Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is 'World Rose Day' is celebrated annually on?
A)
21 September
B)
22 September
C)
23 September
D)
24 September

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 22 September

Note :

World Rose Day is celebrated annually on 22 September to encourage and acknowledge cancer survivors all over the world. Cancer is one of the chronic diseases that is the cause of millions of deaths globally.

People suffering from this debilitating disease often lose hope and courage to live. Hence, World Rose Day is observed to support and motivate all cancer patients to fight back and come out as strong survivors.
 
Every year, World Rose Day for Cancer Patients is recognised under a specific theme. The theme of World Rose Day 2022 has not been announced yet.
 
History : World Rose Day commemorates Melinda Rose, a 12-year-old girl who was diagnosed with Askin’s Tumour, a rare form of blood cancer in the year 1994. After her diagnosis, Melinda Rose was asked by doctors that she could survive only a week but due to her courage, will power, and desire to live, she survived almost 6 months post-cancer diagnosis. During her cancer journey, Melinda Rose wrote poems, wishes, and messages for other cancer patients as a gesture of hope. Hence World Rose Day 2022 is a symbol of hope for cancer patients.

This year, World Rose Day 2022 falls on Thursday, 22 September 2022..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2022
 Q .
Which two ministries have jointly launched the Convergence Portal in New Delhi on 21st Sep 2022?
A)
Ministry of MSME & Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of External Affairs & Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Agriculture & Ministry of Food Processing Industries
D)
Ministry of Rural Development & Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Agriculture & Ministry of Food Processing Industries

Note :

Union Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) jointly launched a Convergence Portal between Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme and Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi (21st Sep 2022). The convergence portal was launched in the presence of Union Agriculture Minister  Narendra Singh Tomar.
 
Union Food Processing Industries Pashupati Kumar Paras and Minister of State for Agriculture Kailash Choudhary. On the occasion, Mr Tomar said, it is the idea of Prime Minister Narendra Modi that all Ministries and Departments of the Government should work together in cohesion to serve the people of the country to the best of their abilities.
 
Mr Paras said, the launch of the portral will prove to be very important for the Food Processing Enterprises of the country. He said, it is a stepping stone to achieve Prime Minister's dream of an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat and will also boost concept of ‘Vocal For Local’. .

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2022
 Q .
India Hypertension Control Initiative was launched in which year?
A)
2017
B)
2018
C)
2019
D)
2020

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2017

Note : India Hypertension Control Initiative was launched in 2017. The mission statement of the initiative is to reduce the issue of hypertension by 25% by 2025.

Notably, under the initiative, more than 34 lakh people with hypertension are taking treatment in Government health facilities. India has also won a UN award for its ‘India Hypertension Control Initiative’..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2022
 Q .
The SCALE (Skill Certification Assessment for Leather Employees) app was launched by which Union Minister on 20 September 2022?
A)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
B)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Rajkumar Ranjan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note :

Dharmendra Pradhan, the Union Minister for Education and Skill Development, on 20th September 2022 launched a new app for promoting skill development in the leather sector. The Skill Certification Assessment for Leather Employees (SCALE) app is intended to be a single-stop solution for skilling, learning, assessment, and employment in the leather industry. The app was launched at CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai.
 
The mobile application is developed by the Leather Skill Sector Council for the Android ecosystem. Found under the name ‘Scale India’ in the Google Play Store, the app has already been downloaded thousands of times. The app has different features for stakeholders of the leather segment according to their experience. The app serves to provide for the needs of trainees, employers, employees, assessors and trainers.
 
The app will allow individuals from all walks of life to attend live-streamed leather classes. The classes will be streamed from the state-of-the-art leather studio at Leather SSC. The app will also have common troubleshooting advice, along with theory assessments to help individuals improve their knowledge.
 
The leather sector is one of the major employers in the country, with over 44 lakh individuals working in some capacity within the industry. However, the livelihood of a large percentage of these individuals is threatened due to the rapid changes in the leather industry in terms of digital technologies and environment-friendly techniques.
 
As a result, Pradhan has called for working on skilling, reskilling and upskilling and capacity-building in the industry. Apart from the app, Pradhan suggested establishing ‘Common Facility and Skilling Centres’ across India. The minister stated that the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, NSDC, CLRI, and Leather Sector Skill Council would collaborate to set up these centres..

