Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is Inaugurated New Census Data Workstation To Help Academics, Researchers Access Census Microdata?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IIT Kanpur
D)
IIT kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Delhi

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi has inaugurated a new census workstation at the Economics Lab of Department of Humanities and Social Sciences. The Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India, Dr Vivek Joshi inaugurated the Census Data Workstation. The new workstation seeks to facilitate access to census microdata for academicians and researchers, Dr Joshi said. It will also help spread further awareness about the vast amount of data collected during the Census operations.
 
Professor Ashok Ganguli, Deputy Director (Strategy and Planning), IIT Delhi and Professor Angelie Multani, Head of the Department welcomed the initiative, an IIT Delhi statement said. An agreement between the Directorate of Census Operations, Delhi, and IIT Delhi was also signed by Ajay Garg, DCO Delhi, and Professor Ganguli.
 
The officials from the RGI office and IIT Delhi agreed upon the need to foster the mutual collaboration. Dr Joshi invited IIT Delhi to undertake research on census data and census operations.
 
A discussion was also held to explore the possibility of applications of AI, ML, and advanced data science techniques in digital census and for compiling information including on birth and death registration..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2022
 Q .
Who has formed a committee under the leadership of Additional Secretary Nidhi Khatri in an effort to provide an overall framework for the Right to Repair?
A)
Department of Expenditure
B)
Department of Higher Education
C)
Department of Consumer Affairs
D)
Ministry of External Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Department of Consumer Affairs

Note :

The Department of Consumer Affairs has formed a committee under the leadership of Additional Secretary "Nidhi Khatri" in an effort to provide an overall framework for the Right to Repair. 
 
Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary DoCA, Justice Paramjeet Singh Dhaliwal, G.S. Bajpai, Chancellor, Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law, Patiala, Ashok Patil, Chair of Consumer Law and Practice, and members from stakeholders like ICEA, SIAM, consumer activists, and consumer groups make up the committee.
 
Creating a framework for the right to repair in India aims to empower local consumers and product buyers, harmonise commerce between original equipment makers and third-party buyers and sellers, place an emphasis on establishing sustainable use of products, and reduce e-waste.
 
Spare components are under the exclusive responsibility of manufacturers (regarding the kind of design they use for screws and other). A repair industry monopoly violates the customer’s freedom to chose.
 
Digital warranty cards make sure that a customer loses the ability to make a warranty claim if they purchase a product from a non-recognised business..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2022
 Q .
Who has taken charge as Director (Technical) of REC Limited with effect from 12th July 2022?
A)
V.K. Singh
B)
J S Amitabh
C)
Kalpana Kaul
D)
R Lakshmanan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - V.K. Singh

Note :

V.K. Singh has taken charge as Director (Technical) of REC Limited with effect from 12th July, 2022, said a statement from the company on Friday(15th July 2022).
 
Before this elevation, Singh was Executive Director in REC holding portfolio of key business areas including Private Sector Project Management, Entity Appraisal and Procurement and is also a Director on the Board of REC Power Development and Consultancy Limited.
 
He holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Electrical Engineering from IIT Roorkee and has a career spanning more than 33 years across power sector PSUs, NTPC, PGCIL and REC..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2022
 Q .
Who has launched "Jagriti" (mascot) for empowering consumers and generating awareness about their rights?
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Department of Consumer Affairs
C)
Border Roads Organisation
D)
Department of Defence Production

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Department of Consumer Affairs

Note :

The Department of Consumer Affairs has launched “Jagriti”, a mascot for empowering consumers and generating awareness towards their rights. Jagriti will be projected as an empowered consumer who is spreading awareness about consumer rights and addressing solutions to the problems faced by the consumers.
 
The “Jagriti” mascot will be used to generate consumer awareness about various themes of the Department. The Themes include provisions of Consumer Protection Act 2019, Hallmarking, National Consumer Helpline toll-free number 1915, provisions of weights and measures Act, decisions of the Central Consumer Protection Authority and testimonials by consumers on grievance redressal.
 
Jagriti mascot shall be shown along with tagline “Jago Grahak Jago” in all its media campaigns. .

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2022
 Q .
Which government has launched an "Aviation Passenger Charter" with an aim to help passengers know their rights?
A)
Indian government
B)
Russian government
C)
France government
D)
British government

Correct Answer : Option (D) - British government

Note :

The British government launched an "Aviation Passenger Charter" today(17th July 2022) to help passengers know their rights if they are faced with problems at airports after the widespread disruption seen this year. Long queues and cancelled flights caused by staff shortages have caused chaos at times, prompting airlines to cut back their schedules as the industry struggles to keep up with a surge in demand after the COVID-19 pandemic. 
 
The new charter will help passengers know what to do if they are confronted by cancellations, delays or missing baggage, the government said. Transport Minister Grant Shapps said that passengers deserve reliable services, and to be properly compensated if things don't go to plan, and the chaotic scenes at airports are unacceptable.
 
Last month, the government published a 22-point support plan to avoid further disruption, including telling airlines to run "realistic" summer schedules and promising to speed up security checks..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2022
 Q .
When the World Day for International Justice is observed on every year?
A)
July 15th
B)
July 16th
C)
July 17th
D)
July 18th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - July 17th

Note :

World Day for International Justice is observed on July 17th to commemorate the organisations that work for bringing justice to the victims of international criminal acts. It also commemorates the establishment of modern court systems in the world. The day focuses on the advocacy of fundamental human rights and the promotion of international criminal justice.
 
