Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state launched Digital Life Certificate system for pensioners 2022 in india?
A)
Bihar
B)
Telangana
C)
Odisha
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha Chief Minister "Naveen Patnaik" Wednesday(29th Dec 2021) launched an online service for the verification of identity and submission of life certificates for pensioners of the state government.
 
The chief minister virtually launched the new initiative while attending the orientation programme for newly recruited 153 officers of Odisha Civil Services.
 
Claiming that Odisha is the first state in the country to implement such a digital service for pensioners, Patnaik expressed happiness over the initiative.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2022
 Q .
Which country changed the names of places in Arunachal Pradesh?
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

China’s Ministry of Civil Affairs has standardized the names of 15 places in Arunachal Pradesh in accordance with the geographical names issued by the State Council.   
 
Details : 
* China has been claiming Arunachal Pradesh as part of its territory and calls it south Tibet.
* China claims several areas of Arunachal Pradesh as part of its territory and calls the area “Zangnan” in the Chinese language.
* Maps of China frequently show Arunachal Pradesh as part of China. There are frequent references to ‘South Tibet”. 
* China has renamed eight residential areas, four mountains, two rivers, and a mountain pass all present in Arunachal Pradesh.
* Chinese government had previously assigned Chinese names for six places in the state on April 14, 2017. 
* These names written in Roman alphabet were “Wo’gyainling”, “Mila Ri”, “Qoidengarbo Ri”, “Mainquka”, “Bumo La” and “Namkapub Ri”. 
* These areas correspond to Tawang, Kra Daadi, West Siang, Siang, Anjaw, and Subansiri respectively in Arunachal Pradesh. 
* China does not accept the legal status of the McMahon Line, which was agreed between Great Britain, China, and Tibet in 1914. 
* Chinese representative did not consent to the Shimla Convention and the present government came to power only in 1949.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2022
 Q .
Which country opened World's longest Metro line?
A)
Japan
B)
Russia
C)
China
D)
Canada

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note :

Shanghai has opened two new metro lines, upholding its rank as the city with the largest Metro network in the world. With the new lines, the total length of Shanghai’s metro network has extended to 831 km, continuing to be the longest in the world. China’s Shanghai opened two new metro lines – Line 14 and Phase One of Line 18.
 
The opening of the two new lines will bring the total number of fully automatic metro lines in Shanghai to five, with an operating length of 167 km, ranking first in the world for the first time. The city will now enjoy 20 metro lines with 508 stations, 83 of which are transfer ones.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2022
 Q .
Who Celebrates 64th Foundation Day on 1st January 2022?
A)
ESA
B)
NASA
C)
ISRO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DRDO

Note :

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) is celebrating its 64th foundation day today(1st January 2022). It was on this day in 1958 when DRDO was formed to make India strong and self-reliant in terms of science and technology and especially in military technologies.

Defence Minister "Rajnath Singh" today wished to all Defence Research and Development Organisation, DRDO scientists and personnel on their 64th Raising Day. In a tweet, Mr Singh said, they are working tirelessly towards strengthening India’s defence capabilities and making the country self-reliant in defence sector. He hoped that the DRDO scientists and personnel will keep serving the nation with the same zeal...

Source : NewsOnAir

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2022
 Q .
Which country launches 5-year plan to become a hub of world robotics innovation?
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Japan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

China announced a five(5)-year roadmap to achieve its goal of becoming a global robotics innovation hub by the year 2025.
 
In the plan announced today, it said it aims to do this by focusing on enhancements in key areas such as control panels and servomotors.
 
China’s Ministry of Industry and Information Technology revealed operating income from the country’s robotics industry is expected to grow by around 20% per year between 2021 and 2025. From 2016 to 2020, the sector expanded at an average growth rate of 15%. Last year, operating income surpassed 100 billion yuan ($15.69 billion) for the first time, the ministry said.
 
The country has also displayed impressive growth with regards to its manufacturing robot density, a key metric that shows how far nations have progressed in terms of robotic automation. Last year it reached 246 units per 10,000 people, almost double the global average, ranking as the ninth most automated country in the world.

Source : Silicon Angle

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2022
 Q .
Who has assumed as the Director-General of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG)?
A)
Virender Singh Pathania
B)
Virender Rai Pathania
C)
Virender Kumar Pathania
D)
Virender Sharma Pathania

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Virender Singh Pathania

Note : Virender Singh Pathania has assumed the charge as the Director-General of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) on 30th December 2021. Virender Singh Pathania has taken place of K Natarajan, who served as the Chief of the ICG from July 1, 2019, to December 31, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2022
 Q .
Which state governor inaugurated the road named after Prime Minister Modi?
A)
Nagaland
B)
Sikkim
C)
Mizoram
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sikkim

Note :

Sikkim Governor "Ganga Prasad Chaurasia" on Wednesday(29th Dec 2021) inaugurated a road named Narendra Modi Marg

Reportedly, earlier, the road was known as Jawaharlal Nehru road and it's a second road linking Tsomgo lake and Natula border pass with Gangtok. 

The 19.52 km long road has been operational for almost a year now. It's a double-lane road at 51 Kyongasala Gram Panchayat Unit (GPU).
 
Taking to the micro-blogging site, DB Chauhan, the state BJP president, shared a few pictures of the inauguration and said,'' Pleased to join Hon'ble @Governor_Sikkim Shri Ganga Prasad Ji during the inauguration ceremony of #Narendra #Modi #Marg at Kyongnosla GPU. The newly constructed alternative alignment road towards Changu lake has been named after Honourable PM Shri @narendramodi Ji."

Source : The Sentinel

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2022
 Q .
China has claimed which Indian state as South Tibet?
A)
Mizoram
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

A DAY after China announced its own standardised names for 15 more places in Arunachal Pradesh, which it claims as “South Tibet”, Delhi reacted sharply and said the state is an integral part of India and “assigning invented names to places… does not alter this fact”.
 
China’s Ministry of Civil Affairs announced Wednesday(29th Dec 2021) that it had standardised in Chinese characters, and the Tibetan and Roman alphabet, the names of 15 places in Zangnan, the Chinese name for Arunachal Pradesh, the state-run Global Times reported.
 
This is in accordance with regulations on geographical names issued by the State Council, China’s Cabinet, the report said.

Source : The Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
 Q .
The 46th GST Council meeting was called to discuss GST rate on which sector?
A)
Oil
B)
Health
C)
Textile
D)
Electronics

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Textile

Note : The Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council, in its 46th meeting, on Friday(31st Dec 2021) decided to defer the proposed hike in tax rate for the textiles sector to 12 per cent from 5 per cent, which was to be implemented from January 1. Status quo will be maintained for the GST rate for textiles as of now and a ministerial panel will review the rate structure by February, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said after the meeting.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
 Q .
Who is the new Ambassador of India to the UN Conference on Disarmament?
A)
Indhra Jith Kumar
B)
Jayadhevkar
C)
Tatiana Valovaya
D)
Anupam Ray

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anupam Ray

Note :

Senior diplomat Anupam Ray has been appointed as India's next permanent representative to the UN Conference on Disarmament in Geneva, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) said on December 29.
 
Mr. Ray, a 1994-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, is currently serving as a joint secretary in the MEA's headquarters in Delhi.
 
"Anupam Ray (IFS:1994), presently joint secretary in the ministry, has been appointed as the next ambassador/PR (permanent representative) of India to the UN Conference on Disarmament, Geneva," the MEA said in a statement.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021