Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Secretary in the Department of Financial Services in the Ministry of Finance?
A)
Tarun Bajaj
B)
Anurag Jain
C)
Debashish Panda
D)
Sanjay Malhotra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sanjay Malhotra

Note : Sanjay Malhotra has been appointed as Secretary in the Department of Financial Services in the Ministry of Finance.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Pfizer India in Feb 2022?
A)
Varun Singh
B)
Pradip Shah
C)
Sukumar Reddy
D)
Chandra Shekhar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pradip Shah

Note :

Pfizer India on Monday(7th Feb 2022) appointed Pradip Shah as the chairman of its board following the resignation of R A Shah on February 3. Announcing the appointment, S Sridhar, the managing director of the company, said with Pradip Shah's elevation as the chairman, the firm will work closely with him on matters of strategic importance. He had earlier been contributing the board for many years as a financial expert.
 
He also thanked the outgoing chairman Shah.
 
Pradip Shah is the ex-managing director and a founding member of Crisil. Prior to founding Crisil, he assisted in founding HDFC in 1977.
 
He has also served as a consultant to USAID, the Ex-consultant to World Bank, and the Asian Development Bank. He is a director with several reputed companies and also a member of various prestigious committees/commissions. He is currently the chairman of IndAsia Fund Advisors.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
 Q .
When the Safer Internet Day is observed?
A)
First day of the First week of February
B)
Second day of the First week of February
C)
Second day of the Second week of February
D)
First day of the Second week of February

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Second day of the Second week of February

Note :

Safer Internet Day is observed every year on the second day of the second week of February (In 2022 is 8th Feb) with the aim of providing a safer and better internet, where every user gets to use the internet responsibly and without getting their data leaked. This year February 8th is being celebrated as Safer Internet Day across the world. This year marks the 19th edition of Safer Internet Day with actions taking place right across the globe.
 
The theme of this year’s Safer Internet Day : This year, the occasion is being marked under the theme ‘Together for a better internet’, calling upon all stakeholders to join together to make the internet a safer and better place for all, and especially for children and young people.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
 Q .
Who is the brand ambassador of Uttarakhand 2022?
A)
Akshay Kumar
B)
Salman Khan
C)
Hrithik Roshan
D)
Shah Rukh Khan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Akshay Kumar

Note :

Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, "Pushkar Singh Dhami" has appointed Bollywood actor Akshay Kumar as the brand ambassador of Uttarakhand ahead of the 2022 Assembly Elections. In 2017, Akshay Kumar was appointed as Uttarakhand’s brand ambassador for ‘Swachhata Abhiyan’. Akshay Kumar, is a Canadian-Indian actor, a film producer who has acted in more than 100 films.
 
In 2021, Indian cricketer Rishabh Pant, who hails from Roorkee, Uttarakhand was appointed as the brand ambassador of Uttarakhand. Indian field hockey player, Vandana Katariya was appointed as the brand ambassador of the women and child development department of Uttarakhand as well as the brand ambassador of the Centre’s ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ scheme for Haridwar district.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
 Q .
Which company has signed an MoU with Karnataka State Rural Livelihood Promotion Society to support the growth of women entrepreneurs?
A)
Google India
B)
Amazon India
C)
Microsoft India
D)
Facebook(meta) India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amazon India

Note :

Amazon India has announced that it has signed an MoU with Karnataka State Rural Livelihood Promotion Society (KSRLPS) to support the growth of women entrepreneurs across the state. The MoU was signed and exchanged in the presence of Basavaraj Bommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka and CN Ashwath Narayan, Minister of Skill Development, Entrepreneurship and Livelihood, Government of Karnataka. Through this association, Amazon India will launch Sanjeevini-KSRLPS on its marketplace and also extend the benefits of the ‘Saheli’ program to train and empower thousands of women entrepreneurs from the state of Karnataka to come online and access a wider market for their products. 
 
This association will help bring in regional selection and unique products from categories like grocery, home and fashion accessories made by over 30,000 women entrepreneurs and self-help groups (SHGs) associated with Sanjeevini-KSRLPS online and make them available to millions of Amazon customers across the country.

Source : Express Computer

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
 Q .
Which Software has announced its partnership with Microsoft for its launch of "Microsoft Cloud for Retail"?
A)
Birlasoft
B)
Mphasis
C)
Titanium Software
D)
Sonata Software

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sonata Software

Note :

Sonata Software, a global IT Services and Technology Solutions Company on Monday(7th Jan 2022) announced its partnership with Microsoft for its launch of ‘Microsoft Cloud for Retail’, further strengthening its offerings to the retail industry.
 
The company has been a partner with Microsoft for over three decades. The ‘Microsoft Cloud for Retail’ collaboration is expected to further strengthen the relationship, the company said in an official release...

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
 Q .
Which state signed an MoU with Social Alpha to develop "clean energy tech"?
A)
Goa
B)
Telangana
C)
Kerala
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note :

Kerala Government has signed an MoU with the Social Alpha’s Energy Lab – “Clean Energy International Incubation Centre (CEIIC)” to support innovative and clean energy technology programmes in Kerala. The Government of Kerala signed this agreement through Kerala Development & Innovation Strategy Council (KDISC) and Energy Management Centre (EMC).
 
The EMC Kerala represents the Power Department agencies including the Kerala State Electricity Board, Electrical Inspectorate and ANERT (Agency for New and Renewable Energy Research and Technology). To establish a clean energy incubation centre to boost green energy development and energy conservation activities in Kerala.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
 Q .
What was the total corpus under the PM CARES Funds in 2020-21?
A)
Rs 10,950.17 crore
B)
Rs 10,965.17 crore
C)
Rs 10,980.17 crore
D)
Rs 10,990.17 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 10,990.17 crore

Note : The total corpus under the PM CARES Funds in 2020-21 was Rs 10,990.17 crore. While Rs 3,976.17 crore was spent from the fund in 2020-21, according to the latest audited statement of PM CARES Funds.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
 Q .
What is the theme of Financial Literacy week 2022 being observed by RBI in 2022?
A)
Go Digital, Go Secure
B)
MSME
C)
Farmers
D)
Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Go Digital, Go Secure

Note : The Reserve Bank of India will observe February 14 - 18, 2022 as Financial Literacy week 2022. The theme of Financial Literacy week 2022 is: “Go Digital, Go Secure”.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
 Q .
USAID has partnered with which organization under the SAMRIDH scheme to Accelerate Health Innovation and Entrepreneurship to Accelerate Health Innovation and Entrepreneurship in India?
A)
FICCI
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
National Development Council

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NITI Aayog

Note : Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, and the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) have announced a new partnership under the Sustainable Access to Markets and Resources for Innovative Delivery of Healthcare (SAMRIDH) initiative.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022