Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When the International Day of Living Together in Peace is held on every year?
A)
May 15th
B)
May 16th
C)
May 17th
D)
May 18th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 16th

Note :

The International Day of Living Together In Peace is celebrated every year on May 16. The day is meant to signify unity in differences and diversity. People around the world come from different races, genders, nationalities, classes, colors, disabilities and birth status. But irrespective of all this diversity, “having the ability to listen to, recognise, respect and appreciate others, as well as living in a peaceful and united way,” should be our mission, according to the United Nations.
 
INTERNATIONAL DAY OF LIVING TOGETHER IN PEACE HISTORY : After World War II ended, the devastation that it caused led the United Nations to work towards saving the coming generations from the death and destruction of war. The UN strives to bring about world peace and eradicate problems faced by people internationally. This includes inequalities people face in every country on the basis of color, race, sex, birth status, disability, etcetera.
 
In 1997, the General-Assembly declared by its resolution 52/15 that the year 2000 to be observed as the International Year For Culture of Peace. The following year, it declared the period of 2001-2010 to be observed as “International Decade for a Culture of Peace and Non-Violence for Children of the World."
 
In 1999, by resolution 53/243, the General-Assembly adopted the Declaration and Programme of Action on a Culture of Peace, which is a universal mandate for the international community to follow in order to sustain peace and non-violence to protect the future generations from the peril of war.
 
Finally in 2017, the UN General-Assembly, by its resolution 72/130, declared May 16 to be observed as International Day of Living Together in Peace to promote inclusion, tolerance, solidarity and peace. Amongst the diverse communities of people..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2022
 Q .
On which day is Vesak Day or Buddha Purnima 2022 celebrated?
A)
May 16, 2022
B)
May 17, 2022
C)
May 18, 2022
D)
May 19, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - May 16, 2022

Note :

Buddha Purnima 2022 : Every year Buddha Purnima is celebrated on the full moon day of the Baisakh month (April/May). This year, Buddha Purnima will be celebrated on May 16, 2022.

Buddha Purnima on Monday, May 16, 2022
 
Purnima Tithi Begins :  At 12:45 PM on May 15, 2022
Purnima Tithi Ends :  At 09:43 AM on May 16, 2022
 
It is believed that Gautama Buddha obtained Enlightenment on this day. Buddha Purnima is also known as Buddha Jayanti, Vesak, Vaishaka and Buddha's Birthday. This is believed to be the 2584th Birth Anniversary of Gautama Buddha..

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2022
 Q .
When is National Dengue Day celebrated?
A)
13th May
B)
14th May
C)
15th May
D)
16th May

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 16th May

Note :

In India, the National Dengue Day is observed every year on 16th May. The day is an initiative by the Ministry of Healthy and Family Welfare, to raise awareness about dengue and its preventive measures, and preparedness for control of the vector-borne disease before the transmission season begins.
 
* Dengue is spread through the bite of the female mosquito (Aedes aegypti).

* Dengue is a mosquito-borne disease that is caused by the dengue virus of four distinct serotypes — DEN-1, DEN-2, DEN-3 and DEN-4.

* Dengue, which is spread by the Aedes albopictus species of mosquitos, can lead to flu-like illness such as severe muscle pain and nausea and can lead to death if not cured properly.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2022
 Q .
Who is the first Indian layman to be declared Saint by The Vatican?
A)
Devasahayam Pillai
B)
Jakob Lorso
C)
Monte Paullu
D)
Kuriakose Elias Chavara

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Devasahayam Pillai

Note :

* Devasahayam Pillai has become the first Indian layman, who was declared a saint by Pope Francis on Sunday(15th May 2022). Pillai had embraced Christianity in the 18th century.  
 
* During the Canonisation Mass, 85-year-old pope canonised Blessed Devasahayam. The ceremony was organised in St Peter's Basilica in the Vatican.  
 
* It was also attended by more than 50,000 people from all over the world. There were also government delegations for honouring the 10 new saints..

Source : WION

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2022
 Q .
Who is the new Chairman and Managing Director of REC Limited, Ministry of Power in May 2022?
A)
G S Bhati
B)
Kalpana Kaul
C)
Vivek Kumar Dewangen
D)
R Lakshmanan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vivek Kumar Dewangen

Note :

Vivek Kumar Dewangen, a Manipur cadre 1993 batch IAS officer, has been appointed Chairman and Managing Director of REC Ltd., Ministry of Power. In a top-level bureaucratic upheaval, the Centre has nominated senior IAS officer Nidhi Chibber"" as the chairperson of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).
 
Vivek Kumar Dewangen is now the Ministry of Power’s Additional Secretary. Nidhi Chibber is the Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Heavy Industries. She is a 1994 batch Indian Administrative Service officer from the Chhattisgarh cadre. She has been appointed as the chairwoman of the CBSE with the status and pay of Additional Secretary to the Indian government.
 
* Additional Secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) S Gopalakrishnan has been appointed to the Department of Health and Family Welfare.

