Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which country has signed MoU(20th July 2022) with Namibia for reintroduction of extinct cheetahs?
A)
Australia
B)
Botswana
C)
India
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

India and Namibia on Wednesday(20th July 2022) signed a crucial memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the reintroduction of cheetahs, declared extinct in the country in 1952.
 
A senior environment ministry official said the first batch comprising four male and four female cheetahs will arrive from Namibia in August.
 
"Talks are on with South Africa too. An MoU will be signed with them as soon as we get approval," the official said.
 
The fastest land animal in the world will find a new home in the Kuno-Palpur National Park (KNP) in Madhya Pradesh's Sheopur district.
 
The cheetah is the only large carnivore that got completely wiped out from India, mainly due to over-hunting and habitat loss. The last spotted feline died in 1948 in the Sal forests of Chhattisgarh's Koriya district.
 
Namibia has the world's largest population of cheetahs..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
 Q .
Who has become the world’s 4th richest person on Forbes list in July 2022?
A)
Warren Buffett
B)
Larry Page
C)
Mukesh Ambani
D)
Gautam Adani

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gautam Adani

Note :

Indian billionaire "Gautam Adani" now holds the fourth rank on the Forbes world’s richest list, surpassing Microsoft founder Bill Gates who last week said that he would be donating $20 billion from his wealth to his non-profit.
 
Following the donation, Bill Gates has slipped just one spot to be the fifth richest in the world, worth an estimated $102 billion on Forbes’ Real-Time Ranking of the World’s Billionaires, whereas India's Gautam Adani & Family stands at fourth with net worth of over $114 billion, as per Forbes.
 
Bill Gates last week said he is donating $20 billion to the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation this month as the philanthropic behemoth plans to speed up its pace of giving. “I hope by giving more, we can mitigate some of the suffering people are facing right now and help fulfill the foundation’s vision to give every person the chance to live a healthy and productive life," Gates said in a statement..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
 Q .
Who will head the committee constituted by the centre on Minimum Support Price (MSP)?
A)
C Rangarajan
B)
Sanjay Agarwal
C)
Kaushik Basu
D)
Arvind Subramanian

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjay Agarwal

Note : The central government has constituted a committee under the chairmainship of former agriculture secretary "Sanjay Agarwal" to make Minimum Support Price (MSP)” more effective and transparent.

The committee has been created almost 8 months after the withdrawal of the three farm Acts. The other members of the committee will include NITI Aayog member Ramesh Chand, IIM Professor Sukhpal Singh, Agricultural Department Secretary, Chairman of Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Dilip Sanghani, Indian Council of Agricultural Research Secretary, Food and Consumer Affairs Secretary, Cooperation and Textiles Secretary and representatives from state governments of Andhra Pradesh, Odisham Sikkim and Karnataka..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
 Q .
Who has been elected as the new President of Sri Lanka in 20th july 2022?
A)
Ranil Wickremesinghe
B)
Maithripala Sirisena
C)
Sarath Fonseka
D)
Chamal Rajapaksa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ranil Wickremesinghe

Note :

The Six-time prime minister "Ranil Wickremesinghe" was elected as crisis-wracked Sri Lanka’s new president by the country’s parliament Wednesday(July 20, 2022).
 
 He was elected as the new Sri Lankan President after receiving 134 votes, while his competitor SLPP parliamentarian Dullas Alahaperuma received 82 votes and National People's Power (NPP) leader Anura Kumara Dissanayake received three votes. 
 
Ranil Wickremesinghe had been sworn in as the interim President of Sri Lanka earlier on July 15 in place of Gotabaya Rajapaksa who submitted his resignation from the post..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
 Q .
Which country has the most powerful passport in the world, as per Henley Passport Index 2022?
A)
Australia
B)
Japan
C)
United States
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan

Note :


Japan
has the world's most powerful passport - providing hassle-free entry to 193 countries.
 
Just one country short, Singapore and South Korea are tied in second place, according to the latest Henley Passport Index from Henley & Partners, an immigration consultancy.
 
India’s passport ranked 87th, offering visa-free access to 60 countries, including Bhutan, Nepal, Indonesia and Macau.
 
According to latest government data, as many as 1,63,370 Indians renounced their citizenship to become citizens of other countries in 2021. Most Indians transferred their citizenship to the United States (78,284), followed by Australia (23,533), Canada (21,597) and the UK(14,637).

Country Rank Visa-free access
Japan 1 193
Singapore 2 192
South Korea 2 192
Germany 3 190
Spain 3 190
Finland 4 189
Italy 4 189
Luxembourg 4 189
Austria 5 188
Denmark 5 188

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
 Q .
The Union Cabinet has approved signing of an MoU in the field of Judicial Cooperation with which country?
A)
Germany
B)
Mauritius
C)
Maldives
D)
Seychelles

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maldives

Note :

The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding in the field of Judicial Cooperation between India and Judicial Service Commission of Maldives.
 
This is the eighth MoU signed between India and other countries in the field of Judicial Cooperation. This MoU will provide a platform to tap the benefits of Information Technology for court digitization and can be a potential growth area for the IT companies and start-ups in both countries. In recent years, the close relationship between India and Maldives has intensified multi-dimensionally.
 
