Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who inaugurated the Khashaba Jadhav Sports Complex at the University of Pune?
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Nisith Pramanik
D)
Prem Kumar Dhumal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anurag Thakur

Note :

Union Minister for Sports and Youth Affairs Anurag Singh Thakur has said that every university in the country can play a big role in the promotion of sports activities by creating a sports campus and providing training to the athletes.

He was speaking after inauguration of the Khashaba Jadhav Sports Complex in the premises of Savitribai Phule University in Pune today(28th May 2022). The Minister recalled how Prime Minister Narendra Modi has motivated athletes from different sports thus creating a sportive atmosphere in the country.
 
The Minister also unveiled a full-sized statue of Olympian wrestler Khashaba Jadhav and Swami Vivekananda inside the Pune University campus. Vice Chancellor of the University Dr. Karbhari Kale, Member of Parliament Girish Bapat and other dignitaries were present on this occasion. The dignitaries also took a round of the sports complex.
 
The sports complex is spread in an area of 27 acres and will feature world class infrastructure for synthetic athletics tracks, football, Austrian turf tennis courts, handball, kho-kho, kabaddi, table tennis, wrestling, badminton, boxing, gymnastics, swimming pool, hockey and more.
 
Mr Anurag Thakur is slated to attend a Dhol Tasha Programme, inauguration of Gulshe Talim SAI Kendra for wrestling and inauguration of Takshashila Sports City built by Pune Municipal Corporation later in the day..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 28, 2022
 Q .
Who is launched "Indian Business Portal" in New Delhi?
A)
Sanjay Nishad
B)
Shobha Karandlaje
C)
Anupriya Patel
D)
Meenakshi Lekhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Anupriya Patel

Note :

Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Anupriya Patel launched the "Indian Business Portal" in New Delhi last evening. The portal will serve as an international trade hub for Indian exporters and foreign buyers. 
 
The portal is a business to business digital marketplace to empower small medium enterprises exporters, artisans and farmers to identify new markets for their products and grow their sales globally.
 
It is a business-to-business digital/ e-commerce marketplace to empower small medium enterprises exporters, artisans and farmers to identify new markets for their products and grow their sales globally and to help Indian exporters get global visibility.
 
Developed by : Federation of Indian Export Organizations

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 28, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurated North India’s first Industrial Biotech Park at Ghatti, Kathua, Jammu?
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Jitendra Singh
D)
Devendra Singh Rana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jitendra Singh

Note :

* Union Minister Jitendra Singh has inaugurated North India’s first Industrial Biotech Park at Ghatti, Kathua, Jammu.

* Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh  today(28th May 2022) said that Kathua is, because of its resource richness with diversity as well as its geographical location, destined to be North India's StartUp destination.
 
* The Union Minister said this after inaugurating North India’s first Industrial Biotech Park Ghatti, Kathua, Jammu along with Shri. Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor, UT of J&K.
 
* Dr. Jitendra Singh also said that this is the historic day for Kathua as the name of Kathua is now listed among those developed regions of India where biotech parks have been established, attracting innovations and research not only from the country but from the whole world..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 28, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the acting Chairperson of Lokpal by President Ram Nath Kovind in May 2022?
A)
Shri Mahender Singh
B)
Shri Dinesh Kumar Jain
C)
Smt. Archana Ramasundaram
D)
Shri Justice Pradip Kumar Mohanty

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shri Justice Pradip Kumar Mohanty

Note :

Justice Pradip Kumar Mohanty has been appointed as the acting Chairperson of Lokpal by President Ram Nath Kovind, after Pinaki Chandra Ghose completed his tenure as the Lokpal Chief.

His tenure is effective from 28th May, till the appointment of new Chairperson.

Lokpal :

* Anti-corruption authority or ombudsman body who represents public interest in India

* It consists of Chairperson and 8 members with 5 years tenure

* First Chairperson of Lokpal: Pinaki Chandra Ghose

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 28, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated the two-day National Conference of Women Legislators-2022 in Thiruvananthapuram?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ram Nath Kovind

Note :

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the National Women LegislatorsConference-2022 in Thiruvananthapuram today (May 26, 2022). The Conference is being hosted by the Kerala Legislative Assembly as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
 
Addressing the gathering, the President said that it is only appropriate that the National Women Legislators’ Conference is being held when the nation is preparing to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence. 
 
Under ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, we have been holding memorial events for more than a year now. People’s enthusiastic participation in various functions shows their zeal to connect with the past and rediscover for themselves the foundations of our Republic.
 
It was attended by 120 delegates from different states across India.
 
During the conference, Kerala higher education minister R Bindu moved a resolution to make 33% reservation for women in legislative bodies.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 28, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurates India's first 'Lavendar Festival' in Bhaderwah?
A)
Jitendra Singh
B)
Pralhad Joshi
C)
Manoj Sinha
D)
Devendra Singh Rana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jitendra Singh

Note :

Union Minister "Dr. Jitendra Singh" on Thursday(26th May 2022) inaugurated the country’s first ‘Lavendar festival’ at Jammu’s Bhaderwah where the cultivation of lavender has transformed the economy of the mountainous area.
 
