Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When did the famous author Padma Shri 'Binapani Mohanty' Passes Away?
A)
22nd Apr 2022
B)
23rd Apr 2022
C)
24th Apr 2022
D)
25th Apr 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 24th Apr 2022

Note :

Legendary Odia writer Binapani Mohanty died at her residence in Cuttack on Sunday night(24th Apr 2022) due to age-related complications, her family said.
 
Mohanty, a Padma Shri awardee, was 85. She was single and lived with her nephew.
 
Mohanty has more than 100 books to her credit. She is well-known for 'Patadei', ‘Kasturi Mriga O Sabuja Aranya', 'Khela Ghara', 'Naiku Rasta', 'Bastraharana', 'Andhakarara'.
 
Also an academician, she taught Economics at the Sailabala Women's College. She was the younger sister of eminent doctor Nirupama Rath and advocate Sachinadanda Mohanty, both of whom have passed away.
 
Besides getting the Padma Shri in 2020, Mohanty received Sahitya Akademi Award, Sarala Samman, and Atibadi Jagannatha Das Sammana by Odisha Sahitya Akademi.
 
Her literary career as a storyteller began with the publication of 'Gotie Ratira Kahani' in 1960.
 
Collection of short stories 'Patadei' won her Sahitya Akademi in 1990. 'Patadei' was published as 'Lata' in Femina in 1986. Its Hindi dramatisation 'Kashmakash', telecast on Doordarshan, in the late 1980s was a hit.
 
Her works have been translated into English, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi and Bengali, among others..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
 Q .
When the National Panchayati Raj Day observed on every year?
A)
April 23rd
B)
April 24th
C)
April 25th
D)
April 26th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 24th

Note :

National Panchayati Raj Day is a national holiday in India that honours the Panchayati Raj system. Every year on April 24th, it is commemorated. The 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, which was passed in 1992, is also commemorated on this day. The Panchayati Raj system, which is one of the country’s oldest governing organisations, governs about 6 lakh communities in India.
 
The day was initially observed in April 2010 to commemorate the decentralisation of power, which is considered one of India’s most significant milestones. As Panchayati Raj Diwas 2022 approaches, we bring you additional information about the event’s history, significance, and topic.
 
PANCHAYATI RAJ DAY SIGNIFICANCE : The day is significant because, in 1957, a committee was formed under the head of Balwantrai Mehta with the goal of bringing about reforms in the central electricity system. The committee suggested a decentralised Panchayati Raj hierarchy, with Gram Panchayats at the village level, Panchayat Samiti at the block level, and Zila Parishad at the district level, according to the study.
 
PANCHAYATI RAJ DAY THEME : Every year, the Prime Minister meets with members from Gram Panchayats and reviews their progress reports. In addition, a variety of village-level festivities, seminars, and other events are held. This year, however, it will be held without a theme.
 
The award ceremony, which will honour the outstanding work of panchayats across the country for their participation under the Panchayat Empowerment Accountability Incentive Scheme, will be the centrepiece of the event this year. On National Panchayati Raj Day, the Central government honours around 170 Panchayati Raj institutions.
 
BACKGROUND : The Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act of 1992, which took effect on April 24, 1993, gave Panchayati Raj institutions constitutional standing. As a result, this date symbolises a watershed point in the history of decentralisation of governmental power to the people. The 73rd Amendment‘s influence on rural India is palpable, as it has irreparably altered power dynamics.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
 Q .
When the World Malaria Day observed on every year?
A)
April 23rd
B)
April 24th
C)
April 25th
D)
April 26th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - April 25th

Note :

Every year, "World Malaria Day" is observed on April 25th to create a global awareness of the disease named malaria. Malaria has a devastating impact on families, communities, and societies. It is a preventable as well as a treatable disease that has created problems for the health and livelihood of people across the world.

The WHO is playing an important role by asking for investments and innovation to be made in new vector control approaches. This might help in diagnostics and producing more anti-malarial medicines, and tools to speed up the pace of progress against malaria.
 
WORLD MALARIA DAY 2022 THEME : The theme for this year's malaria day is ‘Harness innovation to reduce the malaria disease burden and save lives'.
 
WORLD MALARIA DAY 2022 HISTORY : World malaria day first began as Africa Malaria Day. This day has been observed by the African government since 2001 but was first marked in 2008.
 
But the 60th session of the World Health Assembly converted Africa Malaria Day to World Malaria Day.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
 Q .
Which government has announced that December 18th, every year will be observed as Minorities Rights Day at the state level?
A)
Kerala
B)
Punjab
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

The "Tamil Nadu government" will observe December 18th, every year, as Minorities Rights Day at the state level and about Rs 2.50 lakh will be earmarked for the purpose, Minister for Minorities Welfare and Non-Resident Tamils Welfare Gingee K S Masthan told the Assembly on Friday(22nd April 2022).
 
The government, being the saviour of minorities, is striving tirelessly to promote the upliftment and economic advancement of the minorities through effective implementation of various development schemes and welfare measures, he said.
 
Winding up the debate on the demand for grants for the department, the minister said the government would celebrate Minorities Rights Day at state level every year on December 18th.
 
