Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Yuva 2.0 to mentor?
A)
Young Scientists
B)
Young Tech-developers
C)
Young authors
D)
Young Entrepreneurs

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Young authors

Note :

The Ministry of Education, Department of Higher Education has launched YUVA 2.0Prime Minister’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors, an author mentorship programme to train young and budding authors below 30 years of age in order to promote reading, writing and book culture in the country, and project India and Indian writings globally.
 
YUVA 2.0 is being launched, in view of the significant impact of the first edition of YUVA with large scale participation from young and budding authors in 22 different Indian languages and English.
 
According to the official statement, the launch of YUVA 2.0, which stands for Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors, is in tune with the Prime Minister’s vision to encourage the youth to understand and appreciate India’s democracy.

YUVA 2.0 is a part of India@75 Project (Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav) to bring to the fore the perspectives of the young generation of writers on the theme : ‘Democracy (institutions, events, people, constitutional values – past, present, future)’ in an innovative and creative manner.

This scheme will thus help to develop a stream of writers who can write on a spectrum of subjects to promote Indian heritage, culture and knowledge system, the statement added..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2022
 Q .
When is 'World Habitat Day' is observed on every year?
A)
First Monday of October
B)
First Tuesday of October
C)
First Wednesday of October
D)
First Thursday of October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - First Monday of October

Note :

World Habitat Day is observed on the first Monday of October, which marks the beginning of Urban October. This year(2022) it falls on October 3, 2022. The day is observed every year around the globe with keynote speakers and roundtable discussions surrounding a specific theme.
 
World Habitat Day is celebrated worldwide every year to bring attention to the state of our towns and cities, as well as the basic right of all people to adequate shelter.
 
World Habitat Day 2022 Theme : World Habitat Day 2022 is observed under the theme “Mind the Gap. Leave No One and No Place Behind”. During the day, the topic of growing inequality in cities and human settlements will be discussed.
 
World Habitat Day History : World Habitat Day was first celebrated in 1986 in Nairobi, Kenya, with the theme ‘Shelter is my right’. Today is a reminder to the world that we all have a role to play in shaping the future of our cities and towns..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2022
 Q .
Which ISRO scientist elected Vice President of International Astronautical Federation (IAF) on 28th Sep 2022?
A)
Dr. G.P. Van Reeth
B)
Dr. W.H. Pickering
C)
Mr. K. Higuchi
D)
Dr. A K Anil Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr. A K Anil Kumar

Note :

Dr. A K Anil Kumar, Senior Scientist in ISRO is elected as the Vice President of the International Astronautical Federation (IAF) during its Annual Conference International Astronautical Congress (IAC) 2022 held in Paris during 18-22 September 2022
 
Founded in 1951, the International Astronautical Federation (IAF) is the world's leading space advocacy body with 433 members in 72 countries, including all leading space agencies, companies, research institutions, universities, societies, associations, institutes, and museums worldwide.
 
IAF actively encourages the development of astronautics for peaceful purposes and supports the dissemination of scientific and technical information related to space. Dr. A K Anil Kumar, currently Associate Director, ISTRAC, Bengaluru has been leading the ISRO activities for safe & sustainable space operations Management. 
 
It is a recognition of ISRO's space endeavors and helps in promoting international collaboration..

Source : ISRO

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2022
 Q .
Who take charges as Secretary in Department of Commerce on 30th Sep 2022?
A)
Sunil Barthwal
B)
Ansh Deep Ralh
C)
Deepak Kumar Meena
D)
Rajendra Kumar Katara

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sunil Barthwal

Note :

Shri Sunil Barthwal assumed charge as Secretary, Department of Commerce in New Delhi 30th Sep 2022.
 
Prior to this he was serving as Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment. Shri Barthwal is an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) Officer of Bihar Cadre. He is a post graduate in Economics. 
 
He did his B.A. (Hons) Economics from St. Stephen’s College, Delhi and his M.A. Economics from J.N.U. Delhi. He has a PG Diploma in Economics of Competition Law from King’s College, London.
 
During his rich and varied experience as an IAS Officer, he has held various administrative positions in the areas of Finance, Social Security, Investment, Infrastructure, Mines, Steel, Energy, Transport etc. in the Government at Central and State level. 
 
He has also worked in the Competition Commision of India. He has been on the Boards of SAIL, NMDC, MECON, MSTC & NIIF. He was the CEO of Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation, which is the largest social security organisation of India. He has been instrumental in many reforms in EPFO resulting in making it a more efficient, transparent and delivery oriented organisation..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2022
 Q .
Which government hikes ST reservation 6% to 10% in the educational institutions and Jobs from 1st October 2022?
A)
Assam
B)
Telangana
C)
Kerala
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana

Note :

The reservation percentage for Scheduled Tribes (STs) in the education and employment sector has been increased by the Telangana government from the existing 6% to 10% with effect from October 1, 2022
 
Notably, with the latest development, the quantum of reservations for various categories in the States has reached 54%. Earlier, Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrashekar Rao had announced on Telangana Liberation Day that within a week the Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS) government would increase the quota for STS to 10%.
 
The resolution to enhance the reservation percentage for Scheduled Tribes (STs) in the education and employment sectors was passed by the Telangana Assembly in April 2017 and sent to the Centre. 
 
The Union government did not clear the bill and did not send it for the President's assent. Later, the CM announced that the state would move ahead with its proposal as the central government is deliberately sitting on the ST quota.
 
According to media reports, the state government took this decision to increase the tribal reservation after considering the fact that the total reservations in Tamil Nadu have crossed the 50 per cent limit and went up to 69 per cent in 1994.  
 