The minister described Bhaderwah in the Doda district as the birthplace of India’s purple revolution, which he said was possible due to the visionary rural upliftment policies of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
 
Jitendra Singh accused previous governments of neglecting places like Bhaderwah and said the economy of such areas was now improving because of better connectivity through roads and tunnels created by the Modi government.
 
Lavender has changed the fortunes of farmers in Jammu and Kashmir under the ‘Aroma Mission or Purple Revolution’, an initiative of the Central government towards transforming the lives of UT’s farmers’ community..

Source : The States Man

  Show Answer
Published On : May 28, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurated project 'NIGAH' at ICD Garhi Harsaru, Gurugram?
A)
Ms. S. Vijayarani
B)
Ms. Ashima Bansal
C)
Shri M. Nagranjan
D)
Shri Surjit Bhujabal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shri Surjit Bhujabal

Note :

Chief Commissioner, Delhi Customs Zone, Shri Surjit Bhujabal inaugurated project ‘NIGAH’ at ICD Garhi Harsaru, Gurugram, here 26th May 2022.
 
Project NIGAH is an initiative to track container by using ICTM (ICD Container Tracking Module) which will help in better visibility of the container movement inside the ICD. It will help Customs to expedite long standing containers and monitor timely clearances, thereby enhancing Ease of Doing Business along with ensuring lead preventive checks. ICTM has been developed in collaboration with the Custodian M/s. GRFL. A live demo of the project was given to all the participants.
 
On this occasion, the Chief Commissioner thanked the Custodian M/s. GRFL for this innovative development at local level to provide granular level visibility supporting ease of monitoring and to synergise the technological platforms introduced by the government with other stakeholders’ platforms, which will lead India to high standards of EXIM trade. He encouraged other Custodians to replicate the project at ICDs for the benefit of trade.
 
The function was attended by Commissioner of Customs, ICD Patparganj & Other ICDs Sh. Manish Saxena; Additional Commissioner of Customs Sh. Jayant Sahay; Deputy Commissioner of port Sh Sunil Shrivastava and Smt Jaya Kumari, Vice-President of M/s. GRFL Sh Rajguru with his team; Custodians of ICD Sonepat and ICD Patli and Sh. Puneet Jain, President of Delhi Customs Brokers Association along with other office-bearers. The function was virtually attended by Officers and Custodians of Other ICDs of the Patparganj Commissionerate..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 28, 2022
 Q .
Who has issued norms for facilitating physical import of gold through India International Bullion Exchange IFSC (IIBX) or similar authorised exchange by Qualified Jewellers in India?
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C)
Reserve Bank of India
D)
Securities and Exchange Board of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reserve Bank of India

Note :

* RBI on Wednesday(25th May 2022) came up with norms for facilitating physical import of gold through IIBX

* RBI issued guidelines in order to enable resident Qualified Jewellers to import gold through IIBX

* Gold imports dipped by about 72 per cent to USD 1.72 billion during April
 
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Wednesday (May 25th, 2022) came up with norms for facilitating physical import of gold through India International Bullion Exchange IFSC (IIBX) or similar authorised exchange by Qualified Jewellers in India.
 
In addition to agencies nominated by the RBI and by DGFT, Qualified Jewellers (QJ) as approved by International Financial Services Centers Authority (IFSCA) were permitted to import gold in January.
 
The RBI issued the guidelines in order to enable resident Qualified Jewellers to import gold through IIBX or any other exchange approved by IFSCA and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT).
 
As per the guidelines, banks may allow Qualified Jewellers to remit advance payments for 11 days for import of gold through IIBX in compliance to the extant Foreign Trade Policy and regulations issued under IFSC Act..

Source : India Tv News

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2022
 Q .
The government-controlled sports facilities will now stay open in Delhi till what time?
A)
10:00 PM
B)
10:30 PM
C)
11:00 PM
D)
11:30 PM

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10:00 PM

Note :

Delhi Chief Minister "Arvind Kejriwal" said on Thursday(26th May 2022) that all the sports facilities controlled by the Delhi government will stay open for sportspersons till 10 pm.
 
“Our sportsmen are facing problems due to the closure of sports facilities at 6 pm, so we have directed that all Delhi Govt sports facilities will stay open for sportspersons till 10 pm,” said Kejriwal while talking to the media.
 
Delhi Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia also tweeted, “News reports have brought to our notice that certain sports facilities are being closed early causing inconvenience to sportsmen who wish to play till late nite. CM @ArvindKejriwal has directed that all Delhi Govt sports facilities to stay open for sportsmen till 10 pm.”

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2022
 Q .
When will UP CM Yogi Adityanath lay the foundation stone of Ram temple's 'Garbha Griha'?
A)
May 30th
B)
June 1st
C)
June 10th
D)
June 15th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - June 1st

Note : Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister "Yogi Adityanath" is scheduled to lay the foundation stone of Ayodhya Ram temple's 'garbha griha' on June 1, 2022. A 'garbha griha' is the sanctum sanctorum, the innermost sanctuary of a Hindu temple where the idol of the primary deity of the temple resides. 

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2022