from a few hundred to 70 thousand in about 60 different industries..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2022
 Q .
Which is the restructured Advisory Committee on Mutual Funds?
A)
RBI
B)
NSDL
C)
SEBI
D)
IRDA

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SEBI

Note :

* Securities and Exchange Board of India(SEBI) has restructured its advisory 25 member committee on mutual funds.
 
* The advisory committee will be chaired by former Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank India, Usha Thorat.
 
* Earlier, the committee had 24 members
 
* Advise SEBI on problems relating to MF regulation and development, and on disclosure requirements and takes necessary for a change in the legal framework..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2022
 Q .
Who becomes the first Indian to recognized by United Nations Global Compact as Global SDG Pioneer?
A)
Manohar Lal
B)
Rakesh Kumar
C)
Sathish Nandhan
D)
Ramkrishna Mukkavilli

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ramkrishna Mukkavilli

Note : For the first time in the world, an Indian has been recognized by the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC) as a Global Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) Pioneer for Water Stewardship from India.

Ramkrishna Mukkavilli, the Founder and Managing Director of Maithri Aquatech, a Make-In-India company, was previously selected as India's SDG Pioneer by the UN Global Compact Network India (GCNI) earlier this year, for his work in building water security with nature-based water solutions across India and 27 countries spanning South East Asia, the Middle East, and Africa. Following this, he was recognized as one of the 10 new SDG Pioneers for 2022..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2022
 Q .
Who is urges Students to be Nurtured as Future Entrepreneurs?
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Naveen Patnaik
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note :

Union Education Minister "Dharmendra Pradhan" said that the era of incremental change is over and urged higher educational institutions to focus on exponential development in order to develop future-ready workers. India has demonstrated its technical capability in many programmes such as UPI, Direct Benefit Transfer, and Aadhar, and that we must build on this strength and create a future-ready workforce to accept the changes resulting from Industrial Revolution 4.0.

In his concluding remarks at the two-day conference of vice-chancellors of central universities and directors of in institutions of national importance at the Rashtrapati Bhawan on Wednesday(8th June 2022), the minister said that the age of incremental change is gone.

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2022
 Q .
When did former Sony CEO Nobuyuki Idei Passed away?
A)
2 June 2022
B)
3 June 2022
C)
4 June 2022
D)
5 June 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2 June 2022

Note :

Nobuyuki Idei, who led Japan's Sony from 1998 through 2005, steering its growth in the digital and entertainment businesses, has died, the company said Tuesday. He was 84.
 
Idei died of liver failure on June 2, 2022 in Tokyo, Sony Group Corp. said in a statement.
 
Sony Chief Executive Kenichiro Yoshida said he and the company were indebted to Idei's vision in preparing Sony for the Internet age.
 
During his seven years as CEO from 1998, Mr Idei made an immense contribution to Sony's evolution as a global company. In particular, the prescience and foresight with which he predicted the impact of the Internet and engaged proactively with digitalization across Sony amazes me to this day, he said..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2022
 Q .
Transfer of 10 in-orbit communication satellites from the government to __________ approved by Cabinet.
A)
NewSpace India Ltd(NSIL)
B)
Department of Space(DS)
C)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited(HAL)
D)
Defence Research and Development Organisation(DRDO)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NewSpace India Ltd(NSIL)

Note :

The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on Wednesday(8th June 2022) approved the transfer of 10 in-orbit communication satellites from the government of India to NewSpace India Ltd (NSIL), the commercial arm of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), in a move that is widely expected to ensure adequate commercial exploitation of these satellites.
 
The Cabinet also approved increasing the authorised share capital of NSIL from ₹1,000 crore to ₹7,500 crore.

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2022
 Q .
Who became a 1st Indian Railways officer to complete gruelling ‘Ironman’ Triathlon?
A)
Rajeshwar Singh
B)
Ashwani Lohani
C)
Shreyas G Hosur
D)
Vinay Kumar Tripathi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shreyas G Hosur

Note :

Shreyas G Hosur became the first officer from the Indian Railways to complete the gruelling “Ironman Triathlon” in Hamburg. Hosur completed the event in 13 hours and 26 minutes.

Let’s take a closer look at the competition and who he is :
 
The Ironman Triathlon :  The Ironman Triathlon is considered to be the toughest single-day sports event in the world with thousands of athletes flocking to compete in it
 
It comprises three loops :
 
* Swimming: 3.8-km
* Cycling: 180-km
* Running: 42.2-km.

The finishers are called ‘Ironman’ due to the race’s gruelling mental and physical demands.

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2022
 Q .
Jio becomes first telecom to provide 4G mobile services in _________
A)
Dal Lake
B)
Nubra Valley
C)
Gurudongmar Lake
D)
Pangong lake

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pangong lake

Note :

Reliance Jio has launched its 4G voice and data services at Spangmik village near Pangong lake in Ladakh and becomes the first telecom service provider to give 4G services in Ladakh region.

Lok Sabha member from Ladakh, Jamyang Tsering Namgyal has inaugurated the Jio mobile tower at Spangmik village.

This launch will help to boost the economy of the region besides providing seamless connectivity to the tourists and the troops in the area.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : June 8, 2022
 Q .
When the World Oceans Day is observed on every year?
A)
June 9th
B)
June 8th
C)
June 7th
D)
June 6th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - June 8th

Note :

World Oceans Day is celebrated annually on 8 June to remind us of the important role of the oceans in sustaining our livelihoods and the necessity to prevent them from destruction. According to the United Nations (UN), oceans are the lungs of our planet and a major source of food and medicine, and a critical part of the biosphere.

Key Points : 

* World Oceans Day is celebrated on 8 June to shed light on the importance of oceans.

* The theme for this year is "Revitalization: Collective Action for the Ocean."

* World Oceans Day is celebrated to highlight the negative impact of human activities.

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 8, 2022