With the signing of this agreement on cooperation in the field of law and justice, the good relations between the two countries will receive further impetus..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
 Q .
Which Port has become first 100% Landlord Major Port of India?
A)
Cochin Port
B)
Mundra Port
C)
Visakhapatnam Port
D)
Jawaharlal Nehru Port

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jawaharlal Nehru Port

Note :

Jawaharlal Nehru Port has become the first 100 per cent Landlord Major Port of India having all berths being operated on public-private partnership (PPP) model.
 
Expressing his views on the achievement, Ports, Shipping and Waterways Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, this project will improve the utilization in crane and berth productivity of the terminal. He said, the total handling of JNPT will increase to 1.8 million Twenty-foot Equivalent Units (TEUs) from the present handling capacity of 1.5 million TEUs in 2020-21.
 
The Minister said terminal will also be handling Ro-Ro vessels which will not only lower the logistics cost and reduce transit time but will also contribute in reducing congestion on roads and promoting towards clean environment..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
 Q .
"World Chess Day" is celebrated worldwide on which day?
A)
17th July
B)
18th July
C)
19th July
D)
20th July

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 20th July

Note :

Every year, July 20 is celebrated as World Chess Day to honor the establishment of Federation Internationale des Echecs (FIDE) in 1924.
 
"Chess is not always about winning, sometimes it's simply about learning; and so is life." As we celebrate World Chess Day 20th July, this inspiring quote emphasises the significance of one of the oldest strategy games. Chess is a board game that is based on strategy, aids in the development of tactical and strategic thinking as well as enhances visual memory.
 
History : It is believed that the game of chess, which was once known as "Chaturanga", dates back almost 1500 years and originated in India. It later made its way to Persia, where it flourished under the Arab rule and eventually spread to Southern Europe. 
 
In Europe, chess evolved into its current form during the 15th century. It changed into a modern sport by the end of the 15th century. 
 
Today, there are chess tournaments organised all around the world with new and intriguing variations.
 
Additionally, in 1861, the timing system was added to the game along with efficient regulations. On July 20, 1924, at the eighth Summer Olympic Games in Paris, France, FIDE, or the World Chess Foundation, was founded. And, on July 20, 1966, International Chess Day was observed to commemorate the establishment of FIDE. UNESCO suggested that July 20 be designated as International Chess Day..

Source : ABP Live

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
 Q .
When is "International Moon Day" celebrated every year?
A)
20th July
B)
19th July
C)
18th July
D)
17th July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 20th July

Note :

International Moon Day is marked annually on 20th July. It celebrates the day humans first walked on the moon in 1969. NASA reported the first step of mankind on the moon to be the single greatest technological achievement of all time.
 
Neil Armstrong walked on the surface of the moon on this day. The space community celebrates the day to toast this milestone achievement by the humans.
 
Why is the day celebrated?
 
This was the day when Apollo 11 landed on Earth’s only satellite at 20:17 PM on 20 July 1969. Six hours after landing, Commander Neil Armstrong stepped onto the lunar surface on 21 July at 2:56 AM. When Armstrong first stepped onto the lunar surface, the moment was broadcast live.
 
Lunar module pilot Buzz Aldrin followed Armstrong 19 minutes later and the duo spent about two and a quarter hours outside the spacecraft. They collected 21.5 kg of lunar material to bring back to Earth.
 
Another person involved in the important mission was Command module pilot Michael Collins, who had flown the Command Module Columbia alone in lunar orbit while he waited for the other two.
 
Armstrong and Aldrin had spent around 21 hours on the lunar surface at a site called Tranquility Base before they lifted off to rejoin Collins in the command module Columbia. The trio then came back to Earth and landed in the Pacific Ocean on 24 July after more than eight days in space.
 
The Moon landing put an end to the space race, putting the United States at the forefront to travel and explore space further..

Source : Firstpost

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
 Q .
Renowned artist Achuthan Kudallur when did passes away?
A)
19th July 2022
B)
18th July 2022
C)
17th July 2022
D)
16th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 18th July 2022

Note :

An artist who believed that colours have a language of their own and experimented with their myriad forms in his abstract narratives, Achuthan Kudallur passed away on 18th July 2022 at a hospital in Chennai. He was 77.
 
A recipient of several awards, including the National Academy Award and Tamil Nadu Lalit Kala Akademi Award, his journey as an artist began in Kudallur in Palakkad district in Kerala, where he was born in 1945. As a child he would often pen poems and draw, though the first formal training in art came when he moved to Chennai to study to get a certificate from the AMIE (Associate Member of the Institution of Engineers). He also joined the Madras Arts Club at the Fine Arts College.
 
In 1972, his works drew the attention of artists KCS Paniker and Sultan Ali when they were selecting paintings of members of the Madras Arts Club to be exhibited in the annual show by the British Council. Two of Achuthan’s works were chosen.
 
In 1977, his first solo was held at the Max Mueller Bhavan in Chennai. The showcase included figurative paintings as well as abstracts that was to become his’s dominant oeuvre. Having exhibited across the globe, from Japan to Singapore and Germany, over the years on his canvases he depicted his observations and inclinations, from literature and music, to nature that mesmerized him.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022