*
According to the decision, Rakesh Sarwal, Additional Secretary, NITI Aayog, would be the Managing Director of the Ministry of Minority Affairs’ National Waqf Development Corporation Ltd.

*
Aditi Das Rout, the Ministry of Women and Child Development’s Joint Secretary, has been promoted to Additional Secretary.

*
Additional Secretary, Cabinet Secretariat will be Shyam Bhagat Negi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal.

*
Manisha Sinha, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Finance’s Department of Economic Affairs, has been promoted to Additional Secretary.

*
Kumar Anugreh Prasad Sinha has been promoted to Additional Secretary of the National Disaster Management Authority.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the CBSE Chairperson in May 2022?
A)
Manoj Soni
B)
Ghanta Chakrapani
C)
Damodar Goutam Sawang
D)
Nidhi Chibber

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nidhi Chibber

Note :

Senior bureaucrat Nidhi Chibber has been appointed as the chairperson of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) as part of a senior-level bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the Centre on Friday(13th May 2022). Chibber, a 1994 batch IAS officer of Chhattisgarh cadre, is currently Additional Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries.
 
She has been appointed as chairperson of the CBSE in the rank and pay of Additional Secretary to the government of India, an order issued by the Personnel Ministry said. Vivek Kumar Dewangen, a 1993 batch IAS officer of Manipur cadre, has been named Chairman and Managing Director, REC Ltd., Ministry of Power. He is currently Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Power.
 
S Gopalakrishnan, Additional Secretary in the Prime Minister's Office (PMO), has been appointed as Additional Secretary, Department of Health and Family Welfare. A total of 17 joint secretary and Additional Secretary-level officers have been appointed to different posts in the central government departments and organisations in Friday's(13th May 2022) reshuffle. .

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurates National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (NCFL) in Hyderabad?
A)
K. T. Rama Rao
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
K. Chandrashekar Rao

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Shah

Note :

National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (NCFL) was inaugurated by union home minister Amit Shah on Hyderabad’s Central Forensic Science Laboratory campus on Saturday(15th May 2022).
 
Shah, too, tweeted about the inauguration event and said he will be addressing a public meeting in Tukkuguda, which is a municipality in Telangana’s Rangareddy district.
 
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) gave its nod to the establishment of the NCFL for evidentiary purposes in CFSL, Hyderabad, in December last year. On March 22, minister of state for home affairs Ajay Kumar Mishra told the Lok Sabha in a written response: “There are seven CFSL in the country which have dedicated facilities for electronic forensics, including computer and cyber forensics. A state-of-the-art NCFL has been established at CyPAD, Dwarka, New Delhi to provide early-stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police.”.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2022
 Q .
Who was appointed as the Chief People's Officer of Pine Labs?
A)
Harshil Mathur
B)
Vijayalakshmi Swaminathan
C)
Yashish Dahiya
D)
Vijay Shekhar Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vijayalakshmi Swaminathan

Note :

* Pine Labs has appointed Vijayalakshmi Swaminathan as the company’s new Chief People Officer.

* Before joining b, she worked with Amazon India where she was heading the Human Resources function.

* She was one of the founding Partners at CoCoon Consulting, a cross-sectoral boutique HR consulting firm.

* She has also worked with FMCG major Unilever for bolstering the company’s employer brand.
 

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2022
 Q .
In which Indian city is the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO's) - Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS) Conference held?
A)
Chennai from May 16th to 19th.
B)
Bengaluru from May 16th to 19th.
C)
Delhi from May 16th to 19th.
D)
Mumbai from May 16th to 19th.

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi from May 16th to 19th.

Note :

India on Monday(16th May 2022) hosted the key meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation’s(SCO) anti-terror body Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (RATS) in New Delhi to trashout anti-terror measures and discuss the security situation in Afghanistan.
 
The four-day meeting of the RATS begun at 9 am in the national capital in the presence of a three-member Pakistani delegation among other foreign dignitaries from seven other countries including China and Russia. The conclave will continue until May 19, 2022.
 
The RATS is a permanent body under the SCO based out of Tashkent, Uzbekistan. The meeting, which will be held between Monday(16th May 2022) and Thursday(19th May 2022), will see the participation of Pakistan and China.
 
The participation of Pakistan and its decision to send a three-member delegation to India holds significance since this is the first such government delegation that will be visiting New Delhi after Shahbaz Sharif took over the power in the country last month..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Chief Minister of Tripura?
A)
Manik Saha
B)
Jishnu Dev
C)
Ratan Lal Nath
D)
Narendra Chandra Debbarma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manik Saha

Note : * Manik Saha (Tripura BJP chief) has become the 12th Chief Minister of Tripura after Biplab Kumar Deb resigned from the post.

* Tripura's governor Satyadev Narayan Arya has administered the oath of office on May 15 at Raj Bhawan in Agartala (Capital city).

* Dr Saha is a dental surgeon by profession and joined BJP in 2016 after quitting Congress.

* Deb had taken oath as the CM of Tripura in 2018, ending the 25-year Communist rule in the state.

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2022