Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is "International Daughter's Day" is observed on every year?
A)
First Sunday of September
B)
Second Sunday of September
C)
Third Sunday of September
D)
Fourth Sunday of September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Fourth Sunday of September

Note :

International Daughter’s Day is observed every year on the fourth Sunday of September. This year(2022), the day is being celebrated on September 25. This day is celebrated to cherish our daughters who bring love and happiness to our lives. 
 
To mark this day, people across the globe celebrate by spending some quality time with their daughters and doing something special for them. Organizations and governments also strive to close the gender gap and provide society with equal opportunity. As the special day is here, let’s take a look at these wishes, quotes, and greetings to share.
 
 
International Daughters’ Day Significance : Organizations and governments strive to close the gender gap and provide society with equal opportunity. The special day is acknowledged as a recognized remedy to some historical wrongs toward daughters while also attempting to commemorate the female child. The holiday acknowledges that daughters can impact the world just as much as sons can. It acknowledges girls as partners on an equal footing in society and the family system.
 
International Daughters’ Day History : Although there is no actual origin of how this day came into existence, in most countries including India, the girl child has been perceived as a liability, and traditionally a boy is preferred by the families. Issues like dowry, female infanticide, and foeticide even exist to date. Therefore, a day designated to them was introduced to burst the stigma and tackle crimes against the girl child..

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022
 Q .
When is 'World Pharmacists Day' is celebrated on every year?
A)
September 22
B)
September 23
C)
September 24
D)
September 25

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 25

Note :

World Pharmacists Day is celebrated annually on September 25 to recognise the contribution of pharmacists to global health. A pharmacist is a healthcare professional who is responsible for storing, handling, and dispensing medicines. Like doctors, pharmacists also have a major role to play in the healthcare sector. To honour their work, the International Pharmaceutical Federation (FIP) marked September 25 as World Pharmacists Day.
 
Date : World Pharmacists Day was first proposed by the International Pharmaceutical Federation, a global non-governmental body that represents pharmaceutical sciences, pharmacy, and pharmaceutical education. The FIP council designated September 25 as World Pharmacists Day in 2009 in Istanbul, Turkey.
 
World Pharmacists Day 2022 Theme : The theme for this year's World Pharmacists Day is “Pharmacy united in action for a healthier world”. The theme has been chosen to “showcase pharmacy's positive impact on health around the world and to further strengthen solidarity among the profession”.
 
 
World Pharmacists Day Significance : Pharmacists are trained to advise the right way a medicine must be used and stored while they also provide us with crucial information about the potential adverse effects of a medicine. These professionals also contribute to research for new drugs while they offer their vital services in hospitals, medical clinics, government institutions, and universities. In addition, pharmacists are also responsible for the safe disposal of medicines once they have expired..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022
 Q .
India will receive its first flex-fuel vehicle that run on ethanol blended petrol and battery in which month on 2022?
A)
September
B)
October
C)
November
D)
December

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October

Note :

India will get its first flex-fuel car, which can run on ethanol-blended petrol and battery, next month(October). The Flex Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicle (FFVSHEV) imported from Brazil will be used as part of a pilot project to assess its performance in terms of reduced carbon emission.
 
The car will be flagged off by Union road transport and highways minister Nitin Gadkari in the second week of October 2022. Speaking at an event organised by the sugar industry on Wednesday(22nd Sep 2022), Brazilian ambassador to India, Andre Aranha Correa do Lago, said the first car has landed in India.

Experts and automobile industry players said flex-fuel vehicles will hit the Indian market from 2024 onwards.
 
In Brazil, nearly 85% of the cars sold run on flex fuel.
 
“The first FFV-SHEV has been brought for research purposes. So far, there is no data in India based on domestic research and hence it is necessary to assess its performance in Indian conditions”.
 
