Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has planted 75 saplings under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to create 'Namami Gange Amrit Vatika at Kalindi Kunj Ghat' on River Yamuna in New Delhi?
A)
ACG
B)
IMCG
C)
BMCG
D)
NMCG

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NMCG

Note :

Namami Gange Amrit Vatika was created at Kalindi Kunj ghat on River Yamuna in Delhi 2nd July 2022, under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav during which 75 saplings were planted by National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) in association with Delhi Jal Board (DJB), NGOs and other associated organisations. The plantation activities were carried out under the initiative ‘Yamuna Ghat par Vriksharopan’.
 
Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG, Shri D.P. Mathuria, Executive Director (Technical), NMCG, officials from NMCG, DJB, volunteers, school children and others participated in the event.

A nukkad natak was also performed by the dynamic group of youngsters from Rang Sarthi on Environment & Rivers. School children from Adarsh Gyan Vatika also took part in the event. They were given cotton bags to dissuade their parents not to use single use plastics at home.
 
Addressing the gathering, DG, NMCG apprised the audience about the concept of Arth Ganga which looks to establish the river-people connect through the bridge of economics to ensure sustainability of the projects taken up by Namami Gange.
 
He motivated the participants to become part of this Clean Yamuna campaign that is gaining momentum. Cleanliness drive on River Yamuna in Delhi is a regular activity organized on the 4th Saturday of every month by NMCG..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 3, 2022
 Q .
Which company signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Rajasthan government for the development of 10 GW Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Power Park in Rajasthan?
A)
Tata Power
B)
NHPC Limited
C)
NTPC Limited
D)
NLC India Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NTPC Limited

Note :

NTPC Group has set its target of 60 GW Renewable energy capacity by 2032. As a step towards achieving this target, NTPC Renewable Energy Limited (NTPC REL), a wholly owned subsidiary of NTPC, has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Government of Rajasthan for development of 10 GW Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Power Park in Rajasthan.
 
The MOU signing ceremony was held on 1st July, 2022 at Jaipur in the august presence of  Energy Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhanwar Singh Bhati. The signed MOU was exchanged between Sh. Bhaskar A. Sawant, Principal Secretary (Energy), Government of Rajasthan and Shri Mohit Bhargava, Chief Executive Officer, NTPC REL. Sh. T. Ravikanth, Chairman, RRECL, Sh. Anil Dhaka, MD, RRECL, Sh. Rajiv Gupta, CGM, NTPC REL along with other officials from Government of Rajasthan and NTPC REL graced the event.
 
The MOU signing marks another step towards achieving Renewable Capacity addition targets of NTPC. In less than 2 years since its inception, NTPC REL has won 4 GW Renewable Energy capacity by bidding in various tenders which are under different stages of implementation. Additionally, NTPC REL is developing one UMREPP of 4.75 GW capacity in Rann of Kutch, Gujarat and NTPC REL has entered  into a Joint Venture Agreement with DVC for developing RE Parks and Projects..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 3, 2022
 Q .
When the 'International Plastic Bag Free Day' is observed on every year?
A)
2nd July
B)
3rd July
C)
4th July
D)
5th July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3rd July

Note :

* July 3 is observed as the International Plastic Bag Free Day annually to raise the awareness about the issue of plastic pollution on the planet.

* This day was first observed on July 3, 2008, by a member of Zero Waste Europe (ZWE) Rezero in Catalonia.

* Later, the day was launched in the European Union by ZWE.

* Plastic is a serious threat to the natural environment including land and marine life.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 3, 2022
 Q .
Who has taken over as President of Financial Action Task Force (FATF), world's anti-terrorism financing agency?
A)
T Raja Kumar
B)
S Manoj Singh
C)
Indra Nooyi
D)
Shantanu Narayen

Correct Answer : Option (A) - T Raja Kumar

Note :

Indian origin "T Raja Kumar" has taken over as President of Financial Action Task Force (FATF), the world's anti-terrorism financing agency. FATF tweeted that Raja Kumar will focus on enhancing the effectiveness of global anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing measures, improving asset recovery and other initiatives.
 
* He has more than 35 years of leadership and operational experience in Singapore’s home ministry and police force.
 
* Raja Kumar succeeds Dr Marcus Pleyer as the chief of the FATF and will serve a two-year-term. FATF is a global watchdog tasked with combatting money laundering and terrorist financing.
 
* Raja Kumar forged a stronger collaborative relationship with key counterparts in the safety and security arena, including with strategic partners such as INTERPOL and the UN..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the special additional excise duty/ cesses, consider the following statements:
 
1. The government has imposed special additional excise duty/ cesses on exports of petrol and diesel of Rs 6 per litre and Rs 13 per litre respectively.
 
2. A cess of Rs 23,250 per tonne (by way of special additional excise duty or SAED) or windfall tax, has been imposed on crude.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

* In a series of measures to regulate the import and export of items such as crude oil and gold, the government has imposed special additional excise duty/ cesses on exports of petrol and diesel of Rs 6 per litre and Rs 13 per litre respectively.
 
* The import duty on gold has been hiked to 15 per cent from 10.75 per cent to curb imports of gold amid concerns over increasing pressure on the current account deficit.

