Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When will the first leader's I2U2 Summit be held?
A)
30th July 2022
B)
24th July 2022
C)
18th July 2022
D)
14th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14th July 2022

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be participating in the first Leaders' Summit of I2U2, along with leaders of Israel, UAE and the US on 14th July 2022 virtually.
 
I2U2 is aimed to encourage joint investments in six mutually identified areas such as water, energy, transportation, space, health, and food security.
 
"Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be participating in an I2U2 Summit, along with Prime Minister of Israel Yair Lapid, President of the UAE Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan and President of the USA Joseph R. Biden," the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) said in a statement.
 
The I2U2 Grouping was conceptualized during the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the four countries held on October 18 last year. "Each country also has Sherpa-level interactions regularly to discuss the possible areas of cooperation," the MEA said..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
Taliban is now willing to sign a security agreement with which nation?
A)
UAE
B)
Kazakhstan
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
Qatar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Qatar

Note :

The Taliban is now willing to sign a security agreement with Qatar. Taliban's acting Minister of Defense, Mohammad Yaqoob Mujahid said that Kabul and Doha are expected to sign an agreement for security cooperation.
 
He made the announcement after returning from his Qatar visit. Yaqoob said that the agreement will be assessed by the officials of the Taliban to decide whether or not it will be signed.
 
"Qatar is interested in an agreement to be signed between the defense ministries of Qatar and Afghanistan. There will be a security pact, based on which the two countries will cooperate with each other. I look at it as a good step and we will consult on this agreement," he told the RTA..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
When will Buck Moon 2022 be visible?
A)
July 13-14
B)
July 15-16
C)
July 17-18
D)
July 19-20

Correct Answer : Option (A) - July 13-14

Note :

The Full Moon that occurs in the month of July is called Buck Moon. On July 14, at 12:08 am IST, the Moon will officially turn full. The July Buck Supermoon will be the brightest Full Moon of the year.
 
Supermoon 2022 : On July 13-14, everyone on Earth will witness a Full Moon which is also a supermoon. This will be the biggest supermoon of the year. 
 
At 5 am EDT on July 13 (2:30 pm IST), the Moon will be near its closest approach to Earth. Since the Moon will be near its closest approach to Earth, it will appear slightly larger and brighter than usual. 
 
Nine hours and 38 minutes after arriving at its closest point to Earth for 2022, the Moon will officially turn full. This will also be the brightest Full Moon of the year. 
 
At 2:38 pm UTC on July 13 (12:08 am IST on July 14), the Moon will be located on the opposite side of the Earth as the Sun. 
 
A supermoon is a Full Moon that occurs when the Moon is at the perigee, the point closest to Earth in its orbit. Therefore, a supermoon appears slightly brighter and larger than a normal Full Moon..

Source : ABP Live

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
The European Union has given final approval to which country to join euro currency in 2023?
A)
Monaco
B)
Croatia
C)
Ukraine
D)
Vatican City

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Croatia

Note :

EU finance ministers on Tuesday(July 12, 202) gave Croatia the final green light to adopt the euro single currency on January 1, 2023
 
"I would like to congratulate my counterpart, Zdravko Maric, and the whole of Croatia for becoming the 20th country to join the euro area," said Zbynek Stanjura, the finance minister of the Czech Republic, which holds the EU's rotating presidency..

Source : News.cgtn

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated (12th July 2022) Deoghar airport in which state?
A)
Bihar
B)
Gujarat
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jharkhand

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various developmental projects worth more than 16,800 crores rupees in Deoghar airport 12th July 2022. Addressing a public rally at  Deoghar College ground, Prime Minister said, the Government is investing in religious places to keep our culture and faith intact for our next generations.  
 
