Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When the "World Ranger Day" is observed on globally?
A)
29th July
B)
30th July
C)
31st July
D)
1st August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 31 July

Note :

World Ranger Day is marked every year on 31 July to commemorate rangers who were killed or injured while they were in the line of duty and to celebrate the work that they do to protect the natural treasures and cultural heritage of the planet.
 
History : The first World Ranger Day was celebrated in 2007 on the occasion of the 15th anniversary of the International Ranger Federation (IRF). This organisation was established in 1992.
 
It was founded when the SCRA (Scottish Countryside Rangers Association), ANPR (US Association of National Park Rangers) and the CMA (Countryside Management Association, the association that represents rangers in Wales and England) got together to sign a joint agreement.
 
Around the world, rangers are the first one to indulge in a fight to protect our natural heritage. So the day is observed to honour them and to pay tribute to rangers who lost their lives while performing their duty.
 
Significance : The 'World Ranger Day' assumes significance as it pays tribute to the park or forest rangers who put their lives at risk to protect the forests, natural parks and other natural resources. Many of the forest rangers lose their lives because of wildlife accidents or are killed by poachers or hunters.
 
Hence, the "Thin Green Line Foundation" was set up by Sean Will so that in case of deaths, their families can be protected with an insurance cover through this foundation. The day thus recognises their contribution and sacrifice in serving the nature..

Source : Firstpost

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2022
 Q .
Who is become the richest women in Asia 2022?
A)
Jacqueline Mars
B)
Savitri Jindal
C)
Alice Walton
D)
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Savitri Jindal

Note :

Asia’s wealthiest woman Yang Huiyan lost more than half of her wealth following China’s property crisis. Huiyan, who controls China’s largest real estate developer Country Garden Holdings, saw her total wealth drop to $11 billion from nearly $24 billion last year. In fact, she lost more than $1 billion in just one day.
 
Savitri Jindal is now Asia's richest woman.
 
With a dramatic fall in Yang Huiyan's wealth, Savitri Jindal now became Asia's richest woman. Jindal, 72, is India's richest woman and the 10th-richest person in the country of about 1.4 billion.
 
Savitri Jindal, who never went to college and took over her husband's business only after his sudden demise, saw her fortune rise by $12 billion in just 2 years. In fact, her net worth has tripled more than 3 times in these last 2 years from $4.8 billion in 2022 to $17.7 billion in 2022. This was after it dipped by 50% in 2019 and 2020. From $8.8 billion in 2018, her net worth dropped to $5.9 billion in 2019 and $4.8 in 2020.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
 Q .
Who has launched the "Nilekani Centre at AI4Bharat"?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Madras

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Madras

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras 28th July 2022 launched the ‘Nilekani Centre at AI4Bharat’ to promote the state of Indian language technology with the intention to create a societal impact. This Centre, inaugurated by Nandan Nilekani,  is being supported by Rohini and Nandan Nilekani with a grant of Rs 36 crore through Nilekani Philanthropies.
 
The AI4Bharat was set-up as an initiative of IIT Madras to build open-source language AI for Indian languages.
 
At the centre, the focus will be to conduct foundational work which can benefit society at large. Since, the idea is to energise the ecosystem to do more for Indian languages, all the researched data will be available for start-ups and other industries working on Indian language technology. This data, which can be accessed from the official website — ai4bharat.iitm.ac.in — would include datasets, tools, and pre-trained models being developed at the Centre.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
 Q .
Which coutry has launched gold coins named “Mosi-oa-Tunya' to control an inflation spike that has eroded the country’s unstable currency?
A)
Australia
B)
Zimbabwe
C)
Netherlands
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Zimbabwe

Note :

Zimbabwe has launched gold coins named “Mosi-oa-Tunya' to control an inflation spike that has eroded the country’s unstable currency.

* The move was announced  on Monday(25th July 2022) by the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe (central bank), which has disbursed 2,000 coins to commercial banks.
 
* Coins have been given the status of liquid asset, which can be easily converted into cash.
 
* Coins can be used by Individuals or companies.
 
* They can purchase coins from banks and other authorised outlets..

Source : Aljazeera

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
 Q .
When the "International Friendship Day" is observed on globally?
A)
30th July
B)
29th July
C)
28th July
D)
27th July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 30th July

Note :

International Friendship Day is celebrated annually on July 30 and it was first proposed way back in the year 1958 by World Friendship Crusade, an international civil organisation that campaigns to foster a culture of peace through friendship. It was in the year 2011 that the day was formally adopted as International Day of Friendship by the General Assembly of United Nations.
 
International Friendship Day 2022 : If parents are your first guide, friends are your companions that help navigate the unfamiliar and lesser travelled roads in the journey called life. A friend makes us believe in ourselves when things don't seem rosy and pulls us out of our darkest phase. No wonder many people are making friends their centre of life as opposed to a 'dream partner' that may not even exist. A day dedicated to friendship is probably not enough and that's why there are multiple friendship days across the world, celebrated on different days.
 
Friendship Day date in India : In India as well as many other countries, Friendship Day is also celebrated on the first Sunday of August. This year it falls on August 7, 2022..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
 Q .
When the "World Day Against Trafficking" is observed on annually?
A)
28th July
B)
29th July
C)
30th July
D)
31st July

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30th July

Note :

"World Day Against Trafficking" in Persons is observed on July 30 in a bid to raise awareness about the ordeal of human trafficking victims and the ways to safeguard their rights. Human Trafficking is a glaring issue that still lingers across the world. The issue, with time, especially after the pandemic, has transformed into a full-blown crisis. With the rising usage of technology, this crisis has only gotten worse. As per reports, every year, thousands of men, women, and children fall victim to this grave violation of human rights.
 