* A cess of Rs 23,250 per tonne (by way of special additional excise duty or SAED) or windfall tax, has been imposed on crude. A SAED of Rs 6 per litre has also been imposed on exports of aviation turbine fuel (ATF) or jet fuel.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
 Q .
Consider the following statements regarding the Financial Services Institution Bureau:
 
1. It will accompany the Banks Board Bureau (BBB).
2. Its jurisdiction will be similar to the BBB.
 
Which of the following given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Neither 1 nor 2

Note :

Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB)

* Recently, the Cabinet Appointments Committee (ACC) has passed a government resolution to establish the Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB) in place of the Banks Board Bureau (BBB). Hence, statement 1 is not correct.

* The new framework was proposed by the Department of Financial Service, Ministry of Finance.

* The FSIB will select the chiefs of public sector banks and insurance companies.

* The FSIB will have the clear mandate to issue guidelines and select general managers and directors of state-run non-life insurers, general insurers and Financial Institutions.

* FSIB will be the single entity for making recommendations for appointments of WTD (Whole-time Director) and NEC (Non-executive Chairman) in Public Sector Banks, India Private Limited company and Financial Institutions.

* Juridiction of FSIB will be larger than BBB. Hence, statement 2 is not correct.

* The ACC has approved the appointment of Bhanu Pratap Sharma as Initial chairperson of FSIB for two years. He was the former Chairman of BBB..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
 Q .
Recently, scientists have discovered new and distinct fossils of a small mammal resembling squirrels called treeshrew. In which part of India has it been discovered?
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Jammu and Kashmir
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

Recently, Scientists have spotted fossils of a small mammal resembling squirrels called treeshrew (known as Sivatupaia ramnagarensis) belonging to a new genus and species from Jammu and Kashmir.

This treeshrew currently represents the oldest record of fossil tupaiids in the Siwaliks, extending their time range by 2.5-4.0 Million Years in the region.

Tupaiids refers to several species of East Indian and Asiatic insectivores of the family Tupaiidæ, somewhat resembling squirrels in size and arboreal habits. The nose is long and pointed.

Treeshrews are very rare elements of the fossil record, with only a few species known throughout the entire Cenozoic era..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
 Q .
India's largest floating 100-MW solar power project now fully operational in which state?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnakata
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Telangana

Note :

The country's largest "floating solar power project" has become fully operational, just as NTPC declared commercial operation of the final part capacity of 20 MW out of 100 MW Ramagundam Floating Solar PV Project at Ramagundam, Telangana with effect from July 1st, 2022.
 
The operationalisation of 100-MW Solar PV Project at Ramagundam means that the total commercial operation of floating solar capacity in the Southern Region has now gone up to to 217 MW.

Additionally, NTPC declared commercial operation of 92 MW Floating Solar at Kayamkulam (Kerala) and 25 MW Floating Solar at Simhadri (Andhra Pradesh).

As per an official release, the 100-MW floating solar project at Ramagundam is endowed with advanced technology as well as environment-friendly features.

Constructed with a financial implication of R. 423 crore, the project spreads over 500 acres of its reservoir. An official release said that with the presence of floating solar panels, the evaporation rate from water bodies is reduced, thus helping in water conservation..

Sourec : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator, consider the following statements:
 
1. It was developed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited.
 
2. It is powered by a small turbofan engine.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

Maiden flight of the Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator was carried out successfully by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) from the Aeronautical Test Range, Chitradurga, Karnataka on July 01, 2022. Operating in a fully autonomous mode, the aircraft exhibited a perfect flight, including take-off, way point navigation and a smooth touchdown. This flight marks a major milestone in terms of proving critical technologies towards the development of future unmanned aircraft and is significant step towards self-reliance in such strategic defence technologies.
 
The Unmanned Aerial Vehicle is designed & developed by Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), Bengaluru, a premier research laboratory of DRDO. It is powered by a "Small turbofan engine". The airframe, undercarriage and entire flight control and avionics systems used for the aircraft were developed indigenously.
 
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and said it is a major achievement towards autonomous aircraft and will pave the way for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in terms of critical military systems.
 
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the teams associated in the design, development and testing of the system..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the 47th GST Council meeting, consider the following statements:
 
1. 5 per cent of GST will be applied to bank cheque book and 12 per cent will be applied on maps, atlas and globes.
 
2. Non-branded pre-packed lassi, curd, butter milk, food items and grains will now be a part of the GST.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

The 47th GST Council met under the Chairmanship of Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Chandigarh.
 
The GST Council has inter-alia made the following recommendations :
 
* 18 per cent of GST will be applied to bank cheque book and 12 per cent will be applied on maps, atlas and globes. The rate rationalisation decision implies that printing, writing and drawing ink will get costlier.

* Non-branded pre-packed lassi, curd, butter milk, food items and grains will now be a part of the GST.

* GST rates on medical items, including ostomy and orthopaedic appliances – splints and other fracture appliances, artificial body parts which are worn or implanted in the body has been reduced to five per cent.

* The GST for transport of good and passengers via ropeway has been reduced from 18 per cent to five per cent. Also, the renting of truck which includes fuel cost will now stand at 12 per cent.

* As part of the revised rates, GST on LED lamps, lights and fixture, their metal printed circuits board, drawing and marking instruments will be increased from 12 per cent to 18 per cent.

* The GST rates have been increased for services supplied by a foreman in a chit fund, jobs related to leather goods and footwear, processing of hides and skins, manufacturing of clay bricks, contracts for roads, bridges, railways, metro among others..

Source : DNA India

  Show Answer
Published On : July 2, 2022