Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When the celebrated "World Intellectual Property Day"?
A)
April 23rd
B)
April 24th
C)
April 25th
D)
April 26th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - April 26th

Note :

World Intellectual Property Day is observed every year on April 26th to raise awareness of the impact of how patents, copyright, trademarks and design affect our daily life.
 
The role of intellectual property (IP) rights is used for encouraging, innovation and creativity in societies across the globe.
 
The theme for World Intellectual Property Day 2022 is focused on ‘IP and Youth innovating for a better future'.
 
Source : WIPO

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
 Q .
Which two states have signed a unique knowledge-sharing agreement?
A)
Delhi, Punjab
B)
Odisha, Chhattisgarh
C)
Rajasthan, Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi, Punjab

Note : The Delhi and Punjab governments signed a unique Knowledge Sharing Agreement on April 26, 2022. The agreement was signed by Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal and Punjab Chief Minister Bhagwant Mann in the presence of other AAP leaders. The agreement will allow the two states to learn from each other's good deeds for the betterment of the people of Delhi and Punjab.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
 Q .
Who is now the oldest living person in the world?
A)
Sofia Rojas
B)
Tekla Juniewicz
C)
Lucile Rando
D)
Maria Branas Morera

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lucile Rando

Note : Lucile Randon, a 118-year-old French nun is now the world's oldest living person. Lucile Randon, better known as Sister Andre was born on February 11, 1904 in southern France, a decade before World War I. She lives happily at a nursing home in Toulon along the Mediterranean coast. Though her eyes can no longer see, she begins her day with breakfast and then a morning mass.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
 Q .
Who was the world's oldest person till her death on April 19th, 2022?
A)
Fusa Tatsumi
B)
Kane Tanaka
C)
Tekla Juniewicz
D)
Juan Vicente Perez Mora

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kane Tanaka

Note : Kane Tanaka was recognised by Guinness World Records as the world's oldest living person till her death on April 19, 2022 at the age of 119 years. She was born on January 2, 1903, the same year when the Wright Brothers' first controlled flight of their motor-driven airplane.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
 Q .
In which state was the Khongjom Day celebrated at the Khongjom War Memorial Complex?
A)
Mizoram
B)
Manipur
C)
Tripura
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Manipur

Note :

In Manipur, rich tributes were paid today(23rd Apr 2022) to the brave sons of the state who made supreme sacrifice fighting against the British to protect the freedom of Manipur in the battle of Khongjom during the 1891 Anglo-Manipuri War. 
 
The state-level Khongjom Day celebration was held at Khongjom War Memorial Complex at Khebaching of Thoubal district in which Governor La Ganesan and Chief Minister N. Biren Singh were present along with the public. Manipur celebrates the Khongjom Day every year on 23rd of April remembering Manipuri warriors including Major Paona Brajabashi who fought against the British.
 
Manipur Governor and Chief Minister led the public in floral tribute to the heroes. Two minutes of silence was also observed and a gun salute was given at Khebaching.
 
Speaking at the celebration, Chief Minister Singh said that the younger generation has to remember the sacrifice made by our forefathers and alway stand for a unified nation.
 
He expressed thanks to the Centre for renaming Mount Harriet of Andaman and Nicobar Island into Mount Manipur. He said that the step has been taken in recognition of the sacrifice made by Manipur warriors..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
 Q .
Emmanuel Macron was re-elected President of which country in 2022?
A)
Italy
B)
Germany
C)
Spain
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (D) - France

Note :

* Emmanuel Macron (44-year old) (Party : La République En Marche!) has won a second term as president of France with 58.2% of the vote. 
 
* He set to become the first president after Chirac who secured a second term in office.

* He defeated Marine Le Pen (Party: Rassemblement national) who secured 41.8% of the vote in an election.

* In the 2017 election, La pen has secured 34% and got defeated by Macron who secured 66% of the vote.

* Prime Minister Narendra Modi has congratulated Emmanuel Macron . In a tweet, Mr Modi said that he looks forward to continue working together to deepen the India-France Strategic Partnership.

France Capital: Paris; Currency: Euro

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2022
 Q .
Which country to host 21st World Congress of Accountants (WCOA) 2022?
A)
India
B)
Germany
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) will host 21st World Congress of Accountants (WCOA) for the first time in 118 years. About 6000 top accountants from 130 countries will participate in the programme physically.

While 6000 delegates from across the globe will directly attend the WCOA, another 10000 are expected to join in virtually, "Debashis Mitra (ICAI president)", said.
 
The event will be held from November 18 to 21 after outbidding France.

