Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has announced to build of India's first and one of the world's largest Carbon Fibre plants?
A)
Adani Group
B)
Tata Group
C)
Reliance Industries
D)
Larsen and Toubro

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reliance Industries

Note :

Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani, in the 45th AGM on Monday(29th Aug 2022), announced to build India's first and one of the world’s largest Carbon Fibre plants at Hazira, Gujarat. The plants will have a capacity of 20,000 MTPA based on Acrylonitrile feedstock. Overall, in the Oil to Chemical segment (O2C), Ambani Ambani announced an investment of ₹75,000 crore over the next five years to expand capacities in existing and new value chains. These value chains are - Polyester value chain, Vinyl chain, and New Materials.
 
In the polyester value chain, Ambani announced to build one of the world's largest single-train PTA plant of 3 MMTPA capacity at Dahej.
 
He said, "We will also invest in a 1 MMTPAPET plant at Dahej. Both PTA and PET will be targeted for completion by 2026. We will also reinvest in Polyester Filament Yarn (PFY) and Polyester Staple Fibre (PSF). Polyester expansion with a capacity of over 1 MMTPA will be completed in phases by 2026."
 
Meanwhile, in Vinyl chain, Ambani said, "we will more than triple our existing capacity by adding world-scale plants at Dahej and Jamnagar in India, and also in the UAE. We will aim to complete 1.5 MMTPAof feedstock integrated PVC expansion at Dahej and Jamnagar in phases by 2026. 
 
He further added in Vinyl chain, "We will also add capacities to make EDC and PVC at Ruwais, in the UAE, as part of the Ta'ziz Chemical Zone. The joint venture with ADNOC and ADQ will target to full domestic demand of the region. With these expansions, Reliance will rank among the Top-5 producers of PVC globally.".

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2022
 Q .
On 30 August 2022, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) announced who will be the next Ambassador of India to Thailand?
A)
Pradeep Kumar Rawat
B)
Shri Pavan Kapoor
C)
Shri Nagesh Singh
D)
Shri Harsh Kumar Jain

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nagesh Singh

Note :

Nagesh Singh(IFS:1995), presently Joint Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs, has been appointed as India’s next ambassador to Thailand, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) said on Tuesday(30th Aug 2022).
 
Singh, He will replace the incumbent ambassador Suchitra Durai.  Bilateral relations between India and Thailand continued to strengthen during 2021, marked by cooperation at regional and sub-regional levels within the framework of ASEAN, Mekong Ganga Cooperation and BIMSTEC as well as at other multilateral fora.
 
“He is expected to take up the assignment shortly,” the ministry added.
 
Nagesh Singh is a 1995 batch officer of the Indian Foreign Service (IFS) who has served as Consul General of India in Atlanta..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2022
 Q .
Who launched a virtual school in Delhi on 31st August 2022?
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Arvind Kejriwal
C)
Bhagwant Mann
D)
Mamata Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arvind Kejriwal

Note :

Delhi Chief Minister "Arvind Kejriwal" on Wednesday(31st August 2022) launched a virtual school, which he claimed was “India’s first such platform”, while announcing that students from across the country will be eligible for admission.
 
* Addressing an online press conference, Kejriwal said the Delhi Model Virtual School (DMVS) will be for classes 9-12 and also prepare students for competitive exams like JEE, NEET and CUET.
 
* The application process for the 2022-23 academic session started from Wednesday(31st August 2022) and students can apply through www.dmvs.ac.in. Any child aged between 13 and 18 who has completed class 8 from any recognised school can apply for admission in class 9.
 
* The school will not charge any fee and there will be an attendance tracking system in-built in the online platform used for classes.
 
