Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who linked the government 'eSanjeevani' telemedicine service with Aayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)?
A)
National Health Authority
B)
National Highways Authority of India
C)
Council Of Scientific And Industrial Research
D)
Defence Research and Development Organisation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - National Health Authority

Note :

The National Health Authority (NHA) on Friday(3rd June 2022) has announced the successful integration of National Telemedicine Service- eSanjeevani with its flagship scheme- Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
 
The integration allows the existing users of e-Sanjeevani to easily create their Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) and use it to link and manage their existing health records like prescriptions and lab reports, etc.

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 4, 2022
 Q .
Which is the largest plant in the world, has recently been discovered in_____
A)
Red Sea
B)
Tamil Nadu coast
C)
West Coast of Australia
D)
East Coast of Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - West Coast of Australia

Note :

The world’s largest plant has recently been discovered off the West Coast of Australia: a seagrass 180 km in length.
 
But stretching across 150 km — which is about theA distance between Mumbai and Pune – is not even the only remarkable thing about the plant.
 
The ribbon weed, or Posidonia australis, has been discovered in Shark Bay by a group of researchers from Flinders University and The University of Western Australia.
 
These researchers have also found that the plant is 4,500 years old, is sterile, has double the number of chromosomes than other similar plants, and has managed to survive the volatile atmosphere of the shallow Shark Bay.
 
The ribbon weed covers an area of 20,000 hectares. The second largest plant, is the clonal colony of a quaking Aspen tree in Utah, which covers 43.6 hectares. The largest tree in India, the Great Banyan in Howrah’s Botanical Garden, covers 1.41 hectares..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : June 4, 2022
 Q .
Puneet Sagar Abhiyan was launched by____________
A)
CSIR
B)
ISRO
C)
DRDO
D)
National Cadet Corps

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Cadet Corps

Note :

National Cadet Corps (NCC) has launched the latest phase of its nationwide flagship campaign ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ on 30 May 2022 and it will continue till 5th June 2022, the World Environment Day.
 
Puneet Sagar Abhiyan was launched by NCC to clean Sea Shores/Beaches and other water bodies including rivers & lakes, of plastic & other waste and increase awareness amongst the local population about importance of keeping the beaches and river fronts clean.

The purpose of the Abhiyan is to educate locals and sensitise them about ‘Swachh Bharat’.

About 74,000 cadets from 10 States and 4 Union Territories will participate in the campaign during this phase. The NCC cadets shall also be joined in by NCC Alumni, locals and tourists in several places across the country.

The waste collected during the campaign will be disposed of in an environment friendly manner in cooperation with Government/Private agencies.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : June 4, 2022
 Q .
Which government signed a MoU with the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for obtaining life certificate for pensioners?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note : The Tamil Nadu government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for obtaining life certificate from pensioners through doorstep services of the Postal Department. 

IPPB would transfer it to the doorstep services at a cost of Rs 70 per digital life certificate. Almost most than 7.15 lakh State government pensioners/ family pensioners submit their life certificate during July, August and September every year..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 4, 2022
 Q .
Which government has launched Special Health Care Abhiyan 'Anchal' for pregnant women?
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttar Padesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajasthan

Note :

In Rajasthan, a Special Health Care Abhiyan 'Anchal' has been launched in the Karauli district for pregnant women. More than 13 thousand women have benefited from this Abhiyan.
 
During the campaign, 13,144 pregnant women were tested for their hemoglobin levels, out of which 11,202 were found to be anemic. These women were advised to take the right medicine and necessary nutritious diet. They were also advised to keep themselves stress-free..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 4, 2022
 Q .
Which company Projects wins bid to build Jewar Airport, beats SP Group and Larsen and Toubro?
A)
Infosys Projects
B)
Tata Projects
C)
Jio Projects
D)
Adani Projects

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tata Projects

Note :

Tata Projects will build the national capital region’s new airport at Jewar, after outbidding the Shapoorji Pallonji Group and Larsen & Toubro for the contract. While the deal size has not been disclosed, sources pegged it at over Rs 6,000 crore.
 
