Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has assumed as the Director-General of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG)?
A)
Virender Singh Pathania
B)
Virender Rai Pathania
C)
Virender Kumar Pathania
D)
Virender Sharma Pathania

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Virender Singh Pathania

Note : Virender Singh Pathania has assumed the charge as the Director-General of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) on 30th December 2021. Virender Singh Pathania has taken place of K Natarajan, who served as the Chief of the ICG from July 1, 2019, to December 31, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2022
 Q .
Which state governor inaugurated the road named after Prime Minister Modi?
A)
Nagaland
B)
Sikkim
C)
Mizoram
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sikkim

Note :

Sikkim Governor "Ganga Prasad Chaurasia" on Wednesday(29th Dec 2021) inaugurated a road named Narendra Modi Marg

Reportedly, earlier, the road was known as Jawaharlal Nehru road and it's a second road linking Tsomgo lake and Natula border pass with Gangtok. 

The 19.52 km long road has been operational for almost a year now. It's a double-lane road at 51 Kyongasala Gram Panchayat Unit (GPU).
 
Taking to the micro-blogging site, DB Chauhan, the state BJP president, shared a few pictures of the inauguration and said,'' Pleased to join Hon'ble @Governor_Sikkim Shri Ganga Prasad Ji during the inauguration ceremony of #Narendra #Modi #Marg at Kyongnosla GPU. The newly constructed alternative alignment road towards Changu lake has been named after Honourable PM Shri @narendramodi Ji."

Source : The Sentinel

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2022
 Q .
China has claimed which Indian state as South Tibet?
A)
Mizoram
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

A DAY after China announced its own standardised names for 15 more places in Arunachal Pradesh, which it claims as “South Tibet”, Delhi reacted sharply and said the state is an integral part of India and “assigning invented names to places… does not alter this fact”.
 
China’s Ministry of Civil Affairs announced Wednesday(29th Dec 2021) that it had standardised in Chinese characters, and the Tibetan and Roman alphabet, the names of 15 places in Zangnan, the Chinese name for Arunachal Pradesh, the state-run Global Times reported.
 
This is in accordance with regulations on geographical names issued by the State Council, China’s Cabinet, the report said.

Source : The Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
 Q .
The 46th GST Council meeting was called to discuss GST rate on which sector?
A)
Oil
B)
Health
C)
Textile
D)
Electronics

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Textile

Note : The Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council, in its 46th meeting, on Friday(31st Dec 2021) decided to defer the proposed hike in tax rate for the textiles sector to 12 per cent from 5 per cent, which was to be implemented from January 1. Status quo will be maintained for the GST rate for textiles as of now and a ministerial panel will review the rate structure by February, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said after the meeting.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
 Q .
Who is the new Ambassador of India to the UN Conference on Disarmament?
A)
Indhra Jith Kumar
B)
Jayadhevkar
C)
Tatiana Valovaya
D)
Anupam Ray

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anupam Ray

Note :

Senior diplomat Anupam Ray has been appointed as India's next permanent representative to the UN Conference on Disarmament in Geneva, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) said on December 29.
 
Mr. Ray, a 1994-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, is currently serving as a joint secretary in the MEA's headquarters in Delhi.
 
"Anupam Ray (IFS:1994), presently joint secretary in the ministry, has been appointed as the next ambassador/PR (permanent representative) of India to the UN Conference on Disarmament, Geneva," the MEA said in a statement.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
 Q .
Which country to chair Counter Terrorism Committee of United Nations Security Council(UNSC) in January 2022?
A)
India
B)
China
C)
South Korea
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

As announced earlier this year, India will be chairing the Counterterrorism Committee in January 2022 at United Nations Security Council. The committee stands for greater significance for India, as the country has been pitching pertinent measures to evict and fight terrorism on the global platform. The UNSC Committee on Counterterrorism will be chaired by India after 10 years, as India last chaired this committee in 2012. 
 