“Just as the day is being observed at district level under the collectors concerned, it will be celebrated at the state level. A sum of Rs 2.50 lakh will be provided for the purpose,” he said.
 
Further, in order to enable the minority girl students in rural areas to pursue their studies without any impediments, the government would provide education aid of Rs 500 to the students of Classes 3 to 5 and Rs 1,000 to the wards of Class 6..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
 Q .
Who is Slovenia's likely new prime minister who beat Janez Janša in 2022?
A)
Robert Golob
B)
Janja Sluga
C)
Jernej Vrtovec
D)
Alenka Bratušek

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Robert Golob

Note :

* Robert Golob has defeated three-time prime minister Janez Janša in the Slovenia PM election

* State election authorities have confirmed that the Freedom Movement won nearly 34% of the votes as compared to around 24% for the governing conservative Slovenian Democratic Party.

* The New Slovenia party with 7%, followed by the Social Democrats with more than 6% and the Left party with just 4%.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
 Q .
When the International Delegate's Day is observed?
A)
April 26th
B)
April 25th
C)
April 24th
D)
April 23rd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 25th

Note :

Every year on April 25th, the world celebrates International Delegates Day. This day is commemorated to increase awareness of the function of Member States‘ representatives and delegates at the United Nations.
 
The United Nations is brought to life by delegates. This organisation would not exist if it weren’t for them. They work with their home countries to establish agreements and cooperate. Some establish coalitions, while others try to reach a compromise. In this sense, they exemplify the UN’s commitment to multilateralism.
 
Delegates attend United Nations meetings to represent their countries. The delegates speak and vote on behalf of their country at the UN General Assembly and other fora, such as the UN Security Council, unless a higher-ranking politician is present. The delegates are chosen by their respective governments. As a result, they act in the best interests of the government they work for.

Background : 

* International Delegate’s Day marks the anniversary of the first day of the San Francisco Conference, also known as the United Nations Conference on International Organization. On 25 April 1945, delegates from fifty countries came together for the first time in San Francisco. 
 
* Coming together after the devastation of the second world war, their aim was to set up an organization that would restore world peace and impose rules on the post-war world order.
 
* 850 delegates took part in this conference, which lasted for two months.
 
* Two months after the first meeting, on 26 June 1945, the Charter of the United Nations was signed by representatives of the 50 countries that attended the conference..

Source : United Nations

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
 Q .
India's first 'Amrit Sarovar' has been completed in which city's gram panchayat?
A)
Rampur
B)
Bhopal
C)
Mathura
D)
Ayodhya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rampur

Note : Uttar Pradesh government led by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has completed India's first 'Amrit Sarovar' in Rampur's Gram Panchayat Patwai.

Under the Amrit Sarovar initiative, 75 water bodies will be developed and rejuvenated in each district as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.

Seventy-five ponds in Rampur were selected to be developed as Amrit Sarovar, out of which the work on one pond was completed.

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
 Q .
Who has been inaugurates 7th edition of "Raisina" Dialogue?
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

* PM Modi has inaugurated the 7th edition of the Raisina Dialogue in New Delhi.
 
* Chief Guest : Ursula Von Der Leyen (President of the European Commission)
 
* Several former PMs of different countries and other officials will also participate in the event.
 
* Theme - Terranova, impassioned, impatient, imperilled
 
* There are six broad thematic pillars of the Dialogue which include Rethinking Democracy, End of Multilateralism, Water Caucuses, and Achieving Green Transitions.
 
* There are six broad thematic pillars of the Dialogue including Rethinking Democracy, End of Multilateralism, Water Caucuses, Achieving Green Transitions. Raisina Dialogue will have around 100 sessions with over 210 speakers from 90 countries..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
 Q .
With whom did NIETT of the Indian Navy enter into an agreement to exchange best practice?
A)
IIM Ahmedabad
B)
IIM Kolkata
C)
IIM Bangalore
D)
IIM Kozhikode

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IIM Kozhikode

Note :

The Indian Navy's "Naval Institute of Educational and Training Technology (NIETT)" has signed an MoU with the Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode (IIM-K) on Wednesday(20th Apr 2022).
 
The MoU focused to build collaboration and exchange of best practices in the field of Educational Psychology, Instructional Leadership, and Management.
 
NIETT celebrating its 50 years in the service of the nation and this MoU achieves the exchange of expertise in the field of management of education.
 
Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2022
 Q .
When did former Kenyan President Mwai Kibaki passes away?
A)
21 Apr 2022
B)
22 Apr 2022
C)
23 Apr 2022
D)
24 Apr 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 22 Apr 2022

Note :

Former Kenyan president Mwai Kibaki, who led the East African nation for more than a decade, has died, his successor Uhuru Kenyatta announced on Friday(22 Apr 2022). He was 90.
 
"It is a sad day for us as a country. We have lost a great leader," Kenyatta said in an address on state television.
 
Kibaki, a veteran politician whose career dated back to the birth of independent Kenya, served as the country's third president from December 2002 to April 2013, taking over from the authoritarian rule of Daniel arap Moi.
 
His rule saw the most violent election in Kenya's history when more than 1,100 people died in bloody ethnic battles after disputed 2007 polls, but he also oversaw the adoption of a new constitution with reforms aimed at preventing such unrest..
 
Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : April 24, 2022