Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which University in Canada and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) have detected a radio signal, originating from atomic hydrogen in a distant galaxy?
A)
University of Toronto
B)
Dalhousie University
C)
McGill University
D)
Laval University

Correct Answer : Option (C) - McGill University

Note :

Astronomers from McGill University in Canada and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) have used data from the Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope (GMRT), in Pune, to detect a radio signal originating from atomic hydrogen in an extremely distant galaxy.
 
The IISc said on Monday that the astronomical distance over which the signal has been picked up is “the largest so far by a large margin”. 
 
The findings have been published in the Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society.
 
While detection of radio waves with 21 cm wavelength, emitted by atomic hydrogen, is possible through low-frequency radio telescopes like GMRT, the “extremely weak” nature of the radio signal makes it nearly impossible to detect emissions from a distant galaxy. 
 
The most distant galaxy detected through the 21-cm emission, so far, was at redshift z=0.376..

Source : Deccan Herald
 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2023
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Ambassador of India to the Republic of Armenia?
A)
Nripendra Misra
B)
Sibi George
C)
Nilakshi Saha Sinha
D)
Arindam Bagchi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nilakshi Saha Sinha

Note :

Nilakshi Sinha, currently a joint secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Armenia.

According to a news statement from the Ministry of External Affairs of India. She is also expected to begin the task soon...

Source : ANI

  Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2023
 Q .
Which country will introduce a stamp with Jawaharlal Nehru's portrait on its 75th Independence Day?
A)
Nepal
B)
Fiji
C)
Bhutan
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sri Lanka

Note :

As part of its 75th National Independence Day celebrations, Sri Lanka has decided to release a commemorative stamp that includes portrait of India's first Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru, according to a press release issued by the President's Media Division of Sri Lanka.
 
The government has decided to celebrate the 75th National Independence Day with pride together with the new reformist program for the next 25 years.
 
The main ceremony of the National Independence Day Celebrations will be held on February 4 at 8:30 am at Galle Face Green under the patronage of President Ranil Wickremesinghe and Prime Minister Dinesh Gunawardena.
 
Buddhist and Hindu religious programs have been organized in Colombo, and accordingly, on February 4 at 6:30 a.m., a Buddhist religious program has been organized at Dharmakirtyarama Temple, Polwatta, Colombo, and Hindu religious programs have also been organized at New Kadireshan Temple, Colombo...

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2023
 Q .
The first district for the deployment of innovative 5G use cases, Vidisha is located in which state?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Odisha
C)
Karnataka
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

A joint initiative by the Vidisha District Administration and the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), under the direction of Additional Secretary (Telecom) & Administrator USOF, made Vidisha, a district of Madhya Pradesh.

The first district ever in India for on-ground implementation of groundbreaking 5G use cases proposed by startups.
 
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has been fostering partnerships of Digital Communication Tech - startups & SMEs to potential user communities, viz. State governments, Smart cities, Aspirational districts, vertical industries, etc., through the Telecom Startups & MSMEs Mission (TSuM) & 5G Vertical Engagement Partnership Program (VEPP).

This is accomplished to accelerate Digital Transformation across socio-economic verticals.

To implement 5G/4G/IoT innovative approaches of Startups & SMEs at Vidisha (Aspirational district), Madhya Pradesh with a primary focus on Health, Agriculture, Diary, Education & Skill Development, benefiting the Vidisha community as a whole, the "5G use case promotional pilot" is being spearheaded by the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), DoT, which is a trailblazer in emerging Digital communication Technologies...

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2023
 Q .
Which public sector bank partnered with 'Garuda Aerospace' under the Kisan Pushpak Scheme?
A)
Union Bank of India
B)
Canara Bank
C)
State Bank Of India
D)
Asian Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Union Bank of India

Note : Garuda Aerospace, a drone company based in Chennai, has teamed with the Union Bank of India to finance 150 Garuda Agri Kisan drones under the Kisan Pushpak Scheme.

The drone loan will assist farmers in digitizing land record activities for agricultural production as well as spraying fertilizers, chemicals, and pesticides.

The Agri Infrastructure Fund Scheme funds 150 drone applications that will assist farmers and train 150 qualified pilots to become entrepreneurs.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2023
 Q .
Which country Population Shrinks for the First Time Since 1961?
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

China's population fell last year for the first time in six decades, a historic turn that is expected to mark the start of a long period of decline in its citizen numbers with profound implications for its economy and the world.
 
The country's National Bureau of Statistics reported a drop of roughly 850,000 people for a population of 1.41175 billion in 2022, marking the first decline since 1961, the last year of China's Great Famine.
 
That possibly makes India the world's most populous nation. U.N. experts predicted last year India would have a population of 1.412 billion in 2022 though they did not expect the South Asian nation to overtake China until this year.
 
India, however, only collects population figures every 10 years and its latest census, originally scheduled for 2021, has been delayed due to the pandemic...

