Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has become the first Indian woman to scale five peaks above 8,000m?
A)
Bachendri Pal
B)
Arunima Sinha
C)
Krushnaa Patil
D)
Priyanka Mohite

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Priyanka Mohite

Note :

Priyanka Mohite from Satara in western Maharashtra has become the first Indian woman to scale five peaks above 8,000 metres after she climbed Mount "Kanchenjunga" on Thursday(5th May 2022).
 
Priyanka (30), the recipient of Tenzing Norgay Adventure Award 2020, successfully completed her expedition to Mount Kanchenjunga (8,586 m), the third highest mountain on the planet, at 4.52 pm," her brother Akash Mohite told PTI.
 
In April 2021, she had scaled Mt Annapurna (8,091 m), the 10th highest mountain peak in the world and had become the first Indian woman climber to achieve the feat. Priyanka has also climbed the world's highest peak Mount Everest (8,849 m) in 2013, Mount Lhotse (8,516 m) in 2018, Mount Makalu (8,485 m) and Mount Kilimanjaro (5,895 m) in 2016..

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022
 Q .
A fatal case of Shigella bacteria was reported recently in which among the following Indian states?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : A teenage girl passed away earlier this week after eating Shawarma from an eatery in Kasargod, Kerala. The state health department identified Shigella bacteria as the main cause of food poisoning. Several others have also been admitted to the hospital in the district after eating shawarma from the same eatery.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022
 Q .
Who has received the 2022 World Food Prize from the World Food Prize Foundation?
A)
Cynthia Rosenzweig
B)
James Annan
C)
Julie Arblaster
D)
David Archer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cynthia Rosenzweig

Note :

Cynthia Rosenzweig, a senior research scientist and head of the Climate Impacts Group at NASA’s Goddard Institute for Space Studies (GISS) in New York City, received the 2022 World Food Prize from the World Food Prize Foundation on May 5th. According to the World Food Prize Foundation, the World Food Prize is a prestigious international award conceived as the "Nobel Prize for Food and Agriculture" with a mission to elevate innovations and inspire action to sustainably increase the quality, quantity and availability of food for all.
 
Rosenzweig was selected for the award for her research to understand the relationship between climate and food systems and forecast how both will change in the future. Her modeling work has provided a foundation for decision-makers around the world to create strategies to mitigate climate change and adapt our food systems to a changing planet, which has helped communities worldwide address the consequences of Earth’s changing climate.
 
“I am thrilled and honored to receive the World Food Prize this year because food systems are now emerging as a key component of climate change,” said Rosenzweig.
 
Rosenzweig has been a research scientist at NASA GISS and head of the Climate Impacts Group since 1994. Her research focuses on improving models and assessments of how climate change will affect agriculture and the food supply in the future. In addition, she uses data from NASA satellites and models to study agricultural regions around the world and how they are changing. Rosenzweig has previously served as coordinating lead author for the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Working Group II Fourth Assessment Report in 2007 and the IPCC Special Report on Climate Change and Land in 2019.
 
She is also a co-founder of the Agricultural Model Intercomparison and Improvement Project (AgMIP), an international project using climate science, crop modeling and economic modeling to understand crop yield and food security in a changing climate.

Source : NASA

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022
 Q .
When the "World Hand Hygiene Day (WHHD)" is annually observed across the globe?
A)
3rd May
B)
4th May
C)
5th May
D)
6th May

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 6th May

Note :

World Hand Hygiene Day (WHHD) is annually observed across the globe on the 5th of May to maintain global promotion, visibility, and sustainability of hand hygiene in health care.

This year 2022, WHO is marking the day with the theme : Unite for safety : clean your hands, with a focus on encouraging people to clean their hands at the right times with the right products that will help lead to high quality safer care everywhere.
 
History of the day : WHO launched the “Save Lives: Clean Your Hands” global annual campaign in 2009, which is celebrated as World Hand Hygiene Day on 5th May to further the goal of maintaining a global profile on the importance of hand hygiene in health care.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022
 Q .
When the International No Diet Day is observed?
A)
5th May
B)
6th May
C)
7th May
D)
8th May

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 6th May

Note :

‘International No Diet Day 2022’ is celebrated all over the world on 6th May. On this day, people are made aware of body acceptance, leaving aside behaviour like body shaming, which includes people of all shapes and sizes. Forgetting problems like obesity, increasing weight, weakness, and belly fat, people express their love towards themselves on this day.
 
