Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
'Father of Indian Internet' BK Syngal when did passes away?
A)
7th July 2022
B)
8th July 2022
C)
9th July 2022
D)
10th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9th July 2022

Note :

Brijendra Kumar Syngal, former chairman of Videsh Sanchar Nigam Limited(VSNL), passed away late on Saturday(9th July 2022). He was 82.
 
An IITian, Syngal left satellite communications company Inmarsat to take charge of VSNL in 1991.
 
Under his watch, the company rolled out India's internet service and launched its then biggest global depository receipt issue.
 
Syngal, referred to as father of internet in India, joined Reliance following a controversial exit from VSNL. In recent years, he was associated with a consulting firm..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2022
 Q .
When the "National Fish Farmers Day" is celebrated on every year?
A)
10th July
B)
9th July
C)
8th July
D)
7th July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10th July

Note :

National Fish Farmers Day is celebrated on 10th July every year to demonstrate solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders throughout the Country. It is 65th National Fish Farmers Day being celebrated across the Country.
 
National Fisheries Development Board, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is celebrating the National Fish Farmers Day on 10th July 2022 virtually at NFDB Hyderabad from 10.30 am  to 12.45 pm. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan , Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying will grace the occasion.
 
Around 700 fish farmers,  aquapreneurs  & fisher folks, professionals, officials and scientists from across the nation are expected to participate in the event. During the event, launching  of 4 Nos of Posters as an outreach on Domestic Fish Consumption and sustainable production shall be released.

2 Nos shall be released on  “Fish for Motherhood” & “Fish Nutrients and their Wellness Benefits” by  Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and 2 Nos of posters shall be released on “Sustainable Fishing Practices” & “State Fishes of India” by Dr. L.Murugan,  Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2022
 Q .
Who is attends first 'Arun Jaitley Memorial Lecture' in Delhi's Vigyan Bhavan?
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Basavaraj Bommai
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" attends the first 'Arun Jaitley Memorial Lecture' (AJML) on Friday (July 8th, 2022) at Vigyan Bhavan in the national capital. While attending the event, Modi also addressed the gathering. The keynote address at the first AJML was delivered by Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Senior Minister, Government of Singapore, on 'Growth through Inclusivity, Inclusivity through Growth'. 
 
HIGHLIGHTS : 
 
* PM Narendra Modi to speak at Arun Jaitley Memorial Lecture in Delhi on Friday
 
* Tharman Shanmugaratnam, a senior minister of Singapore govt, will deliver keynote address: PMO
 
* Finance Ministry organised the lecture in recognition of Jaitley's invaluable contribution to India
 
The lecture will be followed by a panel discussion by Mathias Cormann (OECD Secretary-General) and Arvind Panagariya (Professor, Columbia University).
 
A PMO release said that the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has organised the first 'Arun Jaitley Memorial Lecture' in recognition of the former union minister's invaluable contribution to the nation.
 
Prime Minister will also interact with the delegates participating in the Kautilya Economic Conclave (KEC), a three-day event being organised from July 8 to 10, 2022.

Source : India TV News
 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
 Q .
Khasi Hills Autonomous District Council (KHADC) is in Which state?
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Meghalaya

Note :

A tribal council in Meghalaya has called for a meeting of traditional heads to revisit the Instrument of Accession, that made the Khasi domain a part of the Indian Union seven decades ago.
 
Meghalaya is divided into three regions dominated by as many matrilineal communities — the Khasis, Garos and Jaintias. The Khasi hills straddle 25 Himas or States that formed the Federation of Khasi States. 
 
Titosstarwell Chyne, the chief executive member of the Khasi Hills Autonomous District Council (KHADC) agreed that the Instrument of Accession and Annexed Agreement signed with the Dominion of India between December 15, 1947 and March 19, 1948, should be studied. The treaty was signed by Governor General of India, Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, on August 17, 1948.
 
“Understanding the paragraphs of the agreement is important as many provisions are missing from the Sixth Schedule of the Constitution,” Pynshngain N. Syiem, Congress leader in the KHADC, said..

Source : Epaper.Thehindu

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Countering America’s Adversaries through Sanctions Act (CAATSA), consider the following statements:
 
1. It is a law that came into effect in the US in 2000.
 
2. It meant to punish countries having deep engagements with Russia, North Korea, and Iran using economic sanctions.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

On 7th July 2022, US Democratic Representative Ro Khanna said the US government must not impose sanctions on India under the Countering America’s Adversaries through Sanctions Act (CAATSA) for its purchase of S-400 missile weapons system from Russia.
 
* The Biden administration has not yet issued a clear statement on whether India might be subjected to sanctions under CAATSA, even as India began receiving the weapons from Russia in late 2021.

* CAATSA is a law that came into effect in the US in 2017, meant to punish countries having deep engagements with Russia, North Korea, and Iran using economic sanctions. It said countries having a “significant transaction” with Russian intelligence and military agents will be subject to at least five kinds of sanctions.

* Why did the US enact a law like CAATSA? The US flagged issues of Russia’s alleged interference in the 2016 Presidential elections, and its role in the Syrian war as some of the reasons for punishing engagement with it.

* India has purchased the S-400 Triumf missile systems, which have advanced capabilities to judge the distance from a target and launch a surface-to-air missile attack.

* However, the application of CAATSA is not limited to the S-400, and may include other joint ventures for manufacturing or developing weapons in the future, or any other kinds of major deals with Russia.

