Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been named the Managing Director of TVS Motor Company in May 2022?
A)
Yoshihiro Hidaka
B)
Kenichi Ayukawa
C)
Pawan Kumar Goenka
D)
Sudarshan Venu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sudarshan Venu

Note :

Automobile maker TVS Motor Company has announced the elevation of "Sudarshan Venu" as Managing Director of the company, effective 5th May 202. He has played a pivotal role in the company's growth in India and key international markets, including Asia, Africa, and more recently in Europe, the company stated.
 
Ralf Dieter Speth, Chairman, TVS Motor Company, said, “Sudarshan has got a clear vision and brings with him both a tremendous passion for advanced technologies and sustainable growth, deep-seated in values. He thinks future-oriented, staying ahead of the emerging trends. Personal, smart mobility, including electrification, are two of his big areas of focus. I am sure that with his leadership, the company will grow stronger and further pivot to the future.”
 
Venu Srinivasan, Chairman Emeritus, TVS Motor Company, said, “Sudarshan’s extraordinary efforts have witnessed key decisions to develop aspirational products and grow fast in India and overseas. He has also led some key acquisitions and the expansion of group companies. We are confident that under his leadership, TVS Motor will transform into a leading mobility player globally.”
 
Sudarshan Venu, Managing Director, TVS Motor Company, said, “I am very thankful for this special opportunity and very excited for the future. With the continued guidance of my father and Sir Ralf and the support of the Board and team, I look forward to further embracing the future of mobility."

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022
 Q .
On which day does the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) to celebrate Raising Day?
A)
5th May
B)
6th May
C)
7th May
D)
8th May

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7th May

Note :

* The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) was founded on 7th May 1960 as a leading road construction agency under the Ministry of Defence with Shramena Sarvam Sadhyam (everything is achievable through hard work) as its motto.

* Defence Minister Rajnath Singh mentioned the recent announcement of an increase in capital budget of BRO by 40 per cent to 3,500 crore rupees in Financial Year 2022-23, reiterating the Government’s commitment to the country's security and development of border areas.
 
* It is a leading road construction agency under the Ministry of Defence.
 
* Its primary role is to provide road connectivity in India’s border areas. It also creates upgrades and maintains infrastructure along borders to meet India’s overall tactical and strategic goals.
 
* Apart from road construction it also executes maintenance works along Northern and Western frontiers mainly to meet the strategic requirements of the Indian Army. It is responsible for over 53,000 Km of roads.
 
* Its work involves Formation Cutting, Surfacing, Bridge construction and Resurfacing.
 
* It contributes toward India’s strategic objectives in neighbouring regions by constructing roads in friendly foreign nations like Afghanistan, Bhutan, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and Nepal.
 
* Disaster management: It has played important role in reconstruction work after the tsunami in Tamil Nadu in 2004, the Kashmir earthquake in 2005, the Ladakh flash floods in 2010 etc.


Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022
 Q .
What is the percentage increase in India mortality rate by 2020 according to CRS?
A)
5.3 percent
B)
6.2 percent
C)
7.0 percent
D)
7.8 percent

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 6.2 percent

Note :

According to the report, the number of registered births has decreased from 2.48 crore in 2019 to 2.42 crore in the year 2020 showing a decrease of about 2.40 percent.
 
The Vital Statistics of India based on the Civil Registration System’ for 2020 report said that case of registered deaths, the number has increased from 76.4 lakh in the year 2019 to 81.2 lakhs in 2020 showing an increase of 6.2 percent
 
Out of the total registered deaths, the share of males is 60.2 percent and the female share is 39.8 percent
 
Some states and union territories namely Maharashtra, Bihar, Gujarat, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Assam, and Haryana have contributed significantly to the increased number of deaths registered from 2019 to 2020.
 
In the report, NITI Aayog Member(Health)  Dr. V K Paul said that the number of births and deaths incorporated in the report are actual numbers which are collected from around 3 lakh registration units across the country. Dr Paul said, there is no modeling in it.
 
CRS is a universal, continuous, compulsory, and permanent recording of birth, death, and still birth. Registration of birth and death is done under Registration of Birth and Death Act (RBD), 1969. These figures include deaths due to COVID-19 and other reasons.

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022
 Q .
Which government will provide free wi-fi facilities at more than 58 thousand places in the villages of the state?
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh government will provide free wi-fi facility at more than 58 thousand places in the villages of the state. This internet facility will be available for the people within 50 meters of the Gram Sachivalaya (village secretariat) building which is being built in every Gram Panchayat of the state.
 
In order to make every village a smart village, high-speed internet connectivity will be provided to the village secretariats and free high-speed Wi-Fi internet facility will be provided to the villagers within a radius of 50 meters of the village secretariat building. The process of establishment of village secretariats in 58,189 gram panchayats of the state is going on continuously.
 