History of International No Diet Day : In the year 1992, International No Diet Day was celebrated for the first time in the UK by British lady Mary Evans. Mary’s purpose was to convince people that they should accept themselves as they looked. Mary wanted people to become aware of the harm caused by dieting.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of Indigo Board by InterGlobe Aviation in May 2022?
A)
Ajay Singh
B)
N Chandrasekaran
C)
Mr. Banmali Agrawala
D)
Venkataramani Sumantran

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Venkataramani Sumantran

Note :

InterGlobe Aviation, which runs IndiGo airlines, on Wednesday(4th May 2022) said it has appointed Venkataramani Sumantran as chairman of its Board of Directors.
 
Sumantran, who has been an independent non-executive director of the Board since May 28, 2020, succeeds Meleveetil Damodaran, who stepped down on May 3, 2022, on attaining the age of 75 years.
 
Welcoming Sumantran to the position of the new chairman, Rahul Bhatia, Managing Director, IndiGo, said, “As we get ready for the next phase of our ambitious overseas expansion, Sumantran’s understanding of international markets and world-class global practices will serve us well. His repertoire of knowledge of how best to leverage technology will be extremely valuable in our future growth.”
 
Sumantran is a business leader, technocrat, and academic, having worked in the USA, Europe, and Asia through a career spanning over 37 years. He is currently the Chairman and Managing Director of Celeris Technologies, a strategic advisory firm engaged in the domains of automotive, mobility, digital transformation, and technologies..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022
 Q .
Which government launched by "Jivhala" scheme to offer credit to jail inmates?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note :

A loan scheme named Jivhala has been launched by the Maharashtra Department of Prisons for the inmates who are serving sentences in various jails across Maharashtra. The scheme, implemented by the Department of Prisons and Maharashtra State Cooperative Bank, has been started in Pune’s Yerawada Central Jail. Bank and prison officials believe the credit scheme could be the first of its kind in India for inmates who are still serving their sentences.
 
The credit scheme, named Jivhala, which means affection in Marathi, is primarily for inmates who are undergoing a prison sentence of more than three years. In the initial phase of this scheme, a Rs 50,000 loan will be given. The interest rate that will be applicable is 7%. Out of the interest that will be earned by the bank, 1 percent will be contributed by the bank to the prisoners’ welfare fund. For issuing this loan no guarantor or mortgage is required.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022
 Q .
Which state to host India's first tribal health observatory?
A)
Odisha
B)
Bihar
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha is set to come up with India's "only" observatory that will establish a repository on the health of the tribal population in the state, officials said on Wednesday(4th May 2022).
 
A memorandum of understanding was inked in this regard between the ST and SC Development Department and the RMRC, a regional centre of the Indian Council of Medical Research, they said.
 
The Tribal Health Observatory (TriHOb) is the "first in the country", and designed to be an effective, evidence-based and a policy-oriented centre, the Information Department said in a release.
 
It will perform systematic and ongoing observation on disease burden, health-seeking behaviour and healthcare delivery system pertaining to tribal health in the state..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 6, 2022
 Q .
When the World Portuguese language day is observed?
A)
4th May
B)
5th May
C)
6th May
D)
7th May

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5th May

Note : The date of 5th May was officially established in 2009 by the Community of Portuguese-speaking Countries (CPLP) - an intergovernmental organization that has been in official partnership with UNESCO since 2000, and which brings together peoples with the Portuguese language as one of the foundations of their specific identity - to celebrate the Portuguese language and Lusophone cultures. In 2019, the 40th session of UNESCO's General Conference decided to proclaim 5th May of each year as "World Portuguese Language Day".

Source : EN UNESCO

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
 Q .
When the International "Fire Fighter's Day" is observed every year?
A)
2nd May
B)
3rd May
C)
4th May
D)
5th May

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4th May

Note :

Every year, Fire Fighters Day is celebrated on May 04th to honour the work done by firefighter professionals to protect people and property. The main aim of this day is to recognise and honour professional firefighters across the world. They keep the community and the environment safe by sacrificing their lives for the riskiest jobs. Their job includes burning buildings and vehicles and this task requires a special kind of training which requires courage to do.
 
INTERNATIONAL FIREFIGHTERS DAY HISTORY : A tragic incident in Australia’s Linton led to the establishment of International Firefighters Day. This historical accident happened on December 02, 1998, which led to the taking of the lives of 5 firefighters. Therefore, a proposal was passed on January 04, 1999, to honour the firefighters who lost their lives on duty..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022