Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director (MD) of RattanIndia Power on 20 July 2022?
A)
Brijesh Gupta
B)
K Raja Gopal
C)
P. Krishnakumar
D)
Jaiprakash Gaur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Brijesh Gupta

Note :

RattanIndia Power has appointed Brijesh Gupta as Managing Director(MD), said a statement issued 20th July 2022. Gupta has over three decades of experience in the industrial sector, and has worked across the renewable, steel, mining and commodities sector in India and abroad.
 
In his earlier stints he has held leadership positions in Adani Enterprises, Essar Group, Welspun and Atha Group. He has global experience having worked across geographies in the USA, Middle East, Iran and the Indian-Subcontinent.
 
“Brijesh will help to scale our power business as an organisation responsible for delivering sustainable value to all its stakeholders and contributing to the strong and powerful nation India is becoming," said Rajiv Rattan, chairman, RattanIndia Group.
 
RattanIndia Power is a private power generation company, with installed capacity of 2,700 MW thermal power plants at Amravati and Nashik (1,350 MW at each location) in Maharashtra, with investments of Rs.18,615 crores (US$ 2.5 billion). The power plants are spread over an area of 2,400 acres..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
 Q .
Who is the whole time member of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) of the Central Government appointed on July 18, 2022?
A)
Rahul Khanna
B)
Rajesh Kumar Gupta
C)
Jayanti Prasad
D)
Keshav Kumar Giridhari

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jayanti Prasad

Note :

The Central Government has appointed Mr. Jayanti Prasad as a Whole time Member of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) for five years.
 
 A notification issued by the Government on Monday(18th July 2022) stated that “In exercise of the powers conferred by section 189 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (31 of 2016), the Central Government hereby appoints Shri, as a Whole time member of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India for a period of five years from the date of assumption of charge of the post i.e. with effect from the 5th July, 2022 or upto the age of sixty-five years or until further orders, whichever is the earliest.” 
 
Shri Prasad, an Indian Audit and Accounts Service(IA&AS) Officer from 1986 batch has 35 years of national and international civil services experience in dealing with various regulations, laws and procedures in the field of International & National Audit, Accounts, Human Resources, Administration, International Relations, Capacity Building, Finance & Budget Management, Commercial & Public Sector Laws, Auditing, Finance, Taxation, Investigations, Legal & Court Matters, and Quasi-judicial functions..

Source : Taxscan

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
 Q .
13th Petersburg Climate Dialogue begins in Which country?
A)
Germany
B)
Canada
C)
France
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Germany

Note :

The 13th Petersberg Climate Dialogue began 18th July 2022 in Berlin. The two-day informal ministerial meet is being chaired by Germany and Egypt, hosts of this year’s annual climate meet (COP-27).
 
The informal ministerial meet proposes to build consensus and provide political direction to resolve divergences aimed at improving implementation of climate action, the core goal of COP-27.
 
According to media reports, during the dialogue, ministers and delegations from several countries recalled the urgency to move to the implementation of all the previous resolutions made during the last meeting in order to limit global warming to 1.5 degrees Celsius.
 
As per the previous resolution, the fight against climate change requires the preservation of the Congo Basin forests, which alone absorb 1.2 billion tonnes of carbon globally per year.
 
The Petersberg Climate Dialogue will pave the way for a successful global climate conference in Egypt in November. Since its inception in 2010, the Petersberg Dialogue has served as a forum for ministers to build political consensus that help resolve differences on issues holding up progress in negotiations..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
 Q .
Which City/UT has topped the India Innovation Index 2022 among Union Territories and City States?
A)
Goa
B)
Chandigarh
C)
Delhi
D)
Puducherry

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chandigarh

Note : * Chandigarh has topped among the UT and city states in the NITI Aayog's India Innovation Index 2022.The index ranks states and Union Territories on their innovation performance to encourage healthy competition between them. While Chandigarh was ranked first, Delhi was ranked second and Andaman and Nicobar Islands was ranked third in the index.

* Manipur is leading the ‘North East and Hill States’ category. 

Union Territories Top

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
 Q .
Which governments have been ranked as the top three states among major states in Niti Aayog's third innovation index 2022?
A)
Assam, Bihar and Rajasthan
B)
Kerala, Gujarat and Uttarakhand
C)
Chhattisgarh, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh
D)
Karnataka, Telangana and Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka, Telangana and Haryana

Note :

Karnataka, Telangana and Haryana have been ranked as the top three states among major states in Niti Aayog’s third innovation index.
 
Niti Aayog’s India Innovation index 2021 examines innovation capacities and ecosystems at the sub-national level.
 
The index, released by Niti Aayog’s Vice Chairman "Suman Bery" in the presence of Chief Executive Officer Parameswaran Iyer on Thursday(21st July 2022), has been developed on the lines of the Global Innovation Index.
 
Karnataka topped the index for the third year in a row. The first and second editions of India Innovation Index were launched in October 2019 and January 2021, respectively.
 
States and Union Territories were divided into ’17 Major States’,10 North-East and Hill States’, and ‘9 Union Territories and City States’, for effectively comparing their performance..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
 Q .
Which government have topped the list of the states so far as utilisation of funds under the government's flagship Smart City Mission?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Tamil Nadu tops the list of states so far as utilisation of funds under the government’s flagship Smart City Mission is concerned. While Tamil Nadu has spent over Rs 3932 crore out of the Rs 4333 crore released by the Centre, Uttar Pradesh is at second position with utilisation of Rs 2699 cr out of the Central share release of Rs 3142 crore.
 
