Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which Govt Disburses Rs 869 crore for Farmers Under Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation (KALIA) scheme?
A)
Odisha
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Bihar
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik on Thursday(1st Sep 2022) disbursed Rs 869 crore for the state’s 41.85 lakh farmers, under its KALIA scheme, and assured them of additional aid for crop losses suffered in the recent floods.
 
According to an official, an amount of Rs 2,000 each was directly transferred to the bank accounts of 41 lakh small and marginal farmers and other 85,000 landless farmers in Odisha under the Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation (KALIA) scheme for Rabi crop.
 
The state government had in 2018 launched the KALIA scheme, under which the farmers are given Rs 4,000 in two equal instalments.

Patnaik, on the occasion, said, “Nuakhai is the festival of Mother Earth. Mother Earth blesses us with resources that are made available to use through the hard work of our farming communityThey are our pride and glory.” Talking about the scheme, he said, “It has given hope and confidence to small farmers. It also helps protect the livelihood of landless farmers.” The CM assured the farmers of additional assistance for crop losses in recent floods that hit the state..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022
 Q .
Who launched 'Pharmaceutical Database Management System 2.0' and 'Pharma Sahi Daam 2.0' app during the celebration of the silver jubilee on 29th August?
A)
ICMR
B)
DCGI
C)
NPPA
D)
CDSCO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NPPA

Note :

Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya 29th August 2022 launched the Integrated Pharmaceutical Database Management System 2.0 (IPDMS 2.0) and Pharma Sahi Daam 2.0 App. It will provide a single window for submissions of various forms as mandated under Drug Price Control Order, 2013. He was addressing the Silver Jubilee celebrations of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA).
 
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority was set up as an attached office of the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (now Department of Pharmaceuticals since July, 2008) on August 29, 1997. It functions towards implement and enforce the provisions of the Drugs Price Control Order (DPCO) and monitors the availability of drugs, identifies shortages, if any, and takes remedial steps, among several other functions..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022
 Q .
Which University launched the first National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020) Complaint Law School in the Country?
A)
ITM University
B)
INSM University
C)
ITLM University
D)
IILM University

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IILM University

Note :

IILM University takes immense pride in elevating the Legal Education System of India with the launch of the first National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020) Compliant Law School in the country.
 
IILM University, with the approval of the government of Uttar Pradesh and the recognition of the Bar Council of India (BCI), announces this big breakthrough.
 
The IILM Law School, known for its state-of-the-art infrastructure, is located in an exceptionally spacious Twin Block with sprawling lush green outer space. It has an enchanting splendour and a student-friendly campus. One of its key attractions is its Incubation Centre, aimed for grooming the law students with the advocacy skills to become prolific litigating lawyers and promising judges. 
 
It is also a great place to study for those who aspire to be civil servants, Judge Advocate Generals (JAG) in the Indian Army, corporate lawyers and in-house counsels.
 
The IILM University's interdisciplinary teaching and training technique are in compliance with NEP 2020 which directs the IILM Law School to achieve its goal of planned experiential learning through many practical initiatives..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022
 Q .
In which city will India hosted the Quad Group meeting with Japan, US and Australia?
A)
Mumbai
B)
New Delhi
C)
Chennai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note :

The Quad group meeting will be hosted by India in New Delhi with Japan, U.S, and Australia in the coming week. The Quad meeting is the first such “Senior Officers Meeting” (SOM) to be held after tensions rose between China and Taiwan. The Quad SOM meeting is one of several meetings to be held between India and Indo-Pacific Partners.
 
The Quad SOM meeting is going to be held anytime between 5th-6th September 2022. The SCO summit in Uzbekistan in mid-September is ahead of the Quad SOM meeting. 
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi along with the important leaders of Russia, Iran, China, Pakistan, and Central Asia will attend the SCO Summit, as it is the first such in-person meeting since the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic and the Russia-Ukraine war.
 
 The officials of the Ministry of External Affairs will follow the Quad meeting with an India-US 2+2inter-sessional” meeting, with U.S Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asia Donald Lu leading the American delegation to discuss bilateral issues. 
 
The meeting will also be attended by officials of the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) and the Direction General of the Foreign Policy Bureau from Japan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022
 Q .
Which state government announced the worldwide startup competition "VentuRISE Global Startup Challenge"?
A)
Delhi
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Telangana
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka

Note :

With an aim to support growth stage startups in manufacturing and sustainability-related sectors, the Karnataka government on Thursday(1st Sep 2022) launched - the Global Startup Challenge – VentuRISE. VentuRISE will be a part of the Global Investors Meet - Invest Karnataka 2022, which will be held from 2 - 4 November 2022 in Bengaluru.

The global challenge will help entrepreneurs across the globe with a platform to showcase their innovative products or solutions and connect with potential investors.
 
A cash prize of $100,000 is earmarked for the winners. The winners will also get access to customers, exclusive pitch sessions at Invest Karnataka and curated investor meetings and mentoring sessions.

Unveiling the logo of VentuRISE at the launch, Minister for Large and Medium Industries Murugesh R Nirani said the aim is to promote Karnataka as the preferred destination for startups in manufacturing and sustainability sectors.
 
EV Ramana Reddy, Additional Chief Secretary to Commerce and Industries said, “Karnataka is the go-to destination for innovation in industries. Through the Challenge, we aim to identify the top innovators and growth stage startups in manuf a c tur ing and allied sectors.” Over 2,000 applications are expected for this challenge and they will be shortlisted by October 25, 2022..