* As for the exams, students will be required to physically come to the national capital for two term-end exams. These exams will be held at the designated schools in Delhi where students can also give computer-based Tests (CBT)..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2022
 Q .
Which company has appointed 'Rajesh Kumar Srivastava' as interim chairman for a period of 4 months from September 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022?
A)
Gail India
B)
Coal India
C)
NTPC Limited
D)
ONGC

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ONGC

Note :

India's top oil and gas producer Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) on Wednesday(31st Aug 2022) got a record third interim chairman in Rajesh Kumar Srivastava as the government has not made a full-time appointment yet.
 
Srivastava, who is the senior-most director on the ONGC board, has been given additional charge of chairman and managing director after current acting head Alka Mittal superannuated.
 
An oil ministry order said Srivastava, who is Director (Exploration) of ONGC, has been entrusted with an additional charge of chairman and managing director "for a period of 4 months with effect from September 1, 2022, to December 31, 2022 (i.e the date of his superannuation) or till the appointment of a regular incumbent to the post, or until further orders, whichever is the earliest."
 
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) is without a regular chairman and managing director since April 2021. Subhash Kumar, the then senior-most director on the company board and the director for finance, was named officiating head after Shashi Shanker superannuated on March 31, 2021..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2022
 Q .
Jammu and Kashmir Police has launched which online mobile application on 29th August 2022?
A)
JK Ecop
B)
JK Eway
C)
JK Efast
D)
JK Esecurity

Correct Answer : Option (A) - JK Ecop

Note :

In Jammu and Kashmir, the J&K Police has launched online Mobile application "JK Ecop", an easy way to use interface to facilitate common people. The Mobile App enables the citizens to use a host of services ranging from registering a complaint to downloading a copy of FIR.
 
A citizen can make requests like obtaining a character certificate, employee verification, event performance, or tenant or PG verification through this Mobile App. Details about missing persons and unidentified dead bodies etc. can also be obtained through this portal.
 
Other services regarding the traffic police are also available to the citizens through this App. These services range from reporting a traffic violation to reporting an accident. Information about the Highway status in the app will help the citizens to plan their travel. Paying a challan online through this app will not only help the citizens but will also ease the burden of the department..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2022
 Q .
Which Airlines has joined World Economic Forum (WEF) Sustainability Campaign 'Clear Skies for Tomorrow'?
A)
IndiGo
B)
Air India
C)
Vistara
D)
SpiceJet

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IndiGo

Note :

IndiGo, India’s leading carrier, becomes a signatory in the "Clear Skies for Tomorrow", India Coalition campaign, spearheaded by the World Economic Forum(WEF). IndiGo’s commitment to deployment of sustainable initiatives will help in achieving a significant scale for SAF to gain a critical mass and bring in cost-efficiency for widespread adoption in India.  
 
* IndiGo has been focused on sustainable operations for a few years and launched its first ESG report – IndiGo Green in 2021. Earlier this year, IndiGo operated its brand new A320 NEO flight from Toulouse, France to New Delhi on 18 Feb 2022 with 10% blend of Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) under the IndiGo Green initiative.

* A meaningful and proactive path for the industry to achieve carbon-neutral flying is provided by ‘Clean Skies for Tomorrow’, which was launched in January 2019.

* Clear Skies for Tomorrow offers a crucial mechanism for top executives and public leaders, across and beyond the aviation value chain, to align on a transition to sustainable aviation fuels.

* To support aviation’s overall net-zero pathway by 2050, the objective of ‘Clear Skies for Tomorrow’ is to establish commercially feasible SAF production (both bio and synthetic) at scale for industry adoption by 2030..

Source : Goindigo

  Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2022
 Q .
Shia Leader Muqtada al-Sadr belongs to which country?
A)
Iran
B)
Syria
C)
Iraq
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Iraq

Note : Muqtada al-Sadr is an Iraqi Shia Scholar, militia leader, and the founder of the most powerful political faction in Iraq. In the latest, Iraq went into a political crisis after Muqtada al-Sadr announced his pledge to leave Iraqi politics which led to his followers storming the Presidential Palace.

He is the founder of the Sadrist movement, which is nationalist in nature and draws support from the poor people of the Shiite community across the country..

