Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which company has announced it has launched the first cohort of its computing foundations with Kubernetes course in collaboration with FutureSkills Prime?
A)
Google
B)
Amazon
C)
Microsoft
D)
Meta

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Google

Note : Google Cloud on Thursday(15th Sep 2022) announced it has launched the first cohort of the its computing foundations with Kubernetes course in collaboration with FutureSkills Prime, an IT Ministry and Nasscom digital skilling initiative.

The beginner-level course aims to provide participants an opportunity to experience cloud computing, cloud basics, big data and machine learning (ML).

The course will offer hands-on training (via Google Cloud Skills Boost platform), for diverse career paths including IT infrastructure, data analytics, Cloud native application development, among others.

After completing the programme, participants will earn a course completion certificate and industry recognised skill badges, Google Cloud said in a statement.

"Google Cloud certifications will help individuals validate their cloud expertise, elevate their careers, and transform businesses with Cloud technology," said Anil Bhansali, VP of Engineering and Head of India Development Centre at Google Cloud.

The course will be offered free to students at higher education Institutions and freshers seeking to skill themselves on emerging technologies.

"An aligned course, it will not only provide individuals an introduction to cloud computing covering cloud basics, big data, and machine learning but also give them an option to learn at their own pace," said Kirti Seth, CEO, Nasscom..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
 Q .
Which Indian state has announced to set up state-level institutions on the lines of NITI Aayog on 18th Sep 2022?
A)
Punjab
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Karnataka
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note : A state level institution on the lines of NITI Aayog will be established in Maharashtra. It will help to bring drastic changes in sectors like agriculture, health, education, employment, environment etc. in the state.

Chief executive officer of NITI Aayog and other experts 18th Sep 2022 made a presentation on how Maharashtra will be assisted by the Aayog for bringing about changes in various sectors.

Chief Minister "Eknath Shinde", Deputy Chief Minister "Devendra Fadnavis" and other Senior officials were present for this meeting. Mr. Shinde said that skilled human resource and infrastructural facilities are available in the state and we are also stressing on successful implementation of various schemes of the central government in the state. He expected the co-operation of NITI aayog in establishing this institute and fulfilling expectations of the citizens.

Mr. Fadnavis said, State Government's finance department is well prepared for this institute. State government is planning to achieve target one trillion dollar economy by 2030, but with more hard work it can be achieved by 2027. He further said, ‘Asset monetization’ is important factor tabled by the NITI Aayog and the new constructed Samruddhi Mahamarg in the state is the best example of asset monetization..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurated Kashmir's first multiplex in Sonwar area of Srinagar on 20th Sep 2022?
A)
Satya Pal Malik
B)
Jitendra Singh
C)
Conrad Sangma
D)
Manoj Sinha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manoj Sinha

Note : Jammu and Kashmir lieutenant governor Manoj Sinha inaugurated Kashmir’s first multiplex in Sonwar area of Srinagar on 20th Sep 2022. With this, cinema halls are back in Kashmir after a gap of three decades.

* The multiplex designed by INOX have three movie theatres with a total capacity of 520 seats.

* The premises also has a food court aimed at promoting local cuisine. To highlight Kashmir's art and design, a Kashmiri wood "Khatambandh" is also used in the lobbies, giving it a Kashmiri cultural look.

* The multiplex was thrown open to the public with a special screening of Aamir Khan-starrer 'Lal Singh Chaddha'.

* The multiplex will be permanently stationed and the latest movies will be released for people of Kashmir to experience the same recreational facilities as they get in the rest of the country.

* On December 31, 1990, all cinema halls in the Kashmir valley were closed amid spread of terrorism..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
 Q .
Who launched the Doordarshan and YouTube series titled "Door Se Namaste" at a function held in New Delhi?
A)
NSF and UNDP
B)
UNHCR and USEPA
C)
USAID and UNICEF
D)
USDS and UNESCO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USAID and UNICEF

Note : The US Agency for International Development(USAID) and UNICEF 16th Sep 2022 launched the Doordarshan and YouTube series titled "Door Se Namaste" at function held in New Delhi. Door Se Namaste is a new television series which promotes healthy behaviours in a post-pandemic world.

