Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is officially inaugurated the 17th campus of National Institute of Fashion Technology(NIFT) at Panchkula in Haryana?
A)
Manohar Lal Khattar and Piyush Goyal
B)
Manohar Parrikar and Manohar Lal Khattar
C)
Manohar Lal Khattar and Hemant Soren
D)
Manohar Lal Khattar and Bhagwant Mann

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manohar Lal Khattar and Piyush Goyal

Note :

Union Textiles Minister "Piyush Goyal" and Haryana Chief "Minister Manohar Lal" 12th July 2022 inaugurated the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) at Panchkula in Haryana. Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Piyush Goyal said that he is confident that this campus of NIFT will emerge as a landmark campus.

The professionals passing out from this prestigious Institute will make a remarkable contribution to the fashion world, he added.
 
He said that the way Chief Minister Manohar Lal gave priority to the 'Beti Bachao Beti Padhao' campaign in the state, it has certainly played a pivotal role in empowering women. He said that he is hopeful that the daughters studying in this new campus of NIFT would also bring laurels to the State.

The Union Minister also assured that the work of the second phase in the Institute will be started soon. On this occasion, Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Central Government for giving Haryana, especially Panchkula, an Institution of national importance..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
 Q .
Who was appointed by PE firm Advent International to run Eureka Forbes, one of its portfolio companies?
A)
Nakul Anand
B)
Sanjiv Mehta
C)
Pratik Pota
D)
Sanjiv Puri

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pratik Pota

Note :

* PE fund Advent International hired Pratik Pota to lead its portfolio company, Eureka Forbes.
 
* Pratik will join as Managing Director & CEO of Eureka Forbes. Pratik will lead the management team to continue scaling the business and delivering innovative products. Pratik will join Eureka Forbes on 16 August, said Advent press statement.
 
* Pratik was the CEO at Jubilant Foodworks Ltd. Under his leadership, the JFL entered new markets, including Bangladesh and Turkey.
 
* Before JFL, Pratik has held leadership roles in PepsiCo, Airtel and Hindustan Unilever. in a career spanning more than 30 years.

* "Pratik’s depth of experience makes him an ideal entrepreneurial leader to transform Eureka Forbes into the leading technology driven consumer centric organization across products and services," said Sahil Dalal, Managing Director at Advent.

Source : Indiatimes

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
 Q .
Which airport is being built as a carbon-neutral airport, a first in India?
A)
Bhuntar airport
B)
Leh airport
C)
Shimla airport
D)
Chandigarh Airport

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Leh airport

Note :

In line with the vision of Hon’ble PM making Ladakh a carbon-neutral region, Airports Authority of India(AAI) "Leh airport" is being built as a carbon-neutral airport, a first in India. A “Geothermal system” in hybridization with Solar PV Plant will be provided in the New airport Terminal Building for heating and cooling purposes.

This system works by exchanging heat between the air and the ground as its heat pumps are used for space heating and cooling, as well as water heating.
 
The main feature of this process is that naturally existing heat is concentrated and used. It is estimated that 900 tons of carbon emissions per year will be reduced after adopting the Geothermal system at the Leh Airport Terminal Building project.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2022
 Q .
Which government launches "Earn with Learn" scheme in july 2022?
A)
Kerala
B)
Assam
C)
Bihar
D)
Tripura

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tripura

Note :

The Tripura government has launched a new scheme, “Earn with Learn”, as part of the Vidyalaya Chalo Abhiyan (Let’s go to school) to bring back those who had dropped out of schools following the outbreak of Covid-19.
 
Education minister Ratan Lal Nath said about 8,000 students between the age group of six and 14 had dropped out of school during the pandemic and have not yet returned.
 
Aiming to bring them all back to school, the education department devised an innovative scheme, in which third-year college students will make an effort to track down the dropouts, Nath said. “A comprehensive door-to-door survey would be conducted in the state to make the initiative a success,” he added.
 
The government would pay Rs 500 per admission to each college student as an honorarium for identifying and bringing back such dropouts to school again and an estimated 10,000 volunteers would be required to implement the scheme, Nath said.

The minister added that Anganwadi and ASHA workers will also be engaged for identification of dropouts and school teachers can also pitch in, said Nath and added that for this scheme a teacher will be given an honorarium of Rs 200 for each child ..

Source : Timesofindia

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
When will the first leader's I2U2 Summit be held?
A)
30th July 2022
B)
24th July 2022
C)
18th July 2022
D)
14th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14th July 2022

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be participating in the first Leaders' Summit of I2U2, along with leaders of Israel, UAE and the US on 14th July 2022 virtually.
 