Theme : The theme for 2022 is "Use and Abuse of Technology", which primarily focuses on technology being a tool to proliferate human trafficking. With the paradigm majorly shifting to digital, the vulnerability of victims has increased.
 
History : The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) has been at the helm of observing this day as an annual event. This arm of the organisation has been collecting data and analysing ways to protect the rights of the victims since 2003.
 
As the movement gained momentum the organisation pushed harder and harder to bring this issue to the top shelf. In 2010, the General Assembly initiated what is called the Global Plan of Action to Combat Trafficking in Persons, with the help of which, governments across the world were asked to take stringent and coordinated measures to curb, if not eradicate, this problem. In 2013, the World Day Against Trafficking in Persons was observed for the first time..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
 Q .
Largest pink diamond in 300 years "Lulo Rose" found in Which country?
A)
Namibia
B)
Tanzania
C)
Somalia
D)
Angola

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Angola

Note :

Miners in Angola have unearthed a rare "pure pink diamond" that is believed to be the largest found in 300 years, the Australian site operator announced Wednesday(20th July 2022).

A 170 carat pink diamond (weight 34 Grams) — dubbed The "Lulo Rose" — was discovered at Lulo mine in the country’s diamond-rich northeast and is among the largest pink diamonds ever found, the Lucapa Diamond Company said in a statement to investors.
 
The “historic" find of the Type IIa diamond, one of the rarest and purest forms of natural stones, was welcomed by the Angolan government, which is also a partner in the mine. “This record and spectacular pink diamond recovered from Lulo continues to showcase Angola as an important player on the world stage," Angola’s Mineral Resources Minister Diamantino Azevedo said.

The diamond will be sold at international tender, likely at a dazzling price. Although The Lulo Rose would have to be cut and polished to realise its true value, in a process that can see a stone lose 50 percent of its weight, similar pink diamonds have sold for record-breaking prices.

The 59.6 carat Pink Star was sold at a Hong Kong auction in 2017 for 71.2 million US dollars. It remains the most expensive diamond ever sold..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
 Q .
Which state CM launched "Mukhyamantri Mahtari Nyay Rath" for women rights awareness?
A)
Odisha
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chhattisgarh

Note :

To educate the state’s women about their constitutional rights and laws, the Chhattisgarh Women Commission will host the "Mukhyamantri Mahtari Nyay Rath" Yatra. On the occasion of the Hareli Tihaar festival, Chief Minister "Bhupesh Baghel" will set off the "Mukhyamantri Mahtari Nyay Rath"
 
* Through short films, messages, and booklets, the chariots will visit all of the districts to educate people about the legal protections for women and their constitutional rights.
 
* Two attorneys will ride in each chariot, listening to women’s complaints and offering information and counsel. Through these carts, women will be able to apply to the Women’s Commission for the resolution of their complaints.
 
* Nationally recognised instructional short films in Hindi and Chhattisgarhi will be shown on a sizable LED screen.
 
* For Mahtari Nyay Rath, the state government has made specific adjustments to the DMF policy. The district will operate Nyay Rath with the DMF money it has received.
 
* According to Dr. Kiranmayi Nayak, chairperson of the state women’s commission, every woman, whether educated or not, needs to be aware of the women’s commission, as well as the laws and regulations that apply to them, as well as their legal rights.
 
* On the occasion of Hareli Tihaar, Mukhyamantri Mahtari Nyay Rath is beginning with the goal of increasing legal knowledge among women..

Source : Businessworld

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
 Q .
Who has signed the Olympic gold medalist for Coca-Cola 'Limca' Sports promotion?
A)
PV Sindhu
B)
Hima Das
C)
Mirabai Chanu
D)
Neeraj Chopra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Neeraj Chopra

Note :

Beverage maker Coca-Cola is extending its lime drink Limca to the no-fizz, low-sugar category, for the first time, with a new brand Limca Sportz, for which it has signed Olympic gold medallist Neeraj Chopra, the beverage maker’s president for India and Southwest Asia Sanket Ray said in an interview.
 
Ray said the company’s bottling partners are investing $1 billion (Rs 8,000 crore) over two years to expand their production capacity, and broadbase the beverage portfolio..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022
 Q .
Indian and ________ bodies signs deal to support palm oil business.
A)
Malaysia
B)
Thailand
C)
Japan
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Malaysia

Note :

The Malaysian Palm Oil Council (MPOC) and the Indian Vegetable Oil Producers’ Association (IVPA) have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to expand their cooperation in promoting the usage of palm oil
 
The MoU is anticipated to increase collaboration in areas of shared interest and to advance the production and consumption of palm oil from Malaysia and palm oil with the MSPO certification. Through cooperative actions and assistance for product and market development, it would advance the interests of producers, processors, users, and consumers.
 
In order to increase the acceptance of Malaysian palm oil among Indian consumers, food producers, and other end users, MPOC has partnered with IVPA.
 
The Malaysian Sustainability Palm Oil (MSPO) certification standards, whose goals include demonstrating sustainability practises in the Malaysian palm oil industry, are used as a benchmark in the MoU’s effort to raise public awareness of Malaysian palm oil..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2022