Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state/UT in India is planning to make the world's largest tiranga on August 4th, 2022?
A)
Kerala
B)
Delhi
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note :

In the run-up to the country’s celebration of its 75th Independence Day, "Delhi" Chief Minister "Arvind Kejriwal" on Thursday(28th July 2022) informed that thousands of schoolkids will come together in the capital on August 4 to set the world record of creating the largest human flag.
 
Talking about the development, the chief minister said, “On the occasion of 75 years of independence, let us 130 crore Indians come together and pledge to make India the greatest and the strongest nation of the world. Seventy-five years ago, when the whole country came together, we drove the British out. Today, we all have to come together yet again to make India the greatest country of the world.”
 
Arvind Kejriwal informed that Delhi is about to set a world record of creating the largest flag ever and called this an opportunity to introspect the reason why India is not world’s best country despite having every resource. He said, “Every citizen will be filled with deshbhakti as India celebrates its 75th year of independence..

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
 Q .
The Centre has set up Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar to promote which activity across the country?
A)
Mining
B)
Sports
C)
Farming
D)
Handloom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mining

Note : The Union Ministry of Mines has set up a Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar, a National Award to promote mining across the country. The Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar has been set up to incentivize States that take initiative in the exploration, auction and operationalisation of mineral blocks. The Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar will be awarded in three categories of minerals. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
 Q .
When the "International Tiger Day" is observed on globally?
A)
29th July
B)
28th July
C)
27th July
D)
26th July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 29th July

Note :

International Tiger Day is observed globally on 29th July every year. The day is celebrated to raise awareness among individuals, organisations, and governments about the importance of the conservation of tigers. This day aims to encourage all to take appropriate action to save the wild cats. As per World Wildlife Fund, approximately 95 per cent of the population of tigers has declined in the last 150 years.
 
International Tiger Day 2022 Significance : The day seeks to protect and expand tiger habitats apart from preserving these species. International Tiger Day is observed by many international organisations, including the World Wide Fund for Nature, the International Fund for Animal Welfare, and the Smithsonian Institution. The current wild cat population is 3,900, according to the WWF. India is home to nearly 70% of the world’s tiger population.
 
International Tiger Day History : International Tiger Day was introduced in 2010 after it was discovered that 97 per cent of tigers had disappeared in the past century, with only about 3,000 remaining. Since tigers were on the verge of extinction, a number of countries signed an agreement at the Saint Petersburg Tiger Summit in Russia to prevent the situation from worsening. Tigers are found in only 13 countries of the world, while 70 per cent of its tigers are in India only.
 
Types and colour of Tiger : Tigers are of different colours like White tigers, White tigers with black stripes, Brown tigers with black stripes, and Golden tigers and watching them walk can be a wonderful sight. So far, Bali Tiger, Caspian Tiger, Javan Tiger, and Tiger Hybrids are the species that are extinct..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
 Q .
When is "World Conservation Day" celebrated around the world?
A)
July 26
B)
July 27
C)
July 28
D)
July 29

Correct Answer : Option (C) - July 28

Note :

World Nature Conservation Day is observed on July 28 every year. The objective is to spread awareness regarding the preservation of nature and biodiversity for a healthy environment which is required for stable and prospering humankind.

It is also marked as the day to create positive opinions about climate change. World Nature Conservation Day acknowledges that a healthy environment is a foundation for a stable and healthy society.
 
World Nature Conservation Day 2022 Theme :  This year World Nature Conservation Day will be celebrated under the theme “Cut Down on Plastic.” Interestingly, earlier this month, India imposed a strict ban on single-use plastics, intending to tackle the country’s rapidly increasing plastic pollution.
 
World Nature Conservation Day 2022 Significance : The World Nature Conservation Day also creates awareness of the management and utilization of the resources. While the exact origin of the day is unknown, the aim of celebrating the day is to introspect on how we have exploited nature so far. Not only this but also to ponder upon the steps that we have been taking to reverse our actions and to conserve our mother earth. There is no denying the fact that it is due to the over-exploitation of natural resources that humans are facing the wrath of global warming, various diseases, natural disasters, increased temperature, etc..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
 Q .
Which government has issued an order to implement the first phase of the Chief Minister's Breakfast Scheme at 1,545 government primary schools?
A)
Karnataka Government
B)
Uttar Pradesh Government
C)
Gujarat Government
D)
Tamil Nadu Government

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu Government

Note :

The Tamil Nadu government on 27 July 2022 issued an Order to implement the first phase of the ‘Chief Minister’s Breakfast Scheme’ at 1,545 government primary schools to benefit more than 1.14 lakh children in Classes I-V across the State during 2022-23, at a total cost of ₹33.56 crore.
 
Under the scheme, breakfast would be provided to students up to Class V in these government schools on “all working days,” a G.O. issued by Chief Secretary "V. Irai Anbu" said. As much as possible, breakfast prepared with millets available in the region could be provided to students at least on two days every week.
 
