Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has won the prestigious Global Energy Prize for outstanding contributions to transportation electrification and energy efficiency technologies while reducing power generation emissions?
A)
Vneet Jaain
B)
Nalin Singhal
C)
Shreekant amin
D)
Kaushik Rajashekara

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kaushik Rajashekara

Note :

Kaushik Rajashekara, an Indian-origin professor of engineering at the University of Houston, has won the prestigious Global Energy Prize for outstanding contributions to transportation electrification and energy efficiency technologies while reducing power generation emissions.
 
Only three people in the world were selected this year for the honour, bestowed by the Global Energy Association, out of a record 119 nominations from 43 countries.
 
Rajashekara is joined as a 2022 laureate by Viktor Orlov, chief specialist of the Centre for Innovative Technologies (Rosatom in Russia) and pioneer in thermonuclear physics; and Mercouri Kanatzidis, professor of chemistry and materials science at Northwestern University and senior researcher at the Argonne National Laboratory.
 
The awarding ceremony will be held during Russian Energy Week in Moscow on October 12-14.
 
Rajashekara is engaged in power plants for electric, hybrid and fuel cell vehicles; electric and hybrid electric aircraft systems; hybrid flying vehicles and electric vertical takeoff and landing (eVTOL) vehicles. He is the owner of 36 US patents and 15 foreign patents..

Source : The Week

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
 Q .
Who launched Deen Dayal Upadhyaya State Employees Cashless Medical Scheme in Uttar Pradesh?
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Vinay Shakya
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Swami Prasad Maurya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yogi Adityanath

Note :

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister "Yogi Adityanath" Thursday(21st July 2022) launched a scheme to provide cashless medical facility to more than 75 lakh people including 22 lakh state government employees, pensioners and their dependents.
 
Under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya State Employees Cashless Medical Scheme, the eligible people will get cashless medical facilities at government-run institutions, medical colleges and hospitals without any financial limit, according to a government statement.
 
Also, cashless medical facilities up to Rs 5 lakh will be available at hospitals empanelled under the under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme. Launching the scheme at an event here, the CM said a State Health Card would be provided to the eligible employee and pensioners.
 
According to an official statement, the CM said that under the 'Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana' Ayushman Bharat, medical insurance cover up to Rs 5 lakh is being provided to poor families.
 
He said Antyodaya (poorest of the poor) families of the state are being provided medical insurance cover of Rs 5 lakh under the Mukhyamantri Jan Arogya Yojana..

Source : Outlookindia

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
 Q .
Noted scientist and director, Institute of Life Sciences (ILS), Ajay Parida when did passes away?
A)
22nd July 2022
B)
21st July 2022
C)
20th July 2022
D)
19th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 19th July 2022

Note :

Noted scientist and Director, Institute of Life Sciences (ILS), Bhubaneswar "Dr Ajay Parida" has died at Guwhati on Tuesday(19th July 2022), official sources said.
 
Parida, a Padma Shri awardee, was 58 year old. He died of a massive heart attack while staying at a hotel in the Assam state capital. He was in Guwhati to attend a conference.
 
Odisha Governor Prof Ganeshi Lal, Andhra Pradesh Governor BB Harichandan, Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik, Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and many dignitaries have expressed deep condolence over the untimely demise of Dr Parida.
 
Patnaik in a twitter post said: “Deeply saddened to learn about the passing away of Padma Shri awardee scientist and Director of Institute iof Life Science (ILS), Bhubaneswar Ajay Parida. My thoughts and prayers are with the bereaved family members and friends in this hour of grief, Om Shanti.” Former DMET Prof CBK Mohanty who confirmed the death of Dr Parida, hailed his contribution towards the people during COVID-19 pandemic. The ILS conducted genome sequencing to ascertain Covid variants, essential for proper treatment, under supervision of Dr Parida.
 
Dr Parida was born at Bhagabanpur village in Odisha’s Jajpur district..