For the last 28 years, the 69 percent reservation has remained in force. Later, the government decided to increase the reservations of STs to 10 per cent keeping aside the Muslim reservations..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2022
 Q .
Who launched 'Operation GARUDA' to dismantle drug networks on 29th Sep 2022?
A)
Indian Police Service
B)
National Investigation Agency
C)
Central Bureau of Investigation
D)
Central Board of Excise and Customs

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Central Bureau of Investigation

Note :

The Central Bureau of Investigation(CBI) has launched a multi-phase ‘Operation Garuda’ against illicit drug trafficking network, registering 127 new cases, arresting 175 people and seizing huge quantities of narcotic drugs, the probe agency said in a statement on Thursday(29th Sep 2022).

* Operation Garuda is a Global Operation that was initiated in close coordination with Interpol and Narcotics Control Bureau.

* Operation Garuda was initiated to combat the smuggling of illicit drugs and psychotropic substances, with a special focus on the Indian Ocean Region.

* The CBI and the NCB have been closely coordinating with all the states and UTs police agencies for information exchange, analysis, and development of Operational Information.

* Across multiple states of India several arrests, searches, and seizures were carried out under Operation Garuda.
* The agency said, during this special operation with several state police forces including from Punjab, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Maharashtra, and Narcotics Control Bureau, around 6,600 suspects/persons were checked.

* 127 new cases wereregistered and around 175 persons including six absconders/proclaimed offenders arrested. Searches, seizures, and arrests were carried out across multiple states/UT in India..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2022
 Q .
India's unemployment rate fell to what percentage in September 2022?
A)
5.68%
B)
6.12%
C)
6.43%
D)
6.81%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 6.43%

Note :

India's unemployment rate fell to 6.43% in September 2022, its lowest level since August 2018 and after touching a one-year high of 8.3% in August 2022, the latest data shared by the private think tank Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE) shows. 
 
The jobless rate fell in both urban and rural parts of the country, thanks to the addition of new jobs during September 2022. In urban areas, the unemployment rate fell to 7.7% from 9.57%, while it dropped to 5.84% from 7.68% in rural areas of the country.
 
As of October 2, 2022, the country's jobless rate stands at 6.5% -- urban at 7.7% and rural at 6%.

The unemployment rate is the highest in Rajasthan at 23.8%, followed by J&K at 23.2%, Haryana at 22.9%, Tripura at 17%, Jharkhand at 12.2% and Bihar at 11.45%
 
The fall in the unemployment rate follows after around 8 million jobs were added in September 2022. 
 
The lowest unemployment rate among the states was recorded in Chhattisgarh at 0.1% in September, followed by Assam at 0.4%, Uttarakhand at 0.5%, Madhya Pradesh at 0.9%, and Gujarat at 1.6%..

Source : Fortune India

  Show Answer
Published On : October 3, 2022
 Q .
Who has launched various projects worth more than 6,900 crore rupees at Ambaji, Gujarat?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that respect for women is ingrained in our culture and power of women is central to all government schemes. The PM was addressing a public rally after the inauguration and laying the foundation stone of projects worth more than 6,900 crore rupees in Ambaji, Gujarat.
 
PM said the projects launched at Ambaji will have a transformational impact on the region. The upcoming Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Rail line will boost tourism activities and benefit the marble industries of the region. PM said due to the sincere efforts of 20 years, the face of Banaskantha has changed. 
 
Sujlam-Sufalam scheme and drip irrigation, waters of River Narmada have played a major role in changing the situation. He urged the people to work together to achieve the dream of a developed India in the coming 25 years.
 
The PM laid the foundation stone for the long-awaited Taranga Hill - Abu Road rail line. The PM dedicated and laid the foundation stone for more than 60 thousand houses under various housing schemes. He also laid the foundation stone for the new Ambaji Bypass Road..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2022
 Q .
Who launched the website of YSR Kalyanamasthu and Shadi Tofa schemes?
A)
V. Vijayasai Reddy
B)
Roja Selvamani
C)
Kodali Nani
D)
YS Jagan Mohan Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - YS Jagan Mohan Reddy

Note :

Andhra Praesh CM, YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched the website of YSR Kalyanamasthu and Shadi Tofa schemes.

Aim : Providing financial assistance for daughter's wedding in poor families.

Eligibility : SSC pass a mandatory clause for both bride and groom to get the assistance under this scheme.

This will encourage parents to see that their children complete at least high school studies

The scheme would also prevent the child marriages and promote girl education.

He said since the marriage age for girls is 18 and boys is 21, they would surely complete intermediate after finishing high school instead of sitting ideal at home..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2022
 Q .
Which government has launched a welfare scheme named 'Asara' pension on Sep 2022?
A)
Telangana
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Telangana

Note :

Telangana government has introduced the 'Aasara' pensions, with a view to ensuring secured life for all the poor.
 
It is a welfare scheme of pensions to old people, widows, physically disabled and beedi workers.
 
Tahsildar of Asif Nagar, D Sunil Kumar said that 10,000 new Aasara pensions have been sanctioned under Asif Nagar Mandal jurisdiction.
 
"We have distributed the sanctioned pension in a meeting under the presence of MLAs. The remaining cards are distributed in the morning in the MRO office. 
 
Total pensioners in Asif Nagar Mandal are 35,000 and new pensions are 10,000 and previous old pensions existing are 25,000. Window pensions sanctioned by the Telangana government have been given to respected people," he said.
 
A beneficiary, Najmunisa expressed her gratitude to Chief Minister K Chandrashekar Rao as she received the widow pension card and received Rs 2,100 through the card..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 2, 2022