More than 43,600 students studying in schools in Municipal Corporations, more than 17,400 studying in those in Municipalities, more than 42,800 in village panchayat limits and more than 10,100 students in remote and hilly areas would benefit under the scheme, which is said to be “first-of-its-kind in the country.”
 
Every student is to be provided a cooked meal of 150-500 gram breakfast with sambar with vegetables. The G.O. followed an announcement made by Chief Minister "M. K. Stalin" in the floor of the Assembly on May 7 this year that a breakfast scheme would be rolled out in government schools to encourage them and to ensure their nutrition..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
 Q .
How many billion dollar deal has Egypt signed with India for Suez Canal Economic Zone?
A)
$5 billion
B)
$8 billion
C)
$10.5 billion
D)
$16 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - $8 billion

Note :

ReNew Power has signed a preliminary agreement with the Egyptian government to invest as much as $8 billion (over Rs 63,000 crore) to produce green hydrogen in the African country, according to the chairman of the renewable energy firm.
 
ReNew, backed by investors including Goldman Sachs Group Inc and Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, will be looking to produce 220,000 tonnes of the clean fuel annually in Egypt in the coming years, Chairman Sumant Sinha said in a text message.
 
ReNew joins several Indian companies tapping the prospects in green hydrogen, which is considered crucial to decarbonise hard-to-abate heavy industries. Conglomerates run by India’s two richest men — Gautam Adani and Mukesh Ambani — along with state energy giants have committed large investments in the green hydrogen value chain, responding to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ambition to make the country a global powerhouse in this area.
 
“Green Hydrogen is critical for decarbonising industries in the fight against climate change and we intend to be a global leader in this sector,” ReNew’s Sinha said.
 
In January, Reliance Industries announced it would commit $75 billion to green energy, including an undisclosed amount towards green hydrogen projects. Earlier, in November 2021, Adani Group announced it would invest $70 billion by 2030 into renewable energy infrastructure, including in green hydrogen..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
 Q .
Which online cab service will Kerala government launch?
A)
Kerala Yatra
B)
Kerala Savari
C)
Kerala Drive
D)
Kerala Vihari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala Savari

Note :

The Kerala government is all set to come up with an alternative to the popular corporate online cab service by launching its own e-taxi service from next month, considered to be the first such initiative by any state government in the country.
 
Named 'Kerala Savari', the online taxi hiring service is being rolled out by the state Labour Department linking the existing auto-taxi networks in the state with an aim to ensure safe and dispute-free travel for the public at affordable rates prevailing in the state.
 
Kerala minister for public education and Labor "V Sivankutty" said, "It this is the first time that a government is launching an online taxi service in the country.. 

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
 Q .
Who is launched the 11th Agricultural Census (2021-22)?
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Narottam Mishra
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note :

Agriculture Minister "Narendra Singh Tomar" on Thursday(28th July 2022) launched the eleventh agricultural census to collect data on various parameters, including operational holdings.
 
For the first time, the data will be collected through smartphones and tablets.
 
The fieldwork of the Eleventh Agricultural Census (2021-22) will start in August 2022, the agriculture ministry said in a statement.
 
“Agriculture Census is conducted every 5 years, which is being undertaken now after a delay due to corona pandemic,” it added.
 
The ministry is implementing an agriculture census scheme from 1970-71. The tenth edition of the census was conducted with the reference year 2015-16..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022
 Q .
Who becomes the Richest Woman(2022) in India?
A)
Radha Vembu
B)
Falguni Nayar
C)
Roshni Nadar Malhotra
D)
Kiran Mazumdar Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Roshni Nadar Malhotra

Note : Roshni Nadar Malhotra, the chairperson of HCL Technologies, has retained the tag of the richest woman in India for the second year in a row. As of 31st December 2021, Roshni Nadar’s total wealth stood at Rs 84,330 crore, according to the third edition of ‘Kotak Private Banking Hurun – Leading Wealthy Women List’.

Roshni Nadar was followed by Nykaa-owner Falguni Nayar, overtaking Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw of Biocon, with a total wealth of Rs 57,520 crore. Falguni Nayar is the world’s tenth richest self-made woman.

Richest Womens in India

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2022
 Q .
Which airline's flights have been reduced by 50 percent by DGCA?
A)
SpiceJet
B)
Air India
C)
Vistara
D)
Indigo

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SpiceJet

Note : Aviation regulator Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) on Wednesday(27th July 2022) ordered SpiceJet to operate a maximum of 50 per cent of its flights for eight weeks after several of its planes reported technical malfunction recently.

 
During these eight weeks, the budget carrier will be subjected to "enhanced surveillance" by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA).
 
The airline, however, said there will be no flight cancellations because of the regulator's order as it is already operating limited services "due to the current lean travel season".
 
On March 11, the DGCA approved 4,192 weekly domestic flights of SpiceJet for this year's summer schedule, which ends on October 29.
 
Wednesday's(27th July 2022) order means the budget carrier will be able to operate not more than 2,096 weekly flights for the next eight weeks.
 
SpiceJet's planes were involved in at least eight incidents of technical malfunction between June 19 and July 5, following which the DGCA on July 6 issued a show cause notice to the airline..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2022