Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state government has decided to launch 'Family Doctor Project' on a pilot basis from August?
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Telangana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : Andhra Pradesh state government has decided to implement the “Family Doctor Project” on a pilot basis in Padmanabham mandal of Visakhapatnam district. The project is expected to be launched from August 15, 2022. It aims to improve health services, especially among the rural population.

Under the project, a doctor from Primary Health Centre (PHC) will look after the health needs of people in Ward and Village Sachivalayam and provide patient services for the residents from 9 am to 12.30 pm and 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
 Q .
When the "World Drowning Prevention Day" is observed on every year?
A)
27th July
B)
26th July
C)
25th July
D)
24th July

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 25th July

Note :

World Drowning Prevention Day is celebrated annually on 25 July. The United Nations recognised this day for the global advocacy of drowning prevention with a resolution to move towards a more sustainably-developed world.
 
History : World Drowning Prevention Day was recognised in April 2021 by a General Assembly resolution. This global advocacy event annually becomes an opportunity to highlight the tragic impact of drowning on families and communities and offers solutions for its prevention as well.
 
All stakeholders including UN agencies, civil society organisations, governments and the private sector, academia and individuals are invited to observe World Drowning Prevention Day by focusing on the need for coordinated, urgent and multi-sectoral action on proven measures for the prevention of drowning.
 
The new UN General Assembly resolution invited WHO for coordinating actions on drowning prevention within the UN system. In this capacity, WHO does the preparations for World Drowning Prevention Day by producing advocacy materials, hosting a global launch event and supporting local and national activities in countries and communities around the world..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
 Q .
Who is Sworn-In As The President Of India By Chief Justice Of India NV Ramana?
A)
Pratibha Patil
B)
Pranab Mukherjee
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Droupadi Murmu

Note :

Droupadi Murmu was sworn-in as the 15th President of India on Monday(July 25, 2022.) by the Chief Justice of India NV Ramana. 
 
Murmu, 64, was declared the winner of the Presidential elections on July 21 after defeating opposition presidential candidate Yashwant Sinha to become the first tribal and the second woman to hold the top constitutional post.
 
The outgoing President Ram Nath Koving, Vice-President Venkaiah Naidu, Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla and CJI NV Ramana escorted Murmu to the Parliament hall for the oath-taking ceremony..

Source : Livelaw

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the CEO of the Vodafone Idea's company?
A)
Gopal Vittal
B)
Akshaya Moondra
C)
Soumen Ray
D)
Pravin Kumar Purwar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Akshaya Moondra

Note :

Vodafone Idea's chief financial officer Akshaya Moondra has been appointed as the CEO of the company.
 
Moondra takes over from Ravinder Takkar, whose three-year tenure as CEO ends on August 18.
 
The telecom company's board approved Moondra's appointment on Friday. The company is yet to name a chief financial officer to take Moondra's place.
 
Takkar will continue as non-executive and non-independent director on the board after his term as MD & CEO ends.
 
The change of guard comes as the joint venture company continues to scout for investors. Takkar had earlier indicated that the company is looking to Rs 25,000 crore from investors..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
 Q .
Who has been given the prestigious Golden Visa by the United Arab Emirates from 22 july 2022?
A)
Suriya Sivakumar
B)
Ajith Kumar
C)
Kamal Haasan
D)
Vijay Sethupathi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kamal Haasan

Note :

The United Arab Emirates has granted Kamal Haasan, one of Tamil film industry's top stars, its prestigious Golden Visa.
 
Kamal Haasan took to Twitter to make the announcement. He wrote: "I'm honored to receive the Golden Visa from the United Arab Emirates. Thank you Lieutenant General Mohammed Ahmed Al Marri, Director General GDRFA for tour in the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs offices in Dubai."
 
"Thanks to the Dubai Film and TV Commission for supporting the talents and creative people."
 
Kamal is not the only one to have been granted the Golden Visa. Prior to him, several actors including Nasser, Mammootty, Mohanlal, Tovino Thomas, Parthiepan, Amala Paul and Shah Rukh Khan have received it.
 
The UAE Golden Visa is a long-term residence visa system, extending from five to 10 years. The visa is automatically renewed. It is granted to achievers from various fields, professionals, investors and those with promising abilities..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2022
 Q .
When the "National Broadcasting Day" is observed on every year?
A)
22nd July
B)
23rd July
C)
24th July
D)
25th July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 23rd July

Note :

National Broadcasting Day is observed every year on July 23 in India. It aims to remind us about the impact of radio on our lives. The day also marks the start of organised radio broadcasts in the country by All India Radio.
 
National Broadcasting Day History :  Until the advent of television, radio was the prime source of entertainment and information for the entire country.
 
All India Radio started broadcasting in 1923 via 2 private stations called the Radio Club of Bombay and Calcutta Radio Club. It was on July 23, 1927, that organised broadcasting kick-started in India. It was on July 23 that All India Radio began its journey as a private company called Indian Broadcasting Company ltd (IBC).
 
Eventually, the Indian Broadcasting Company ltd (IBC) was taken over by the British Raj and transformed into All India Radio (AIR) on June 8, 1936. The name Akashvani (voice or announcement from the skies) was formally adopted for the national broadcaster in 1956. The name was derived from a poem of the same name by Rabindranath Tagore in 1938. He wrote the poem for the inauguration of Kolkata’s first short-wave radio station, as noted by historian Chandrika Kaul.
 
