Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 1st Of Its Kind 'Centre-State Science Conclave' in which city?
A)
Ahmedabad
B)
Delhi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ahmedabad

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the "Centre-State Science Conclave" in Ahmedabad on Saturday(10th Sep 2022) via video conferencing.
 
According to Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), the first of its kind Conclave will strengthen Centre-State coordination and collaboration mechanisms – in the spirit of cooperative federalism – to build a robust science, technology and innovation (STI) ecosystem across the country.
 
The two-day Conclave is being organised at Science City, Ahmedabad on September 10-11, 2022.

It will include sessions on different thematic areas including STI Vision 2047; Future Growth Pathways and Vision for STI in States; Health – Digital Health Care for All; Doubling Private Sector investment in R&D by 2030; Agriculture – Technological interventions for improving farmers’ income; Water – Innovation for producing potable drinking water; Energy- Clean Energy for All including S&T role in Hydrogen mission;

Deep Ocean Mission and its relevance for Coastal States/UTs as well as country’s future economy.
 
During the inauguration of the conclave, Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of State for Science and Technology Jitendra Singh were present.
 
The first-of-its-kind Conclave will witness the participation of Science and Technology Ministers and Secretaries of States and Union Territories, industry leaders, entrepreneurs, NGOs, young scientists and students..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2022
 Q .
Which country passes law authorising nuclear strikes as form of defence?
A)
China
B)
North Korea
C)
Pakistan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - North Korea

Note :

North Korea has passed a law allowing it to carry out a preventive nuclear strike and declaring its status as a nuclear-armed state "irreversible", Pyongyang's official media said Friday(9th Sep 2022).
 
The announcement comes at a time of crumbling ties between the North and South, with Pyongyang blaming Seoul for the outbreak of Covid-19 in its territory and conducting a record number of weapons tests this year.
 
The law will allow North Korea to carry out a preventive nuclear strike "automatically" and "immediately to destroy the hostile forces" when a foreign country poses an imminent threat to Pyongyang.
 
With the newly enacted law, "the status of our country as a nuclear weapons state has become irreversible", leader Kim Jong Un said.
 
Kim in July said his country was "ready to mobilise" its nuclear capability in any war with the United States and the South.
 
He reiterated that Pyongyang would never give up the nuclear weapons it needed to counter hostilities from Washington, claiming the United States sought to "collapse" his regime at any time.
 
Nuclear talks and diplomacy between Washington and Pyongyang have been derailed since 2019 over sanctions relief and what Pyongyang would be willing to give up in return..

Source : Economic Times
 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2022
 Q .
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal launched which program to connect entrepreneurs in India with US-based investors?
A)
UNI Programme
B)
SEI Programme
C)
SKILL Programme
D)
SETU Programme

Correct Answer : Option (D) - SETU Programme

Note :

Commerce and industry minister Piyush Goyal has launched an initiative — SETU (Supporting Entrepreneurs in Transformation and Upskilling) — here to connect startups in India to US-based investors.
 
* SETU is designed to break the geographical barriers between mentors based in the US that are willing to invest in entrepreneurship and sunrise startups in India.
 
* The programme was launched during an interaction focused on specific issues related to the startup ecosystem in India.
 
* The meeting focused on ways to encourage domestic incorporation and mentorship of early-stage Indian startups by successful diaspora members in the Bay Area of San Francisco.
 
* The interaction between the stakeholders will be supported through the mentorship portal under the Startup India initiative MAARG (Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience, and Growth) programme, which is a single-stop solution finder for startups in India.
 
* “There were suggestions about mentorship. We have launched the SETU programme where we are looking at supporting entrepreneurs through transformation and upskilling initiatives. We are also looking at a programme that the startup advisory council had initiated in India in which mentorship is being initiated particularly in tier-2, 3 and 4 towns and remote areas,” Goyal said.
 
* It is estimated that about 90 per cent of the startups and more than half of the well-funded startups fail in their early days.
 
* Lack of experience in handling the business is a key issue, and founders require the right guidance for taking a decision and moral support.
 
* MAARG is inviting applications from mentors across the world. Till date, over 200 mentors have been on-boarded on MAARG across the globe. .

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2022
 Q .
Who announced that it had tokenized 14 million credit and debit cards on its network in accordance with the RBI's guidelines for data security?
A)
Paytm
B)
Google Pay
C)
PhonePe
D)
BharatPe

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PhonePe

Note :

The largest fintech platform in India, PhonePe, said that 14 million debit and credit cards have been tokenized on the platform which is in line with the mandatory card tokenization of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) which is a move to reduce the risk of fraud and safeguard customers' card details. With its Safecard Tokenization solution, PhonePe, one of the leading providers of digital payments, is actively advancing tokenization.

PhonePe began developing tokens in December 2021 in accordance with RBI guidelines and was the first player in the digital payment sector to provide tokens with all three major card networks : Visa, Mastercard, and RuPay. At this time, more than 80% of PhonePe's active users have already tokenized their cards, and the company is on schedule to fulfill the RBI's deadline of September 30, 2022.
 
* The new term “token” to be used in the place of the actual card number with tokenization.
 
