Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is inaugurates India's first 'Lavendar Festival' in Bhaderwah?
A)
Jitendra Singh
B)
Pralhad Joshi
C)
Manoj Sinha
D)
Devendra Singh Rana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jitendra Singh

Note :

Union Minister "Dr. Jitendra Singh" on Thursday(26th May 2022) inaugurated the country’s first ‘Lavendar festival’ at Jammu’s Bhaderwah where the cultivation of lavender has transformed the economy of the mountainous area.
 
The minister described Bhaderwah in the Doda district as the birthplace of India’s purple revolution, which he said was possible due to the visionary rural upliftment policies of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
 
Jitendra Singh accused previous governments of neglecting places like Bhaderwah and said the economy of such areas was now improving because of better connectivity through roads and tunnels created by the Modi government.
 
Lavender has changed the fortunes of farmers in Jammu and Kashmir under the ‘Aroma Mission or Purple Revolution’, an initiative of the Central government towards transforming the lives of UT’s farmers’ community..

Source : The States Man

  Show Answer
Published On : May 28, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurated project 'NIGAH' at ICD Garhi Harsaru, Gurugram?
A)
Ms. S. Vijayarani
B)
Ms. Ashima Bansal
C)
Shri M. Nagranjan
D)
Shri Surjit Bhujabal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shri Surjit Bhujabal

Note :

Chief Commissioner, Delhi Customs Zone, Shri Surjit Bhujabal inaugurated project ‘NIGAH’ at ICD Garhi Harsaru, Gurugram, here 26th May 2022.
 
Project NIGAH is an initiative to track container by using ICTM (ICD Container Tracking Module) which will help in better visibility of the container movement inside the ICD. It will help Customs to expedite long standing containers and monitor timely clearances, thereby enhancing Ease of Doing Business along with ensuring lead preventive checks. ICTM has been developed in collaboration with the Custodian M/s. GRFL. A live demo of the project was given to all the participants.
 
On this occasion, the Chief Commissioner thanked the Custodian M/s. GRFL for this innovative development at local level to provide granular level visibility supporting ease of monitoring and to synergise the technological platforms introduced by the government with other stakeholders’ platforms, which will lead India to high standards of EXIM trade. He encouraged other Custodians to replicate the project at ICDs for the benefit of trade.
 
The function was attended by Commissioner of Customs, ICD Patparganj & Other ICDs Sh. Manish Saxena; Additional Commissioner of Customs Sh. Jayant Sahay; Deputy Commissioner of port Sh Sunil Shrivastava and Smt Jaya Kumari, Vice-President of M/s. GRFL Sh Rajguru with his team; Custodians of ICD Sonepat and ICD Patli and Sh. Puneet Jain, President of Delhi Customs Brokers Association along with other office-bearers. The function was virtually attended by Officers and Custodians of Other ICDs of the Patparganj Commissionerate..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 28, 2022
 Q .
Who has issued norms for facilitating physical import of gold through India International Bullion Exchange IFSC (IIBX) or similar authorised exchange by Qualified Jewellers in India?
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C)
Reserve Bank of India
D)
Securities and Exchange Board of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reserve Bank of India

Note :

* RBI on Wednesday(25th May 2022) came up with norms for facilitating physical import of gold through IIBX

* RBI issued guidelines in order to enable resident Qualified Jewellers to import gold through IIBX

* Gold imports dipped by about 72 per cent to USD 1.72 billion during April
 
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Wednesday (May 25th, 2022) came up with norms for facilitating physical import of gold through India International Bullion Exchange IFSC (IIBX) or similar authorised exchange by Qualified Jewellers in India.
 
In addition to agencies nominated by the RBI and by DGFT, Qualified Jewellers (QJ) as approved by International Financial Services Centers Authority (IFSCA) were permitted to import gold in January.
 
The RBI issued the guidelines in order to enable resident Qualified Jewellers to import gold through IIBX or any other exchange approved by IFSCA and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT).
 
As per the guidelines, banks may allow Qualified Jewellers to remit advance payments for 11 days for import of gold through IIBX in compliance to the extant Foreign Trade Policy and regulations issued under IFSC Act..

Source : India Tv News

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2022
 Q .
The government-controlled sports facilities will now stay open in Delhi till what time?
A)
10:00 PM
B)
10:30 PM
C)
11:00 PM
D)
11:30 PM

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10:00 PM

Note :

Delhi Chief Minister "Arvind Kejriwal" said on Thursday(26th May 2022) that all the sports facilities controlled by the Delhi government will stay open for sportspersons till 10 pm.
 
“Our sportsmen are facing problems due to the closure of sports facilities at 6 pm, so we have directed that all Delhi Govt sports facilities will stay open for sportspersons till 10 pm,” said Kejriwal while talking to the media.
 
Delhi Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia also tweeted, “News reports have brought to our notice that certain sports facilities are being closed early causing inconvenience to sportsmen who wish to play till late nite. CM @ArvindKejriwal has directed that all Delhi Govt sports facilities to stay open for sportsmen till 10 pm.”

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2022
 Q .
When will UP CM Yogi Adityanath lay the foundation stone of Ram temple's 'Garbha Griha'?
A)
May 30th
B)
June 1st
C)
June 10th
D)
June 15th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - June 1st

Note : Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister "Yogi Adityanath" is scheduled to lay the foundation stone of Ayodhya Ram temple's 'garbha griha' on June 1, 2022. A 'garbha griha' is the sanctum sanctorum, the innermost sanctuary of a Hindu temple where the idol of the primary deity of the temple resides. 