FFV engines can run on flexible fuel — a combination of petrol and ethanol, which can include up to 100% ethanol. The FFV-SHEV are the ones in which FFV is integrated along with strong hybrid electric technology..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022
 Q .
Who has Vitamin Angels India partnered with for Poshan Maah 2022?
A)
UNDP
B)
UNPAI
C)
UNICEF
D)
UNAIDS

Correct Answer : Option (C) - UNICEF

Note :

Vitamin Angels India on Wednesday(21st Sep 2022) announced a partnership with UNICEF India for Poshan Maah 2022.

According to the company, keeping in line with the POSHAN Maah campaign by the central government, the goal of the partnership is to implement a comprehensive, unified outreach and awareness program to enhance nutritional content, delivery, outreach, and outcomes with a renewed focus on fostering health, wellness, and immunity to disease and undernutrition.
 
“During this campaign Vitamin Angel partners have hosted 160 activities on nutrition-related awareness and action across the country, reaching over 100000 people.

These include awareness campaigns, screening films and videos on nutritional needs and awareness, Poshan (nutrition) rallies, capacity-building sessions for pregnant women, ASHA workers and other stakeholders on prenatal care and malnutrition, administering Vitamin A and Albendazole supplements for children, community theatre and plays, mass nutrition oath, workshops on balanced diet and more,” the company stated on Thursday(22nd Sep 2022)..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022
 Q .
Author of Wolf Hall trilogy, Dame Hilary Mantel when did passes away?
A)
22nd Sep 2022
B)
23rd Sep 2022
C)
24th Sep 2022
D)
25th Sep 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 22nd Sep 2022

Note :

Dame Hilary Mantel, an author of the best-selling Wolf Hall trilogy, she had passed away on Thursday(22nd Sep 2022) “suddenly yet peacefully”, at the age of 70.
 
She had been honoured with the Booker Prize for Wolf Hall (2009) and Bring Up the Bodies (2012).
 
Her notable works : Fludd; Beyond Black
 
Her first novel 'Every Day is Mother's Day', was published in 1985.
 
She was also honoured with the Walter Scott Prize (2010, 2021) and Costa Novel Prize (2012).
 
Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022
 Q .
Which Indian International Airport has received the Airport Service Quality award-2022?
A)
Chennai International Airport
B)
Cochin International Airport
C)
Indira Gandhi International Airport
D)
Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cochin International Airport

Note :

The Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) has won the Airport Service Quality award-2022 instituted by Airport Council International (ACI) for ensuring seamless traffic in the aftermath of the pandemic. 
 
CIAL on Friday(23rd Sep 2022) said the award was given for its meticulous implementation of a programme christened 'Mission Safeguarding' implemented in 2021-22 which ensured seamless traffic and reinforced passenger satisfaction in the aftermath of the pandemic.
 
The Airport Authority has won recognition in the 5-15 million passenger category of airports operating in the Asia-Pacific region. The ACI award is recognised as the highest honour in the global aviation sector owing to its extensive survey methodology practices.
 
CIAL Managing Director, S Suhas, has received the award from ACI World Director General Luis Felipe de Oliveira at a function held at Krakow in Poland organized in connection with the ACI Customer Experience Global Summit 2022..

Source : Zee News

  Show Answer
Published On : September 25, 2022
 Q .
Who launched the e-learning platform 'Bharat Vidya' is an online learning platform for Oriental and South Asian Studies on 21 September 2022?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman launched Bharat Vidya(https://bharatvidya.in/), an online learning platform for Oriental and South Asian studies, in Pune Wednesday(21st Sep 2022).
 
Designed and developed by the Bhandarkar Oriental Research Institute (BORI), Bharat Vidya is a first-of-its-kind online platform, which will offer both free and paid courses covering various aspects of Indology pertaining to art, architecture, philosophy, language and science.
 
To begin with, six coursesVeda Vidya, Bharatiya Darshanshashtra, Sanskrit learning, 18 Parvas of Mahabharata, Fundamentals of Archaeology and Kalidasa and Bhasha – have been announced.
 