The event will be held at Jio World Convention Centre in Mumbai, India.

The theme for 2022 would be `Building Trust Enabling Sustainability'.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
 Q .
When did the famous author Padma Shri 'Binapani Mohanty' Passes Away?
A)
22nd Apr 2022
B)
23rd Apr 2022
C)
24th Apr 2022
D)
25th Apr 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 24th Apr 2022

Note :

Legendary Odia writer Binapani Mohanty died at her residence in Cuttack on Sunday night(24th Apr 2022) due to age-related complications, her family said.
 
Mohanty, a Padma Shri awardee, was 85. She was single and lived with her nephew.
 
Mohanty has more than 100 books to her credit. She is well-known for 'Patadei', ‘Kasturi Mriga O Sabuja Aranya', 'Khela Ghara', 'Naiku Rasta', 'Bastraharana', 'Andhakarara'.
 
Also an academician, she taught Economics at the Sailabala Women's College. She was the younger sister of eminent doctor Nirupama Rath and advocate Sachinadanda Mohanty, both of whom have passed away.
 
Besides getting the Padma Shri in 2020, Mohanty received Sahitya Akademi Award, Sarala Samman, and Atibadi Jagannatha Das Sammana by Odisha Sahitya Akademi.
 
Her literary career as a storyteller began with the publication of 'Gotie Ratira Kahani' in 1960.
 
Collection of short stories 'Patadei' won her Sahitya Akademi in 1990. 'Patadei' was published as 'Lata' in Femina in 1986. Its Hindi dramatisation 'Kashmakash', telecast on Doordarshan, in the late 1980s was a hit.
 
Her works have been translated into English, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi and Bengali, among others..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
 Q .
When the National Panchayati Raj Day observed on every year?
A)
April 23rd
B)
April 24th
C)
April 25th
D)
April 26th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 24th

Note :

National Panchayati Raj Day is a national holiday in India that honours the Panchayati Raj system. Every year on April 24th, it is commemorated. The 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, which was passed in 1992, is also commemorated on this day. The Panchayati Raj system, which is one of the country’s oldest governing organisations, governs about 6 lakh communities in India.
 
The day was initially observed in April 2010 to commemorate the decentralisation of power, which is considered one of India’s most significant milestones. As Panchayati Raj Diwas 2022 approaches, we bring you additional information about the event’s history, significance, and topic.
 
PANCHAYATI RAJ DAY SIGNIFICANCE : The day is significant because, in 1957, a committee was formed under the head of Balwantrai Mehta with the goal of bringing about reforms in the central electricity system. The committee suggested a decentralised Panchayati Raj hierarchy, with Gram Panchayats at the village level, Panchayat Samiti at the block level, and Zila Parishad at the district level, according to the study.
 
PANCHAYATI RAJ DAY THEME : Every year, the Prime Minister meets with members from Gram Panchayats and reviews their progress reports. In addition, a variety of village-level festivities, seminars, and other events are held. This year, however, it will be held without a theme.
 
The award ceremony, which will honour the outstanding work of panchayats across the country for their participation under the Panchayat Empowerment Accountability Incentive Scheme, will be the centrepiece of the event this year. On National Panchayati Raj Day, the Central government honours around 170 Panchayati Raj institutions.
 
BACKGROUND : The Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act of 1992, which took effect on April 24, 1993, gave Panchayati Raj institutions constitutional standing. As a result, this date symbolises a watershed point in the history of decentralisation of governmental power to the people. The 73rd Amendment‘s influence on rural India is palpable, as it has irreparably altered power dynamics.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
 Q .
When the World Malaria Day observed on every year?
A)
April 23rd
B)
April 24th
C)
April 25th
D)
April 26th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - April 25th

Note :

Every year, "World Malaria Day" is observed on April 25th to create a global awareness of the disease named malaria. Malaria has a devastating impact on families, communities, and societies. It is a preventable as well as a treatable disease that has created problems for the health and livelihood of people across the world.

The WHO is playing an important role by asking for investments and innovation to be made in new vector control approaches. This might help in diagnostics and producing more anti-malarial medicines, and tools to speed up the pace of progress against malaria.
 
WORLD MALARIA DAY 2022 THEME : The theme for this year's malaria day is ‘Harness innovation to reduce the malaria disease burden and save lives'.
 
WORLD MALARIA DAY 2022 HISTORY : World malaria day first began as Africa Malaria Day. This day has been observed by the African government since 2001 but was first marked in 2008.
 
But the 60th session of the World Health Assembly converted Africa Malaria Day to World Malaria Day.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022