Tata Projects, the infrastructure and construction arm of the Tata group, will construct the terminal, runway, airside infrastructure, roads, utilities, landside facilities and other ancillary buildings at the Noida International Airport.
 
The company is learnt to have scored higher than the rival bidders under the quality and cost-based selection criteria..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 4, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Scheme for residential education for students in High school in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA), consider the following statements:
 
1. Students belonging to marginalized income group within the SC community, whose parental annual income is upto Rs.25 Lakh are eligible.
 
2. The students, belonging to Scheduled Castes, studying in class 8th and 10th in the current academic year are eligible for availing the benefits of scheme are selected through a transparent mechanism through a National Entrance Test for SHRESHTA (NETS).
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

Union Minister of social Justice and empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched the Scheme “SHRESHTA”-Scheme for residential education for students in High school in Targeted Areas.

Virendra Kumar

The Scheme will be beneficial for SC students those who could not reach for higher quality education. It provides for high quality education for meritorious but poor SC students in CBSE-affiliated reputed residential schools across the country.

Approximately 3,000 seats are provided each year for admission in class 9th and 11th and the entire cost of the school fee and residential charges are borne by the Department.

The students, belonging to Scheduled Castes, studying in class 8th and 10th in the current academic year are eligible for availing the benefits of scheme are selected through a transparent mechanism through a National Entrance Test for SHRESHTA (NETS), which is conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) for admission in class 9th and 11th.

Students belonging to marginalized income group within the SC community, whose parental annual income is upto Rs.2.5 Lakh are eligible.

Successful candidates, after following the e-counselling process, are given admission in the school of their choice anywhere in the Country for their academic persuasion.

The Department shall bear the total cost of the school fee and hostel charges till completion of their academic upto class 12th. There after the students of the scheme may avail benefits of other schemes of the Department for their higher education..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : June 4, 2022
 Q .
Who is launched the Scheme "SHRESHTA" - Scheme for residential education for students in High school in Targeted Areas?
A)
S. Jaishankar
B)
Dr. Virendra Kumar
C)
A. Narayanaswamy
D)
Sarbananda Sonowal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Virendra Kumar

Note :

Union Minister of social Justice and empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched the Scheme“SHRESHTA”-Scheme for residential education for students in High school in Targeted Areas.
 
The Dignitaries attended the function shri A. Narayanaswamy, MoS for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary for Social Justice and Empowerment Department, Shri Surendra Singh Additional Secretary, Dr. Mahesh Sharma, M.P., Gautam Buddha Nagar. The Scheme will be beneficial for SC students those who could not reach for higher quality education. This initiative will bring a drastic change for the betterment of their life.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : June 4, 2022
 Q .
Which Government launches E-stamping facility, abolishes physical stamp papers of all denominations?
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Punjab

Note :

The Punjab government on Wednesday(1st June 2022) decided to abolish the physical stamp papers in an attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue. Punjab Revenue Minister Bram Shanker Jimpa launched the ‘e-stamp facility’ here. 
 
Following this, stamp paper of any denomination can now be obtained via ‘e-stamp’, which includes computerised print-out from any stamp vendor or from banks authorised by the State government.
 
Why has this step has taken?
 
The Punjab government will pay a commission of 2% to the stamp vendors on e-stamps ranging from Rs 1 to Rs 19,999, while the general public would get stamp paper at the actual rate. For instance, they will have to pay only Rs 100 for a stamp paper of Rs 100 and no extra commission will be levied. This step will also help in curbing the stamp paper-linked fraud.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : June 3, 2022
 Q .
Who started the Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle Rally across the country in 3rd June 2022?
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
J. P. Nadda
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anurag Thakur

Note : Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur launched a nationwide ‘Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle Rally’ on Friday(3rd June 2022) from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, Delhi on the occasion of World Bicycle Day 2022.

Anurag Thakur, along with 750 young cyclists, covered a distance of 7.5 km during the cycle rally that started from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium.
 
“Today on World Bicycle Day we want to take Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message to everyone. Fit India Movement, Khelo India movement, Clean India movement and Healthy India movement all can be accomplished by riding a bicycle. It’ll also cut down the pollution level,” Thakur said..

Source : F T L

  Show Answer
Published On : June 3, 2022