Source : Reuters

  Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2023
 Q .
When is observed as National Startup Day every year in India?
A)
January 14
B)
January 15
C)
January 16
D)
January 17

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 16

Note :

January 16 is observed as National Startup Day every year in India. Prime Minister Narendra Modi had in 2021 declared that January 16 would be observed as National Startup Day to celebrate the Indian startup ecosystem.
 
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry has marked an entire week as National Startup Week from January 10 to 16.
 
Startup India Innovation Week 2023 includes knowledge-sharing sessions for entrepreneurs, aspiring entrepreneurs, and other enablers, involving relevant stakeholders from the startup ecosystem such as Government officials, incubators, corporates and investors.
 
Startup Day aims to engage startup ecosystem stakeholders across to spur the spirit of entrepreneurship and innovation in India.
 
As per the website, Startup India is a flagship initiative of the Government of India, intended to catalyse startup culture and build a strong and inclusive ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship in India.

An action plan was also unveiled by Prime Minister Modi, which comprises 19 action items spanning areas such as ‘simplification and handholding,’ ‘funding support and incentives’ and ‘industry-academia partnership and incubation.’..

Source : Zeebiz

  Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2023
 Q .
Italian film legend Gina Lollobrigida when did passes away at age 95?
A)
17th January 2023
B)
16th January 2023
C)
15th January 2023
D)
14th January 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 16th January 2023

Note :

Italian actor Gina Lollobrigida, who achieved international film stardom during the 1950s and she was dubbed “the most beautiful woman in the world” after the title of one her movies, died in Rome on Monday (16th January 2023), her agent said. She was 95.

Born to a working class family in a poor mountainous area east of Rome, she studied sculpture then got her break in the film world after finishing third in the 1947 Miss Italia beauty contest. (The winner that year was Lucia Bose.)
 
Besides “The World’s Most Beautiful Woman” in 1955, career highlights included Golden Globe-winner “Come September,” with Rock Hudson; “Trapeze;” “Beat the Devil,” a 1953 John Huston film starring Humphrey Bogart and Jennifer Jones; and “Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell,” which won Lollobrigida Italy’s top movie award, a David di Donatello, as best actress in 1969.

In Italy, she worked with some of the country’s top directors following the war, including Mario Monicelli, Luigi Comencini, Pietro Germi and Vittorio De Sica...

Source : India Today
 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2023
 Q .
Which Security Council has listed Pakistan-based terrorist Abdul Rehman Makki as a global terrorist?
A)
National Security Council of India
B)
Russia Security Council
C)
European Security Council
D)
United Nations Security Council

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Nations Security Council

Note :

The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) on Monday, 16th January 2023, listed Pakistan-based terrorist Abdul Rehman Makki as a global terrorist under its ISIL (Da’esh) and Al-Qaida Sanctions Committee.
 
India has hailed the decision. In a press statement, MEA spokesperson Arindam Bagchi said, “We welcome the decision of the UN Security Council’s ISIL and Al-Qaida Sanctions Committee to list Lashkar-e-Tayyiba (LeT) terrorist Abdul Rehman Makki, who is also the brother-in-law of LeT leader Hafiz Saeed.

The development comes after India last year slammed China after it blocked the proposal to list Makki under the Sanctions Committee. Makki, who has been involved in raising funds, recruiting, and radicalizing the youth to plan attacks in India, especially in Jammu and Kashmir, has already been listed as a terrorist by India and the United States. Makki has been in various leadership roles within the terrorist organisation.
 
The UN Security Council’s 1267 Al Qaeda Sanctions Committee added 68-year-old Makki, the brother-in-law of JUD/LeT Chief Hafiz Muhammad Saeed, to its list of designated terrorists after China withdrew its hold on a joint proposal by India and the US.
 
Who Is Abdul Rehman Makki :

Makki has been a long-time aide to LeT’s Amir Hafiz Saeed, and is considered crucial to the organization’s operations. In addition to being a member of the Jamaat-Ul-Dawa/top Lashkar-e-Taiba’s family, Makki has served as a member of the Shura and a member of the JuD’s central and proselytising teams.
 
His primary strength is in raising funds for the LeT’s operations. He was born in Bahawalpur, Punjab Province of Pakistan, and is the deputy chief of LeT and head of the political affairs wing of JUD/LeT.

Makki has occupied various leadership roles within Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT), a US-designated Foreign Terrorist Organisation (FTO). He has also played a role in raising funds for LeT operations.
 
Makki is also said to have close links to Taliban. In 2012, he was close to Taliban’s Mullah Omar and al-Qaeda leader Ayman al-Zawahiri. In Pakistan, he is well-known for his anti-India speeches...

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2023
 Q .
Who shared snippets titled "Your Exam, Your Methods-Choose Your Own Style" from the Exam Warriors Book?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has shared snippets titled 'Your Exam, Your Methods-Choose Your Own Style' from Exam Warriors book and urged students to share how they prepare for exams.
 
In his message, the Prime Minister said that in the book Exam Warriors, one Mantra is ‘Your Exam, Your Methods - Choose Your Own Style. He urged all students to share their interesting experiences while preparing for the exams. The Prime Minister said, it will surely motivate Exam Warriors...

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2023