Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has virtually addressed the "Har Ghar Jal Utsav", that was organized in Goa under the Jal Jeevan Mission?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will virtually address the 'Har Ghar Jal Utsav' event in Panaji on Friday(19th Aug 2022) morning. Union Minister of Jal Shakti Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant will be present for the event, the Chief Minister's Office (CMO) has said. The event will be held at Institute Menezes Braganza at 10.30 am.
 
* During the event, the QR code payment system for water bills was also launched.
 
* Goa is the first State, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu is the first UT in the country, to achieve 100% Har Ghar Jal certification..

Source : Zee News

  Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2022
 Q .
Who is organised by 'Yamuna Par Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'?
A)
NIC
B)
CDAC
C)
NMCG
D)
NTRO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NMCG

Note :

The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), along with the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation and the Ministry of Jal Shakti, organised an event ‘Yamuna Par Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ at the water sports club in New Delhi on Tuesday(16th Aug 2022).
 
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat presided over the event. During the event, Shekhawat received the guard of honour by BSF personnel. He also hoisted Tiranga, the national flag to mark the event.
 
“We must protect and take care of our water resources. We should make sure that they are not only continuous and clean but also sustainable and work to ensure this. For the same, our Prime Minister Narendra Modi, right in 2014, on taking his seat as the Prime Minister, announced a model river rejuvenation program as ‘Namami Gange Mission’,” Shekhawat said..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2022
 Q .
Who has announced 'Panch Pran' goal for the next 25 years?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" on Monday(15th Aug 2022) said the time has come to cleanse the country of corruption and nepotism and asked people to have ‘nafrat’ (hatred) for these twin evils that go beyond politics, as he set a ‘Panch Pran’ (five resolves) target to make India a developed nation in 25 years.
 
“The nation should now only be setting big goals. That big goal is a developed India and nothing less,” Modi asserted in his ninth consecutive address from the ramparts of Red Fort on the country’s 76th Independence Day, as he also highlighted the challenges of dynastic politics.
 
India has entered a decisive era in its battle against corruption which is “eating the country like termites”, he said, adding corruption and nepotism are the two main challenges for the nation.
 
Dressed in a traditional kurta and churidar paired with a blue jacket and a white ‘safa’ with tricolour stripes, Modi unfurled the national flag amid a 21-gun salute by the indigenously-developed howitzer gun, ATAGS, which he noted with pride was the first from Red Fort in 75 years..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022
 Q .
Which High Court has passed an order to constitute a 3-member Committee of Administrators (CoA) to run daily affairs of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA)?
A)
Delhi High Court
B)
Mumbai High Court
C)
Chennai High Court
D)
Karnataka High Court

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi High Court

Note :

In an interim relief, the Supreme Court on Thursday(18th Aug 2022) ordered status quo and said the Delhi High Court-appointed three-member Committee of Administrators (COA) will not take over the affairs of the Indian Olympic Association(IOA).
 
A bench headed by Chief Justice N V Ramana took note of the submissions of Solicitor General Tushar Mehta, appearing for the Centre and the IOA, that the world sports body does not recognise any un-elected bodies like the CoA and consequently, India may be barred from taking part in international sports events.
 
The top court took note of the submissions of the law officer that the order may have negative repercussions on the nation and granted the interim relief ordering status quo into the affairs of the IOA.
 
Consequently, the Delhi High Court-appointed COA, comprising former Supreme Court judge Justice Anil R Dave, former Chief Election Commissioner S Y Quraishi, and former Secretary of Ministry of External Affairs Vikas Swarup, will not be able to take IOA over.
 
Agenda : To prepare the new constitution of IOA as per the Sports Code and the court rulings, and prepare the electoral roll in order to hold fresh elections.

The high court had directed the executive committee of IOA to forthwith hand over the charge to the newly appointed committee and said that the members of the CoA will be assisted by three eminent sportspersons, namely, Shooter Olympian Abhinav Bindra, Long Jump Olympian Anju Bobby George, and Archer Olympian Bombayla Devi Laishram..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022
 Q .
Who is launched the 'Make India No. 1' mission to make India the number one country in the world?
A)
Basavaraj Bommai
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Mamata Banerjee
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arvind Kejriwal

Note :

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on Tuesday(16th Aug 2022) launched the 'Make India No. 1' mission to make India the number one country in the world
 
While speaking at the launch event, Kejriwal laid out the five-point vision of this initiative: free education, free treatment, employment for youth, equal rights, dignity and security for women, and fair price to farmers for their produce.
 