Source : CNBC

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2022
 Q .
National Conference of Environment Ministers will be inaugurated 23rd Sep 2022 in which State?
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the National Conference of Environment Ministers in Gujarat through video conferencing tomorrow(23rd Sep 2022). He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
 
Taking forward the spirit of cooperative federalism, the  Conference is being convened to create further synergy amongst the Central and State Governments in formulating better policies on various issues. The two-day conference will have six thematic sessions on topics, including Forestry Management, Prevention and Control of Pollution, Wildlife, Plastics and Waste Management and combating climate change..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2022
 Q .
Which State Prison Department introduces mobile attendance application for Prison staff?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Tripura
C)
Manipur
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nagaland

Note :

Nagaland Prison Department goes digital by introducing the mobile attendance application for Prison staff. Advisor for Prisons, Printing & Stationery, H. Haiying 19th Sep 2022 launched the Prison staff Attendance App at the District Jail Kohima
 
The mobile app was initiated by the State Prison Department in collaboration with Excellogics Technology Solution Private Limited. The Prison Staff Attendance is a mobile app along with an admin portal that aims to provide a comprehensive attendance management system that can make processes hassle-free and provide a seamlessly integrated system for monitoring and tracking the employee’s attendance.
 
Speaking at the launching programme, Advisor Haiying said,  the new app for digital attendance developed by the department will enable better, accurate, and proper attendance maintenance of the staff. He also said, this will help the administrative management of the jails.
 
DG Prison & Home Guards, Civil Defence & SDRF, Rupin Sharma said, the application will be implemented in all the jails in Nagaland.
 
Briefing on the initiative, Mr. Sharma said, the biometric attendance system which has been implemented in the state has its own problems and with this view, they came up with a new concept of introducing an attendance app through a QR code..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2022
 Q .
Elvis Ali Hazarika, the first swimmer to cross the North Channel from North East India, hailed from which state?
A)
Bihar
B)
Assam
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note :

Indian long-distance swimmers Elvis Ali Hazarika of Assam and West Bengal's Rimo Saha have made history by becoming the first relay team from the country as well as Asia to cross the North Channel in Europe.
 
The ace swimmers also became the first from their respective states to successfully cross the North Channel, a strait between north-eastern Northern Ireland and south-western Scotland, in relay swimming.
 
The duo is the first Asian relay team to cross the North Channel and Hazarika is the oldest swimmer from India to achieve the feat in 14 hours and 38 minutes.
 
"I have been waiting for this day since a long time. After a lot of effort and hours of pushing myself to work harder every day, I successfully became the first Assamese (North East) to cross the North Channel by swimming it in Relay Northern Ireland to Scotland"..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2022
 Q .
Former President of Kashi Vidwat Parishad, Sanskrit scholar Padmashree 'Acharya Ramayatna Shukla' when did passes away?
A)
19th Sep 2022
B)
20th Sep 2022
C)
21st Sep 2022
D)
22nd Sep 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 19th Sep 2022

Note :

Mahamahopadhyay Padmashree Professor Ramyatna Shukla, President of Kashi Vidya Parishad, was admitted to the ICU on Monday evening. His health was not keeping well for the past several days. Professor Ramnarayan Dwivedi, General Secretary of Kashi Vidyaparishad, said that he breathed his last at around 6 pm on Monday(19th Sep 2022). His age was 92 years.
 
Vice Chancellor of Sampurnanand Sanskrit Vishwavidyalaya Prof Hareram Tripathi said that Padmashree Prof. We are all shocked and saddened by the news of the sudden demise of Ramyatna Shukla, this information is extremely sad.
 
(काशी विद्वत्परिषद् के अध्यक्ष महामहोपाध्याय पद्मश्री प्रोफेसर रामयत्न शुक्ल को सोमवार की शाम को आईसीयू में भर्ती कराया गया था। विगत कई दिनों से उनका स्वास्थ्य ठीक नहीं चल रहा था। काशी विद्वत्परिसषद् के महामंत्री प्रोफेसर रामनारायण द्विवेदी ने बताया कि सोमवार शाम करीब छह बजे उन्होंने अंतिम सांस ली। उनकी आयु 92 वर्ष थी।
 
सम्पूर्णानन्द संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो हरेराम त्रिपाठी ने कहा कि व्याकरण शास्त्र के अति विशिष्ट विद्वान,काशी विद्वत परिषद के अध्यक्ष पद्मश्री प्रो. रामयत्न शुक्ल के आकस्मिक निधन की सूचना से हम सभी स्तब्ध और मर्माह्त हैं यह सूचना अत्यंत दुखद है।)
 
About the Acharya RamYatna Shukla :
* Acharya RamYatna Shukla, born on 15th January 1932 in Bhadohi district, Uttar Pradesh (UP), was a scholar of Sanskrit grammar and played an important role in conserving ancient and Sanskrit texts.
 
* He was the founder of UP Nagkoop Sastrath Samiti and Sanatan Sanskriti Samvardhan Parishad, which are engaged in the uplifting of Sanskrit language and moral values of society.
 
* He also served as the Head of Department (HOD) and Dean at Sampurna Nand Sanskrit University, Varanasi, UP.
 
* He served as the Principal, Lecturer, Reader and Visiting Professor of prominent institutes of India such as Banaras Hindu University (BHU) in Varanasi(UP), French Institute of Indology in Puducherry, Lal Bahadur Shastri University in New Delhi.
 