World Day for International Justice History On July 17, 1998, 120 countries came together to sign a treaty titled Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court. The establishment came to be known as the International Criminal Court (ICC), which came into force on July 1, 2002. To celebrate the signing of the Rome Statute, World Day for International Justice has been celebrated every year ever since.
 
Out of the total countries that were summoned regarding the treaty, 120 countries were in favour of the treaty whereas twenty-one of the total countries called were against it. The countries that were against the Rome Statute included China, Israel, the United States, and Iraq.

Theme : The theme for World Day for International Justice 2022 is “Achieving Social Justice through Formal Employment”. The theme recognises how a section of the society suffered during (and after) the COVID-19 pandemic due to the loss of livelihood..

Source : CNBC TV18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2022
 Q .
Ministry of Women and Child Development has issued detailed guidelines for__________scheme, will be applicable with effect from April 1st, 2022.
A)
Mission Yaga
B)
Mission Shakti
C)
Mission Parakram
D)
Mission Vignan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mission Shakti

Note :

Ministry of Women and Child Development has issued detailed guidelines for ‘Mission Shakti' scheme. The Government of India has launched 'Mission Shakti' - an integrated women empowerment programme as umbrella scheme for the safety, security and empowerment of women for implementation during the 15th  Finance Commission period 2021-22 to 2025-26. The norms of ‘Mission Shakti’ will be applicable with effect from 01.04.2022.
 
‘Mission Shakti’ is a scheme in mission mode aimed at strengthening interventions for women safety, security and empowerment. It seeks to realise the Government’s commitment for “women-led development‟ by addressing issues affecting women on a life-cycle continuum basis and by making them equal partners in nation-building through convergence and citizen-ownership.
 
The scheme seeks to make women economically empowered, exercising free choice over their minds and bodies in an atmosphere free from violence and threat. It also seeks to reduce the care burden on women and increase female labour force participation by promoting skill development, capacity building, financial literacy, access to micro-credit etc.
 
‘Mission Shakti’ has two sub-schemes - 'Sambal' and 'Samarthya'. While the "Sambal" sub-scheme is for safety and security of women, the "Samarthya" sub-scheme is for empowerment of women. The components of 'Sambal' sub-scheme consist of erstwhile schemes of One Stop Centre (OSC), Women Helpline (WHL), Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) with a new component of Nari Adalats - women's collectives to promote and facilitate alternative dispute resolution and gender justice in society and within families..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2022
 Q .
Which city is India's culture and traditions over the ages will be declared the first Cultural and Tourism Capital of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation(SCO)?
A)
Varanasi
B)
Kerala
C)
Dwarka
D)
Srinagar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Varanasi

Note :

The holy city of Varanasi showcasing India's culture and traditions over the ages will be declared the first Cultural and Tourism Capital of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, Secretary General of the bloc Zhang Ming said here on Friday(15th July 2022).
 
The Beijing-headquartered Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) is an eight-member economic and security alliance comprising China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, India and Pakistan.
 
Zhang said Varanasi will become the Cultural and Tourism Capital of the SCO for 2022-23 under a new rotating initiative by the eight-member organisation to promote people-to-people contacts and tourism among the member states.
 
We are about to implement a rotating mechanism. We will rotate the title of Cultural and Tourism Capital among the member states, he said, adding that Varanasi, India's ancient city, will be the first to be granted the title.
 
Under this initiative, each year a city of the cultural heritage of a member country that will take over the rotating Presidency of the organisation will get the title to highlight its prominence, Zhang told the media here..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
 Q .
According to the NSO report which state has the highest proportion of 'Unmarried People'?
A)
Punjab
B)
Kerala
C)
Jammu & Kashmir
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note :

The percentage share of young people who are not married is on the rise, a report by the Statistics Ministry shows. Significantly, the trend is common among men as well as women.
 
The National Youth Policy 2014, classifies persons between the age group of 15 and 29 years as “youth”.
 
“The percentage of youth (15-29 years) who are never married has shown an increasing trend in male population from 20.8 per cent in 2011 to 26.1 per cent in 2019. A similar trend has been observed in the case of the female population,” the report titled “Youth in India, 2002” showed.
 
 
The report has been prepared by the Social Statistic Division of the National Statistical Office (NSO) under the Statistics Ministry using published official data from different ministries and departments.
 
According to the report, in 2019, the highest percentage share of youth who never married was observed in the States/Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir followed by Uttar Pradesh, Delhi and Punjab and the lowest was observed in Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh.

Un Married Persons

Source : Hindubusinessline

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022
 Q .
Who has announced a launch of Biodiversity Sensor Project, a biodiversity monitoring technology in association with IIT Ropar?
A)
Godrej Agrovet
B)
Advanta India
C)
Monsanto India
D)
Syngenta India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Syngenta India

Note :

Syngenta India announced a launch of Biodiversity Sensor Project, a biodiversity monitoring technology on Friday(15th July 2022) in association with IIT Ropar.
 
“Featuring a centralized, biodiversity data repository that can be shared and tracked, with the goal of accelerating the accuracy of biodiversity measurements across the planet,” said Susheel Kumar, Country Head, Syngenta India.
 
Syngenta also flagged off India’s first Drone Yatra, that will travel 10,000 kms to create awareness on drone spraying among 10,000 farmers. The Yatra will travel to 13 states to demonstrate and educate farmers on use of drones.
 
Syngenta is first private company to get approval from Central Insecticide Board, Government of India to use drones for spraying of its product Amistar on paddy to protect the crops against fungal infections, Blast & Sheath Blight..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2022