Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Chief Financial Adviser by the Government of India in Jan 2022?
A)
Raghuram Rajan
B)
Dr V Anantha Nageswaran
C)
Arvind Subramanian
D)
Krishnamurthy Venkata Subramanian

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr V Anantha Nageswaran

Note :

The Government of India on January 28, 2022 appointed Dr V Anantha Nageswaran (Venkatraman Anantha Nageswaran) as the new Chief Economic Adviser.
 
The Union Finance Ministry wrote on Twitter : “Government appoints Dr V Anantha Nageswaran as the Chief Economic Advisor and today, he has assumed charge.”
 
The announcement came days ahead of the presentation of the 2022 Union Budget on February 1 and the tabling of the 2021-22 Economic Survey on January 31.
 
Nageswaran, an academic and former executive with Credit Suisse Group AG and Julius Baer Group, replaces Krishnamurthy Subramanian as the new Chief Economic Adviser to the Finance Minister. Subramanian recently stepped down from his position as the CEA after the completion of his three-year tenure.
 
Dr Nageswaran, who is a noted writer, author, teacher, and economic consultant, has taught at several business schools and institutes of management across India and abroad. Before his appointment as the Chief Economic Adviser, he was the Dean of the IFMR Graduate School of Business and a visiting professor of Economics at the Krea University in Andhra Pradesh.
 
Additionally, he held part-time member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister of India from 2019 to 2021.
 
The new CEA holds a Post-Graduate Diploma in Management from the Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad, and a doctorate in Finance from the University of Massachusetts in Amherst.

Source : Money Control

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2022
 Q .
Who has launched the official mobile application of the Parliament named 'Digital Sansad App' on January 27, 2022?
A)
Om Birla
B)
Meira Kumar
C)
Sumitra Mahajan
D)
M. Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Om Birla

Note :

The Lok Sabha Speaker, Om Birla has launched a new app, ‘Digital Sansad App’ on January 27, 2022, that will make it easier for people to follow proceedings in Parliament, and also their own lawmakers. In addition, it will also help members of parliament access services such as checking personal updates like status of their notices, House bulletins, etc. As MPs are barred from using laptops inside the House, the app comes handy for parliamentary information for MPs during a debate in the House. In future, the MPs can log in for attendance, give questions for the Question Hour or submit notices for debates or adjournment motions.
 
The Digital Sansad app is available in both android and IOS platform and carries nearly all major content of the interlinked portal of Indian Parliament. A senior official claimed that the Digital Sansad is one of the few apps of a parliament internationally that offer a 360-degree view of legislative activities as well as services for members. It is a brainchild of Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla who has sought to make parliamentary proceedings more accessible to people.. 
 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2022
 Q .
In which country was the world's largest canal lock recently unveiled?
A)
Japan
B)
France
C)
Germany
D)
Netherlands

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Netherlands

Note :

Dutch King Willen-Alexander on Wednesday(26th Jan 2022) opened what authorities say is the world's largest canal lock
 
The 500-meter (1,640-feet) long and 70-meter wide sluice replaces a smaller, nearly 100-year-old one at Ijmuiden, a small port city connecting the North Sea Canal to the port of Amsterdam,The Netherlands.
 
Construction on the massive infrastructure project began in 2016 and was meant to be done by 2019. It also went over the initially planned budget by around €300 million ($338 million).

Source : DW

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2022
 Q .
When is the Data Privacy Day observed?
A)
January 26th
B)
January 27th
C)
January 28th
D)
January 29th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 28th

Note :

Data Privacy Day is celebrated on January 28, every year across the world. The objective of the day is to sensitize individuals and disseminate privacy practices and principles. 
 
It encourages everyone to own their privacy responsibilities to create a culture of privacy. Observance of the day is “an international effort of creating awareness on the importance of respecting privacy, enabling trust and safeguarding data”.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
 Q .
In which state was India's first graphene discovery center established?
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Maharashtra
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note :

The state-run Digital University Kerala (DUK), along with CMET-Trichur, is gearing up to set up India Innovation Centre for Graphene, the country's first Graphene R&D incubation centre in Kerala
 
The Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India, has given approval for the Rs 86.41 crore-project. The Centre, which will be implemented with the support of Government of Kerala, has the potential to accelerate the State's growth in the knowledge industry sector and the Tata Steel Ltd will be the industrial partner of the centre, an official statement said here.
 
Often referred to as the wonder material for its extraordinary electrical and electronic properties, Graphene, as per latest researches, could replace indium and thereby bring down cost of OLED (Organic Light-Emitting Diode) screens in smartphones. Graphene is the thinnest and strongest material in the world ever known and has good chemical stability, high electrical conductivity and a large surface area while being transparent and lightweight.

Source : The Hans India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
 Q .
Which institute has developed a COVID-19 diagnostic technology using chest X-ray images?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Jodhpur
C)
IIT Mumbai
D)
IIT Kanpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Jodhpur

Note : A group of researchers from IIT Jodhpur have developed an automated Artificial Intelligence (AI) solution for COVID-19 diagnosis using chest X-ray images.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
 Q .
Xiomara Castro has become the first-ever female President of which nation?
A)
Mexico
B)
Honduras
C)
El Salvador
D)
Costa Rica

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Honduras

Note :

Xiomara Castro will be sworn in Thursday(27th Jan 2022) as the first woman president of Honduras, which is grappling with poverty, migration, drug trafficking and corruption, after apparently resolving a crisis in congress that threatened her leadership. The 62-year-old leftist former first lady’s inauguration will put an end to 12 years of right wing National Party rule.
 
“Twelve years of struggle, 12 years of resistance. Today the people’s government begins," Castro, the wife of former president Manuel Zelaya, who was deposed in 2009, wrote on Twitter. From dawn, queues formed outside the national stadium in the capital Tegucigalpa where 29,000 people will watch the inauguration..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
 Q .
Scientists in China's Wuhan laboratory have warned of which new strain of COVID-19?
A)
ValCoV
B)
MesCoV
C)
NeoCoV
D)
Neomers

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NeoCoV

Note : Chinese scientists have warned of a deadly strain of COVID-19, NeoCoV, which has been discovered in bats in South Africa. The virus strain has been linked to the MERS-CoV virus that was detected previously in 2012 and 2015 in the middle eastern countries. 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
 Q .
Which state has won the highest number of 115 Police Gallantry Medals?
A)
Delhi
B)
Punjab
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

Jammu and Kashmir yet again topped the list of police gallantry medals, announced on the eve of Republic Day.
 
Jammu and Kashmir Police bagged 115 Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG), out of a total of 189 awarded this year. They more than doubled their last year’s tally of 52 PMGs. J&K Police won awards for conducting several counter-insurgency operations in 2019-20.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
 Q .
Satyamangalam Tiger Reserve (Erode District, Tamil Nadu) Which award was given after its the tiger numbers doubled to 80 since 2010?
A)
TX2
B)
TG2
C)
TS2
D)
TE2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - TX2

Note :

Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve (Erode district, Tamil Nadu) has been given the prestigious TX2 award after its tiger numbers doubled to 80 since 2010. Apart from the STR, the Bardia National Park in Nepal has won this year’s TX2 award for doubling the population of wild tigers. 
 
Sathyamangalam wildlife sanctuary was declared a tiger reserve in 2013 and the reserve that spread across 1,411.60 sq km is an important link between the Nilgiris and Eastern Ghats landscape. The Nilgiri biosphere landscape that this reserve is part of is currently the home to the largest tiger population in the world. It is connected to other well-established tiger habitats like Mudumalai Tiger Reserve, Bandipur Tiger Reserve and BR Hills Tiger Reserve.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022