Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state Becomes the First 10 GW Solar State in India?
A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajasthan

Note :

According to Mercom’s India Solar Project Tracker, Rajasthan became the first state in India to reach 10 GW of cumulative large-scale solar installations. The state has a total installed power capacity of 32.5 GW, with renewables accounting for 55 percent, thermal energy for 43 percent, and nuclear energy accounting for the remaining 2%. Solar is the most common energy source, accounting for roughly 36 percent of total capacity and 64 percent of renewables.
 
* The thermal contribution was largest in the first quarter of FY 2021-22.

* Rajasthan has some of the highest sun irradiation levels in the country, as well as other advantages such as land availability and few power outages.

* These favourable conditions have prompted neighbouring states, such as Maharashtra, to establish power-generation plants in Rajasthan.

* Other notable projects include those created by NTPC and the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), as well as those developed as part of the Rajasthan State Solar Policy.

* Rajasthan has about 16 GW of solar projects under development, according to Mercom’s India Solar Project Tracker.

* The total amount of SECI-awarded projects is 11.6 GW, with 6.2 GW being interstate transmission system (ISTS) projects.

* Despite numerous projects being stuck owing to the Great Indian Bustard (GIB) issue, installations grew.
 
About Rajasthan Solar Energy Policy : Rajasthan’s Solar Energy Policy 2019 was issued in 2019, with the goal of achieving a 30 GW solar power target by FY 2024-25.
Utility or grid-scale solar parks will account for 24 GW, distributed production will account for 4 GW, rooftop solar and solar pumps will each account for 1 GW.
THDC India, a state-owned company, recently signed a Letter of Intent (LoI) to construct a power plant. State-owned THDC India has signed a Letter of Intent (LoI) with Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation Limited to build 10 GW of solar power plants in a 74:36 joint venture, involving a $100 billion ($1.33 billion) investment..

Source : Mercom India

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
 Q .
Which country will be the official 'Country of honor' at Cannes Marche' Du Film?
A)
Spain
B)
Germany
C)
United Kingdom
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

India will be the official ‘Country of Honour’ at the upcoming Marche’s Du Film which will be organized alongside the Cannes Film Festival 2022 in France.
 
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today(5th May 2022) announced that India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ Du Film, organized alongside the 75th edition of the Cannes Film Festival, in France.

Expounding the decision, the Minister said “It is the first time the Marché du Film has an official Country of Honour, and this special focus will continue annually with different nations in the spotlight at future editions.” Notably, France and India are marking 75 years of their diplomatic ties, and the Prime Ministers’ visit to Paris and meeting with President Macron takes even more significance in this context. It is in this significant diplomatic backdrop that India has been chosen as the ‘Country of Honour’ at Marche’ Du Film at the Cannes Film Festival..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
 Q .
Which country has announced an automatic 1.5-year extension of work permits for a certain category of immigrants, benefitting Indians?
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
Canada
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - US

Note :

The Biden administration has announced an automatic extension of expiring work permits for certain categories of immigrants, including those seeking green cards and spouses of H-1B visa holders who get employment authorisation cards (EAD), for a year-and-a-half.
 
The move, announced by the Department of Homeland Security on Tuesday, is likely to benefit thousands of Indian immigrants.
 
The extension period of up to 180 days will automatically be extended to up to 540 days from the expiration date stated on the current EADs, the Department of Homeland Security said.
 
"As USCIS (US Citizenship and Immigration Services) works to address the pending EAD caseloads, the agency has determined that the current 180-day automatic extension for employment authorisation is currently insufficient," said USCIS Director Ur M. Jaddou.
 
According to USCIS, non-citizens with a pending EAD renewal application whose 180-day automatic extension has lapsed and whose EAD has expired, will be granted an additional period of employment authorisation and EAD validity beginning May 4, 2022, and lasting up to 540 days from the expiration date of their EAD. They may resume employment if they are still within the up to 540-day automatic extension period and are otherwise eligible.
 
Non-citizens with a pending renewal application will still be covered under the 180-day automatic extension, and will be granted an additional extension of up to 360 days, for a total of up to 540 days past the expiration of the current EAD.
 
Non-citizens with a pending renewal application and a valid EAD on May 4, 2022, or who file an EAD renewal application before October 27, 2023, will be granted an automatic extension of up to 540 days if their EAD expires before the renewal application is processed..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
 Q .
Which state/ UT has decided to provide electricity subsidy to only those who ask for it from October 1, 2022?
A)
Goa
B)
Delhi
C)
Gujarat
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note :

"Delhi" Chief Minister "Arvind Kejriwal" on May 5, 2022 announced that subsidised electricity in the national capital will be given only to those who ask for it. The new rule will be implemented from October 1, 2022.
 
"Now cheap electricity will be optional in Delhi. From 1st October 2022, the Delhi government to provide electricity subsidy to only those who ask for it. We will give options to people whether or not they need electricity subsidy," Kejriwal announced in a press conference.
 
He added that "the work of asking people about subsidised electricity will begin soon."
 
At present, consumers in the national capital get ''zero'' power bill up to 200 units of electricity and a subsidy of Rs 800 on consuming 201 to 400 units of power per month..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
 Q .
Who is Next Amazon CEO On 5th July 2022?
A)
Andy Jassy
B)
Bernard Arnault
C)
MacKenzie Scott
D)
Jeffrey Blackburn

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andy Jassy

Note :

Jeff Bezos, who established Amazon exactly 27 years ago on July 5, 1994, has stepped down as CEO, and Andy Jassy, a longtime AWS executive, has taken over as the company’s new CEO. Jassy is currently identified as President and CEO of Amazon.com, as well as a member of the Board of Directors, on the Amazon investor relations website.
 
