Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Chief Minister of Tripura?
A)
Manik Saha
B)
Jishnu Dev
C)
Ratan Lal Nath
D)
Narendra Chandra Debbarma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manik Saha

Note : * Manik Saha (Tripura BJP chief) has become the 12th Chief Minister of Tripura after Biplab Kumar Deb resigned from the post.

* Tripura's governor Satyadev Narayan Arya has administered the oath of office on May 15 at Raj Bhawan in Agartala (Capital city).

* Dr Saha is a dental surgeon by profession and joined BJP in 2016 after quitting Congress.

* Deb had taken oath as the CM of Tripura in 2018, ending the 25-year Communist rule in the state.

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2022
 Q .
Which country suspends electricity supply to Finland from May 2022?
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
South Korea
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note :

Russia has suspended the electricity supply to Finland. Russia's largest electricity company RAO Nordic has suspended electricity supply to Finland, owing to non-payment for the supplied electricity.
 
RAO Nordic Oy has been importing electricity from Russia to Finland for many years. The company said, this situation is exceptional and happened for the first time in over twenty years of our trading history.
 
Meanwhile, Russian President "Vladimir Putin" told his Finnish counterpart Sauli Niinisto that ditching neutrality and joining NATO would be a mistake that could damage relations between their two countries.
 
The two countries said their Presidents spoke by phone two days after Finland declared its intention to join the Western alliance. Moscow has described that as a security threat that will require it to respond but has not specified how.
 
The Kremlin said, Mr. Putin stressed that abandoning the traditional policy of military neutrality would be a mistake, since there are no threats to Finland's security. It said, such a change in the country's foreign policy may have a negative impact on Russian-Finnish relations. .

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2022
 Q .
When the "International Day of Families" is observed on every year?
A)
May 15th
B)
May 16th
C)
May 17th
D)
May 18th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - May 15th

Note :

The International Day of Families is observed on May 15th every year. This day provides an opportunity to promote awareness of issues relating to families and to increase the knowledge of the social, economic and demographic processes affecting families.

The United Nations began focusing on issues related to the family since 1980s. Then in 1983, the Commission for Social Development in its resolution on the role of the family in the development process urged United Nations Secretary General to enhance awareness among decision makers and the public about the needs and problems faced by the family. The resolution also dealth with effective ways of meeting the needs of the families.

Theme of International Day of Families :  Every year, the United Nations secretary-general announces the theme of day. This year's(2022) theme is Families and Urbanisation. Urbanisation is one of the most important megatrends shaping the world and the life and wellbeing of families globally. This year’s theme aims to raise awareness on the importance of sustainable, family-friendly urban policies.

History of the day : The United Nations General Assembly in its resolution 44/82 of 9 December 1989, proclaimed 'International Year of the Family'. In 1993, the General Assembly decided in a resolution that 15 May of every year should be observed as The International Day of Families..

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2022
 Q .
When the World Migratory Bird Day is observed?
A)
First Saturday in May and First Saturday in October
B)
Second Saturday in May and Second Saturday in October
C)
Third Saturday in May and Third Saturday in October
D)
Fourth Saturday in May and Fourth Saturday in October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second Saturday in May and Second Saturday in October

Note :

World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) is a global campaign that emphasises the importance of migratory bird conservation and habitat preservation. We commemorate this day on the Second Saturday in May and the Second Saturday in October. This year, World Migratory Bird Day is on May 14, with October 8 being the second time. The day raises awareness about the problems that migratory birds face, their ecological value, and the need for worldwide collaboration to protect them.
 
WORLD MIGRATORY BIRD DAY 2022 THEME : "Impact of Light Pollution on Migratory Birds" is the theme of this year’s World Migratory Bird Day campaign.
 
HISTORY : The day began in 2006 when the United Nations (UN) decided to raise awareness of migratory birds’ connections between regions worldwide. Since then, the event has been held and attended by a total of 118 countries.
 
The United Nations Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds inspired the creation of World Migratory Bird Day. However, the idea of World Migratory Bird Day was conceived in the United States in 1993 when several agencies and organisations started celebrating the day.
 
World Migratory Bird Day is celebrated on the second Saturday of October across Central and South America, Mexico, and the Caribbean. The day is observed on the second Saturday of May in the United States and Canada..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : May 14, 2022
 Q .
Who is establish residential coaching center in Manipur for underprivileged students?
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
Indian Army
D)
Indian Air Force

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Army

Note :

The Indian Army is all set to start providing residential coaching to students belonging to economically weaker and underprivileged sections of the North-East region to make them prepared for the all-India competitive examinations, including engineering and medical entrance, Defence sources said on Saturday(April 30, 2022). 
 
Defence spokesman Lt Col Mohit Vaishnava on Saturday(April 30, 2022) said that the Indian Army's Red Shield Division has signed a tripartite MoU with corporate partner State Bank of India Foundation and training partner National Integrity and Educational Development Organization to establish 'Red Shield Centre for Excellence and Wellness' to provide a year-long fully residential coaching for various competitive examinations including the NEET and JEE.
 
