Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
'Early Intervention Centre-Prayas' inaugurated at Army Hospital in which city on 12th Sep 2022?
A)
Kolkata
B)
Delhi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note :

12th Sep 2022 : Aiming to alleviate the suffering and instil confidence in parents in dealing with differently-abled children, a model "Early Intervention Centre- Prayas" has been established at Army Hospital (Research and Referral) in the national capital(Delhi).
 
The Early Intervention Centre is a comprehensive state-of-the-art facility which is dedicated to children with special needs.
 
"Children of Armed Forces personnel upto six years of age suffering from autism, cerebral palsy, sleep and language delay and other disabilities will benefit immensely from this venture," said an official statement.
 
The Centre was inaugurated by Archana Pande, President, Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA) in the presence of General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff at the Army Hospital (R&R).

The event was also attended by Surg Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Director General Armed Forces Medical Service (DGAFMS)..

Source : ANI News

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2022
 Q .
Which university has launched the Allocation-cum-Admission Policy- CSAS-2022 Portal for admission on 12 September 2022?
A)
Delhi University (DU)
B)
Maharshi Dayanand University (MDU)
C)
Amity University Noida (AUN)
D)
Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi University (DU)

Note :

The Delhi University (DU) commenced the admission process for undergraduate programmes on Monday(12th Sep 2022) with the launch of the seat allocation portal.
 
Vice-Chancellor Yogesh Singh said the admission process will be conducted in three phases. The first phase will be to apply to the university through the portal, the second will be preference filling and the third phase will be seat allotment-cum-admission.
 
The Common Seat Allocation System (CSAS) is an online platform that will facilitate the filling up of the application form for admission into the undergraduate programmes.
 
The portal will remain open till October 3, 2022, giving students a 21-day window to apply for their desired undergraduate programmes.
 
There will be no offline filling up of the CSAS-2022 application form. The application number of the CUET (UG)-2022 will be mandatory to apply for CSAS-2022.
 
The application fee for CSAS-2022 will be Rs 250 for the unreserved, OBC and Economically Weaker Sections categories and Rs 100 for the SC, ST and PwBD category applicants.
 
The DU has also decided that in the first round of seat allotment, each programme in each college will have an additional 20 per cent allocation in the unreserved, OBC and Economically Weaker Sections categories and 30 per cent in the SC, ST and PwBD categories..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2022
 Q .
Who virtually inaugurated the five-day Ladakh Screenwriters Fair on 12th Sep 2022?
A)
Manoj Sinha
B)
Banwarilal Purohit
C)
Radha Krishna Mathur
D)
Tamilisai Soundararajan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Radha Krishna Mathur

Note :

Ladakh Lieutenant Governor "Radha Krishna Mathur" virtually inaugurated a 5-day Ladakh Screenwriters Fair in Leh on Monday(12th Sep 2022). Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Mathur said Ladakh technicians and content providers are familiar with the film industry.

He said, Ladakh has been part of the industry with its natural beautiful landscapes and culture. He appealed to the participants to gain the knowledge and guidance from the experts of the film industry to present Ladakh in film media.
 
Union Territory Ladakh Secretary Commissioner "Padma Angmo" said Screenwriters fair is result of continuous persistence by the LG to present Ladakh own stories in Ladakhi dialect by Ladakhis and for pan-India consumption.
 
Fundamentals of screenwriting, sketching the Character’s arc, Writing for Documentary, Episode Writing, OTT and Marketing will be explained during the Fair by Satyanshu Singh, Shakun Batra, Abhya Pannu, Shaunak Sen, and Pratyush Parasuram..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2022
 Q .
Which Institute has been conferred with the highest global recognition on Literacy- UNESCO International Literacy Prize 2022?
A)
Vellore Institute of Technology(VIT)
B)
Manipal Institute of Technology(MIT)
C)
Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences (KISS)
D)
C. V. Raman Global University(CVRGU)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences (KISS)

Note :

Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences (KISS), a fully free residential education institution to 30,000 tribal children, was conferred with UNESCO International Literacy Prize 2022 on Thursday(8th Sep 2022).
 
Other than the highest global recognition, the institute received a medal, a diploma and an endowment of $20,000 at a ceremony organised by UNESCO in Côte d’Ivoire (West Africa). Every year, the UNESCO International Literacy Prizes focus on a specific theme. This year, the spotlight was on Transforming Literacy Learning Spaces.
 
As a grassroots organisation aimed at nation-building, KISS became the fifth recipient from India and the only one in Odisha till date to receive the recognition.
 
