Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which government launches integrated agri-development scheme in May 2022?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Kerala
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

* Tamil Nadu CM, "MK Stalin" has launched the ‘Kalaignarin All Villages Integrated Agricultural Development Programme’.

* The programme has been proposed in all the 15,525 village panchayats through a convergence of Union and State government schemes.

* Aim : To bring 11.75 lakh hectares of land under net area cultivated in the next 10 years and increase the double-cropping area to 20 lakh hectares.

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
 Q .
Which year was Google Lens launched on the desktop through Google Chrome?
A)
2021
B)
2020
C)
2019
D)
2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2021

Note : Google lens, the powerful image recognition software, was launched on the desktop through the Google Chrome browser in 2021. It had been available on mobile for long. It can be accessed on the desktop by right-clicking on an image and then selecting the ‘Search Image with Google Lens’. The feature is becoming less difficult to use now within the Chrome browser on the desktop.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
 Q .
India has been ranked at which position on the WEF Travel and Tourism Development Index 2021?
A)
54th
B)
58th
C)
67th
D)
75th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 54th

Note : India has been ranked at the 54th position with a score of 4.2 on WEF’s Travel and Tourism Development Index 2021. India was ranked at the 46th position in the 2019 Index. Despite the fall in position, India still remained on the top within South Asia. Japan was ranked at the top position in the Index, followed by the United States, Spain, France, and Germany. 

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
 Q .
Who has been re-elected as the Director-General of the World Health Organisation?
A)
Roberta Metsola
B)
António Guterres
C)
Ursula von der Leyen
D)
Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus

Note : Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus was re-elected as WHO Director-General for a second five-year term on May 24, 2022 by WHO Member states during the 75th World Health Assembly. He was the sole candidate for the post of WHO Chief. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus had become the first African to take over as the WHO Chief in 2017. He formerly served as the Foreign Minister of Ethiopia from 2012-2016 and as the health Minister from 2005-2012.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
 Q .
Which 1st indian state will launch the drone at Healthcare 2022?
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttarakhand

Note :

Commercial utilisation of drones to bring quality healthcare to Indians in the remotest areas seems to be a reality now. Redcliffe Labs, a unit of Redcliffe Lifetech in the U.S., has come up with its first commercial drone flight in the country’s healthcare sector. The company has recently opened its commercial drone corridor between Uttarkashi and Dehradun, Uttarakhand.
 
Dheeraj Jain, Founder, Redcliffe Labs informed that Uttarkashi to Dehradun by road is 144 km, 6-8 hours by road and 12 hours during a landslide. “But using drone technology this distance was covered in 88 minutes with one battery swap in between," he said.
 
The project was a part of Redcliffe and Skye Air tie-up and in the past three months they have done 40 successful trials in North India.
 
Redcliffe Lab, delivered 5 kilograms payload in temperature-controlled boxes from Gyansu, Uttarkashi to Vivek Vihar, Dehradun, which is 60 kilometres aerial distance.
 
The company said it “will be operating two flights daily for both routine and specialized tests sample collection from June 10, 2022.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
 Q .
Who is upgraded the ABHA smartphone app?
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
National Human Rights Commission
C)
University Grants Commission
D)
National Health Authority

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Health Authority

Note :

The National Health Authority (NHA) under its flagship scheme of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) has announced the launch of a revamped Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) mobile application.
 
“The updated version of the ABHA app has a new User Interface (UI) and added functionalities that enable individuals to access their health records anytime and anywhere. Existing ABHA app users can also update their previous app versions to the latest one," NHA said in a press statement.
 
The application enables an individual to create an ABHA address (username@abdm), an easy to remember username that can be linked with the 14 digit randomly generated ABHA number..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
 Q .
Who is the New CEO of JSW One Platforms in May 2022?
A)
Mr Neeraj Akhoury
B)
Mr Gaurav Sachdeva
C)
Mr Ashish Dwivedi
D)
Mr M. Ravinder Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mr Gaurav Sachdeva

Note :

Mr Gaurav Sachdeva has been appointed as the CEO of JSW One Platforms, an e-commerce venture by JSW Group. This ecommerce business aims to bring transparency, timely delivery, trust and ease-of-doing business digitally for MSMEs. Gaurav transitioned from his role at JSW Ventures where he led venture capital investments for the fund.
 
In his role as the CEO of JSW One Platforms, he aims to create a nimble organization backed by the credibility and scale of JSW Group to create a robust transparent platform that will ease buying and selling of steel and other products for manufacturing and construction MSMEs in the country..

Source : India Info Line

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
 Q .
Who is the Rolls Royce India President to Receive British Honors?
A)
Dr Anish Shah
B)
Ola Kallenius
C)
Kishore Jayaraman
D)
Anand Padmanabhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kishore Jayaraman

Note :

Kishore Jayaraman, President, India and South Asia for Rolls-Royce, has received an honorary Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) by Her Majesty The Queen, British Deputy High Commission, Mumbai said in a statement.
 
“He received the award for services to international trade and investment, with a key focus on promotion of India-U.K. trade,” the statement added.
 
Mr. Jayaraman is a board member of the U.K.-India Business Council, which supports U.K. businesses set-up in India. He has also been instrumental in promoting bilateral ties by setting up a strategic ecosystem for boosting manufacturing in India enabled by U.K.’s technology. .

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
 Q .
In how many districts across the country has the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare launched the first phase of Prime Minister Krishi Kalyan Abhiyan campaign?
A)
112
B)
123
C)
151
D)
176

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 112

Note : PM Krishi Kalyan Abhiyan was initiated by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare for phase I in 112 aspirational districts across the country. The program’s goal was to develop agriculture and related activities in these promising districts. During this time, Krishi Vigyan Kendras served as the nodal point for an action plan that included actions from all three departments: DAC&FW, DAHD&F, and DARE. Because of the positive response, Krishi Kalyan Abhiyan Phase II will begin in 117 aspirational districts across all states.

Source : KVK

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022
 Q .
With whom has the Government of Uttarakhand entered into a Memorandum of Understanding for Renewable Energy Projects?
A)
BPCL
B)
HPCL
C)
ONGC
D)
PGCI

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BPCL

Note :

Uttarakhand Government on Thursday(19th May 2022) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited(BPCL) for the development of new and renewable energy projects in the state.
 
The agreement was signed in the presence of Uttarakhand Chief Minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami".
 
Talking to ANI after signing of the agreement, Dhami said the agreement will give boost to green energy..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2022