Many courses have been designed on the lines of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. BORI has collaborated with a few Indian and foreign universities for awarding credits for some of its courses..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2022
 Q .
Which company has joined forces with India's NPCI International Payments (NIPL) to facilitate cross-border transactions for Indian consumers and merchants?
A)
Transfast
B)
MoneyGram
C)
TerraPay
D)
Ria Money Transfer

Correct Answer : Option (C) - TerraPay

Note :

In a strategic move to further strengthen its cross-border payment solutions, TerraPay, a leading global payments infrastructure group 22nd Sep 2022 announced its partnership with NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), the International arm of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
 
This association with NIPL will allow Indian customers and merchants in India with an active Unified Payments Interface Id (UPI Id) to make and accept cross-border payments seamlessly by leveraging TerraPay's agile infrastructure and the UPI network.
 
The UPI-enabled QR code-based service will allow Indian customers with active UPI IDs to make transactions through 350 million bank accounts across the globe.
 
The firms seek to expand the use of UPI payments and QR for international transactions by merchants.
 
The customer-initiative UPI payments and QR transactions require two-factor authentication.
 
The two-factor authentication is capable of minimizing disputes and issues related to grievance redressal.
 
TerraPay also expects to create interoperability among different financial instruments it drives as well as offer digital payments.
 
UPI which is real-time payments (RTP) system developed by the National Payments Corporation of India.

Source : Yahoo

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2022
 Q .
Who signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Samsung India to empower the youth with industry-relevant skills?
A)
PSSC
B)
ESSCI
C)
CSDCI
D)
IASC Sector Skill Council

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ESSCI

Note :

The Electronics Sector Skill Council of India (ESSCI) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Samsung India 23rd sep 2022.

A skilling initiative that aims to empower the youth with industry relevant skills in emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, Big Data and Coding & Programming, in a bid to enhance their employability.
 
The programme, ‘Samsung Innovation Campus’ aims to upskill over 3,000 unemployed youth from 18-25 years of age in future technologies, in partnership with the government's Skill India initiative.
 
The programme will be executed by ESSCI, which is a National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) entity through its nationwide network of approved training and education partners.
 
Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship who was present on the occasion, said that skilling should not be just about equipping the youth with employable skills but should act as gateways to employability and employment--- as their Passports to Prosperity...

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2022
 Q .
Which company becomes 12th company to gets 'Maharatna' company status?
A)
REC Ltd
B)
SJVN
C)
NHPC Limited
D)
Vedanta Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - REC Ltd

Note :

Power sector focussed NBFC REC Ltd has been accorded the status of "Maharatna" central public sector enterprise (CPSE).
 
The move would provide the state-run company greater operational and financial autonomy.
 
REC Ltd has become the 12th company to attain the Maharatna status
 
“We are delighted and proud to share that the Government of India has accorded the status of ‘Maharatna’ to REC, the highest recognition for a CPSE. 
 
This will impart enhanced powers to the REC Board while taking financial decisions,“ the company said in a tweet.
 
The other 11 Maharatna CPSEs at present are Power Finance Corporation, Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd, Bharat Petroleum Corp. Ltd, Coal India Ltd, GAIL (India) Ltd, Hindustan Petroleum Corp. Ltd, Indian Oil Corp. Ltd, NTPC Ltd, Oil & Natural Gas Corp. Ltd, Power Grid Corp. of India Ltd, and Steel Authority of India Ltd
 
India has 13 Navratna and 74 Miniratna CPSEs.
 
For a company to be categorized as a Maharatna status, a company should be listed on an Indian stock exchange and have an average annual turnover of over ₹25,000 crore during the previous three years. It should also have an average annual net worth during the previous three years of more than ₹15,000 crore and an average net profit of over ₹5,000 crore during the same period.
 
REC can now invest up to ₹5,000 crore, or 15% of its net worth, in a single project after its Maharatna status..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2022