AIR is now a division of Prasar Bharati which also controls Doordarshan. Prasar Bharti was previously under government control but is now an autonomous body.
 
Significance :  Indian radio broadcasting had an enormous impact in creating an Independent India. The Azad Hind Radio established by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and the Congress Radio helped rouse Indians against the British in the struggle for Independence. Akashvani also played an instrumental role in helping Bangladesh gain Independence from Pakistan in the 1971 war..

Source : CNBC TV18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
 Q .
Who has won the prestigious Global Energy Prize for outstanding contributions to transportation electrification and energy efficiency technologies while reducing power generation emissions?
A)
Vneet Jaain
B)
Nalin Singhal
C)
Shreekant amin
D)
Kaushik Rajashekara

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kaushik Rajashekara

Note :

Kaushik Rajashekara, an Indian-origin professor of engineering at the University of Houston, has won the prestigious Global Energy Prize for outstanding contributions to transportation electrification and energy efficiency technologies while reducing power generation emissions.
 
Only three people in the world were selected this year for the honour, bestowed by the Global Energy Association, out of a record 119 nominations from 43 countries.
 
Rajashekara is joined as a 2022 laureate by Viktor Orlov, chief specialist of the Centre for Innovative Technologies (Rosatom in Russia) and pioneer in thermonuclear physics; and Mercouri Kanatzidis, professor of chemistry and materials science at Northwestern University and senior researcher at the Argonne National Laboratory.
 
The awarding ceremony will be held during Russian Energy Week in Moscow on October 12-14.
 
Rajashekara is engaged in power plants for electric, hybrid and fuel cell vehicles; electric and hybrid electric aircraft systems; hybrid flying vehicles and electric vertical takeoff and landing (eVTOL) vehicles. He is the owner of 36 US patents and 15 foreign patents..

Source : The Week

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
 Q .
Who launched Deen Dayal Upadhyaya State Employees Cashless Medical Scheme in Uttar Pradesh?
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Vinay Shakya
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Swami Prasad Maurya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yogi Adityanath

Note :

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister "Yogi Adityanath" Thursday(21st July 2022) launched a scheme to provide cashless medical facility to more than 75 lakh people including 22 lakh state government employees, pensioners and their dependents.
 
Under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya State Employees Cashless Medical Scheme, the eligible people will get cashless medical facilities at government-run institutions, medical colleges and hospitals without any financial limit, according to a government statement.
 
Also, cashless medical facilities up to Rs 5 lakh will be available at hospitals empanelled under the under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme. Launching the scheme at an event here, the CM said a State Health Card would be provided to the eligible employee and pensioners.
 
According to an official statement, the CM said that under the 'Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana' Ayushman Bharat, medical insurance cover up to Rs 5 lakh is being provided to poor families.
 
He said Antyodaya (poorest of the poor) families of the state are being provided medical insurance cover of Rs 5 lakh under the Mukhyamantri Jan Arogya Yojana..

Source : Outlookindia

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
 Q .
Noted scientist and director, Institute of Life Sciences (ILS), Ajay Parida when did passes away?
A)
22nd July 2022
B)
21st July 2022
C)
20th July 2022
D)
19th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 19th July 2022

Note :

Noted scientist and Director, Institute of Life Sciences (ILS), Bhubaneswar "Dr Ajay Parida" has died at Guwhati on Tuesday(19th July 2022), official sources said.
 
Parida, a Padma Shri awardee, was 58 year old. He died of a massive heart attack while staying at a hotel in the Assam state capital. He was in Guwhati to attend a conference.
 
Odisha Governor Prof Ganeshi Lal, Andhra Pradesh Governor BB Harichandan, Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik, Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and many dignitaries have expressed deep condolence over the untimely demise of Dr Parida.
 
Patnaik in a twitter post said: “Deeply saddened to learn about the passing away of Padma Shri awardee scientist and Director of Institute iof Life Science (ILS), Bhubaneswar Ajay Parida. My thoughts and prayers are with the bereaved family members and friends in this hour of grief, Om Shanti.” Former DMET Prof CBK Mohanty who confirmed the death of Dr Parida, hailed his contribution towards the people during COVID-19 pandemic. The ILS conducted genome sequencing to ascertain Covid variants, essential for proper treatment, under supervision of Dr Parida.
 
Dr Parida was born at Bhagabanpur village in Odisha’s Jajpur district..

Born : 12 December 1963, Odisha
Died : 19 July 2022

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new and 15th Prime Minister of Sri Lanka?
A)
Susil Premajayantha
B)
Sajith Premadasa
C)
Dinesh Gunawardena
D)
Wimal Weerawansa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dinesh Gunawardena

Note :

Dinesh Gunawardena on Friday(22nd July 2022) took oath as Sri Lanka’s new prime minister.
 
The 73-year-old Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna Member of Parliament has been appointed as the 15th Prime Minister of the island nation.
 
Gunawardena was sworn in by President Ranil Wickremesinghe at the Prime Minister’s Office on Flower Road, Colombo 21st July 2022 following many discussions within the Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna (SLPP) party on Thursday(21st July 2022)..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022