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2022
 Q .
Postal Department and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), AAROHAN 4.0 was launched in which city?
A)
Kufri, Himachal Pradesh
B)
Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
C)
Nainital, Uttarakhand
D)
Rishikesh, Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shimla, Himachal Pradesh

Note : Two days meet of senior functionaries of Postal Department and India Post payments Bank (IPPB), AAROHAN 4.0 started 26th May 2022 in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. The agenda of the meeting is to discuss and deliberate ways to further deepen Financial Inclusion drive in the country and to provide banking solutions to every citizen of India. Postal Department along with IPPB is working on the vision of Prime Minister’ Digital India initiative to promote the digital payments and bring digital banking services to every nook and corner of the country in a customer friendly manner.

IPPB leverages upon the world's largest postal network of Department of Posts to offer inter operable banking services at door step benefiting senior citizens, farmers, migrant labourers and women amongst others. The meeting was inaugurated by Shri. Alok Sharma, Director General Postal Services  in presence of Shri J Venkatramu, MD & CEO of IPPB, Chief PMG of 23 Postal Circles and other senior functionaries of the Department and IPPB. Discussions were held today to further strengthen the synergy between the post office and IPPB operations..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurated in 27th May 2022 the 'Drone Festival of India 2022' , a conference and exhibition relating to drones in India?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Basavaraj Bommai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi today(27th May 2022) inaugurated the Drone Festival of India 2022, a conference and exhibition relating to drones in India. During the conference, PM Modi flew a drone made by Asteria Aerospace Limited, a Bengaluru-based full-stack drone technology company.
 
During the Drone Mahotsav 2022, Asteria showcased its rugged, reliable, and performance-driven drones for security and surveillance, surveying, and inspection applications across industry sectors. Asteria also showcased its cloud-based drone operations platform, SkyDeck, for delivering scalable Drone-asa-Service solutions. PM Modi, who inaugurated the event hosted by the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Drone Federation of India, also took out time to fly one of Asteria’s drones. Nihar Vartak, co-founder of Asteria Aerospace, said that this event is a great opportunity for the company to showcase its technology and solutions..

Source : News 18

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2022
 Q .
Ministry of Ayush signed an MoU with which department for biotechnological interventions in Ayush sector?
A)
Department of Space
B)
Department of Earth Sciences
C)
Department of Science and Technology
D)
Department of Biotechnology

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Department of Biotechnology

Note : A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Ministry of Ayush and the Department of Biotechnology for mutual collaboration to explore the possibility of cooperation and synergy to bring out the expertise under one platform towards evidence-based biotechnological interventions in Ayush sector. The agreement will facilitate Inter-Ministerial Cooperation for evidence-based biotechnological interventions in Ayush sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2022
 Q .
Which was the first metro city in India to get the Biodiversity Register?
A)
Kolkata
B)
Ahmedabad
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Kolhapur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kolkata

Note :

Kolkata mayor, Firhad Hakim recently said that Kolkata has become the first major metropolitan city in India to make a detailed biodiversity register. The state environment minister Sr. Ratan De Nag also claimed it on Sunday(22nd May 2022).
 
According to a report released by Hakim, the 520-page long document listed 399 species of plants. These species include 138 trees, 126 Chinese vegetables, 33 medicinal plants and nearly 100 other plants.
 
The report also listed 283 fauna species, including nearly 70 butterflies, 47 fish, 84 birds, and 22 mammals.
 
The biodiversity management committee of Kolkata Municipal Corporation, supervised by the West Bengal biodiversity board has prepared the People’s Biodiversity Register (PBR)..

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022
 Q .
Who launched the 'Param Porul' supercomputer at NIT Tiruchirappalli under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM)?
A)
Shri Bhaskar Bhat
B)
Shri Umamaheshwar Rao
C)
Shri Lalit Kumar Awasthi
D)
Shri Mahesh Chandra Govil

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shri Bhaskar Bhat

Note :

Inauguration of PARAM PORUL Super Computer at NIT Trichy- Under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli has become part of the National Super Computing Mission (NSM), of the Government of India. The centre is named as PARAM PORUL and was inaugurated by Shri Bhaskar Bhat, Chairman, Board of Governors, NIT Trichy in the presence of the Dr. G. Aghila, Director NIT Trichy. Ms. Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator and HoD, NSM, MeitY, Dr. Namrata Pathak, Scientist, DST, Shri E. Magesh, DG, CDAC, Mr. Navin Kumar, Scientist D, MeitY, Mr. S. A. Kumar, Advisor, MeitY, Dr. Nagaboopathy Mohan, Scientist, DST, Dr. Hemant Darbari, Mission Director, NSM, Shri Sanjay Wandhekar, Senior Director, CDAC Pune, Dr. Nagaboopathy Mohan, Scientist, DST, Shri Prasad, CDAC, Shri Mohammed Sajeed, CDAC graced the inauguration. The PARAM PORUL supercomputer centre was launched for public use.
 
NIT Tiruchirappalli is the only NIT to be part of the NSM amongst all other IITs and NABI. The objective of the NSM is to empower technology institutions with high-performance computing capabilities that can be used for solving computationally intensive problems. Based on the proposal submitted by the National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli to the NSM – Infrastructure team, the institution has been sanctioned a Super Computer worth Rs.19 crores by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeITY) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST).

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2022