The centre would be located in the Bishnupur district of Manipur
 
The scheme is expected to be fully functional for the first batch of 50 students by the first week of July, Lt Col Vaishnava said. 
 
Manipur Governor La Ganesan, GOC Red Shield Division Maj Gen Navin Sachdeva among others were present in the MoU signing ceremony on Saturday(April 30, 2022).

  Show Answer
Published On : May 14, 2022
 Q .
When did the Padma Shri Dr. Rama Kant Shukla, a profound Sanskrit and Hindi scholar, has passed away in Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh?
A)
11th May 2022
B)
12th May 2022
C)
13th May 2022
D)
14th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12th May 2022

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise(12th May 2022) of Sanskrit and Hindi Scholar Dr. Rama Kant Shukla.
 
In a tweet today(12th May 2022), Mr Modi said that he was deeply saddened over the passing away of Dr. Shukla who made invaluable contribution to the world of Sanskrit and Hindi literature. The Prime Minister expressed deepest condolences to his family and well-wishers in this hour of grief..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 14, 2022
 Q .
How much money did India Contributes to promote Hindi language in United Nations (UN)?
A)
USD 15,00,000
B)
USD 12,50,000
C)
USD 10,00,000
D)
USD 8,00,000

Correct Answer : Option (D) - USD 8,00,000

Note :

India has contributed USD 800,000 to the United Nations as part of the initiative to enhance public outreach of the organisation in Hindi.
 
Country's Deputy Permanent Representative to the United Nations, R Ravindra handed over a cheque for the UN project launched by India in 2018 to disseminate information about the UN to the Hindi-speaking population across the world.
 
"The Government of India has been making continuous efforts to expand the use of Hindi in the United Nations. As part of these efforts, 'Hindi @ UN' project, in collaboration with the UN Department of Public Information was launched in 2018 with an objective to enhance the public outreach of the United Nations in Hindi language, and to spread greater awareness about global issues among millions of Hindi-speaking people around the world," the UN said in a statement.
 
India has been partnering with the UN Department of Global Communications (DGC) since 2018 by providing an extra-budgetary contribution to mainstream and consolidate news and multimedia content of DGC in Hindi, it added..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : May 14, 2022
 Q .
Which state CM announced the government's plan to revert to old pension scheme for state employees and quadruple the monthly MLA local area development money?
A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chhattisgarh

Note :

In his Budget statement, Chhattisgarh Chief Minister "Bhupesh Baghel" announced the government’s plan to revert to the Old Pension Scheme (OPS) for state employees and quadruple the monthly MLA local area development money. He carried the Budget papers in a cow dung powder briefcase.

* Over three lakh individuals who started work after January 1, 2004 will profit from the change. It will not, however, apply to members of the All India Services, such as the Indian Administrative Service and the Indian Police Service.
* The fundamental distinction between the two pension systems is that, while an employee must make a voluntary contribution to their pension by deducting 10% of their basic income and dearness allowance, there is no such deduction under OPS.
* The Chief Minister proposes in this Budget to restore the former pension programme for government employees.
* The Chhattisgarh Rojgaar Mission will be given a sum of 2 crore to work on the prospects of creating new jobs through coordinating skill development programmes.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 14, 2022
 Q .
'Marcos Junior' Wins 2022 Presidential Election in which country?
A)
Vietnam
B)
Philippines
C)
Taiwan
D)
Papua New Guinea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Philippines

Note :

FerdinandBongbongMarcos Junior, a son of late Philippine dictator Ferdinand Marcos claims the victory in the 2022 Presidential Election of the "Philippines" with more than 30.8 million votes. A win would return the Marcos dynasty to power. Hundreds gathered to protest the results of the election.
 
Ferdinand Marcos Jr. and Leni Robredo are the president and vice president candidates in the election. Both the candidates promised economic recovery following the pandemic.

Along with the two main candidates, eight other candidates, including former boxing star Manny Pacquiao, Manila Mayor Isko Moreno and former national police chief Sen. Panfilo Lacson, have lagged far behind in voter preference surveys..

Source : Nytimes

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022
 Q .
Who is launched Madhya Pradesh Startup Policy in May 2022?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will on Friday(13th May 2022) virtually launch Madhya Pradesh's Startup Policy and Implementation Plan 2022 at 7 pm and will interact with people from the Startup sector.
 
PM Modi commend the Madhya Pradesh Government for this effort to make the state a hub for enterprise and urged people from this ecosystem to join the programme.
 
"At 7 PM today(13th May 2022) will be launching the Madhya Pradesh Startup Policy and interacting with those from the Startup sector. I commend the MP Government for this effort to make the state a hub for enterprise..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : May 13, 2022