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022
 Q .
What is the annual percentage increase in the All-India House Price Index (HPI) for the first quarter of 2022–2023?
A)
3.5%
B)
4.2%
C)
4.8%
D)
5.4%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3.5%

Note :

The all India house price index (HPI) rose by 3.5 per cent year-on-year in the first quarter of 2022-23, according to data released by the Reserve Bank of India.

The growth in the HPI was 1.8 per cent during January-March and 2 per cent in the April-June quarter of 2021-22.
 
The RBI said the year-on-year movements in HPI varied widely across the cities - ranging from a growth of 16 per cent in Kolkata to a contraction of 4 per cent in Bengaluru.
 
On a sequential basis, all India HPI increased by 2.2 per cent in the first quarter of 2022-23. Delhi, Kolkata, and Jaipur recorded sequential contraction in the index, while it rose for the remaining cities.
 
The central bank releases its quarterly house price index (HPI) based on transaction-level data received from the housing registration authorities in 10 major cities.
 
The cities are Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Jaipur, Kanpur, Kochi, Kolkata, Lucknow, and Mumbai..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022
 Q .
G-7 Countries finance ministers agreed on 2nd Sept 2022 to impose a price cap system on which country oil?
A)
Iran Oil
B)
United States Oil
C)
Russian Oil
D)
United Arab Emirates Oil

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russian Oil

Note :

Group of Seven(G-7) finance ministers agreed on Friday(2nd Sep 2022) to impose a price cap on Russian oil aimed at slashing revenues for Moscow’s war in Ukraine while keeping crude flowing to avoid price spikes, but their statement left out key details of the plan.
 
The ministers from the club of wealthy industrial democracies confirmed their commitment to the plan after a virtual meeting. They said, however, that the per-barrel level of the price cap would be determined later “based on a range of technical inputs” to be agreed by the coalition of countries implementing it.
 
“Today we confirm our joint political intention to finalise and implement a comprehensive prohibition of services which enable maritime transportation of Russian-origin crude and petroleum products globally,” the G7 ministers said.
 
The G7 consists of Britain, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan and the US.
 
The ministers said they would seek a broader coalition of oil importing countries to purchase Russian crude and petroleum products only at or below the price cap.
 
Enforcing the cap would rely heavily on denying London-brokered shipping insurance, which covers about 95 per cent of the world's tanker fleet, and finance to cargoes priced above the cap. But analysts say that alternatives can be found to circumvent the cap and market forces could render it ineffective read more
 
Despite Russia's falling oil export volumes, its oil export revenue in June increased by $700 million from May due to prices pushed higher by its war in Ukraine, the International Energy Agency said last month.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022
 Q .
India has surpassed Britain to become world's_____largest economy, Bloomberg reported.
A)
4th
B)
5th
C)
6th
D)
7th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5th

Note :

India has become the world’s fifth-largest economy after it overtook the United Kingdom in end-March 2022, according to the latest calculations by Bloomberg. While this was anticipated for a while, Bloomberg reached this conclusion by using the IMF database and historic exchange rates.
 
“On an adjusted basis and using the dollar exchange rate on the last day of the relevant quarter, the size of the Indian economy in ‘nominal’ cash terms in the quarter through March was $854.7 billion. On the same basis, UK was $816 billion,” stated the Bloomberg report.
 
According to Bloomberg’s forecast, thanks to India’s fast-growing economy, there is likely to be a huge gap between India and the UK within the next few years..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022
 Q .
A street in Markham City, Canada is named after which indian music director?
A)
AR Rahman
B)
Ilaiyaraaja
C)
Devi Sri Prasad
D)
Yuvan Shankar Raja

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AR Rahman

Note :

After Markham, a city in Canada, honoured AR Rahman by naming a street in his honour, the celebrated music composer said he now feels more responsible to keep working hard and inspiring people.
 
Rahman, who completed three decades in the Indian film industry earlier this month, penned a note of gratitude for the authorities of Markham in Ontario, Canada on Twitter.
 
"I never imagined this ever in my life. I am very grateful to all of you, the Mayor of Markham, Canada (Frank Scarpitt) and counsellors, Indian Consulate General (Apoorva Srivastava) and the people of Canada..
 
"I feel like this gives me immense responsibility to do much more and be inspiring, not so get tired and not to retire yet. Even if I get tired I'll remember that I have more things to do, more people to connect, more bridges to cross," the multiple award-winning musician said..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022
 Q .
Who takes over as Chairman and Managing Director of NHPC for three months beginning 1st September 2022?
A)
Nalin Shinghal
B)
Yamuna Kumar Chaubey
C)
Alka Upadhyaya
D)
Sandeep Kumar Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yamuna Kumar Chaubey

Note :

State-owned hydro power giant NHPC on Thursday(1st Sept 2022) said that its Director (Technical) Yamuna Kumar Chaubey has been given the charge of Chairman and Managing Director for three months beginning 1st September 2022.
 
Abhay Kumar Singh ceased to be the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the company with effect from August 31, 2022, upon attaining the age of superannuation,

About the Yamuna Kumar Chaubey : Chaubey, 59, is a graduate in Civil Engineering from IIT, Kharagpur. He joined NHPC Limited in 1985 as a Probationary Executive (Civil) at 540 MW Chamera Hydro-Electric Project, now Chamera-I Power Station, Himachal Pradesh. He is also serving as Chairman on the board of Bundelkhand Saur Urja Ltd and appointed as nominee director on the boards of Chenab Valley Power Projects Private Limited and Ratle Hydroelectric Power Corporation Ltd from October 1, 2020 and June 1, 2021 respectively.
 
Work Experience : Working for more than 37 years in various departments, including contracts, design & engineering, and construction projects of NHPC in various capacities, he possesses experience in all aspects of the development of a hydro-project from concept to commissioning and has contributed to the growth of NHPC..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2022