I2U2 is aimed to encourage joint investments in six mutually identified areas such as water, energy, transportation, space, health, and food security.
 
"Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be participating in an I2U2 Summit, along with Prime Minister of Israel Yair Lapid, President of the UAE Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan and President of the USA Joseph R. Biden," the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) said in a statement.
 
The I2U2 Grouping was conceptualized during the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the four countries held on October 18 last year. "Each country also has Sherpa-level interactions regularly to discuss the possible areas of cooperation," the MEA said..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
Taliban is now willing to sign a security agreement with which nation?
A)
UAE
B)
Kazakhstan
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
Qatar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Qatar

Note :

The Taliban is now willing to sign a security agreement with Qatar. Taliban's acting Minister of Defense, Mohammad Yaqoob Mujahid said that Kabul and Doha are expected to sign an agreement for security cooperation.
 
He made the announcement after returning from his Qatar visit. Yaqoob said that the agreement will be assessed by the officials of the Taliban to decide whether or not it will be signed.
 
"Qatar is interested in an agreement to be signed between the defense ministries of Qatar and Afghanistan. There will be a security pact, based on which the two countries will cooperate with each other. I look at it as a good step and we will consult on this agreement," he told the RTA..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
When will Buck Moon 2022 be visible?
A)
July 13-14
B)
July 15-16
C)
July 17-18
D)
July 19-20

Correct Answer : Option (A) - July 13-14

Note :

The Full Moon that occurs in the month of July is called Buck Moon. On July 14, at 12:08 am IST, the Moon will officially turn full. The July Buck Supermoon will be the brightest Full Moon of the year.
 
Supermoon 2022 : On July 13-14, everyone on Earth will witness a Full Moon which is also a supermoon. This will be the biggest supermoon of the year. 
 
At 5 am EDT on July 13 (2:30 pm IST), the Moon will be near its closest approach to Earth. Since the Moon will be near its closest approach to Earth, it will appear slightly larger and brighter than usual. 
 
Nine hours and 38 minutes after arriving at its closest point to Earth for 2022, the Moon will officially turn full. This will also be the brightest Full Moon of the year. 
 
At 2:38 pm UTC on July 13 (12:08 am IST on July 14), the Moon will be located on the opposite side of the Earth as the Sun. 
 
A supermoon is a Full Moon that occurs when the Moon is at the perigee, the point closest to Earth in its orbit. Therefore, a supermoon appears slightly brighter and larger than a normal Full Moon..

Source : ABP Live

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
The European Union has given final approval to which country to join euro currency in 2023?
A)
Monaco
B)
Croatia
C)
Ukraine
D)
Vatican City

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Croatia

Note :

EU finance ministers on Tuesday(July 12, 202) gave Croatia the final green light to adopt the euro single currency on January 1, 2023
 
"I would like to congratulate my counterpart, Zdravko Maric, and the whole of Croatia for becoming the 20th country to join the euro area," said Zbynek Stanjura, the finance minister of the Czech Republic, which holds the EU's rotating presidency..

Source : News.cgtn

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated (12th July 2022) Deoghar airport in which state?
A)
Bihar
B)
Gujarat
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jharkhand

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various developmental projects worth more than 16,800 crores rupees in Deoghar airport 12th July 2022. Addressing a public rally at  Deoghar College ground, Prime Minister said, the Government is investing in religious places to keep our culture and faith intact for our next generations.  
 
Mr Modi said, all religious places developed with advanced facilities have attracted more number of tourists and devotees. Modern facilities have also been expanded in Baba Baidyanath Dham under the PRASAD  scheme. Citing example of Varanasi Kashi corridor, the Prime Minister said, the development of Varanasi has helped increase the business for small vendors, sellers and artisans. He added, the mega project has also boost tourism in the ancient city..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022
 Q .
Former Mexican President Luis Echeverria when did passes away?
A)
9th July 2022
B)
10th July 2022
C)
11th July 2022
D)
12th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9th July 2022

Note :

Luis Echeverria Alvarez, the former president of Mexico who served from 1970 to 1976, died on Friday at the age of 100, his son Benito Echeverria told Xinhua on Saturday(9th July 2022).
 
Echeverria died at his home in Cuernavaca, the capital city of Morelos state located in south central Mexico, according to his son.
 
Mexican President Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador sent via Twitter his “respectful condolences” to the former leader’s family and friends.
 
Echeverria, a career lawyer and member of Mexico’s Institutional Revolutionary Party, made Mexico’s international relations a priority and was known, among other things, for promoting the Charter of Economic Rights and Duties of States at the United Nations in 1972.
 
He also initiated the establishment of diplomatic relations with China in February 1972..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2022