The Chief Minister also said he will travel across the country as part of the mission to encourage people to join the initiative and achieve its objectives. "...We will form an alliance of 130 crore people and when it happens, no one can stop India from becoming the top nation," he said.
 
Mentioning that the mission is apolitical in nature, Kejriwal urged all the political parties to join the initiative. "I call upon the BJP (Bharatiya Janata Party), the Congress all other parties to come forward and join this initiative. Those who are patriotic and want India to No.1 country, join this mission. We don't want to fight," he said..

Source : CNBC TV18

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022
 Q .
Which cabinet approves "night safari park" in Kukrail forest area?
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh cabinet meeting presided by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath on Tuesday(16th August 2022) gave its nod for the project of setting up night Safari in Lucknow district’s "Kukrail forest" area. 
 
As part of the project, the government will establish a zoological park on around 150 acres and night safari on 350 acres without disturbing the dense 2,027-hectare forest in the forest area’s eastern and western blocks.
 
Tourism Minister Jaiveer Singh said the new zoological garden in Lucknow would replace the existing one. He called the plan an “ambitious project” and said the government would hire a consultant to conduct a survey and cost assessment.
 
The 75 acres of Kukrail would be dedicated for leopard and tiger each while 60 acres for wild beer..

Source : Freepress Journal

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022
 Q .
Manthan platform has been launched by the Government of India for?
A)
R&D Collaboration
B)
Artificial Intelligence
C)
Quality Assurance
D)
Supply Chain Management

Correct Answer : Option (A) - R&D Collaboration

Note :

The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India (GoI); entrusted with the vision to enable and empower all spheres of science and technology within the country, announced the launch of the Manthan platform, which aims to promote collaboration at scale between industry and the scientific Research and Development(R&D) ecosystem to help meet India’s sustainability goals in alignment with the UN defined Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) charter. The launch commemorates India’s 75 years of independenceAzadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and presents an opportunity to bring national and global communities closer to India’s technology revolution.
 
Led by the Office of PSA, Manthan can potentially change the landscape of science and technology-based social impact innovation and solutions in India. The platform will facilitate knowledge transfers and interactions through Information Exchange Sessions, Exhibitions, and Events to develop a framework for future science, innovation, and technology-led growth.
 
Powered by NSEIT, this platform will empower to scale up the interactions among stakeholders, facilitate research and innovation, and share challenges in various emerging technologies and scientific interventions, including those that make a Social Impact.  
 
Sharing his views on the announcement, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India said, “The Government of India is committed to taking the country to the forefront of science and technological advancement for real-world applications..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022
 Q .
Sadbhavana Divas celebrates the birth anniversary of which former Prime Minister of India?
A)
Indira Gandhi
B)
Rajiv Gandhi
C)
Lal Bahadur Shastri
D)
Atal Bihar Vajpayee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajiv Gandhi

Note : Sadbhavana Diwas is observed every year to mark the birth anniversary of India's Former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi. The objective of the day is to encourage national integration, peace, affection, and communal harmony among the Indian people of all religions. 'Sadbhavana' in the English language means goodwill and bonafide.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022
 Q .
Which card signs badminton players to promote digital payments in India?
A)
Visa Card
B)
RuPay Card
C)
Mastercard
D)
American Express

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mastercard

Note :

Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty have been signed as the brand ambassadors of mastercard to promote digital payment in India.

Focus : To spread awareness about safety, security, and convenience of digital payments in India.

This partnership will buildup the efforts of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and PM Modi’s vision of Digital India.

The company had also signed Shiv Kapur and Anirban Lahiri as brand ambassador in 2021..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022
 Q .
Which of the following country has signed a climate change and health care bill of $750 billion dollars?
A)
Australia
B)
Canada
C)
United Kingdom
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note :

US President Joe Biden on Tuesday(16th August 2022) signed into law a sweeping bill to lower health care costs and address climate change, representing a key win for Democrats in Congress.
 
"The Inflation Reduction Act does so many things that for so many years so many of us have fought to make happen," Biden said during remarks at the White House prior to signing the bill. The legislation was passed by both the House and Senate along partisan lines .
 
The USD 740 billion bill, which was significantly slimmed down from the original USD 3.5 trillion package, includes some of Biden's key campaign promises and makes the largest investment in federal climate programs in history..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022