Earlier this year, on January 8, 2021, India's Permanent Representative to the United Nations Ambassador TS Tirumurti had declared that India will chair 3 important communities at UN Security Council in 202-22, including the Taliban Sanctions Committee, Libya Sanctions Committee and the counter-terrorism Committee.

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
 Q .
Who has launched its first in the series Project 22220 versatile nuclear-powered icebreaker known as 'Sibir'?
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Japan
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note :

Russia has launched a new nuclear powered icebreaker ‘Sibir’ that will contribute to the rapidly growing fleet of lethal icebreakers to keep the Northern Sea Route open for year-round shipping through the Arctic enabling wider presence of India in the region.
 
During the 21st edition of the India-Russia summit held on December 6th, the Indian Side also expressed its interest in collaborating with Russia on the Northern Sea Route. The Indian Side congratulated the Russian Side for its ongoing successful chairmanship of the Arctic Council from 2021-23 and expressed its readiness to play an active role as an Observer in the Arctic Council.
 
Oil and gas reserves in the Russian Arctic may be sufficient for the country if necessary, for decades and even centuries, according to Russian estimates.
 
Simultaneously, the Arctic is opening new opportunities for hydrocarbons and other potential resources that lie unexplored beneath its ice. Russia maintains a dominant position in the Arctic and considers the region its strategic backyard.

Source : The Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
 Q .
Who is EaseMyTrip's brand ambassadors in Dec 2021?
A)
Kriti Sanon and Alia Bhatt
B)
Vijay Raaz and Varun Sharma
C)
Ali Fazal and Janhvi Kapoor
D)
Manjot Singh and Pulkit Samrat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vijay Raaz and Varun Sharma

Note :

Online travel company EaseMyTrip has appointed actors Vijay Raaz and Varun Sharma as its brand ambassadors. The company said this is the first time it has appointed brand ambassadors. 
 
Raaz and Sharma will be coming together as a duo for the first time for any brand campaign. The actors with their mass appeal and strong connect with the audience will complement the brand’s image, it said in a statement.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
 Q .
Which is the topped IIT in Atal Ranking of Institute on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) Rankings 2021?
A)
IIT Bombay
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT-Madras
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT-Madras

Note :

Union Minister of State for Education Dr Subhas Sarkar on Wednesday released the Atal Ranking of Institute on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) for 2021. IIT-Madras topped the ‘CFTIs/Central University/Institute of National Importance (Technical)' category for the second consecutive year, while IIT-Bombay and IIT-Delhi grabbed the second and third position for the second year in a row.
Seven IITs occupied the top 10 places for the second straight year, while Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, National Institute of Technology Calicut and Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology occupied the sixth, ninth and tenth places respectively. Among the IITs, IIT-Roorkee saw the biggest jump in rankings, rising 4 places to reach the fifth position this year.
 
It is to be noted that IIT Madras, IIT Bombay and IIT Delhi had occupied the top 3 spots in the inaugural edition in 2019. However, they were categorised under 'Public Funded Institutions' that year.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
 Q .
Who is inaugurated Bina (MP)-Panki (UP) Multiproduct pipeline project?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

The Multiproduct pipeline from Bina Refinery (MP) to POL Terminal at Panki, Kanpur (UP) was 28th Dec 2021 inaugurates to the nation by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. 356 Km long project has a capacity of around 3.45 million metric tonne per annum. This Project also includes augmentation of Tankage capacity and construction of Rail Loading Gantry at Panki POL Terminal.Total cost of the project is Rs.1524 crore (Rs. 1227 crore in UP and Rs. 297 crore in MP). project will cover 5 districts of UP: Lalitpur, Jhansi, Jalaun, Kanpur Dehat and Kanpur Nagar, and 2 of MP: Sagar and Tikamgarh.
 
The project has been completed and commissioned one month ahead of approved completion schedule of December 2021 (3 years from PNGRB authorisation) and within the approved cost.It will provide for safe and efficient evacuation of products from Bina Refinery and also improve availability of products in Eastern U.P, Central U.P., Northern Bihar and Southern Uttarakhand.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021