Born : 12 December 1963, Odisha
Died : 19 July 2022

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new and 15th Prime Minister of Sri Lanka?
A)
Susil Premajayantha
B)
Sajith Premadasa
C)
Dinesh Gunawardena
D)
Wimal Weerawansa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dinesh Gunawardena

Note :

Dinesh Gunawardena on Friday(22nd July 2022) took oath as Sri Lanka’s new prime minister.
 
The 73-year-old Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna Member of Parliament has been appointed as the 15th Prime Minister of the island nation.
 
Gunawardena was sworn in by President Ranil Wickremesinghe at the Prime Minister’s Office on Flower Road, Colombo 21st July 2022 following many discussions within the Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna (SLPP) party on Thursday(21st July 2022)..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
 Q .
When is "World Fragile X Awareness Day" celebrated on every year?
A)
23rd July
B)
22nd July
C)
21st July
D)
20th July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 22nd July

Note :

* The "World Fragile X Awareness Day" is marked on 22nd July every year to celebrate families impacted by Fragile X and highlight progress of research to find a cure. 
 
* On this day, communities around the world come together to shine a light on Fragile X, by illuminating monuments and landmarks globally.
 
* The World Fragile X Day was initiated by the US-based FRAXA Research Foundation.
 
What About the Fragile X syndrome : Fragile X syndrome causes mild to severe intellectual disability. It affects both males and females, but females usually have milder symptoms. Symptoms include delays in talking, anxiety and hyperactive behaviour. Some people have seizures. Physical features might include large ears, a long face, a prominent jaw and forehead and flat feet. Therapy can be used to treat learning disabilities. Medication may be used to treat anxiety and mood disorders..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
 Q .
Who has been named as the Managing Director(MD) of TATA Projects from 21st July 2022?
A)
Salil Parekh
B)
T. V. Narendran
C)
Vinayak Pai
D)
Sunil A. D'Souza

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vinayak Pai

Note :

TATA Projects on Thursday(21st July 2022) said it has appointed Vinayak Pai as its Managing Director.
 
The company in a statement said Pai has taken over the reins from Vinayak Deshpande who will retire after being at the helm of affairs for over 11 years.
 
Pai has over three decades of experience with leading engineering and EPC companies where he held key positions across various teams working towards engineering design, technology licensing, project management, business development, and operations.
 
He holds a Bachelor's degree from the College of Engineering, Pune, a Master's in Management Studies from Symbiosis, Pune, and an Executive MBA in Business Administration and Management from IIT Bombay..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
 Q .
Which district becomes the first certified "Har Ghar Jal" district in India?
A)
Burhanpur
B)
Indore
C)
Chhatarpur
D)
Gwalior

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Burhanpur

Note :

Burhanpur, Madhya Pradesh becomes the first certified "Har Ghar Jal" district in India, where all people have access to safe drinking water through taps.

Burhanpur is the only district in the country where all people from each of 254 villages have access to safe drinking water through taps. Only 36.54 percent of over one lakh households in Burhanpur had potable drinking water through tap connections at the time of the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission on 15th August 2019.

Despite various disruptions and challenges in face of the COVID-19 pandemic, the consistent efforts by Panchayat representatives, Pani Samitis and district officials of Burhanpur have led to the provision of functional tap water connections to all its 1 lakh 1 thousand 905 rural households within a span of 34 months.
 
In addition to the households, all 640 schools, 547 Anganwadi centers and 440 other public institutions now also have tap connections. The 440 public institutions include 167 Gram Panchayats, 50 healthcare centers, 109 community centers, 45 ashramshalas, 2 community toilets and 67 other government offices.

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2022
 Q .
Which countries are signed an agreement to provide student mobility and academic collaboration between higher education institutions (HEIs)?
A)
India and France
B)
India and Canada
C)
India and United states
D)
India and United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India and United Kingdom

Note :

India and United Kingdom signed an agreement to provide student mobility and academic collaboration between higher education institutions (HEIs).
 