* Bezos said in May that Jassy would take over as CEO of the e-commerce behemoth on 5th July.

* AWS is thought to account for around half of the company’s revenue.

* In the March quarter of this year, AWS, Amazon’s cloud division, posted a $54 billion annualised run rate, up 32% year over year.

* Bezos is also the owner of the Washington Post and the founder of the aerospace business Blue Origin, which is working to reduce the cost and increase the safety of spaceflight. He has founded two charitable organisations.

* On July 20, Bezos and his brother will ride to the edge of space aboard Blue Origin’s New Shepard tourism rocket.

* Bezos, who grew an online bookshop into a $1.7 trillion corporate company that reaches into space.

About Andy Jassy : From its founding, Jassy developed and directed Amazon Web Services (AWS), serving as its CEO from April 2016 until July 2021.
Jassy joined Amazon in 1997 and held several leadership positions across the company before developing AWS, including both business-to-business and business-to-consumer.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
 Q .
What is the position of India in Times Higher Education (THE) Impact Rankings 2022?
A)
6th
B)
5th
C)
4th
D)
3rd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4th

Note :

The Times Higher Education (THE) has released the 2022 edition of its Impact Rankings. 8 Universities from India are placed in the top 300 universities in the world. The ranking is topped by Western Sydney University (Australia); followed by Arizona State University (The US), Western University (Canada). This year, a record 1,524 institutions from 110 countries participated in the rankings. Australia’s Western Sydney University secured the top position globally in the overall ranking.
 
* India is the joint fourth(4th) most-represented nation across the rankings, with 64 universities featuring in total (the same number as Turkey).

* In South Asia, India breaks through into the world’s top 50, with Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham claiming 41st place in the overall table. Lovely Professional University makes the top 100 at joint 74th place in the overall table.

* Calcutta University has been ranked first among all the central and state-aided public universities in the country by Times Higher Education (THE) Impact Rankings 2022. Calcutta University grabbed 14th position globally in the ‘Decent Work and Economic Growth’ sub-category.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
 Q .
Who has won 14th edition ENBA Award 2021?
A)
StarPlus
B)
Republic TV
C)
Doordarshan
D)
Prasar Bharati

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Doordarshan

Note :

Doordarshan has won ENBA Award 2021 for the best in-depth Hindi series. TV series based on pet care ‘Best Friend Forever’ on Doordarshan has won big at the 14th edition of the Exchange4media News Broadcasting Awards (ENBA).
 
Best Friend Forever is half-an-hour weekly live phone-in show on DD National, wherein two pet experts guide people on how to take care of their pets, about their food, nutrition, routine health check-ups, vaccination and other pet related issues.

The show is aired every Sunday at 7 pm and is also available on the YouTube channel of DD National..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
 Q .
Which university Ties Up With India Meteorological Department For Developing User-Friendly Weather Forecasting App?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Kharagpur
D)
IIT Bombay

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIT Bombay

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Bombay) has tied up with the India Meteorological Department (IMD) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) to develop climate solutions for the stakeholder at village, city and district level. The collaboration will help the institute to develop sensors and drone-based smart monitoring systems, climate-smart agriculture technology for water and food security, intelligent and automated early warning systems, climate and health, smart power grid management, wind energy and heat wave forecasts.
 
Given the country's ambitious target of reaching net zero by 2070, IIT Bombay is aiming to establish a Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Climate Services and Solutions within the Interdisciplinary Program in Climate Studies (IDPCS). "IDPCS at IIT Bombay was set up in 2012 and has completed its 10-year journey with major financial support from the Department of Science and Technology," the release mentioned..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
 Q .
When the Coal Miners Day is observed on every year to honor the coal miners?
A)
5th May
B)
4th May
C)
3rd May
D)
2nd May

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4th May

Note :

National Coal Miners’ Day, celebrated on May 4th annually, highlights the contributions of coal miners in meeting our energy demands. Below, we share a bit of the history of coal mining, the current energy scenario, and the role of coal miners in India.
 
COAL MINERS’ DAY HISTORY : While the first-ever coal mine was opened in 1575 by one George Bruce of Carnock, Scotland. India, however, got its first coal mine in the year 1774, notes the Ministry of Coal website. This mine is the Raniganj Coalfield, at the banks of the river Damodar, which functioned under the erstwhile East India company’s John Summer and Suetonius Grant Heaty. Following Independence, India’s coal usage climbed with the 5-year development roadmap laid down by the new government.
 
COAL MINERS’ DAY - INDIAN LAWS THAT PROTECT MINER : The Mines Act 1952, Mine Rules 1955, Coal Mine Regulation-1957, among others, lay down the provisions for the health, safety and welfare of workers in coal, oil and metal mines..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022
 Q .
In which state did RailTel and WHO jointly launch a mobile container hospital?
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

* The RailTel Corporation of India Ltd had designed and established a “Health Cloud" at Visakhapatnam premises of Andhra Pradesh Med Tech Zone (AMTZ).
 
* AMTZ is the world’s first integrated medical device manufacturing hub.
 
* The “Health Cloud" has been inaugurated by Louise Agersnap (Head of WHO Innovation Hub).
 
* Health Cloud can also be operationalised on wheels and can dispense the medicines by Health ATM through Mobile App having a digital payment interface..

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : May 5, 2022