Hence only statement 2 is correct.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
 Q .
Which country President Flees away 9th july 2022 as the protestors invaded the Official Residence?
A)
Afghanistan
B)
Pakistan
C)
United Kingdom
D)
Sri Lankan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sri Lankan

Note :

After thousands of enraged protestors on Saturday(9th July 2022) barged into his residence in Colombo, Sri Lankan President "Gotabaya Rajapaksa" reportedly fled his home, according to local media.
 
Lankan local publication Daily Mirror reported that several gunshots were heard being fired in the air and police unsuccessfully used tear gas to ward off protestors who surrounded the presidential residence.
 
Sri Lanka’s police imposed a curfew in several police divisions in Western Province with effect from 9 pm local time Friday until further notice as ahead of a planned protest today demanding the resignation of President Gotabaya Rajapaksa.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
 Q .
Who was appointed as the deputy election commissioner, an order issued by the Personnel Ministry said 7th july 2022?
A)
R K Gupta
B)
Sunil Arora
C)
Sushil Chandra
D)
Om Prakash Rawat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - R K Gupta

Note :

Senior bureaucrat R K Gupta was on Thursday(7th July 2022) appointed as the deputy election commissioner, an order issued by the Personnel Ministry said. He comes in place of T Sreekanth.
 
Gupta, a Central Secretariat Service (CSS) officer, will serve as deputy election commissioner (Joint secretary level) till 28 February next year, the date of his superannuation, the Personnel Ministry order said.

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
 Q .
Which state becomes first state to have 13 expressways in the nation?
A)
New Delhi
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister "Yogi Adityanath" has laid the foundation stone of the country’s largest expressway network in the state. In days to come, the state will have more expressway connectivity from many countries of the world. The state has become the first state in the country to have 13 expressways. Of the total 13 expressways of 3200 km, work is going on on seven, while six expressways are operational.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 296 km long Bundelkhand Expressway on July 16th, 2022 and through this Bundelkhand will be directly connected to Delhi. CM Yogi has made a radical change in the infrastructure of the state in the last five years. Realising that infrastructure is the growth engine of the economy and roads are the mirror of progress, the double engine BJP government has worked extensively for the rejuvenation of the roads..

Expressway network in Uttar Pradesh :
1. Yamuna Expressway- 165 km
2. Noida-Greater Noida Expressway- 25 km
3. Agra-Lucknow Expressway – 302 kms
4. Delhi-Meerut Expressway- 96 kms
5. Purvanchal Expressway – 341 km
6. Bundelkhand Expressway – 296 km
Total operated expressway – 1225 km
 
Expressway under construction :
1. Gorakhpur Link Expressway – 91 km
2. Ganga-Express Way- 594 km
3. Lucknow-Kanpur Expressway – 63 km
4. Ghaziabad-Kanpur Expressway – 380 kms
5. Gorakhpur-Siliguri Expressway – 519 kms
6. Delhi-Saharanpur-Dehradun Expressway – 210 kms
7. Ghazipur-Ballia-Manjhighat Expressway – 117 kms
Expressway under construction – 1974 km

Source : News Room Post

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Monuments of National importance, consider the following statements:
 
1. National Monuments Authority has recommended Sankalp Bhumi Banyan tree campus in Vadodara to be declared as Monuments of National importance.
 
2. Sankalp Bhumi Banyan tree campus in Vadodara is where Dr. Ambedkar had taken a resolve to eradicate untouchability on 23th September, 1917.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

National Monuments Authority has recommended two sites associated with architect of the Indian Constitution Babsaheb Ambedkar to be declared as Monuments of National importance.
 
* Culture Ministry said, Sankalp Bhumi Banyan tree campus in Vadodara, where Dr. Ambedkar had taken a resolve to eradicate untouchability on 23th September, 1917 be declared as Monument of National Importance.

* This place is more than hundred years old and a witness to the beginning of social respect revolution heralded by Dr. Ambedkar.

* The National Monuments Authority has also recommended a place in Satara in Maharashtra where Dr Ambedkar received his primary education in Pratap Rao Bhosle High School to be declared as monument of National importance.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Pasmanda Muslims, consider the following statements:
 
1. It was first used in 1998 by Ali Anwar Ansari when he founded the Pasmanda Muslim Mahaz.
 
2. The Sachar Committee in its report put the number of OBC and SC/ST Muslims at 40% (all India 2004-05).
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has asked the BJP national executive in Hyderabad to reach out to “deprived and downtrodden sections” in communities other than Hindus, which includes groups such as Pasmanda Muslims in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.
 
* A Persian word, ‘Pasmanda’, means the ‘ones left behind’, and is used to describe depressed classes among the Muslims, while underlining their deliberate or conscious exclusion.

* Pasmanda has become an umbrella identity used by backward, Dalit, and tribal Muslims to push back against caste-based discrimination against them within the community.

* The term ‘Pasmanda Muslims’ was first used in 1998 by Ali Anwar Ansari when he founded the Pasmanda Muslim Mahaz. The Sachar Committee in its report put the number of OBC and SC/ST Muslims at 40% (all India 2004-05).

Are Muslims divided along caste lines?
 
* Muslim society in India consists of several status groups or biradaris that are broadly sorted in three categories: the Ashrafs (the ‘noble’ elite or the ‘honourable ones’), the Ajlafs (backward Muslims), and the Arzals (Dalit Muslims).

* While Islam does not mandate the creation of such groups, these caste categories are a lived reality for Muslims across the country.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022