* The real card details are not disclosed to a merchant during transactions, a tokenized transaction is safer and less likely to result in data leakage.
 
* Since April of this year, when the company began processing token-based transactions, almost all eligible transactions are handled by tokens.
 
* The success rate of transactions processed via tokens on PhonePe has shown an improvement of around 2 per cent in comparison with card-based transactions.
 
* The RBI delayed the card-on-file tokenization deadline in July till September 30 since token-based transaction processing had not yet gained traction. It was the third and maybe final one of its kind.
 
* The RBI had stated that the industry should make use of the additional time to help all stakeholders get ready to handle tokenized transactions while extending the deadline.
 
* Many other payment platforms had developed tokenization solutions following the RBI’s mandate on storage of card details.
 
* PayU, an online payment solution provider, launched “PayU Token Hub”, which offers both network tokens and issuer tokens under a single hub. “Razorpay TokenHQ,” a multi-network card-on-file tokenization solution, has been created by Razorpay.
 
* The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is working with brands and aggregators to create a tokenisation option..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2022
 Q .
Former Chief Justice of India "Kamal Narain Singh" when did passed away?
A)
7th September 2022
B)
8th September 2022
C)
9th September 2022
D)
10th September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8th September 2022

Note :

Former Chief Justice of India Kamal Narain Singh, who remained Chief Justice of India (CJI) for the shortest period of 18 days in 1991, has died at his residence in Prayagraj.
 
* "Shri Kamal Narain Singh, Former Chief Justice of India, has left for his heavenly abode 8th September 2022 at 9:40 A.M. His last rites will be performed on 9th September 2022 at Shanker Ghat, Rasulabad, Electric Crematorium, Allahabad," said a statement issued by Supreme Court.
 
* Justice Kamal Narain Singh was born on 13 December 1926 and was the 22nd Chief Justice of India. He remained CJI for the shortest period of 18 days. He was appointed as the Chief Justice of India on 25 November 1991 and retired on 12 December 1991.
 
* He was appointed as a judge of the Supreme Court on 10 March in 1986.
 
* Justice K N Singh was a lawyer since 1957, specialising in civil, constitutional, and taxes law.
 
* In 1970, he was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Allahabad High Court, and in 1972, he was appointed as a Permanent Judge.
 
* Later he joined the Supreme Court in 1986 and became Chief Justice of India from 25 November 1991 until 12 December 1991.
 
* Justice Yeshwant Vishnu Chandrachud, who was the 16th Chief Justice of India had the longest tenure as CJI till today. Justice Dr D.Y. Chandrachud is son of Justice Y V Chandrachud..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2022
 Q .
When is the United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation celebrated annually?
A)
September 9
B)
September 10
C)
September 11
D)
September 12

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 12

Note :

The United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation is observed annually on September 12 to highlight the importance of cooperation among people and countries in the global South. The day also aims at spreading awareness on the social, economic, and political developments made in the Southern region.
 
What are the objectives of South-South Cooperation?
 
* Foster and strengthen the self-reliance of developing countries by enhancing their creative capacity to find solutions and technological capacities to their development problems and formulate the requisite strategies to address them;
 
* Promote and strengthen collective self-reliance among developing countries through the exchange of experiences leading to a greater awareness of common problems and wider access to available knowledge;
 
* Recognize and respond to the problems and requirements of the least developed countries, landlocked developing countries, small island developing States and the countries most seriously affected by, for example, natural disasters and other crises, and enable them to achieve a greater degree of participation in international economic activities.
 
History : The United Nations Conference on Technical Cooperation among Developing Countries adopted the Buenos Aires Plan of Action for Promoting and Implementing Technical Cooperation among Developing Countries (TCDC) on September 12, 1978. Delegations from 138 states had reached a consensus to adopt TCDC and named it after Argentina’s capital of Buenos Aires where the conference was held. Later, the United Nations General Assembly designated September 12 as the United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation.
 
United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation (UNOSSC) : The creation of the UNOSSC was proposed in 1974 in the United Nations General Assembly as a special unit within the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). The idea was to make a body for technical cooperation among the developing countries. The UNOSSC serves as the main office for the coordination of South-South and triangular cooperation globally and within the UN system..

Source : News 18

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2022
 Q .
How many years have passed since 11 September 2022, the worst terrorist attack on US soil (9/11)?
A)
18 Years
B)
21 Years
C)
23 Years
D)
25 Years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 21 Years

Note :

Americans remembered 9/11 on Sunday(11th Sep 2022) with tear-choked tributes and pleas to “never forget,” 21 years after the deadliest terror attack on U.S. soil.
 
Bonita Mentis set out to read victims’ names at the World Trade Center wearing a necklace with a photo of her slain sister, Shevonne Mentis. The 25-year-old Guyanese immigrant worked at a financial firm while going to college.
 
“It’s been 21 years, but it’s not 21 years for us. It seems like just yesterday,” Mentis said. “The wounds are still fresh.”
 
“No matter how many years have passed, nobody can actually comprehend what happened,” she told a crowd that included Vice President Kamala Harris and husband Doug Emhoff.
 