Awards : He was honoured with more than 25 awards including the Keshav award, Vachaspati Award, and Vishwabharti award. He has been conferred the title of “Mahamahopadhye”. He was awarded Padma Shri in 2021 for his immense contribution in social work. He has authored several books and research papers. One of his key publications is “Vyakaran Darshne Shristi Prakriya Vimarsha”..

Source : Amarujala

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2022
 Q .
When is World Rhino Day is observed on every year?
A)
September 20
B)
September 21
C)
September 22
D)
September 23

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 22

Note :

Every year World Rhino Day is observed on September 22. The day plays an important role in raising awareness to save the rhino species. The horns of rhinos are being hunted for various medicinal purposes. This is one of the reasons for the slow extinction of this species. It also brings various groups together to save endangered species and conserve them in zoos and wildlife sanctuaries. There are a total of five species of rhino, which are white, black, greater one-horned, Sumatran and Javan rhinos.
 
World Rhino Day History : The day first came into effect in 2010 by Lisa Jane Campbell and Rhishja Cota. In the year 2011, Lisa started looking for collaborations to plan ahead for World Rhino Day. The goal behind celebrating this day is to highlight the five species of rhino to be saved from any kind of illegal practices done by human beings.
 
World Rhino Day is celebrated both online and offline across the world. Therefore, it became a global event and was observed all over the world.
 
World Rhino Day significance : The significance of this day lies in spreading awareness about critically endangered species and how they need help to be preserved. Many organisations unite on this day to work towards the goal of taking care of all the five species of Rhinos in Africa and Asia.
 
World Rhino Day 2022 Theme : The theme for this year's World Rhino Day is Five Rhino Species Forever..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2022
 Q .
According to the Credit Suisse Global Wealth Report 2022, Global wealth up what percent Year on Year(YoY) at $463.6 trillion in 2021?
A)
7.6%
B)
8.5%
C)
9.8%
D)
10.9%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9.8%

Note :

Global wealth totalled $463.6tn at the end of 2021, a rise of $41.4tn (9.8%),  the report said. Wealth per adult grew by $6,800 (8.4%) during the course of the year to reach $87,489, close to three times the level recorded at the turn of the century.
 
Ultra High net worth : The ranks of the global “ultra high net worth” (UHNW) individuals swelled by 46,000 last year to a record 218,200 as the world’s richest people benefited from “almost an explosion of wealth” during the recovery from the pandemic. The number of UHNW people – those with assets of more than $50m (£43.7m) – jumped in 2021 as the super-rich benefited from soaring house prices and booming stock markets, according to a report by investment bank Credit Suisse. The number of people in the UHNW bracket has increased by more than 50% over the past two years. The huge increase in wealth of the richest 0.004% of the world’s adult population comes as billions of low- and middle-income people – many of whom saw their savings wiped out during the pandemic – struggle to cope with soaring food and energy prices.
 
What The Report Said : “The strong rise in financial assets resulted in an increase in inequality in 2021,” the report by Credit Suisse, which helps manage the fortunes of many of the world’s richest people, said. “The rise in inequality is probably due to the surge in the value of financial assets during the Covid-19 pandemic.”
 
Credit Suisse’s Global Wealth Report found that “the recovery of macroeconomic activity in a low interest environment produced exceptionally favourable conditions for household wealth growth during 2021”. Anthony Shorrocks, an economics professor and an author of the report, said there had been “almost an explosion of wealth last year. Probably higher than any other year we have ever recorded”.
 
The Jolt Of Inequality : The increase in wealth has not been distributed fairly. The richest 1% of the global population increased their share of all the world’s wealth for a second year running to 46%, up from 44% in 2020. The number of US dollar millionaires increased by 5.2 million during 2021 to a total of 62.5 million – just under the 67 million population of the UK. Shorrocks said the number of millionaires was becoming so large that it was becoming “an increasingly irrelevant measure of wealth”. More than a third of the millionaires live in the US, which is home to 24.5 million millionaires, or 39% of the world’s total.
 
World Scenario : The number of US millionaires increased by 2.5 million – almost half of all new millionaires minted across the world. “This is the largest increase in millionaire numbers recorded for any country in any year this century and reinforces the rapid rise in millionaire numbers seen in the US since 2016,” the report said.
 
China is in second place, with 10% of the world’s millionaires, ahead of Japan with 5.4%, the UK (4.6%) and France (4.5%). Switzerland was once again named the richest country in terms of mean average wealth per adult at $700,000, ahead of the US at $579,000.
 
However, the inequalities in those countries are highlighted when the median average wealth per adult is examined. Switzerland falls to sixth place with a median wealth of $168,000 and the US drops to 18th place with $93,000. Australia is top of the median wealth table with $274,000. UK adults have a mean wealth of $309,000 (14th place) and a median wealth of $142,000 (ninth place). The country with the biggest jump in mean average wealth was New Zealand, which saw a $114,000 average increase..

Source : Credit-suisse

  Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2022