It is a fictional Hindi series developed in an entertainment education format highlighting the challenges of a post-pandemic world and promotes the adoption of healthy behaviour and practices.

The programme will be telecast on every Sunday from 11 AM to 12 noon.

Speaking on the occasion Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Neerja Sekhar said that Information and Broadcasting Ministry, Prasar Bharati, Doordarshan and All India Radio are the major channels through which the government of India reaches out to the people for spreading information regarding its policies and programmes.

She informed that Doordarshan has 25 channels and All India Radio has over 400 radio stations. She said, during Covid pandemic, Health Ministry and Ministry of Ayush came out with their protocols to deal with the pandemic and fact check unit was also set up to dispel fake information. She informed that the entire communication mechanism was led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi as he is the principal communicator and during entire Covid period whenever he spoke, the people listened.

Speaking on the occasion, Additional Secretary in the Health Ministry Roli Singh said that the government has left no stone unturned in spreading the message of Covid Appropriate Behaviour by using all kinds of channels.

Prasar Bharti CEO Mayank Agrawal said that Doordarshan is committed to spread information and message for the welfare of people. He said, this new series is very good in spreading the message of healthy behaviour to the people.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
 Q .
Who has released wild Cheetahs in Kuno National Park and launched the world's first 'Cheetah Rehabilitation Project'?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi 17th Sep 2022 released wild Cheetahs, which had become extinct from India, in Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh. and launched the world’s first Cheetah Rehabilitation Project. Cheetahs which have been brought from Namibia are being introduced in India under Project Cheetah, which is world's first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project.

* Out of the eight Cheetahs there are five female and three male. Mr. Modi released Cheetahs at two release points in Kuno National Park.  

* On the occasion, he also interacted with Cheetah Mitras, Cheetah Rehabilitation Management Group and students at the venue.  

* The release of wild Cheetahs by the Prime Minister is part of his efforts to revitalise and diversify India’s wildlife and its habitat. The cheetah was declared extinct from India in 1952.

* The Cheetahs will help restore open forest and grassland ecosystems in India. This effort, in line with the Prime Minister’s commitment to environmental protection and wildlife conservation, will also lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local community through eco-development and ecotourism activities.

* The historic reintroduction of Cheetahs in India is part of a long series of measures for ensuring sustainability and environment protection in the last eight years which has resulted in significant achievements in the area of environment protection and sustainability..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
 Q .
Who has been conferred the Chevalier de la Legion d'Honneur (Knight of the Legion of Honour) in September 2022?
A)
Swati Piramal
B)
Nita Ambani
C)
Mamta Dalal
D)
Priti Adani

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Swati Piramal

Note : Swati Piramal, Vice Chairperson, Piramal Group has been conferred the Chevalier de la Légion d’Honneur (Knight of the Legion of Honour).

The highest French civilian award comes in recognition of Piramal’s outstanding achievements and contribution in the fields of business and industry, science, medicine, art and culture, both nationally and internationally.

In 2006, she was also awarded the Chevalier de l’Ordre National du Mérite (Knight of the Order of Merit), France’s second highest civilian honour.

On the recognition, Swati Piramal said, “I am truly humbled to be conferred the Chevalier de la Légion d’Honneur. This honour is also a recognition of the efforts by my colleagues at Piramal, both in India and internationally, across trade and business, science, arts, and culture. The recognition motivates us to work towards further strengthening bilateral relations between the two nations. Piramal group has a long relationship with France, both in arts and culture and in business. I am confident that the recognition will take our partnership to even greater heights in the coming time.”

Piramal is also the recipient of the Padma Shri, one of the highest civilian honours of India..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
 Q .
International Week of Deaf People 2022 is observed on?
A)
17 September 2022 to 23 September 2022
B)
19 September 2022 to 25 September 2022
C)
21 September 2022 to 27 September 2022
D)
23 September 2022 to 29 September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 19 September 2022 to 25 September 2022

Note : Every year, the full week ending on the last Sunday of September is observed as the International Week of the Deaf (IWD). In 2022, IWD is being observed from September 19 to 25 September 2022.