"It is also the third among the Indian non-profit NGOs and first Indian tribal based organisation to be conferred with this award, which is a matter of pride for India," said Achyuta Samanta, founder, KISS.
 
Founded in 1993 with 125 students, it is a not-for-profit organisation headquartered in Bhubaneswar. It is one of world's largest educational institution for tribal children, collaborating with various UN bodies and international organisations..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2022
 Q .
Who was appointed as the 14th Attorney General of India?
A)
G. Ramaswamy
B)
Mukul Rohatgi
C)
Ashok Desai
D)
Milon Kumar Banerji

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mukul Rohatgi

Note :

Senior Advocate "Mukul Rohatgi" is set to be appointed the fourteenth Attorney General for India again after KK Venugopal vacates the post. This will be Rohatgi's second time as AG, after his first stint between June 2014 and June 2017.
 
At the end of June this year, AG Venugopal's tenure was extended for a period of three months or "until further orders". This extension is set to expire on September 30, 2022.
 
Venugopal, 91, expressed his inability to continue after 30th September 2022 when his third extension at the helm is getting over. 
 
Rohtagi will take the seat of the country's top law officer from 1st October 2022. People aware of the matter said Rohatgi gave his consent for assuming the top post last week following a request from the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO).
 
Rohatgi was Attorney General for the Bharatiya Janata Party-led National Democratic Alliance government between 2014 and 2017, soon after the new dispensation took over..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2022
 Q .
Who as appointed the new Chairman of the Indian refiner 'Nayara Energy company' from 3rd October 2022?
A)
Prasad K Panicker
B)
Y K Hamied
C)
Arun Misra
D)
Ignatius Navil Noronha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prasad K Panicker

Note :

Nayara Energy on Saturday(10th Sep 2022) announced the appointment of Prasad K Panicker, the director and head of refinery, as its chairman, effective 3rd October 2022.
 
Panicker will succeed Charles Anthony (Tony) Fountain, whose five years of service have been landmarked by significant improvements in the level of performance and financial position of the company. Despite a challenging external environment, Nayara Energy said it has developed an articulated strategy for a phased expansion into petrochemicals. The first phase of that development plan, the expansion into polypropylene, will be delivered next year.
 
* Prasad K Panicker will be the new Chairman of Nayara Energy; he will lead the company with his years of experience in the local Indian market.
 
* The new chairman Prasad K Panicker will also continue to be the Head of Refinery to support Nayara Energy’s development program.
 
* Nayara Energy will focus more on the implementation of its cutting-edge asset development program to transform itself into an integrated petrochemical producer.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2022
 Q .
When is World First Aid Day celebrated every year?
A)
First Saturday of September
B)
Second Saturday of September
C)
Third Saturday of September
D)
Fourth Saturday of September

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second Saturday of September

Note :

World First Aid Day is celebrated every year on the second Saturday of September. This year, World First Aid Day 2022 falls on 10 September 2022 and will be celebrated under the theme 'Lifelong First Aid'.
 
The day is recognized worldwide to promote the significance of first aid, which is an important fundamental skill, and create awareness on a global level about how it can save precious lives.
 
It is an effective and rapid intervention that involves reducing pain, and injury, and therefore increases the survival chances of individuals in need. It is the treatment given to patients before seeking a medical help.
 
World First Aid Day was introduced first by the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC).
 
World First Aid Day 2022 Theme : According to the IFRC, with this year's theme, 'Lifelong First Aid', we are putting forward the importance of having lifelong first aid learning. No matter the age, having first aid skills and knowledge helps create safer and healthier communities. Children, adults, or older adults should also be able to have a quality first aid education. A lifelong commitment to learning and providing first aid is what makes us more resilient..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2022
 Q .
The second India andJapan 2+2 Foreign and Defence Ministerial Meeting was held in which city on September 8, 2022?
A)
Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Kyoto
D)
Tokyo

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tokyo

Note :

India and Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue : The second India-Japan 2+2 Foreign and Defence Ministerial Meeting was held in Tokyo, Japan on September 8, 2022, and was attended by the Indian Minister of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, the Indian Minister of External Affairs, Dr. S. Jaishankar, the Japanese Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Mr. HAYASHI Yoshimasa, and the Japanese Minister of Defense, Mr. HAMADA Yasukazu.
 
India and Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue Important Points : 
* The Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to a rules-based international order that respects sovereign and territorial integrity of nations and stressed the need for all nations to seek peaceful resolution of disputes in accordance with international law without resorting to threat or use of force or any attempt to unilaterally change the status quo.