At the Pentagon, which also was targeted on 9/11, President Joe Biden vowed that the U.S. would continue working to root out terrorist plots and called on Americans to stand up for “the very democracy that guarantees the right to freedom that those terrorists on 9/11 sought to bury in the burning fire, smoke and ash.” First lady Jill Biden spoke at the third attack site, a field near Shanksville, Pennsylvania.
 
On Sept. 11, 2001, al-Qaida conspirators seized control of jets to use them as passenger-filled missiles. The attacks killed nearly 3,000 people, reconfigured national security policy and spurred a U.S. “war on terror” worldwide. Sunday’s observances came little more than a month after a U.S. drone strike killed a key al-Qaida figure who helped plot the 9/11 attacks, Ayman al-Zawahri..

Source : PBS

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2022
 Q .
Who To Attend Shanghai Cooperation Organisation(SCO) Meeting With Putin And Xi Jinping on September 15 and 16, 2022?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi is all set to travel to Samarkand in Uzbekistan for the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation summit on September 15 and 16, 2022. This will be the first in-person summit after June 2019 when the SCO summit was held in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. The Prime Minister, sources said, is likely to reach Samarkand on September 14 and return on September 16, according to the current travel schedule.
 
India’s Presence : India’s presence at the summit is important  because it will assume the rotational presidency of the SCO at the end of the Samarkand summit. Delhi will hold the presidency of the grouping for a year until September 2023. So, next year, India will host the SCO summit which will be attended, among others, by leaders of China, Russia, Pakistan. 
 
Other Leaders : Chinese President Xi Jinping, Russian President Vladimir Putin, Pakistan Prime Minister Shehbaz Sharif and Iranian President Ebrahim Raisi are among the leaders expected at the summit. The Prime Minister’s visit to Samarkand will be closely watched for the possibility of bilateral meetings on the sidelines of the summit. While there has been no official word on the scheduled bilateral meetings, the leaders are expected to be in the same room for the summit as well as the leaders’ lounge.
 
About The SCO : The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) is a permanent intergovernmental international organisation, created on 15 June 2001 in Shanghai (China). The founding members are :
 
1.The Republic of Kazakhstan
 
2.The People’s Republic of China
 
3.The Kyrgyz Republic
 
4.The Russian Federation
 
5.The Republic of Tajikistan
 
6.The Republic of Uzbekistan.
 
It was preceded by the Shanghai Five mechanism (1996) formed by the leaders of China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Tajikistan. The SCO Charter was signed during the St.Petersburg SCO Heads of State meeting in June 2002 and entered into force on 19 September 2003. This is the statutory document that outlines the organisation’s goals and principles, as well as its structure and core activities.
 
Present members of SCO :
1.The Republic of India
 
2.The Republic of Kazakhstan
 
3.The People’s Republic of China
 
4.The Kyrgyz Republic
 
5.The Islamic Republic of Pakistan
 
6.The Russian Federation
 
7.The Republic of Tajikistan
 
8.The Republic of Uzbekistan

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2022
 Q .
Which university has entered into a research partnership with the University of Sydney to help address energy challenges faced by countries around the world?
A)
IIT-kharagpur
B)
IIT-Roorkee
C)
IIT-Madras
D)
IIT-Bombay

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT-Madras

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology–Madras (IIT-Madras) and University of Sydney have entered into a research partnership to help address the energy challenges facing nations across the world. 
 
The partnership will see each of the institutions investing AU$50,000 a year in joint funding for up to four research projects.
 
A MoU was signed on Friday(9th Sep 2022) at IIT-Madras campus by V Kamakoti, Director, IIT-Madras and the University of Sydney’s Vice-Chancellor and President, Professor Mark Scott and Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Research, Professor Emma Johnston, in the presence of Raghunathan Rengaswamy, Dean (Global Engagement), IIT Madras.
 
The partnership will see experts from the two institutions working together to develop research and advanced technology in fields related to energy. Researchers across disciplines including science and engineering will collaborate on areas such as energy storage and conversion, solar desalination and cold storage, photo and electrochemical energy, gas turbines, micro-grids and renewable energy systems..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2022
 Q .
Who launched the online portal of the Meghalaya Residents Safety and Security Act (MRSSA)?
A)
James Sangma
B)
N. Biren Singh
C)
Conrad Kongkal Sangma
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Conrad Kongkal Sangma

Note :

Meghalaya chief minister "Conrad Kongkal Sangma" launched the online portal of the Meghalaya Residents Safety and Security Act (MRSSA) in presence of home minister Lahkmen Rymbui and other officials in state capital Shillong on Thursday(8th Sep 2022).
 
The chief minister said that the digitised system will not only ensure the safety and security of the residents, but it will also act as a strong intelligence gathering system for authorities. It will be beneficial for monitoring and better implementation of other services and programmes of the government, especially in critical areas such as health care.
 
The digitisation process will connect more than 6,000 villages in the state to the online system.
 
The web-based system is first being rolled out in seven localities of Shillong- Nongrim Hills, Lapalang, Nongmynsong, Nongrah, Pohkseh, Riat Laban and Wahdienglieng..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2022