The theme of the 2022 International Week of Deaf People is “Building Inclusive Communities for All”. It is an initiative of the World Federation of the Deaf (WFD) and was first launched in 1958 in Rome, Italy to commemorate the month when the first World Congress of the WFD was held.

International Week of the Deaf History : On 19 December 2017, the UN General Assembly declared 23 September as the International Day of Sign Languages (IDSL). The resolution was proposed through the Permanent Mission of Antigua and Barbuda to the UN, following an original request by the World Federation of the Deaf (WFD). There were 97 UN Member States including Canada voted for the adoption of the resolution as co-sponsors. The choice of 23 September commemorates the date the WFD was established in 1951. The objective of the IDSL is to raise awareness on sign languages and strengthen their status of sign languages.

The IDSL takes place on the last full week of September as part of the International Week of the Deaf (IWDeaf), which was recognized and celebrated by the WFD in 1958. The IWDeaf is celebrated through various activities by respective Deaf communities in Canada and around the world. These activities call for the participation and involvement of various stakeholders including families, peers, governmental bodies, professional sign language interpreters, and Disabled Person Organizations (DPOs).

Daily themes :
* Monday 19 September 2022: Sign Languages in Education
* Tuesday 20 September 2022: Sustainable economic opportunities for deaf people
* Wednesday 21 September 2022: Health for All
* Thursday 22 September 2022: Safeguarding deaf people in times of crisis
* Friday 23 September 2022: Sign Languages Unite Us!
* Saturday 24 September 2022: Intersectional Deaf Communities
* Sunday 25 September 2022: Deaf Leadership for Tomorrow

  Show Answer
Published On : September 20, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated the District Disabled Rehabilitation Centers (DDRC) on 18th Sep 2022?
A)
Mahendra Nath Pandey
B)
Hardeep Singh Puri
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Dr. Virendra Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr. Virendra Kumar

Note :

Union Social Justice and Empowerment minister "Dr. Virendra Kumar" virtually inaugurated 9 model District Disability Rehabilitation centres(DDRC). The minister was inaugurating 9 DDRCs which had been upgrading to model DDRCs
 
The nine DDRCs include : Badaun, Pilibhit, Barielly, Balaghat, Golaghat, Ahmedabad, Amravati, Kullu and Rampur
 
Spread across the country DDRCs have been providing effective rehabilitation services to the persons with disabilities(PwDs) for the last two decades.

To improve their services the Department of Empowerment of Persons With Disability in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Government of India has conceptualized the model DDRC model. 
 
The Model DDRCs will act as milestone in providing quality rehabilitation services to PwDs while setting an example for newer DDRCs to come in future..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
 Q .
In 2022, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) will complete how many years of its formation?
A)
20th
B)
18th
C)
16th
D)
14th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 18th

Note : NDMA (National Disaster Management Authority) will observe its 18th Formation Day in September 2022. Earlier in 2005, the Government of India enacted the Disaster Management Act, which envisaged the creation of the National Disaster Management Authority.

It is headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and State Disaster Management Authorities are headed by respective Chief Ministers..

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the 77th Session of the United Nations General Assembly, consider the following statements:
 
1. The theme of the 77th UNGA is 'A Watershed Moment: Transformative Solutions to Interlocking Challenges'.
 
2. The L-69 Group consists of developing countries from Asia, Africa, Latin America, Caribbean and Small Island Developing States, focused on reforms of the UN Security Council.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar arrived in New York last night to participate in the 77th Session of the United Nations General Assembly
 
During his visit to New York on the first leg of his US tour, Dr Jaishankar will lead the India delegation for the High Level Week at the United Nations General Assembly. 
 
The theme of the 77th UNGA is 'A Watershed Moment: Transformative Solutions to Interlocking Challenges'.
 
In keeping with India’s strong commitment to reformed multilateralism, the Minister will host a Ministerial meeting of the G4 - India, Brazil, Japan, and Germany - as well as participate at the High Level Meeting of the L-69 Group on 'Reinvigorating Multilateralism and Achieving Comprehensive Reform of the UN Security Council'. 
 
The L-69 Group consists of developing countries from Asia, Africa, Latin America, Caribbean and Small Island Developing States, focused on reforms of the UN Security Council..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022