The Central government launched the Smart Cities Mission (SCM) on 25 June, 2015. One hundred Smart Cities have been selected through 4 rounds of competition from January 2016 to June 2018. As per SCM guidelines, the Central government will provide financial support to the extent of Rs 48,000 crore over five years which is on an average Rs 100 crore per city per year. An equal amount on a matching basis will be contributed by the state government or urban local body.
 
As on 8 July 2022, the Centre has released Rs 30,751.41 crore for 100 Smart Cities, out of which Rs 27,610.34 crore (90%) has been utilized.
 
Government data showed that states including Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Rajasthan have also spent major amounts on projects under the Smart City Mission. While Karnataka recorded utilization of Rs 2420 crore from the Central release of Rs 2618 crore, Maharashtra showed over Rs 2453 crore utilization out of a total release of Rs 2454 crore by the Centre.
 
As on 8 July 2022, these Smart Cities have tendered out 7,822 projects worth Rs 1,90,660 crore; work orders have been issued in 7,649 projects worth Rs 1,80,996 crore; 4,085 projects worth Rs 66,912 crore have been completed. The period of implementation of SCM is upto June 2023 and all Smart Cities are expected to complete their projects within the stipulated time..

Source : The Statesman

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
 Q .
Noted scientist and director ILS "Ajay Parida" when did passes away?
A)
17th July 2022
B)
18th July 2022
C)
19th July 2022
D)
20th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 19th July 2022

Note :

Noted scientist and Director, Institute of Life Sciences (ILS), Bhubaneswar Dr Ajay Parida has died at Guwhati on Tuesday(19th July 2022), official sources said. Parida, a Padma Shri awardee, was 58 year old. He died of a massive heart attack while staying at a hotel in the Assam state capital.
 
Odisha Governor Prof Ganeshi Lal, Andhra Pradesh Governor BB Harichandan, Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik, Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and many dignitaries have expressed deep condolence over the untimely demise of Dr Parida. Patnaik in a twitter post said: “Deeply saddened to learn about the passing away of Padma Shri awardee scientist and Director of Institute iof Life Science (ILS), Bhubaneswar Ajay Parida. My thoughts and prayers are with the bereaved family members and friends in this hour of grief, Om Shanti.
 
Former DMET Prof CBK Mohanty who confirmed the death of Dr Parida, hailed his contribution towards the people during COVID-19 pandemic. The ILS conducted genome sequencing to ascertain Covid variants, essential for proper treatment, under supervision of Dr Parida. Dr Parida was born at Bhagabanpur village in Odisha’s Jajpur district..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
 Q .
Which government launches 'Swanirbhar Naari' to empower weavers?
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Gujarat
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note :

Assam Chief Minister "Himanta Biswa Sarma" on Tuesday(19th July 2022) launched ‘Swanirbhar Naari’, a scheme to empower indigenous weavers in Assam’s Guwahati.
 
Under the ‘Swanirbhar Naari’ scheme, the state government will procure handloom items directly from the indigenous weavers via a web portal.
 
He said the scheme will help preserve the heritage of handlooms and textiles.
 
“I am sure this scheme will help preserve our heritage of handlooms and textiles by ensuring assured income to our weavers,” Sarma said..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
 Q .
Which country has signed MoU(20th July 2022) with Namibia for reintroduction of extinct cheetahs?
A)
Australia
B)
Botswana
C)
India
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

India and Namibia on Wednesday(20th July 2022) signed a crucial memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the reintroduction of cheetahs, declared extinct in the country in 1952.
 
A senior environment ministry official said the first batch comprising four male and four female cheetahs will arrive from Namibia in August.
 
"Talks are on with South Africa too. An MoU will be signed with them as soon as we get approval," the official said.
 
The fastest land animal in the world will find a new home in the Kuno-Palpur National Park (KNP) in Madhya Pradesh's Sheopur district.
 
The cheetah is the only large carnivore that got completely wiped out from India, mainly due to over-hunting and habitat loss. The last spotted feline died in 1948 in the Sal forests of Chhattisgarh's Koriya district.
 
Namibia has the world's largest population of cheetahs..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
 Q .
Who has become the world’s 4th richest person on Forbes list in July 2022?
A)
Warren Buffett
B)
Larry Page
C)
Mukesh Ambani
D)
Gautam Adani

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gautam Adani

Note :

Indian billionaire "Gautam Adani" now holds the fourth rank on the Forbes world’s richest list, surpassing Microsoft founder Bill Gates who last week said that he would be donating $20 billion from his wealth to his non-profit.
 
Following the donation, Bill Gates has slipped just one spot to be the fifth richest in the world, worth an estimated $102 billion on Forbes’ Real-Time Ranking of the World’s Billionaires, whereas India's Gautam Adani & Family stands at fourth with net worth of over $114 billion, as per Forbes.
 
Bill Gates last week said he is donating $20 billion to the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation this month as the philanthropic behemoth plans to speed up its pace of giving. “I hope by giving more, we can mitigate some of the suffering people are facing right now and help fulfill the foundation’s vision to give every person the chance to live a healthy and productive life," Gates said in a statement..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022