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Mutual Recognition of Academic Qualifications was signed 21st July 2022 between Mr. James Bowler, Permanent Secretary, Department of International Trade of United Kingdom (UK) and Mr. K Sanjay Murthy, Secretary (Higher Education), Ministry of Education, Government of India.
 
In May 2021, during the Virtual Summit between Prime Ministers of India and UK, a comprehensive Roadmap to 2030 was adopted for an enhanced bilateral cooperation between the two countries. Both sides also agreed to a new Enhanced Trade Partnership. Education forms an important pillar of this roadmap. In light of India’s National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020), the two sides agreed to expand educational by agreeing to a mutual recognition of academic qualifications..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
 Q .
Which State has become the first state in India to connect all registered commercial vehicles equipped with Vehicle Location Tracking Device (VLTD) with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS)?
A)
New Delhi
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

Himachal Pradesh has become the first state in the country to connect all registered commercial vehicles equipped with Vehicle Location Tracking Device (VLTD) with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS)
 
Now these vehicles can be tracked anywhere in the country through VLTD. More than  9,423 vehicles have been registered and linked with ERSS. Now it will be monitored by both the police and the transport department.
 
Chief Minister "Jai Ram Thakur" formally inaugurated the system at a program organized at Peterhof, in Shimla 19th July 2022. He also introduced the facility of panic button for the safety of women and children in public vehicles. Speaking on the occasion Jai Ram Thakur said the State has pioneered in implementation of this Project, which is a matter of great pride for every people of the State.
 
He said after the establishment of this monitoring Centre, it would be easy to detect the theft of vehicles and vehicle accidents for the safety of women and children in the State. Chief Minister that this is an innovative initiative, which would make the state roads more safe and secure.
 
It may be recalled that the Vehicle Location Tracking Device with Emergency Panic Button System and Command Control Center has been connected with Emergency Response Support System 112.  When the panic button is pressed, a signal would be received through satellite to 112 and the person in distress would be connected and alert the police..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022
 Q .
Who has released its report on digital banks, offering a template and roadmap for licencing and regulatory regimes?
A)
Planning Commission
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
National Development Council
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NITI Aayog

Note :

NITI Aayog’s report makes a case and offers a template and roadmap for a licensing and regulatory regime for digital banks. It focuses on avoiding any regulatory or policy arbitrage and offers a level playing field to incumbents as well as competitors.
 
The report was released 20th July 2022 by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman Bery and CEO Parameswaran Iyer and Senior Adviser Anna Roy, in the presence of other officials.
 
‘Given the need for leveraging technology effectively to cater to the needs of banking in India, this report studies the prevailing gaps, the niches that remain underserved, and the global regulatory best practices in licensing digital banks,’ said CEO Parameswaran Iyer.
 
Recommendations :
 
The report recommends a carefully calibrated approach, comprising the following steps:
 
* Issue of a restricted digital bank licence (to a given applicant) (the license would be restricted in terms of volume/value of customers serviced and the like).
* Enlistment (of the licensee) in a regulatory sandbox framework enacted by the Reserve Bank of India.
* Issue of a ‘full-scale’ digital bank licence (contingent on satisfactory performance of the licensee in the regulatory sandbox, including salient, prudential and technological risk management).

The report also maps prevalent business models in this domain and highlights the challenges presented by the ‘partnership model’ of neo-banking—which has emerged in India due to a regulatory vacuum and in the absence of a digital bank licence.
 
The methodology for the licensing and regulatory template offered by the report is based on an equally weighted ‘digital bank regulatory index’. This comprises four factors :

(i) entry barriers;
(ii) competition;
(iii) business restrictions;
(iv) technological neutrality.

The elements of these four factors are then mapped against the five benchmark jurisdictions of Singapore, Hong Kong, United Kingdom, Malaysia, Australia and South Korea..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2022