Source : Indian Eexpress

  Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2022
 Q .
As per National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) Report, which city has been announced as the safest city in India in 2021?
A)
Bangalore
B)
Kolkata
C)
Chennai
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kolkata

Note :

According to the newly released National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) report for the year, Kolkata emerged as the safest city in 2021, making it the second year in a row. This is due to the low number of cognisable offences reported per lakh of its population.

Depending on how you look at it, the capital of Bengal had placed first or last on an impressive list the year before. Kolkata has maintained its position three times in the last four years, in 2018, 2020, and 2021, according to the release of this year's statistics.

2019 was an exception, according to NCRB, who claimed not to have received the state's statistics.

Kolkata's most recent statistics, which measure the number of cognisable offences reported per 1 lakh people, are 103.4, which is higher than previous year's score of 129.5. With a score of 256.8, Pune is ranked second on this list, behind Hyderabad (259.9), Kanpur (336.5), Bengaluru (427.2), and Mumbai (428.4)..

Source : Times now News

  Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2022
 Q .
Oscar-winning Pixar animator "Ralph Eggleston" when did passes away?
A)
22nd Aug 2022
B)
25th Aug 2022
C)
28th Aug 2022
D)
30th Aug 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 29th Aug 2022

Note :

* Ralph Eggleston, an Academy Award-winning animator, art director and production designer at Pixar Animation Studios, died on Sunday(28th Aug 2022) after a long battle with pancreatic cancer. He was 56 years old.
 
* Eggleston won the animated short film Oscar for writing and directing the 2001 Pixar film “For the Birds.”
 
* The Pixar Post reported that Eggleston died Sunday after a battle with pancreatic cancer.
 
* “Pixar and the world will be forever grateful,” tweeted the official Pixar account honoring Eggleston on Tuesday(30th Aug 2022).

* Eggleston was born in Lake Charles, Louisiana, in 1965. He attended Sam Houston High School in Lake Charles. He began his animation career at Bill Kroyer’s Kroyer Films working on projects such as the TV pilot Computer Warriors (1990) and the feature FernGully: The Last Rainforest (1992).
 
* Eggleston was hired by Pixar in 1992 during the development of the first computer-animated feature that was to become Toy Story, beginning what was to become a long and hugely successful career at the animation studio. He worked as an art director on Toy Story, which was released to universal acclaim and great box office success in 1995. Eggleston went on to win his first Annie Award, for best art direction for his work on the film.
 
* Pixar enjoyed a historical run of success in the 1990s and early 2000s and Eggleston, known affectionately as Eggman at the company, was a key player in the films the studio produced for nearly three decades. He worked as an art director on A Bug’s Life (1998), Toy Story 2 (1999), The Incredibles (2004), Cars (2006) and Up (2009).

* He was a storywriter and visual developer on Monsters, Inc. (2001), a production designer on Finding Nemo (2003) and WALL-E (2008) and a character designer on Ratatouille (2007).

Born : 18 October 1965, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, United States
Died : 28 August 2022

  Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2022
 Q .
Who has been elected as the International Treasurer of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association(CPA) at the 65th CPA Conference in Halifax, Canada?
A)
Ashok Kumar Yadav
B)
Rajesh Chudasama
C)
Raghu Rama Krishna Raju
D)
Anurag Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anurag Sharma

Note :

Member of Parliament from the Jhansi-Lalitpur parliamentary constituency, Anurag Sharma has been elected as Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) treasurer at the grouping's 65th conference held at Halifax in Canada.
 
* Sharma is a member of the delegation of Indian parliamentarians, led by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla, to the conference.
 
* Sharma, a BJP MP from Jhansi, will now be in the CPA's executive council and his presence will boost the number of Indians in the body to four. Delegates from the Commonwealth countries attended the event.
 
* In a statement, Sharma said his election is a "recognition" of India's growing global presence and reach. He said he will work to add value to the global objectives of the CPA..

Source : Moneycontrol

  Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2022