The government informed that the Gram Panchayat office was being established in the name of 'Gram Sachivalaya'. Arrangements are also being made to ensure that all the documents/records/documents required by the villagers can be obtained through Panchayat Assistant/Common Service Center (CSC) in the village secretariat..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022
 Q .
Who is signs MoU with AVA for trafficking free nation?
A)
Indian Armed Forces
B)
Indian Air Force
C)
National Security Guard
D)
Railway Protection Force

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Railway Protection Force

Note :

* Railway Protection Force (RPF) has signed MoU with Association for Voluntary Action (AVA) for a trafficking free nation.
 
* It will enhance the scale, reach and effectiveness of Operation AAHT (Action against Human Trafficking) launched by RPF across the nation.
 
* RPF is entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property, passenger area and passengers.
 
* RPF has also set up Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) at more than 740 locations across India

Source : PIBa

  Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022
 Q .
Which country embarks on the World's Largest "Film Restoration Project"?
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
Franec
D)
Canada

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

Information and Broadcasting Minister, "Anurag Thakur" said that an amount of Rs. 363 crore has been allotted for the world’s largest film restoration project under the National Film Heritage Mission. The mission was launched in 2016 with an outlay of 597 crore rupees. It aims at preserving, restoring and digitizing the cinematic heritage.
 
The Minister informed that the process of restoring over 5900 short films, documentaries and features is underway. He said this exercise carried out by the National Film Archive of India proves to be one of the world’s biggest restoration, conservation, preservation and digitization process undertaken. The Minister also held a meeting to review the functioning of the Film and Television Institute of India, FTII and deliberated on the vision of taking FTII to international standards of excellence. Mr. Thakur said FTII should nurture entrepreneurial skills and equip students to launch start ups in film and television productions.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 7, 2022
 Q .
Who was inaugurates Health Summit 2022 in Gujarat?
A)
Mansukh Mandaviya
B)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
C)
Nusrat Jahan
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mansukh Mandaviya

Note :

Union Health Minister "Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya" on Thursday(5th May 2022) inaugurated a three-day Swasthya Chintan Shivir- Health Summit at Kevadiya in Gujarat.
 
Speaking on this occasion, Dr. Mandaviya said that the main objective of this Chintan Shivir will be a detailed discussion on various topics and policies related to the health sector and discussion on the future road map with a holistic approach. He said that the nectar emanating from this Shivir through 'Sabka Prayas' will give a new impetus to the goal of 'Healthy India'.
 
Dr. Mandaviya said that the Narendra Modi Government is committed to develop health facilities as a common model for the people by making them qualitative, accessible and affordable. He assured everyone to work with participation and cooperation by taking the goal of 'Healthy State, Healthy Nation'.
 
This Swasthya Chintan Shivir is being organized as a part of the 14th Convention of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare - CCHFW. The Health Ministers of different States and Union Territories along with members of NITI Aayog and other senior officials are participating in this summit. It will also discuss India's fight against COVID-19 and the Centre’s initiative on 'Heal by India and Heal in India'. 
 
Another significant focus area in this Swasthya Chintan Shivir is to inspire states to boost National Health Infrastructure since the budget assigned to various States and Union Territories is often seen to be under-utilized.

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022
 Q .
Which government launches Vehicle Movement Tracking System in May 2022?
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Haryana
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note :

Haryana Chief Minister "Manohar Lal Khattar" on Wednesday(4th May 2022) launched a Vehicle Movement Tracking System (VMTS) mobile app that will help in tracking vehicles carrying sand and other mining material.
 
The app will be used at different checkpoints in all the districts of Haryana and vehicle details —like vehicle number, vehicle type, moving from, moving to — along with driver details, like name, driver mobile number and driver license number, will bepunched into it.
 
4th May 2022 launch event also saw the presence of Haryana Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister, JP Dalal, Urban Local Bodies Minister, Dr Kamal Gupta, Principal Secretary to Chief Minister, V Umashankar, and Chief Executive Officer of Haryana Parivar Pehchan Authority, Vikas Gupta..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022
 Q .
Who addresses the inaugural session of JITO Connect 2022?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

* Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of Jain International Trade Organisation’s - JITO Connect 2022 by video conferencing.

* JITO is a global organisation which connects Jains all over the world.

* JITO Connect is an attempt to help businesses and industries by providing a direction for mutual networking and personal interactions.

* This is a three-day event being organized at Gangadham Annex, Pune from 6th May 2022.

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022
 Q .
Who has been launches Direct Benefit Transfer(DBT) for organic farmers in Manipur?
A)
Conrad Sangma
B)
Biren Singh
C)
Pramod Sawant
D)
Yumnam Joykumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Biren Singh

Note :

Manipur CM "N. Biren Singh" has launched(5th May 2022) the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for 18,000 registered farmers under Horticulture Department for Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), Phase- III (2020-23).
 
DBT of Rs. 11,250 per farmer, for the components of assistance for on-farm input for both 1st year and 2nd year and for off-farm inputs production for 1st was transferred to the individual registered farmer’s account.

The programme was held at the Darbar Hall of CM's Secretariat in Imphal. Besides, Chief Minister N. Biren Singh, Horticulture and Soil Conservation Minister Letpao Haokip, Additional Chief Secretary P. Vaiphei also attended the programme..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022