Mr Modi said, all religious places developed with advanced facilities have attracted more number of tourists and devotees. Modern facilities have also been expanded in Baba Baidyanath Dham under the PRASAD  scheme. Citing example of Varanasi Kashi corridor, the Prime Minister said, the development of Varanasi has helped increase the business for small vendors, sellers and artisans. He added, the mega project has also boost tourism in the ancient city..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
Former Mexican President Luis Echeverria when did passes away?
A)
9th July 2022
B)
10th July 2022
C)
11th July 2022
D)
12th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9th July 2022

Note :

Luis Echeverria Alvarez, the former president of Mexico who served from 1970 to 1976, died on Friday at the age of 100, his son Benito Echeverria told Xinhua on Saturday(9th July 2022).
 
Echeverria died at his home in Cuernavaca, the capital city of Morelos state located in south central Mexico, according to his son.
 
Mexican President Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador sent via Twitter his “respectful condolences” to the former leader’s family and friends.
 
Echeverria, a career lawyer and member of Mexico’s Institutional Revolutionary Party, made Mexico’s international relations a priority and was known, among other things, for promoting the Charter of Economic Rights and Duties of States at the United Nations in 1972.
 
He also initiated the establishment of diplomatic relations with China in February 1972..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
Who has been awarded 'Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star' by the Government of Japan?
A)
Azim Premji
B)
Narayana Murthy
C)
Narayanan Kumar
D)
S. N. Subrahmanyan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narayanan Kumar

Note :

The government of Japan has conferred the 'Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star' award to Narayanan Kumar, Sanmar Group Vice Chairman.
 
He received this honour for his contribution towards strengthening economic relations between Japan and India.
 
He was honoured by Taga Masayuki (Consul General of Japan) in Chennai.
 
He also heads Indo-Japan Chamber of Commerce and Industry and  served as the president of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
Who is unveils National Emblem cast on new Parliament Building?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Arvind Kejriwal
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

The Prime Minister, "Shri Narendra Modi" unveiled the National Emblem cast on the roof of the New Parliament Building 11th July 2022 morning.
 
“I had a wonderful interaction with the Shramjeevis who have been involved in the making of the Parliament. We are proud of their efforts and will always remember their contribution to our nation.”
 
The National Emblem is made of bronze with a total weight of 9500 Kg and is 6.5 m in height. It has been cast at the top of the Central Foyer of New Parliament Building. A supporting structure of steel weighing around 6500 Kg has been constructed to support the Emblem.
 
The concept sketch and process of casting of the National Emblem on the roof of New Parliament Building has gone through eight different stages of preparation from clay modeling/computer graphic to bronze casting and polishing..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
Renowned archaeologist Padmashree "Enamul Haque" when did passes away?
A)
9th July 2022
B)
10th July 2022
C)
11th July 2022
D)
12th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10th July 2022

Note :

Eminent archaeologist, historian and former Director-General of the Bangladesh National Museum "Dr. Enamul Haque" passed away in Dhaka 10th July 2022. He was 85. Dr. Enamul Haque was conferred with Padma Shri for the year 2020 for his work on Bengal’s Iconography and terracotta art.
 
Dr. Enamul Haque was instrumental in setting up the Bangladesh National Museum. He was appointed its Director in 1973 and served as its Director-General between 1983-91. Dr Haque is credited with finding and protecting several invaluable sculptures from various archaeological sites in Bangladesh.
 
During his illustrious career, he was awarded the Ekushey Padak in 2016 and the highest civilian award of Bangladesh Swadhinta Padak in 2020..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
India will surpass China as world's most populous country during which year?
A)
2022
B)
2023
C)
2025
D)
2030

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2023

Note :

* As per the 27th edition of the UN World Population Prospects 2022, India is projected to surpass China as the world’s most populous country in 2023.
 
* With the 1,426 million population, China remains the most populous country in the world in 2022.
 
* India has been recorded 1,412 million population.
 
* The global population will reach 8 billion on November, 2022 that is three times of the population of 2.5 billion in 1950.
 
* By 2050, India’s population will reach 1,668 million..

Source : Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022