* They acknowledged that global cooperation is needed more than ever to address security challenges that have become more acute.

* The Ministers emphasised their dedication to the achievement of a free and open Indo-Pacific region that is inclusive, resilient, based on the rule of law, and free from coercion.

* The Ministers additionally reaffirmed their ardent support for ASEAN’s centrality and unity as well as their complete support for the
“The “ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP)” defends values including the rule of law, inclusivity, freedom, and openness.
 
India and Japan Dialogue: Open and productive discussion : On regional and international problems of shared interest and concern, particularly those in the Indo-Pacific area and Ukraine, the Ministers had an open and productive discussion. The Ministers strongly reinforced the recent commitments made by their Prime Ministers in their Joint Statement of March 19, 2022 ( “Concerning local and international security issues, the Partnership for a Peaceful, Stable, and Prosperous Post-COVID World (“PfaSP”) was established.
 
While pledging its determination to consider all necessary options for national defence, including “The Japanese side expressed its resolve to fundamentally strengthen Japan’s defence capabilities within the following five years and secured a significant increase in Japan’s defence budget necessary to accomplish it. The Indian side voiced its support for efforts to improve security and defence cooperation while acknowledging Japan’s resolve to strengthen its defence capabilities.
 
Self-Defense Forces of Japan and the Indian Armed Forces :
* The Ministers took notice of the developments in the two countries’ defence exchanges and cooperation.
 
* The Ministers praised both the operationalization of the Agreement Concerning Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between the Self-Defense Forces of Japan and the Indian Armed Forces in the exercise and Japan’s participation in the multinational exercise MILAN for the first time.
 
* The Ministers noted with pleasure that the air services of the two countries are collaborating closely for the early conduct of the first India-Japan fighter exercise.
 
* The Ministers also expressed their shared intention to make continuous efforts toward more complex and sophisticated bilateral exercises, such as “Dharma Guardian,” “JIMEX,” and “Malabar.”

The Ministers resolved to hold the following 2+2 Ministerial Meeting in India in response to their appreciation for the strategic direction the 2+2 meetings have offered through their in-depth discussions for strengthening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2022
 Q .
Who has appointed as the Chairman of the Appellate Tribunal under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) on September 2022?
A)
Sharad Arvind Bobde
B)
K. K. Venugopal
C)
Munishwar Nath Bhandari
D)
Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Munishwar Nath Bhandari

Note :

Chief Justice of Madras High Court, the Centre appointed Justice "Munishwar Nath Bhandari" as the Chairman of the Appellate Tribunal under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA). Justice Bhandari is due to retire on September 12, 2022. The order was issued by the Department of Revenue under the Ministry of Finance. 
 
The Tribunal for Forfeiture of Property under the SAFEMA and the b were merged in 2016 through the Finance Act, 2016. The post of the Chairperson of the Tribunal was vacant since September 2019.
 
The President of India is pleased to appoint Hon’ble Mr Justice Munishwar Nath Bhandari, Chief Justice, Madras High Court as Chairman, Appellate Tribunal under the Smugglers and Foreign Exchange Manipulators Act (SAFEMA) in the salary of Rs. 2,50,000/ -(Fixed) p.m., for a period of 04 years, or till attaining the age of seventy years, or until further orders, whichever is the earliest in terms of Tribunal (Conditions of Service) Rules, 2021 read with Tribunal Reforms Act, 2021.
 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2022
 Q .
National Forest Martyrs Day 2022 observed on?
A)
September 12
B)
September 11
C)
September 10
D)
September 9

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 11

Note :

National Forest Martyrs Day 2022 is observed on September 11 every year. To honour those who gave their lives to preserve India's forests, jungles, and wildlife, National Forest Martyrs Day is observed.

In order to protect our forests, wildlife, national parks, animal sanctuaries, etc., forest rangers and other personnel work day and night.
 
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change declared in 2013 that a day should be set aside in honour of forests and people who protect India's forests, jungles, and wildlife.
 
The tragic Khejarli massacre occurred on September 11, 1730, which is why this day was chosen to be recognised as National Forest Martyrs Day. Cutting down the Khejarli trees in the forest was ordered by Maharaja Abhay Singh of Rajasthan. Bishnoi community people protested against the order as they considered Khejarli trees to be sacred.
 
 A woman named Amrita Devi offered her head to save Khejarli trees from being cut down, as a mark of protest. 
 
However, the Maharaja’s men beheaded Amrita Devi and also killed more than 350 people that day, including young children of Amrita Devi. The King ordered his men to stop killing individuals when the situation worsened...

Source : DNA India

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2022