Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
who is launched Student Start-ups and Innovation Policy 2.0?
A)
Acharya Devvrat
B)
Bhupendra Patel
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bhupendra Patel

Note :

Gujarat Chief Minister "Bhupendra Patel" on Wednesday(5th Jan 2022) inaugurated a two-day international conference of academic institutions as a precursor to the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit, scheduled to take place between January 10 and 12.
 
During the inaugural ceremony, Patel launched the second edition of the Student Start-up and Innovation Policy (SSIP 2.0) in the presence of dignitaries from India and across the world.
 
As per a government release, the five-year tenure of the SSIP-1 will end on January 10. Hence, SSIP 2.0 was unveiled on Wednesday and will remain in force till March 2027.

Source : The Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2022
 Q .
Veteran Chinese diplomat ___________ takes over as new Secretary-General of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
A)
Zhang Ming
B)
Bolat Nurgaliyev
C)
Dmitry Mezentsev
D)
Muratbek Imanaliyev

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Zhang Ming

Note : Veteran Chinese diplomat, Zhang Ming, has taken over as the new secretary-general of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) on 1st January 2022. Zhang, 65, took over the reins of Beijing based SCO from Vladimir Norov, a former diplomat from Uzbekistan who completed his term on 31st December.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2022
 Q .
Who holds the first Guinness World Record for numerology in 2022?
A)
Niraj Shah
B)
Jay Chaudhry
C)
J C Chaudhry
D)
Rakesh Gangwal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - JC Chaudhry

Note :

The first-ever Guinness World Record in Numerology and the first world record of 2022 was achieved by one of India's top numerologists "J C Chaudhry" educating about ancient science to around 6000 participants, enthusiasts of numerology joined from USA, UK, Middle East, and India.
 
The initiative was organised by (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=jc.nummerro.app) CNPL (Chaudhry Nummero Pvt Ltd) and the Indian Institute of Numerology to create awareness regarding numerology, which was prevalent across ancient cultures like Greece, Egypt, China, Chaldea and India.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2022
 Q .
The Caribbean nation of Antigua and Barbuda joined the_________as the 102nd member
A)
International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)
B)
Energy Charter Treaty (ECT)
C)
International Energy Agency (IEA)
D)
International Solar Alliance (ISA)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - International Solar Alliance (ISA)

Note :

The Caribbean nation of Antigua and Barbuda joined the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as the 102nd member by signing the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement, the India-led global green energy initiative. The Prime Minister of Antigua and Barbuda, Gaston Browne signed the framework agreement in the presence of Indian High Commissioner Dr K. J. Srinivasa to catalyze global energy transition through a solar-led approach.
 
ISA was jointly launched by India and France in 2015 during the 21st session of the United Nations Climate Change COP-21 in Paris, France to promote solar energy.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2022
 Q .
With whom does the Akshaya Patra Foundation partnered to enhance PM POSHAN Scheme?
A)
Slow Food USA
B)
World Wide Fund for Nature
C)
Food and Agriculture Organization
D)
World Food Programme

Correct Answer : Option (D) - World Food Programme

Note :

The Akshaya Patra Foundation (TAPF) and the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) in India will partner on enhancing the effectiveness of the Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman (PM POSHAN) scheme (earlier Mid-Day Meal Scheme).
 
An agreement was signed between Mr. Bishow Parajuli, Representative and Country Director for WFP in India and Shri Chanchalapthi Dasa, Vice-Chairman, The Akshaya Patra Foundation (3rd Jan 2022) in New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2022
 Q .
How many years has the Ministry of Power successfully completed its flagship UJALA program by distributing and selling LED lights on January 05, 2022?
A)
6 years
B)
7 years
C)
8 years
D)
9 years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7 years

Note : The flagship UJALA programme of the Ministry of Power has successfully completed 7 years of distributing and selling LED lights on January 05, 2022. Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) scheme was launched by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi on January 05, 2015.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2022
 Q .
Who is the Chairman of the UNSC Counter-Terrorism Committee in 2022?
A)
TS Tirumurti
B)
Vikas Swarup
C)
Syed Akbaruddin
D)
Harsh Vardhan Shringla

Correct Answer : Option (A) - TS Tirumurti

Note :

TS Tirumurti, India's permanent representative to the United Nations was named the new Chair of the UN Counter-Terrorism Committee (CTC) on Tuesday (4th Jan 2022).
 
Prior to taking up his current position as Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations, in May 2020, Tirumurti served as Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs, handling the Economic Relations portfolio (which included, inter alia, the Gulf and the Arab World, Africa, and India's Development Partnership), according to UNSC statement.

Tirumurti previously served at the Embassy of India to Egypt, in Cairo; at the Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations in Geneva; as the first Representative of India to the Palestinian Authority, in Gaza; as Counsellor in the Embassy of India to the United States, in Washington. DC; as Deputy Chief of Mission in the Embassy of India to Indonesia, in Jakarta; and as High Commissioner of India to Malaysia, in Kuala Lumpur, the statement further said.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2022
 Q .
China has closed supermarkets after traces of the COVID virus appeared on which fruit from Vietnam?
A)
Apricot
B)
Kiwi fruit
C)
Dragon fruit
D)
Passion fruit

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dragon fruit

Note :

Chinese authorities have locked down several supermarkets after Coronavirus traces were found in the dragon fruits imported from Vietnam. According to media reports, at least nine cities in China’s Zhejiang and Jiangxi provinces have found Coronavirus samples in dragon fruit imported from Vietnam. Further, the authorities have even started emergency screening of imported food products and ordered fruit buyers to quarantine themselves even though there is no scientific evidence of COVID-19 spreading from food.
 
However, Chinese health authorities are practising caution as the country continues to tackle the fresh wave of COVID-19. Chinese state media Global Times reported on Tuesday that Zhejiang province enhanced its COVID-19 prevention measures targeting the imported fruits following the detection of Coronavirus in the outer packaging of imported dragon fruit from Vietnam through nucleic acid tests.

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2022
 Q .
When is World Day of War Orphans observed?
A)
January 4th
B)
January 5th
C)
January 6th
D)
January 7th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 6th

Note :

The World Day of War Orphans is observed on January 6th every year. The day aims to raise awareness about children who have been orphaned due to wars. The objective of the day ensures to voice out the predicament of war orphans and highlight the emotional, social, and physical challenges children face while growing up.
 
According to unicef.org, "There were nearly 140 million orphans globally in 2015, including 61 million in Asia, 52 million in Africa, 10 million in Latin America and the Caribbean, and 7.3 million in Eastern Europe and Central Asia."..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2022
 Q .
Violent clashes broke out in which nation over a sharp rise in fuel prices?
A)
Kazakhstan
B)
Uzbekistan
C)
Afghanistan
D)
Turkmenistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kazakhstan

Note : A Russian-led alliance has sent peacekeeping troops to Kazakhstan to manage the ongoing unrest and restore order in the country after a request from Kazakhstan President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev. Over a dozen protesters and officers have been killed in the violent clashes between the protestors and the police and army in Kazakhstan. The protests had begun after a sharp rise in fuel prices on January 1, 2022

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2022